Jump to content

  • Curse Sites
Become a Premium Member! Help
Latest News Article

Lag Issues

lag java minecraft ram

  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1

JosepCoronado
  • Location: NAYEE Realms
  • Minecraft: JosepCoronado

Posted 02 February 2013 - 11:16 PM

Hi, guys! I'm new to the Forums. I've just created an account to see if somebody can help me fixing this little problem. Btw I hope I'm posting this in the correct section, since I haven't been able to find a more appropiate one.

So the thing is that I'm running Minecraft at only 15 fps when I'm at Normal render distance in my NEW computer, an HP Pavilion g6 Notebook PC:

-Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bits
-Intel® Core™ i5-2430M CPU @ 2.40GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz
-6114MB RAM
-Intel® HD Graphics Family by ATI Technologies Inc. (Total Memory: 3860MB)

Any clue on why is this happening? I've downloaded OptiFine and I'm playing Minecraft with Fancy graphics and Smooth Lightning at 100%, but I have to set the Render Distance to Tiny if I want to get at least between 30 - 50 fps... And it's getting really annoying! Shouldn't I be able to play Minecraft better with this new PC?

All answers are welcome.

Thank you a lot for your time!

Register or log in to remove.

#2

greggster990

Posted 02 February 2013 - 11:30 PM

It seems like minecraft is useing your intel HD graphics chip instead of the ATI card. Make sure your card is updated completely and enabled in the Device manager of the control panel and check your device utility. if you still have trouble you can PM my forum account if you want very detailed instructions on making your other card work.

Posted Image


#3

JosepCoronado
  • Location: NAYEE Realms
  • Minecraft: JosepCoronado

Posted 03 February 2013 - 10:16 AM

So I went to the Control Panel and in the Device Manager I saw the Screen Adapters:

-Intel® HD Graphics Family
-Radeon ™ HD 6470M

Both were already updated and enabled. Minecraft is still 15 fps. Any solution? :S

I'm PMing you, greggster! Thank you for taking the time to answer!

#4

cestislife
    cestislife

    Resident Fuzzball

  • Sectional Moderator
  • 6587 posts
  • Location: Malaysia
  • Minecraft: LORDVENOM0001

Posted 03 February 2013 - 10:21 AM

Try installing the 64bit version of java if it's not installed already.

Posted Image


#5

JosepCoronado
  • Location: NAYEE Realms
  • Minecraft: JosepCoronado

Posted 03 February 2013 - 10:24 AM

Already installed it, long time ago when I bought the game. :(

#6

JosepCoronado
  • Location: NAYEE Realms
  • Minecraft: JosepCoronado

Posted 03 February 2013 - 01:17 PM

Any solutions?

#7

JosepCoronado
  • Location: NAYEE Realms
  • Minecraft: JosepCoronado

Posted 04 February 2013 - 12:49 PM

Hi? I really need an answer :S

#8

JosepCoronado
  • Location: NAYEE Realms
  • Minecraft: JosepCoronado

Posted 05 February 2013 - 12:52 PM

Come on guys, I came to this forum hoping that the Minecraft community would help... Is this that bad?