Jump to content

  • Curse Sites
Become a Premium Member! Help
Latest News Article

MineCraft Multiplayer


  • Please log in to reply
25 replies to this topic

#1

OverKill99
  • Location: Lost Somewhere in a Stronghold
  • Minecraft: OverKill99

Posted 17 July 2010 - 04:49 AM

I Joined Last Night (July 16). Bought the game and all. Set up my Account.. Went to Multiplayer. And all that happens is "Switching to (???)" And then it turns to a Black SCREEN! The hell!? Why is it doing this?? Please tell me!  I'v been trying to use Multiplayer sence this morning! Yes I'v downloaded the Client...

Register or log in to remove.

#2

OverKill99
  • Location: Lost Somewhere in a Stronghold
  • Minecraft: OverKill99

Posted 17 July 2010 - 05:05 AM

Lack of replies.. D:

#3

syn
    syn

    Carpenter

  • Members
  • 51 posts

Posted 17 July 2010 - 05:44 AM

Do you mean when you click Multiplayer, it doesn't bring you to a server list? Or do you mean when you go to join a server, you're getting that black screen?

Here, I hosted a test server for you: http://www.minecraft... ... 54a3061b8b

Try that link.

*edit*

Mind the welcome text, this is typically a private server for a few friends.  :P

#4

OverKill99
  • Location: Lost Somewhere in a Stronghold
  • Minecraft: OverKill99

Posted 17 July 2010 - 06:12 AM

As in when I Enter a server it turns to a Black screen.. your Test Server did the same thing. D:

#5

syn
    syn

    Carpenter

  • Members
  • 51 posts

Posted 17 July 2010 - 06:20 AM

Interesting, the server log shows that you never even made it to the connection screen. Are you by chance behind a strict router/firewall?

#6

OverKill99
  • Location: Lost Somewhere in a Stronghold
  • Minecraft: OverKill99

Posted 17 July 2010 - 06:41 AM

I'll check with my Dad...

#7

OverKill99
  • Location: Lost Somewhere in a Stronghold
  • Minecraft: OverKill99

Posted 17 July 2010 - 06:43 AM

He'll test it out, see if the Router or Firewall is blocking me off.

#8

OverKill99
  • Location: Lost Somewhere in a Stronghold
  • Minecraft: OverKill99

Posted 17 July 2010 - 07:15 AM

No I Am not under a Strict Router/Firewall.. =/

#9

pyrefyre
    pyrefyre

    Forum/Wiki Sponsor

  • Curse Premium
  • 903 posts
  • Location: Auckland

Posted 17 July 2010 - 11:05 AM

Can you play single player?
Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image

#10

OverKill99
  • Location: Lost Somewhere in a Stronghold
  • Minecraft: OverKill99

Posted 17 July 2010 - 11:17 AM

I Can use Single Player, Indev.. Infdev. Survival. Survivalist. All of it. But for everything.. "Multiplayer" is faded out. And when I Select a Server.. It comes up a black screen! D:

Before the Black Screen it says something about "Changeing Applet".. O_o

#11

OverKill99
  • Location: Lost Somewhere in a Stronghold
  • Minecraft: OverKill99

Posted 17 July 2010 - 02:11 PM

As in Multiplayer Classic

#12

chazbothegr8

Posted 17 July 2010 - 05:21 PM

gaaaah sorry but there are 2 double psots and a triple post watch out or mods might lock! instead use the handy edit button :iapprove:

on topic:i had this problem try clearing out your temp internet cache :iapprove:

Edit: try this it will probably help alot also anybody trying to help him i advise you read it too :Sheep:
http://www.minecraft...hp?f=17&t=17827

Peri said:

beep beep

mrwormy said:

I let my adopted daughter rape me


LIST OF PEOPlE MUST MEET IN MULTIPlAYER BEFORE I DIE
icenisse              Done
stegriff
zuriki
notch
ez
citricsquid
shadowdusk
mrwormy
cliff_racer
wolfram
peri
real
duke 2.0

#13

OverKill99
  • Location: Lost Somewhere in a Stronghold
  • Minecraft: OverKill99

Posted 18 July 2010 - 12:19 AM

Where can I Access my Temp "Cache"..?

#14

Drury
    Drury

    Lapis Lazuli Collector

  • Members
  • 1151 posts
  • Location: Slovakia

Posted 18 July 2010 - 12:22 AM

Wait a sec when joining a server, it can take a few mins to start. At least, it does for me.
π = 8
Posted Image
(The first Minecraft Beta userbar, made 7 months before Beta)

#15

OverKill99
  • Location: Lost Somewhere in a Stronghold
  • Minecraft: OverKill99

Posted 18 July 2010 - 12:24 AM

I'll try the LONG WAIT For one Server. Also, How Do I Get into my "Temp. Internet Cache?"

Edit:
Waiting never helped..

#16

Drury
    Drury

    Lapis Lazuli Collector

  • Members
  • 1151 posts
  • Location: Slovakia

Posted 18 July 2010 - 12:31 AM

1. Press "Caps Lock" button.
2. Connect to some server, go sleep, check it as soon as you wake up, and if there's connection error on red background, then it works.
Deleting internet cache could cause some unexpected results.
π = 8
Posted Image
(The first Minecraft Beta userbar, made 7 months before Beta)

#17

OverKill99
  • Location: Lost Somewhere in a Stronghold
  • Minecraft: OverKill99

Posted 18 July 2010 - 12:34 AM

'-'... Your trying to torture me aren't you?

I Just Woke up at 8 P.M., I'm off my old Schedule. '-'.. So that'll have to wait.

Edit:
It froze my Internet after letting it sit 10 Minutes. '-'

#18

chazbothegr8

Posted 18 July 2010 - 07:56 AM

@drury I just mean the minecraft bit :D

Peri said:

beep beep

mrwormy said:

I let my adopted daughter rape me


LIST OF PEOPlE MUST MEET IN MULTIPlAYER BEFORE I DIE
icenisse              Done
stegriff
zuriki
notch
ez
citricsquid
shadowdusk
mrwormy
cliff_racer
wolfram
peri
real
duke 2.0

#19

fun
    fun

    Tree Puncher

  • Members
  • 10 posts

Posted 02 December 2010 - 08:19 PM

is  this still a problem?

if so, please try the following

on vista/win7:

navigate to your local disk mine is the c drive

go to the users folder, and click your username you log into the computer with

go in there and look for a folder called AppData

now by default this is a hidden folder, for it contains some information that if deleted or modified, some programs might not work, SO DO AS THE FOLLOWING IF YOU DO NOT SEE THE FOLDER


First go to control panel. from the startmenu.

Posted Image

Then Click folder options
Posted Image

now all you do is click view tab, then go to files and folders click that, then click show hidden files  and folders, under the hidden files and folders category!

now all you do is go back to your username folder, click the app data folder, at the top should be .minecraft
open it up, and delete  the bin folder, after  thats deleted just run minecraft,, and it will just redownload the entire minecraft files, -like a reinstall-

and then try running minecraft multiplayer.

IF  THAT DOESNT WORK, PLEASE CONTACT ME VIA PM, OR TRY USING THE DOWNLOADED MINECRAFT EXE.

Thanks!

#20

Alexgibbs

Posted 23 March 2011 - 02:41 AM

i wuz wanting to see if anyone knew of a way to make it where on a multiplayer server that you could mine and place blocks withing a 20 block radios of your spawn point. this would be really helpful.