Jump to content

  • Curse Sites
Become a Premium Member! Help
Latest News Article

[1.6.4]Tinkers Construct

forge tech adventure mobs

  • Please log in to reply
9306 replies to this topic

#8161

Alchemistmerlin

Posted 30 January 2014 - 08:08 PM

View Posttheweltinator, on 30 January 2014 - 02:45 PM, said:

Just take advantage of it and troll your friends.But seriously, make sure you have the latest version. It might be fixed.

Sadly I do have the latest version installed, so no luck there. Okay.  After a few days of hair pulling and troubleshooting the issue appears to have resolved itself out of thin air.

I don't even.  I'm gonna go lay down.

Register or log in to remove.

#8162

Astro3905
  • Location: <--- That Way
  • Minecraft: Astro3905
  • Xbox:no

Posted 30 January 2014 - 11:44 PM

View PostTankman101, on 30 January 2014 - 04:41 AM, said:

You need to use a tough rod for the Hammer.
Thank You! :3
I Support The Squid Army. SkyDoesMinecraft Drives Me Insane.
It's GOLD, Not Butter.
My Guinea Pig Is Better Than Your Dragon.

#8163

YaNKeeR
    YaNKeeR

    Stone Miner

  • Members
  • 99 posts

Posted 31 January 2014 - 12:24 AM

Can someone please help me figure out a way to automate harvesting of ore berries using a harvester from Minefactory Reloaded? I have read on other forums that this is possible, but when I set it all up nicely to do so, I get nothing.  The concentrated essence berries grow, but the harvester doesn't do anything.

Anyone have any idea?

#8164

Dodge34
    Dodge34

    Lapis Lazuli Collector

  • Members
  • 972 posts
  • Location: Laval, Quebec
  • Minecraft: Dodge34

Posted 31 January 2014 - 02:38 AM

View PostYaNKeeR, on 31 January 2014 - 12:24 AM, said:

Can someone please help me figure out a way to automate harvesting of ore berries using a harvester from Minefactory Reloaded? I have read on other forums that this is possible, but when I set it all up nicely to do so, I get nothing.  The concentrated essence berries grow, but the harvester doesn't do anything.

Anyone have any idea?
I got 2 ore berry farms running with harvesters at the moment, they aren't XP ore berries but copper and iron ore berries, it works nicely, don't forget that you need to make sure they are nearly in total darkness for them to grow, for the XP ore berries, its not needed but I'm not sure we can harvest them with harvesters, I think we did it in 1.5.2 but I'm not 100% sure.
Posted Image

#8165

MickyFoley
  • Location: Austria
  • Minecraft: Micky_Foley

Posted 31 January 2014 - 03:16 AM

Don't forget to upgrade the range of the harvester. For normal & without any upgrades, it only harvests a few blocks. If you are working with TE3, make sure, the Itemdutcs are set to output (change with your Crescent Hammer), otherwise it won't harvest. Why? Because he can't throw the harvested items out.
Pemiumize.me - Your Multi-Sharehoster Downloading Service

#8166

Dodge34
    Dodge34

    Lapis Lazuli Collector

  • Members
  • 972 posts
  • Location: Laval, Quebec
  • Minecraft: Dodge34

Posted 31 January 2014 - 05:16 AM

View PostMickyFoley, on 31 January 2014 - 03:16 AM, said:

Don't forget to upgrade the range of the harvester. For normal & without any upgrades, it only harvests a few blocks. If you are working with TE3, make sure, the Itemdutcs are set to output (change with your Crescent Hammer), otherwise it won't harvest. Why? Because he can't throw the harvested items out.

Yes and don't upgrade the itemducts with a servo or add any redstone signal next to it, its not needed, the harvester auto output to the itemducts provided they are set in output mode (red arrow), same thing goes for fluiducts but you don't even have to touch them with a wrench, in fact if you do so, the machine will only fill up the buffer and never output any liquids.
Posted Image

#8167

mDiyo
    mDiyo

    Nether Resident

  • Members
  • 2007 posts

Posted 31 January 2014 - 12:11 PM

I ran across this video earlier today. It's entirely unrelated, but everyone should watch it nonetheless.


