Jump to content

  • Curse Sites
Become a Premium Member! Help
Latest News Article

Failed to launch -- Fatal error occurred (4): null

vanilla fatal error not loading force update failed

  • Please log in to reply
32 replies to this topic

#21

Crafterguy3x3
  • Location: mc.cobblekraft.com
  • Minecraft: Crafterguy3x3
  • PSN:vickfam2010

Posted 17 May 2013 - 11:55 PM

View Postjmarchus, on 17 May 2013 - 11:50 PM, said:

How do I open a log on my firewall? I don't usually delve into firewall business, so I'm not sure what to do.

Sorry for the late response.
Look on the website of your firewall and see if there are tutorials or instructions.

Register or log in to remove.

#22

AshenChore

Posted 17 May 2013 - 11:59 PM

Awesome!  Setting K9 to Always Allow the amazon site worked!   Thanks!!

#23

Max Littlemore

Posted 18 May 2013 - 12:56 AM

I just encountered this error trying to update and it was not due to the firewall. It is due to a poorly maintained DNS system that amazon web services use.

From what I can see it seems that the domain name s3.amazonaws.com resolves to different addresses depending on your geographic location. The monkeys that maintain the addresses are not very good at what they do because today the address for Australia is 127.0.0.1. According to a search on http://forums.whirlpool.net.au, this appears to have happened before and been fixed so the fact that s3.amazonaws.com again resolves to localhost suggests that whoever runs the DNS is not qualified for the job.

My workaround has been to put "176.32.100.200 s3.amazonaws.com" in my hosts file, but I really think Mojang should look at applying some pressure to get amazon web services to fix the problem and make very sure that it never happens again. Not everyone understands networking well enough to work around this kind of problem themselves and it doesn't look good when attempting to update results in a fatal error because of a third party's incompetence.

#24

gerbil
    gerbil

    Support Guru

  • Members
  • 4917 posts

Posted 18 May 2013 - 01:53 AM

You're in australia?  Are you sure the problem is Amazon?   I seem to recall something about Telestra or BigPond blocking things before.
Kind of like the great firewall of China.

You should try using a DNS server that is not located in Australia to see if the problem is caused by the local ISPs / Aussie gov't

#25

jmarchus
  • Location: The Aether, Trying to Parkour Across Empty Space....
  • Minecraft: jmarchus

Posted 19 May 2013 - 05:35 AM

View PostCrafterguy3x3, on 17 May 2013 - 11:55 PM, said:

Look on the website of your firewall and see if there are tutorials or instructions.

Alright, I'll try that tomorrow. It's like 11:30 right now, so I'll be off to bet tonight, but I hope this works tomorrow.... :)
Posted Image

                                       https://www.facebook.com/AetherMod


#26

Crafterguy3x3
  • Location: mc.cobblekraft.com
  • Minecraft: Crafterguy3x3
  • PSN:vickfam2010

Posted 19 May 2013 - 11:01 AM

The reason this happens is because firewalls count s3.amazonaws.com as malicious. Mojang just needs to start sending out updates from assets.minecraft.net

#27

jmarchus
  • Location: The Aether, Trying to Parkour Across Empty Space....
  • Minecraft: jmarchus

Posted 21 May 2013 - 04:35 AM

View PostCrafterguy3x3, on 19 May 2013 - 11:01 AM, said:

The reason this happens is because firewalls count s3.amazonaws.com as malicious. Mojang just needs to start sending out updates from assets.minecraft.net

So true! Yeah, why don't they just use their own website? Probably a good reason. I'm exhausted right now, while I'm writing this, so I'm not thinking straight. Sorry if I'm rambling. Haven't gotten around to taking a look at my firewall yet; I'm kind of busy with finals and stuff, and I'm just using my FTB ultimate pack right now, but I really need to get down to this. I'd like to give Better Than Wolves or Terrafirmacraft a whirl. They look pretty cool, but I just can't force an update to get a clean .jar (and both of those conversions really need a clean .jar). I guess I could try temporarily removing K9 Web Protection to see if that's really causing the problem, but it kind of sounds like it's my firewall. I don't know yet.

Ha. I just realized I misspelled "occurred" on the OP. I wrote "occured". Posted Image
Posted Image

                                       https://www.facebook.com/AetherMod


#28

Crafterguy3x3
  • Location: mc.cobblekraft.com
  • Minecraft: Crafterguy3x3
  • PSN:vickfam2010

Posted 21 May 2013 - 11:02 AM

View Postjmarchus, on 21 May 2013 - 04:35 AM, said:

So true! Yeah, why don't they just use their own website? Probably a good reason. I'm exhausted right now, while I'm writing this, so I'm not thinking straight. Sorry if I'm rambling. Haven't gotten around to taking a look at my firewall yet; I'm kind of busy with finals and stuff, and I'm just using my FTB ultimate pack right now, but I really need to get down to this. I'd like to give Better Than Wolves or Terrafirmacraft a whirl. They look pretty cool, but I just can't force an update to get a clean .jar (and both of those conversions really need a clean .jar). I guess I could try temporarily removing K9 Web Protection to see if that's really causing the problem, but it kind of sounds like it's my firewall. I don't know yet.

