Jump to content

  • Curse Sites
Become a Premium Member! Help
Latest News Article

[1.6.4] DartCraft Beta 0.2.18

dartcraft

  • Please log in to reply
1763 replies to this topic

#101

bluedart

Posted 13 May 2013 - 04:19 PM

Updated to DartCraft Beta 0.1.12 for Minecraft 1.5.1.  Many bugfixes, added the Magnet Glove, Force Wrench, additional socket upgrades to the Force Armor, Crafting Cards and several other things.  Check the changelog for details.

Thanks go out to several individuals who informed me of multiple bugs ranging from an unintended IC2 requirement to Ender Tots overpopulating the Twilight Forest.

A special thanks goes out to jakj, whose detailed information pointed me in the right direction to normalize config file generation.

If I recall, there were some whispers of a method by which I might make DartCraft slightly less Minecraft version-dependent than it currently is.  If such a method is known by someone willing to share their knowledge with me I would very much appreciate being pointed in the right direction, as my research thus far has not returned any solid results.

A few people expressed concern about the combined abilities of the Force Pack and the Item Card.  You can actually set a Force Pack to both take an item in and restock it at the same time.  Simply put the same item on two separate slots of the Item Card and set each one to a different mode.  This will allow the items to go into the pack, but refill however many stacks of that item the user already has in their inventory.  (Incidentally I actually programmed it to automatically place items into the pack first, and then restock as needed later, however I have found that when Forestry is installed items will automatically go into the user's inventory instead if they are set to restock.)

The question was asked, "How can I cheat a max tier Upgrade Tome?"  I actually programmed in several cheat commands that have been in DartCraft since its initial release.  I just added them to the main post today, however.  The cheat in question is "/dartcraftishard", which will give the player a Tier 7 Upgrade Tome.  Of course, if playing in singleplayer commands will have to be enabled, or on a server the player will have to have sufficient permissions.

Thank you to everyone who has downloaded and used DartCraft; I hope everyone continues to enjoy this mod I've put so much work into.

Register or log in to remove.

#102

JustHev
    JustHev

    Zombie Killer

  • Members
  • 151 posts

Posted 13 May 2013 - 04:46 PM

View Postbluedart, on 13 May 2013 - 04:19 PM, said:

If I recall, there were some whispers of a method by which I might make DartCraft slightly less Minecraft version-dependent than it currently is.  If such a method is known by someone willing to share their knowledge with me I would very much appreciate being pointed in the right direction, as my research thus far has not returned any solid results.

It is called runtime deobfuscation. It uses the mappings from Searge (srgnames) to remap your mod for the appropriate version of Minecraft. As I am not a modder myself, I have no idea how to embrace this technique, but a lot of modders have accomplished the integration of it. A common referred example is the opensource mod IronChests, and I found the commit that activates this function. He changes all the function names in their deofuscated counterpart.

I hope my research will help you embrace runtime deobfuscation. As a player of mods, I like this technique a lot and I ask all modders to integrate it for everyones better.

If you need any further help, I think the people in the #minecraftforge channel on EsperNet can help you.

EDIT: Wrong link

Edited by JustHev, 13 May 2013 - 04:49 PM.


#103

arike
    arike

    Carpenter

  • Members
  • 56 posts
  • Location: Belgium
  • Minecraft: arikewaza

Posted 13 May 2013 - 05:38 PM

hello ,
first i just say your mod is fresh new mod , cool and not flooding us with USLESS tools nice desing and interesting .
He have a nice combo with some other mod  and plz continue this way .

so i have a little question about you advancement on the mod ,   did you want to produce a 1.5.2 version or waiting for 1.6 ? ( its not sarcasm ) . this question come because we see the 1.6 is comming and focus on 1.5.X version is little wast of time ( not if you creating new content and porting after to other version ) and in the futur i want to put your mod in a personal pack for a let's play video.

thx u for the time on the mod and to reponse on the forum  .  ( ho sry miss to say i'm not english natural talker sry for gramar fail or like )

ps : did u have a twitter ?
Youtube => arikewaza
Posted Image

#104

jakj
    jakj

    Carpenter

  • Members
  • 67 posts

Posted 14 May 2013 - 12:21 AM

1) To use the runtime deobfuscation that makes your stuff work across Minecraft minor revisions, all you should have to do is use reobfuscate_srg.bat/.sh instead of reobfuscate.bat/.sh. If you haven't pulled any shenanigans, in theory that's it and you're golden.