Drobleck: That bug has been fixed.

cncwarlord: It's not possible for me to have connected textures with anything other than drawbridges connecting to each other. I might be able to rig that up if you're okay with that.

Astro3905: You need a bigger tool rod.

DeWolf: I don't see a problem? You'll have to explain it.

Alchemistmerlin: Fluids doing weird things is a Forge bug. Linux and Windows servers load mods in different orders and it causes a few problems.

I had a fix for it, but that fix doesn't seem to be floating around in the space I last had it. I'll see if I can dig it up.

YaNKeeR: Thaumcraft golems and minefactory harvesters are the only things that can "automate" oreberry bushes.
Posted Image

#8168

Worgslarg

Posted 31 January 2014 - 01:54 PM

View PostmDiyo, on 31 January 2014 - 12:11 PM, said:

I ran across this video earlier today. It's entirely unrelated, but everyone should watch it nonetheless.


Drobleck: That bug has been fixed.

cncwarlord: It's not possible for me to have connected textures with anything other than drawbridges connecting to each other. I might be able to rig that up if you're okay with that.

Astro3905: You need a bigger tool rod.

DeWolf: I don't see a problem? You'll have to explain it.

Alchemistmerlin: Fluids doing weird things is a Forge bug. Linux and Windows servers load mods in different orders and it causes a few problems.

I had a fix for it, but that fix doesn't seem to be floating around in the space I last had it. I'll see if I can dig it up.

YaNKeeR: Thaumcraft golems and minefactory harvesters are the only things that can "automate" oreberry bushes.

What about TE3 autonomous activators?

#8169

scottz657

Posted 31 January 2014 - 06:30 PM

I saw in the change log that there are armor modifiers what are these

#8170

FatBobTheSlob

Posted 31 January 2014 - 06:37 PM

mDiyo, do you think you can add UndergroundBiomes support for future versions? Either as oredict for stone/cobblestone or the stones seperatelly with each having their own stats and variants.

#8171

Synnoc
    Synnoc

    Tree Puncher

  • Members
  • 20 posts

Posted 31 January 2014 - 11:04 PM

I don't know if this is a bug or a feature, so I thought I'd throw it here.  If you have a tool with the flux upgrade from Thermal Expansion, you cannot use the tool while it is recharging.  For example, I have a hammer with the flux upgrade on my hotbar.  I also have a fully charged redstone flux capacitor on my hotbar which I have shift-right-clicked in order to put into recharge mode.  When I switch to the hammer, it recharges from the flux capacitor as expected.  However, if the hammer's charge is less than full, it's impossible to break a block with it while it's recharging.  I believe the recharge is somehow interrupting the block breaking process every tick, or at least fast enough so you can't make progress towards breaking the block.

This is with TConstruct 1.6.4-1.5.2.6,  TMechworks 1.6.4-0.1.3 and Thermal Expansion 3.0.0.2.

#8172

ReiPixel
  • Location: Kanto Region, Lavender Town
  • Minecraft: ReiPixel

Posted 01 February 2014 - 12:14 AM

Since Tinkers Mechworks is an addon to Tinkers Construct,
may I ask where I can find a download for Tinkers Mechworks?

#8173

GrammieFi
    GrammieFi

    Lapis Lazuli Collector

  • Members
  • 1180 posts

Posted 01 February 2014 - 12:20 AM

The link for Mechworks is in the first post, right under the download for TiC
Posted Image

#8174

Crawfish
    Crawfish

    Blaze Extinguisher

  • Members
  • 4175 posts
  • Location: Magmoor, Talon IV
  • Minecraft: Crawfishness

Posted 01 February 2014 - 01:07 AM

I seem to be running into something.
I accidentally right-clicked on an empty casting basin with an iron axe, and for some reason it got placed inside like it would on a table. I removed it, but during the incident I got a horrible frame drop, which even now persists when I open doors for some reason. What happened?

