Jump to content

  • Curse Sites
Become a Premium Member! Help
Latest News Article

Java Error With New 1.6.1 Minecraft Launcher

java error

  • Please log in to reply
13 replies to this topic

#1

penguin1976

Posted 02 July 2013 - 06:43 AM

I got a error when i open up the New Minecraft Launcher 1.0.6.I wanted to update my Minecraft but when i logged on it said "Java Virtual Machine Launcher. A Java Exception Has occurred".Please Help me fix this Error if u know how.

Register or log in to remove.

#2

GodLessGold

Posted 02 July 2013 - 08:41 AM

I have the same problem. If you want to see how my situation turned out look at my latest post.

#3

Moranic
    Moranic

    Void Walker

  • Members
  • 1815 posts
  • Location: The Netherlands
  • Minecraft: Moranic

Posted 02 July 2013 - 08:43 AM

Did you fiddle around with the java arguments for extra RAM? If so, you probably did it wrong.
Posted Image

#4

ShutEye
    ShutEye

    Zombie Killer

  • Members
  • 247 posts
  • Location: 2750 Denmark
  • Minecraft: ShutEye

Posted 02 July 2013 - 09:11 AM

View PostMoranic, on 02 July 2013 - 08:43 AM, said:

Did you fiddle around with the java arguments for extra RAM? If so, you probably did it wrong.
Yup! GodLessGold wrote that he have 1 TB ram on his laptop, and tried to set the memory allocation for java WAY too high.

#5

penguin1976

Posted 04 July 2013 - 05:42 AM

View Postpenguin1976, on 02 July 2013 - 06:43 AM, said:

I got a error when i open up the New Minecraft Launcher 1.0.6.I wanted to update my Minecraft but when i logged on it said "Java Virtual Machine Launcher. A Java Exception Has occurred".Please Help me fix this Error if u know how.

(Turns Out I fixed it somehow i just worked Somehow :D)

#6

Bossgator
  • Location: Arizona
  • Minecraft: Bossgator

Posted 04 July 2013 - 10:03 AM

View PostShutEye, on 02 July 2013 - 09:11 AM, said:

Yup! GodLessGold wrote that he have 1 TB ram on his laptop, and tried to set the memory allocation for java WAY too high.

"1 TB of ram" !!!

Where do I get one of those laptops? "WAY too high" is an understatement.
Thank you Jesus!

#7

10BitBinary
  • Location: Ass End Of Nowhere

Posted 04 July 2013 - 10:12 AM

Terabyte of RAM my ass! He probably meant Gigabyte. :)

On topic: Have you tried Re-installing your Java Runtime Enviroment? If not then get it from HERE

#8

Koga_pegasus

Posted 16 October 2013 - 08:52 PM

Downloaded Rei's Map and trying to put it in put it says Java Expedition has Occuredone some please help me

#9

ShutEye
    ShutEye

    Zombie Killer

  • Members
  • 247 posts
  • Location: 2750 Denmark
  • Minecraft: ShutEye

Posted 21 October 2013 - 03:14 PM

View PostKoga_pegasus, on 16 October 2013 - 08:52 PM, said:

Downloaded Rei's Map and trying to put it in put it says Java Expedition has Occuredone some please help me
Why are you asking here?

EDIT: Ask in the thread about Reis Minimap:
http://www.minecraft...minimap-v34-01/
You did install Forge first, right?
Otherwise: http://files.minecraftforge.net/
Pick the version that suits your need.

Edited by ShutEye, 21 October 2013 - 03:16 PM.


#10

cptdeath58

Posted 29 October 2013 - 01:58 AM

I have a problem.
Everytime i try to launch Minecraft 1.6.4 It always says,"Java exception has occured."
But I reinstalled Java already. I got the latest version of it. What is going on...Posted Image

#11

subway5411
  • Location: Playing Minecraft (where else?)
  • Minecraft: subway5411
  • Xbox:creakyplum826

Posted 29 October 2013 - 02:01 AM

Mmm hmm it's really easy too fix...or is it. Usually you've messed around with how much memory is allocated to the game otherwise it's a JVM arguments error OR your computer can't handle the game

#12

cptdeath58

Posted 29 October 2013 - 02:14 AM

I set my memory to 718MB and I know my computer can handle it because I have played earlier versions.

If its a JVM aurgument than how do I fix that.

#13

vaishnav67

Posted 03 November 2013 - 02:38 PM

View Postpenguin1976, on 04 July 2013 - 05:42 AM, said:

(Turns Out I fixed it somehow i just worked Somehow Posted Image)
Tell what you did!I had this problem since I got my new computer!Posted Image

#14

PenzRules

Posted 06 November 2013 - 06:17 AM

I found a solution for me. Try this:Open your system properties to change your environment variables.( Press start, enter sysdm.cpl, press ENTER, click Advanced, click environment variables. )There create a new user or system variable (your choice).Name _JAVA_OPTIONSValue -Xmx512MClick OK twice.Check the Play button in the Launcher.Tell us if it worked for you.EDIT: I now changed it to Value " " (one space). Ran the launcher without -Xmx/-Xms, but the game with -Xmx4G. Makes the game more heavy mod friendly.

Edited by PenzRules, 07 November 2013 - 01:49 PM.