Jump to content

  • Curse Sites
Become a Premium Member! Help
Latest News Article

Multiple commands in one command block


  • Please log in to reply
63 replies to this topic

Poll: Multiple lines in command block (127 member(s) have cast votes)

Yes or no?

  1. Voted Yes, I want more lines. (121 votes [95.28%] - View)

    Percentage of vote: 95.28%

  2. No, It is good enough. (6 votes [4.72%] - View)

    Percentage of vote: 4.72%

Vote Guests cannot vote

#1

stormchaser206
  • Location: United States
  • Minecraft: stormchaser206
  • Xbox:KILLER963258

Posted 31 March 2013 - 09:00 PM

Hello everyone,

I would really like multiple command lines in one command block.

For example, you want to give someone a kit, but as of now, you need rows of command blocks. that takes space, and for map makers, it will look odd for random iron blocks (or whatever the place is made out of) to be hanging from the side of the building. But with multiple commands, you could have 4, 5, 6, or maybe even 7 commands for it. That means for a 5 item kit, one command block only!

If you leave a line blank, then it won't do anything from that line.

I hope you like my suggestion!
[world]plus-house[/world]

Register or log in to remove.

#2

stormchaser206
  • Location: United States
  • Minecraft: stormchaser206
  • Xbox:KILLER963258

Posted 07 April 2013 - 05:47 PM

Please tell me if you support this!
[world]plus-house[/world]

#3

Moriki
    Moriki

    Redstone Miner

  • Members
  • 535 posts

Posted 07 April 2013 - 05:59 PM

Dont bump your own topic.

Posted Image


Posted Image

Your brain is so powerful, it would take a state of the art computer the size of a factory to come even close to matching the processing power.


#4

ThizBoss
    ThizBoss

    Diamond Miner

  • Members
  • 766 posts
  • Location: United States
  • Minecraft: TheDarkerEmerald

Posted 07 April 2013 - 05:59 PM

Support

#5

DragonRush
  • Location: Miami, Florida
  • Minecraft: DragonRushGaming
  • Xbox:Changing Soon

Posted 07 April 2013 - 06:06 PM

No support, just learn to conserve space and be less lazy.
Something will eventually go here.

#6

webik150
  • Location: 5.68.191.215
  • Minecraft: webik150

Posted 22 April 2013 - 02:30 PM

I support this. I would be really helpful.
Ahoj.

#7

hjklr54679

Posted 23 May 2013 - 11:12 PM

I Support This! I Have Always Wanted This, Because I Am A Very Good Redstoner, And Sometimes I Can't Fit All Of Those Command Blocks In One Area. Also, How About If You Put A Number On A Line, It Will Make A Delay Between Commands.
Posted Image
Click the above image for science! Some people think it's a scam. But it's not. Why else would I put this in my sig?
Paper  Mario The Thousand Year Door is by far the world's best Nintendo game ever made.
Do you want a cookie? Yes:
Spoiler:
No:
Spoiler:

#8

eyamil
    eyamil

    Tree Puncher

  • Members
  • 10 posts

Posted 16 June 2013 - 05:38 PM

I support this, but not for the same reasons that all of you guys do. As a redstoner, it isn't as much of a problem if the blocks look strange and out of place and they can't fit. The problem is that you can't transfer variables between command blocks.

For example, I'm creating a PVP arena that will select two users at random, and put them in the arena.
My first block setup will look something like this: /tppos @r[r=10] x y z
However, I need to switch their gamemodes to survival as well. If I do /survival @r or @p, it won't necessarily select the same two players that it did last time. /survival @a won't help because it sets ALL users' gamemodes to survival, and spectators won't want that.

Multiple commands in command blocks would help because I could simply do something like /survival, /tppos x y z @r[r=10]

#9

asaaj_the_second
  • Location: Slaying creepers
  • Minecraft: asaaj2

Posted 16 June 2013 - 05:44 PM

View Posteyamil, on 16 June 2013 - 05:38 PM, said:

I support this, but not for the same reasons that all of you guys do. As a redstoner, it isn't as much of a problem if the blocks look strange and out of place and they can't fit. The problem is that you can't transfer variables between command blocks.