2) For the force wrench serializing chests and machines, I literally laughed out loud in excitement and couldn't wait to get home tonight to try it, because I just got to the point in my singleplayer world where I have an absolute crap-tonne of chests all over the place that I really need to clear out and I didn't want to make a tesseract or rail network to do it. You are a god.

#105

megaflip

Posted 14 May 2013 - 01:12 AM

Here's a bit of something I've just found:

Upgrades to force picks do not take effect in arcane bores from Thaumcraft :(. I tested with just heat/grinding, but yeah. To me, this would be a lovely area to integrate an aspect of this mod with another; something to consider, though potentially overpowered.

#106

chaosenatic
  • Location: Gliese 581g

Posted 14 May 2013 - 12:09 PM

View Postbluedart, on 13 May 2013 - 04:19 PM, said:

The question was asked, "How can I cheat a max tier Upgrade Tome?"  I actually programmed in several cheat commands that have been in DartCraft since its initial release.  I just added them to the main post today, however.  The cheat in question is "/dartcraftishard", which will give the player a Tier 7 Upgrade Tome.  Of course, if playing in singleplayer commands will have to be enabled, or on a server the player will have to have sufficient permissions.
Hey, thanks for answering my question! Having fun with your mod. Posted Image

EDIT: Also, can you make some sort of book that has list of upgrades in them? It'd be easier than going back and forth from the internet. Posted Image
Posted Image Teh signature about microscopes is broken.... =P

#107

Neikei911

Posted 14 May 2013 - 12:18 PM

There seems to bee a problem in the new/current 0.1.12 version.
Sometimes when I kill a mob, I hear the "bag-sound" and see those "treasure-bag-thing" dropping like normal.
But it vanishes instantly and I cant pick it up at all.
Thats a new issue - with 0.1.11, I was able to pick up those bags.
BTW: I have a sword with Looting3 ; not sure if thats related to the issue.

#108

darkmega
    darkmega

    Redstone Miner

  • Members
  • 630 posts
  • Location: Tasmania, thats a one in a few thousand on forums.

Posted 14 May 2013 - 03:59 PM

Bluedart, you sure know how to make a useful mod. I haven't even begun using the blasted thing and already I'm catching myself having the "awesome fuzzies". More so once I watched direwolf's spotlight. Great job. I don't usually just outright drop a line of praise if it's not to ask for something to be added in the form of a suggestion but I had to make an exception.

#109

CassusSRN

Posted 14 May 2013 - 05:23 PM

I can't click the "Go" Button in the Pride lands (dimension from the Lion King mod)
Is that a feature or a bug?


Edit:
I'm sure Pahimar talked about a method to make mods less version independent and he already implemented it in EE3 (which is open source).

I think he explains it in his youtube coding course "Let's mod with Pahimar". I'm not sure though. You could also simply ask him. He sounds like a nice guy in direwolfs server play (and he knows your mod - might help :) ).

#110

Mr_G_Reaper

Posted 14 May 2013 - 05:47 PM

View Postbluedart, on 13 May 2013 - 04:19 PM, said:


If I recall, there were some whispers of a method by which I might make DartCraft slightly less Minecraft version-dependent than it currently is.  If such a method is known by someone willing to share their knowledge with me I would very much appreciate being pointed in the right direction, as my research thus far has not returned any solid results.


when you obfuscate your mod with mcp instead of using reobfuscate.bat you use reobfuscate_srg.bat
what this does is allow forge to handle the obfuscation at runtime of the mod so long as the mc code doesnt have a major overhaul your mod should work fine for 1.5.2 (which would be nice as we cant use it at mo lol)

also on 1.5.1 the go button doesnt highligh on galactic crafts moon world (seeing the post about the lion king world im guessing the issue is your end not gc`s end) both are custom dimensions (if that helps)

**********************************************************************
Ever thought there may be a use for bunnys?
http://www.minecraft...rs-twisted-mod/
***********************************************************************


