Jump to content

  • Curse Sites
Become a Premium Member! Help
Latest News Article

How do I configure sound card?


  • Please log in to reply
20 replies to this topic

#1

dednoob6
    dednoob6

    Blaze Extinguisher

  • Members
  • 4467 posts

Posted 24 January 2013 - 02:41 AM

So, I just remembered I have a sound card, this computer was a prebuilt from the Avadirect configurator. Do I need to enable it? How do these things work? Does it already improve the sound in the front jack ports?

It's an Asus Xonar DGX.

View PostKata, on 13 October 2012 - 09:33 PM, said:

Women are weird.
NECKBEERD FORUM

Register or log in to remove.

#2

dednoob6
    dednoob6

    Blaze Extinguisher

  • Members
  • 4467 posts

Posted 07 February 2013 - 12:21 AM

Okay, new issue, the card only works if I have it plugged in the back 3.5 inch jacks. How do I enable the front IO jacks to output the improved sound?

View PostKata, on 13 October 2012 - 09:33 PM, said:

Women are weird.
NECKBEERD FORUM

#3

BKrenz
    BKrenz

    Last Guardian of SCT

  • Sectional Moderator
  • 4596 posts
  • Location: SCT Forums

Posted 07 February 2013 - 12:24 AM

Is there a way you can actually connect the front jacks to the card? From what I understand, the card only works if it's outputting, not if it has to send information back out the motherboard.
"Programmers never repeat themselves. They loop."

#4

dednoob6
    dednoob6

    Blaze Extinguisher

  • Members
  • 4467 posts

Posted 07 February 2013 - 12:33 AM

View PostBKrenz, on 07 February 2013 - 12:24 AM, said:

Is there a way you can actually connect the front jacks to the card? From what I understand, the card only works if it's outputting, not if it has to send information back out the motherboard.

I meant that if I can connect it to the front panel jacks on a cooler master HAF 912 case.

View PostKata, on 13 October 2012 - 09:33 PM, said:

Women are weird.
NECKBEERD FORUM

#5

SupremeHawk
  • Location: I'm not really sure. . .

Posted 07 February 2013 - 12:36 AM

View PostBKrenz, on 07 February 2013 - 12:24 AM, said:

Is there a way you can actually connect the front jacks to the card? From what I understand, the card only works if it's outputting, not if it has to send information back out the motherboard.

I have a soundcard. It connects to the front I/O ports.
Here's my build.
I'm shootin' lasers. . Pew pew pew. . .

#6

dednoob6
    dednoob6

    Blaze Extinguisher

  • Members
  • 4467 posts

Posted 07 February 2013 - 12:37 AM

View PostSupremeHawk, on 07 February 2013 - 12:36 AM, said:

I have a soundcard. It connects to the front I/O ports.

How would I go about doing that?

View PostKata, on 13 October 2012 - 09:33 PM, said:

Women are weird.
NECKBEERD FORUM

#7

BKrenz
    BKrenz

    Last Guardian of SCT

  • Sectional Moderator
  • 4596 posts
  • Location: SCT Forums

Posted 07 February 2013 - 12:39 AM

View Postdednoob6, on 07 February 2013 - 12:37 AM, said:

How would I go about doing that?

I would suggest identifying first which cables in your case belong to the front jacks, then seeing where/if they plug into the sound card somewhere.
"Programmers never repeat themselves. They loop."

#8

SupremeHawk
  • Location: I'm not really sure. . .

Posted 07 February 2013 - 01:04 AM

If you're getting sound from your front I/O ports then your soundcard is already plugged into them.
Here's my build.
I'm shootin' lasers. . Pew pew pew. . .

#9

Wolley74
    Wolley74

    Creeper Destroyer

  • Members
  • 6487 posts
  • Location: Front office of the Switch 810 Appartments
  • Minecraft: Wolley74

Posted 07 February 2013 - 01:12 AM

View PostSupremeHawk, on 07 February 2013 - 01:04 AM, said:

If you're getting sound from your front I/O ports then your soundcard is already plugged into them.

could be using motherboard sound and not the sound card, i had to move the front panel connectors for it to my Xonar as well since it was connected to the motherboard

just make sure the front panel audio cables are connected to the soundcard and it should work fine, may need to change output in the Audio Center that should be installed http://support.asus....ar DGX&p=21&s=3

View Postbobthemagicrabbit, on 24 July 2013 - 03:36 PM, said:

I'm an atheist, and i honestly dont care what the Pope says about me. After I die, Im not going to heaven or Hell, I'm going to get put in a box and rot in the ground. Or cremated and have someone mix my ashes with pot and smoke me. That would be awesome

#10

dednoob6
    dednoob6

    Blaze Extinguisher

  • Members
  • 4467 posts

Posted 07 February 2013 - 02:09 AM

View PostWolley74, on 07 February 2013 - 01:12 AM, said:

could be using motherboard sound and not the sound card, i had to move the front panel connectors for it to my Xonar as well since it was connected to the motherboard

just make sure the front panel audio cables are connected to the soundcard and it should work fine, may need to change output in the Audio Center that should be installed http://support.asus....ar DGX&p=21&s=3

Ah, I see the problem, you see, I got this as a prebuilt from avadirect, and mistakenly, the builder who built this, made a mistake: He put the front panel audio header cable in the motherboard, not on the card itself. As I cant be arsed to move the cables (which is surprisingly nicely tied down), I guess the card will be useless to me.