For example, I'm creating a PVP arena that will select two users at random, and put them in the arena.
My first block setup will look something like this: /tppos @r[r=10] x y z
However, I need to switch their gamemodes to survival as well. If I do /survival @r or @p, it won't necessarily select the same two players that it did last time. /survival @a won't help because it sets ALL users' gamemodes to survival, and spectators won't want that.

Multiple commands in command blocks would help because I could simply do something like /survival, /tppos x y z @r[r=10]

I know a solution to your problem :D

#10

hjklr54679

Posted 17 June 2013 - 11:45 AM

/gamemode 0 @a[x=,y=,z=,r=]
Posted Image
Click the above image for science! Some people think it's a scam. But it's not. Why else would I put this in my sig?
Paper  Mario The Thousand Year Door is by far the world's best Nintendo game ever made.
Do you want a cookie? Yes:
Spoiler:
No:
Spoiler:

#11

7eggert
    7eggert

    Gold Miner

  • Curse Premium
  • Curse Premium
  • 434 posts

Posted 17 June 2013 - 04:32 PM

I'd even like a complete command language.

#12

eyamil
    eyamil

    Tree Puncher

  • Members
  • 10 posts

Posted 18 June 2013 - 12:25 AM

View Postasaaj_the_second, on 16 June 2013 - 05:44 PM, said:

I know a solution to your problem Posted Image
I would love to hear it, because it would solve A LOT of problems for me Posted Image

Thanks,
eyamil

#13

Gam3rzRus
  • Location: New Mexico
  • Minecraft: Gam3rzRus

Posted 18 June 2013 - 12:27 AM

I support, but it would be easier to use the /kit commands in essentials.

#14

boldranet

Posted 21 June 2013 - 01:40 PM

I don't know what asaaj_the_second was thinking of, but maybe you can share variables using the scoreboard?

#15

Nsta8
    Nsta8

    Lapis Lazuli Collector

  • Members
  • 1112 posts

Posted 21 June 2013 - 02:49 PM

Redudndant, I posted a topic exactly like this like s while ago.
http://www.minecraft...command-blocks/
Posted Image

#16

stormchaser206
  • Location: United States
  • Minecraft: stormchaser206
  • Xbox:KILLER963258

Posted 27 June 2013 - 08:26 PM

View PostNsta8, on 21 June 2013 - 02:49 PM, said:

Redudndant, I posted a topic exactly like this like s while ago.
http://www.minecraft...command-blocks/
Two things:
1. That topic does have to do with command blocks, but isn't the same idea.
2. Mine was made before yours...
[world]plus-house[/world]

#17

AceScottie
  • Location: United Kingdom
  • Minecraft: AceScottie

Posted 29 July 2013 - 06:24 PM

Support. i need /spawnpoint @p /msg @p CHECKPOINT but only have a small amount of space (only fit a single command block)
Check out my Creative Blocks Mod:
http://www.minecraft...cks-mod-152162/
Posted Image

#18

gfddsg4
    gfddsg4

    Zombie Killer

  • Members
  • 235 posts

Posted 12 September 2013 - 03:53 PM

YES! Especially with the new /setblock command this is a must.

#19

ImagineIt

Posted 14 September 2013 - 01:15 AM

View Postgfddsg4, on 12 September 2013 - 03:53 PM, said:

YES! Especially with the new /setblock command this is a must.
I agree for the same reason. Support.

#20

joefoggie
    joefoggie

    Obsidian Miner

  • Members
  • 1205 posts
  • Location: USA
  • Minecraft: joefoggie

Posted 14 September 2013 - 01:48 AM

Could just use multiple command blocks, not that hard. No Support.
Posted Image