#111

arike
    arike

    Carpenter

  • Members
  • 56 posts
  • Location: Belgium
  • Minecraft: arikewaza

Posted 14 May 2013 - 06:32 PM

i found a bug or conflict  , i don't know  

i use the force infuser in 1.4.7 into a Dimentional door mod's pocket dimention
and the infuser not working     , enought force and MJ good recipe   arrow is white and clic the soud earable , and not launching the "craft"  on force tome to upgraded one.    i don"t know if it do the same in 1.5.1 cause i don"t have at this time an instalation with 1.5.1 and both mod . indeed i have try outside this pocket dimention and it work , only inside it's bugged , i dont have other dimention mod but i'll try in the end and the nether ,   just for the knowledge and the info ^^

same bug in the nether and in the end . the infuser refuse to do the work .
must be tested in the 1.5.1 version if someone can try to the nether a force infuser

i just think about another mod that can be problematics with these bug     -> mystcraft .

Bug too in mystcraft dimention
Youtube => arikewaza
Posted Image

#112

FadeDs
    FadeDs

    Out of the Water

  • Members
  • 9 posts

Posted 14 May 2013 - 06:37 PM

Can't wait for 1.5.2 version. It's awesome and very cool mod!

#113

arike
    arike

    Carpenter

  • Members
  • 56 posts
  • Location: Belgium
  • Minecraft: arikewaza

Posted 14 May 2013 - 06:39 PM

-----------------------

i made a try in a new instalation , forge + dartcraft 1.5.1  

i'm in the nether  , put a force infuser with dart engine ,  and try upgrade a force pickaxe with coal    
the arrow button goes white , there is energy in both engine and infuser , the upgrade tome is inside the infuser , engine is working
and there is enough force in both machine , but not doing his job .

so the infuser refuse to work in other dimention than the over world , it's a fact .   and i have no error message and have try 2 1.4.7 instalation and 1   1.5.1 instalation . thx reading me or sry for the waste of time if already know problems.
Youtube => arikewaza
Posted Image

#114

Foohey
    Foohey

    Out of the Water

  • Members
  • 2 posts

Posted 15 May 2013 - 05:49 AM

Not sure if its just me, but on single player everything is fine, but on server the endertot is invisable,

is there any way of removing the endertot from spawning?

#115

Kazekai
    Kazekai

    Zombie Killer

  • Members
  • 221 posts

Posted 15 May 2013 - 08:07 AM

Do you think it could be possible to dye force bricks with vanilla recipes, or something added by the mod itself? I'm not too big on IC2...
Posted Image
If you say "plz" because it's shorter than "Please," I'll say "No" because it's shorter than "Yes."

#116

tenchinoryu

Posted 15 May 2013 - 08:35 AM

Loving the mod so far! Thanks for making it! If you ever need any help with anything (code, testing, etc.) please let me know! I am working on a mod pack for a Let's Play for me and a friend. Would it be ok if I released the pack VIA Feed the Beast at some point?

#117

Shurhaian

Posted 15 May 2013 - 12:42 PM

View PostKazekai, on 15 May 2013 - 08:07 AM, said:

Do you think it could be possible to dye force bricks with vanilla recipes, or something added by the mod itself? I'm not too big on IC2...
This would be nice. Just as force bricks can now be crafted, it'd be nice to do the same with dyes - say, eight force bricks of any colour around the dye of choice. (I think this is most readily accomplished by way of the ore dictionary, making all force bricks a "class" of item, but not sure of that or of the proper wording. At any rate, having a single recipe for each dye, rather than needing one recipe per colour of ingredient per product, would be a LOT simpler all around, and allow for odd bricks to be used.) Yes, it's less efficient for dye than the painter (8 bricks coloured vs 32), but it's convenient and doesn't require IC2.

#118

mysteriono

Posted 15 May 2013 - 02:34 PM

I must say the force wrench is the best addition yet, made switching worlds quick and painless thanks to nei and it.

#119

arike
    arike

    Carpenter

  • Members
  • 56 posts
  • Location: Belgium
  • Minecraft: arikewaza

Posted 15 May 2013 - 03:54 PM

no news about the bug i find ?
Youtube => arikewaza
Posted Image

#120

prodotes
    prodotes

    Zombie Killer

  • Members
  • 241 posts

Posted 15 May 2013 - 04:30 PM

I can confirm that on the server we're also having issues with machines only working in the main world and loot bags dropping and then just disappearing... only way to get them is chests atm...