View PostKata, on 13 October 2012 - 09:33 PM, said:

Women are weird.
NECKBEERD FORUM

#11

BKrenz
    BKrenz

    Last Guardian of SCT

  • Sectional Moderator
  • 4596 posts
  • Location: SCT Forums

Posted 07 February 2013 - 02:10 AM

You're unable to use the back ports?
"Programmers never repeat themselves. They loop."

#12

dednoob6
    dednoob6

    Blaze Extinguisher

  • Members
  • 4467 posts

Posted 07 February 2013 - 02:13 AM

View PostBKrenz, on 07 February 2013 - 02:10 AM, said:

You're unable to use the back ports?
My headphone cable is too short, I have to lean forward and worsen my already-horrible posture.

View PostKata, on 13 October 2012 - 09:33 PM, said:

Women are weird.
NECKBEERD FORUM

#13

Wolley74
    Wolley74

    Creeper Destroyer

  • Members
  • 6487 posts
  • Location: Front office of the Switch 810 Appartments
  • Minecraft: Wolley74

Posted 07 February 2013 - 02:28 AM

View Postdednoob6, on 07 February 2013 - 02:13 AM, said:

My headphone cable is too short, I have to lean forward and worsen my already-horrible posture.

so why not just move it to the card? it's one single cable

View Postbobthemagicrabbit, on 24 July 2013 - 03:36 PM, said:

I'm an atheist, and i honestly dont care what the Pope says about me. After I die, Im not going to heaven or Hell, I'm going to get put in a box and rot in the ground. Or cremated and have someone mix my ashes with pot and smoke me. That would be awesome

#14

dednoob6
    dednoob6

    Blaze Extinguisher

  • Members
  • 4467 posts

Posted 07 February 2013 - 03:25 AM

View PostWolley74, on 07 February 2013 - 02:28 AM, said:

so why not just move it to the card? it's one single cable

It's tied down with three zip-ties, moved behind the panel, and the pins are nearly obstructed by the video card. Maybe another day.

View PostKata, on 13 October 2012 - 09:33 PM, said:

Women are weird.
NECKBEERD FORUM

#15

lieutenant54321
  • Location: Toronto
  • Minecraft: lieutenant54321
  • Xbox:ScrewXboxGoPC

Posted 07 February 2013 - 03:41 AM

Or just get a cable extender.
Asus M4A89GTD PRO/USB3 | AMD Phenom II X6 1090T | Sapphire Radeon HD 6870 | 1TB WD Caviar Black | Intel 520 240GB SSD | Corsair H70 push-pull | Antec P280 White Windowed

#16

dednoob6
    dednoob6

    Blaze Extinguisher

  • Members
  • 4467 posts

Posted 07 February 2013 - 03:50 AM

View Postlieutenant54321, on 07 February 2013 - 03:41 AM, said:

Or just get a cable extender.

Not spending money, I can wait.

View PostKata, on 13 October 2012 - 09:33 PM, said:

Women are weird.
NECKBEERD FORUM

#17

Redstone PrO
  • Location: Germany
  • Minecraft: knexfan0011

Posted 07 February 2013 - 03:12 PM

View Postdednoob6, on 07 February 2013 - 03:50 AM, said:

Not spending money, I can wait.
seriously, rewiring it, even with taking the video card out will not take 3 minutes
Have a wonderful day ^-^v
Sorry for any typos/gramatical errors, english isn't my primary language ;)

#18

Christoi
    Christoi

    Creeper Destroyer

  • Members
  • 6422 posts
  • Location: Germany
  • Minecraft: christoi28

Posted 07 February 2013 - 07:57 PM

I'd personally recommend a cable extender anyways though, the front panel amplification of the DGX is rather poor. I'm sure you can find one for ~$1 if you look around, might as well make proper use of a soundcard if you have it.

View PostHazali, on 07 October 2011 - 09:34 PM, said:

Change it, it's ruined forever. Keep it the way it is, the creator is lazy.

#19

dednoob6
    dednoob6

    Blaze Extinguisher

  • Members
  • 4467 posts

Posted 07 February 2013 - 11:18 PM

View PostRedstone PrO, on 07 February 2013 - 03:12 PM, said:

seriously, rewiring it, even with taking the video card out will not take 3 minutes
Five cable zip ties are tying it down, and its routed to the back of the motherboard, I tried rewiring it, but I would have to cut the ties.

View PostChristoi, on 07 February 2013 - 07:57 PM, said:

I'd personally recommend a cable extender anyways though, the front panel amplification of the DGX is rather poor. I'm sure you can find one for ~$1 if you look around, might as well make proper use of a soundcard if you have it.

Link to a good one?

View PostKata, on 13 October 2012 - 09:33 PM, said:

Women are weird.
NECKBEERD FORUM

#20

lieutenant54321
  • Location: Toronto
  • Minecraft: lieutenant54321
  • Xbox:ScrewXboxGoPC

Posted 07 February 2013 - 11:21 PM

View Postdednoob6, on 07 February 2013 - 11:18 PM, said:

Five cable zip ties are tying it down, and its routed to the back of the motherboard, I tried rewiring it, but I would have to cut the ties.


Link to a good one?
Then cut them.

Any will do.
Asus M4A89GTD PRO/USB3 | AMD Phenom II X6 1090T | Sapphire Radeon HD 6870 | 1TB WD Caviar Black | Intel 520 240GB SSD | Corsair H70 push-pull | Antec P280 White Windowed