Ha. I just realized I misspelled "occurred" on the OP. I wrote "occured". Posted Image

Do NOT disable your firewall. People tell you to disable it to do certain things but you can get hacked very easily. In just 1 morning, around 15 malicious IPs tried to connect to me.

#29

jmarchus
  • Location: The Aether, Trying to Parkour Across Empty Space....
  • Minecraft: jmarchus

Posted 22 May 2013 - 06:32 AM

View PostCrafterguy3x3, on 21 May 2013 - 11:02 AM, said:

Do NOT disable your firewall. People tell you to disable it to do certain things but you can get hacked very easily. In just 1 morning, around 15 malicious IPs tried to connect to me.

Ouch. Good thing I knew that. I think I meant just temporarily disabling K9, but not my firewall. K9 is an optional, additional software, but I still have all that other good stuff protecting me. I'm just saying I'd disable K9 for a minute, run Minecraft, then if it's working fine, I'll know that k9 is the problem, and I'll try more unblocking methods with it, to see if I can get Minecraft to work fine.
Posted Image

                                       https://www.facebook.com/AetherMod


#30

Zutto5
    Zutto5

    Out of the Water

  • Members
  • 4 posts

Posted 01 June 2013 - 08:22 PM

I'm having the same problem, I started to make a mod then when I force updated to make sure my minecraft was clean the error happened. I've tried disabling my anti-virus software and my firewall (I enabled it after) and it didn't work and I tried running as administrator and stuff like that. I really want to get on to play with my friends. PLEASE HELP US ALL!!!!!

#31

Legadith
    Legadith

    Out of the Water

  • Members
  • 5 posts

Posted 06 June 2013 - 05:56 PM

View Postjmarchus, on 12 May 2013 - 05:54 PM, said:

May 12th:

   This is a very serious problem for me:
I have been running Minecraft for over a year now, and I have had no problems. Connecting to minecraft.net has never been an issue for me, and I force updates regularly. However, a new problem has presented itself to me just today:

Early this morning, I got on Minecraft, eager to try some new things. I ran MC once, and detected no problems, as none were apparent yet. However, when I clicked force update, I ran into a problem: When Minecraft was about 10% done downloading, it stopped, and said "Failed to launch" then "Fatal error occurred (4): null" as I said before, I had never seen this before. I then tried deleting the entire .minecraft folder, then just the bin, then minecraft.jar individually. Nothing has helped, and I always get the same error. Naturally, I got on the forums and searched around to find something. All of them said the same things. They mentioned firewall or antivirus programs blocking the download, though nothing has changed since yesterday (it worked fine yesterday).  My antivirus has never blocked Minecraft before, and neither has my antivirus program, Microsoft Security Essentials. I have no problem connecting to minecraft.net; when Minecraft is fully downloaded, I connect to the Minecraft website fine, and it's not like minecraft.net is blocked or anything. But there is no way for me to re-download a clean .minecraft. Inside the small .minecraft folder that is downloaded, there is the "lastlogin" file, and the "bin" folder. Inside the "bin" folder is "md5s" and "version". But nothing works. And this is new! Nothing has changed on my computer!!!

Help!!!
Please don't post excessive amounts of stuff about firewall and antivirus crap. I have already said that nothing has changed since yesterday. This just randomly came up. This is also on both of my computer accounts; the admin account and the standard account (I am running Windows 7 Pro.).

Please help!

yh i am having the same problem, i do not have mcafee or avira, and ive tried disabling firewall. it dont work? any other ideas

#32

Legadith
    Legadith

    Out of the Water

  • Members
  • 5 posts

Posted 06 June 2013 - 06:05 PM

Ahhh, i got it working, if u have k9 web protection enable amazon

#33

jmarchus
  • Location: The Aether, Trying to Parkour Across Empty Space....
  • Minecraft: jmarchus

Posted 09 June 2013 - 07:26 PM

View PostLegadith, on 06 June 2013 - 06:05 PM, said:

Ahhh, i got it working, if u have k9 web protection enable amazon

What exactly is the URL you enabled? K9 has to be my problem; like you, I don't have McAfee or Avira.
Posted Image

                                       https://www.facebook.com/AetherMod