Jump to content

  • Curse Sites
Become a Premium Member! Help
Latest News Article

Red Gear Core [2.0.4a]

chemcraft snowfall more backpacks securecraft geocraft brewcraft red gear tile interface liquid fuels

  • Please log in to reply
145 replies to this topic

#21

LordBlackHole
  • Location: USA
  • Minecraft: Black_Hole

Posted 23 September 2013 - 12:09 AM

1.5.5
Fix for snow on leaves.
Other things.

Also, new mod! Had an idea for an awesome new block, but I didn't have a good mod to add it to, so I created a mod with only one block. ..... one AWESOME block! :D

Check out the new Tile Interface.

Register or log in to remove.

#22

Gamablaze

Posted 01 October 2013 - 03:40 PM

I'm having an issue with this

Crash Report:
Spoiler:


#23

kasper_tfg
  • Location: Aus

Posted 01 October 2013 - 03:49 PM

Do you have buildcraft installed?

#24

Gamablaze

Posted 01 October 2013 - 03:50 PM

View Postkasper_tfg, on 01 October 2013 - 03:49 PM, said:

Do you have buildcraft installed?
Nope

#25

kasper_tfg
  • Location: Aus

Posted 01 October 2013 - 03:56 PM

Judging by this line that would be the problem, its looking for the buildcraft API

Caused by: java.lang.NoClassDefFoundError: buildcraft/api/power/IPowerReceptor

#26

Gamablaze

Posted 01 October 2013 - 03:59 PM

that's weird... none of my mods have anything to do with buildcraft....

#27

LordBlackHole
  • Location: USA
  • Minecraft: Black_Hole

Posted 01 October 2013 - 04:00 PM

What other Chemcraft mods are you using? Or well, trying to use.

#28

Gamablaze

Posted 01 October 2013 - 04:01 PM

View PostLordBlackHole, on 01 October 2013 - 04:00 PM, said:

What other Chemcraft mods are you using? Or well, trying to use.
Geocraft

#29

LordBlackHole
  • Location: USA
  • Minecraft: Black_Hole

Posted 01 October 2013 - 04:12 PM

Huh. Well I'll look into it on my end and see what I can do.

#30

Gamablaze

Posted 01 October 2013 - 04:18 PM

i opened up the "TileEntityMachine.class" in chemcraft core and it references several buildcraft resources.

#31

LordBlackHole
  • Location: USA
  • Minecraft: Black_Hole

Posted 01 October 2013 - 04:32 PM

Yea, the API is supposed to be in the Core jar. I must have somehow missed that when I put it together. I'll put it in, just give me a few minutes.

#32

Gamablaze

Posted 01 October 2013 - 04:33 PM

View PostLordBlackHole, on 01 October 2013 - 04:32 PM, said:

Yea, the API is supposed to be in the Core jar. I must have somehow missed that when I put it together. I'll put it in, just give me a few minutes.
Oh, that makes sense.

#33

LordBlackHole
  • Location: USA
  • Minecraft: Black_Hole

Posted 01 October 2013 - 04:41 PM

Ok, uploaded. It's all the same, I just tossed the Buildcraft and IC2 APIs into the .................... oh. I used the Source files rather than the binaries like a total idiot. .............. Welp, never mind, just a sec *face palm*

#34

Gamablaze

Posted 01 October 2013 - 05:34 PM

is it fixed yet, cause i'm still getting a crash.

New crash report if needed:

Spoiler:


#35

LordBlackHole
  • Location: USA
  • Minecraft: Black_Hole

Posted 01 October 2013 - 05:41 PM

No. Read my post. I made a really dumb mistake. Just a minute, I'm eating lunch.

#36

LordBlackHole
  • Location: USA
  • Minecraft: Black_Hole

Posted 01 October 2013 - 05:58 PM

Ok, now THAT should actually fix it. Sorry about that, just a long list of dumb mistakes on my part.

#37

SegFaulter

Posted 05 October 2013 - 08:12 PM

Chemcraft core fails to load, even by itself. Log file output is too long to be posted here, even in spoilers, so is uploaded to http://pastebin.com/fNL4pSQA. I really want to use geocraft (Better Ore Distribution), but can not until this is fixed.
Using Chemcraft core version "1.5.7".
Posted Image
Image borkened. The site it was hosted on got taken down by its hosting domain, I guess because it ran out of time/owner didn't meet the rent deadline.

#38

LordBlackHole
  • Location: USA
  • Minecraft: Black_Hole

Posted 05 October 2013 - 09:13 PM

View PostSegFaulter, on 05 October 2013 - 08:12 PM, said:

Chemcraft core fails to load, even by itself. Log file output is too long to be posted here, even in spoilers, so is uploaded to http://pastebin.com/fNL4pSQA. I really want to use geocraft (Better Ore Distribution), but can not until this is fixed.
Using Chemcraft core version "1.5.7".
Your pastebin has been removed. My guess is that your Java is out of date.

#39

SegFaulter

Posted 05 October 2013 - 10:07 PM

View PostLordBlackHole, on 05 October 2013 - 09:13 PM, said:

Your pastebin has been removed. My guess is that your Java is out of date.
Java up-to-date. I'll try uploading the file elsewhere:
http://dc654.2shared...220633-a916dfae
Posted Image
Image borkened. The site it was hosted on got taken down by its hosting domain, I guess because it ran out of time/owner didn't meet the rent deadline.

#40

LordBlackHole
  • Location: USA
  • Minecraft: Black_Hole

Posted 05 October 2013 - 10:43 PM

View PostSegFaulter, on 05 October 2013 - 10:07 PM, said:

Java up-to-date. I'll try uploading the file elsewhere:
http://dc654.2shared...220633-a916dfae
Huh. Well you're right, it's not Java. I'll check it out.