EDIT: For some reason quitting and re-entering the world didn't work, but restarting Minecraft entirely did. I'd still like to know what the deuce happened though.

Posted Image


#8175

Gilthwixt

Posted 01 February 2014 - 08:03 AM

Love this mod, but I just encountered my first error.

http://pastebin.com/dE4jUcmc

This happened when I put Steel from the Artifice mod into the Smeltery. I was hoping that the Forge Dictionary would allow this to work, and apparently I was wrong.

Looking through the thread, it looks like failing to render an unrecognized ore was previously a common error but supposedly fixed in a previous patch? I was hoping someone would know of a fix or workaround for this issue, since every time I try to load the area I get a crash.

Edit: So did some mucking around on a test world to figure out a workaround. One thing I noticed is that Artifice's steel certainly does show the correct material properties (same as TC Steel) when you place it in the part builder. It just doesn't seem to work in the smeltery. Luckily Artifice has a toggle for steel in its config, so I didn't have to disable it. The only loss is the stack of steal I made from it, but since it was a shortcut in the first place it's NBD. I'm leaving this post here however in case mDiyo wants to comment or talk to Shukaro about integrating Artifice steel.

Edited by Gilthwixt, 01 February 2014 - 02:02 PM.


#8176

Elvarion
  • Minecraft: Elvarion

Posted 01 February 2014 - 09:57 AM

Placing 1 Lapis on your tools/weapons and using them, Your lapis will "grow".
When you get to around 10-20 Lapis with this method you gain fortune/looting 1.

However if you were to place all the lapis manually you wont gain looting/fortune 1 until 100 lapis

Is this intended? I can understand if thats the case. Since placing only 10-20 lapis and getting fortune is kinda cheap.
I like this method, Just wondering if its intended or something wonky.

How about the Battleaxe, Is the rightclick done?
The book sais "TBD - This ability is incomplete."

#8177

Zerokyuuni

Posted 01 February 2014 - 11:40 AM

View PostElvarion, on 01 February 2014 - 09:57 AM, said:

Placing 1 Lapis on your tools/weapons and using them, Your lapis will "grow".
When you get to around 10-20 Lapis with this method you gain fortune/looting 1.

However if you were to place all the lapis manually you wont gain looting/fortune 1 until 100 lapis

Is this intended? I can understand if thats the case. Since placing only 10-20 lapis and getting fortune is kinda cheap.
I like this method, Just wondering if its intended or something wonky.

How about the Battleaxe, Is the rightclick done?
The book sais "TBD - This ability is incomplete."

it's a chance to upgrade versus guaranteed upgrade. It's also the minimum received when repairing the tool. You could toss on the lapis manually, but you would have to use quite a bit. Or you could toss on a few lapis and spend time trying to upgrade your luck level and fortune level as well, but using the tool to upgrade does not use the guaranteed upgrade level, oddly enough. It's a 2% chance per block mined/mob hit to increase lapis by 1. To get fortune 1, it's a 0.37% (10 lapis) to 0.66% (124 lapis) chance per action. Fortune 2, it's a 0.15% (125 lapis) to 0.23% (349 lapis). For Fortune 3, it's between 0.10% (350 lapis) and 0.11% (449 lapis). Though, once you upgrade to 450 through use, your chances skyrocket to 100%. Also, upgrading lapis by use is the ONLY way to get both Fortune and Looting on a dual-use tool. Your chances to upgrade before the guaranteed level is high.

In the extremely improbable event that you don't get an upgrade before the guaranteed level though, just send the tool through the tool station for a repair or add one lapis manually. It'll fix itself.

#8178

vScourge

Posted 01 February 2014 - 01:07 PM

We've reproduced this same crash three more times now. I'm banning drawbridges for now. :(
Here's a fresh crash dump if it helps.

Spoiler:

View PostvScourge, on 27 January 2014 - 04:30 AM, said:

We got this SMP crash, using Mechworks 0.1.3, TiC 1.5.2.6, Minecraft 1.6.4, in a custom modpack.  Restarted and hasn't repeated but thought I'd pass it along.

Spoiler:


#8179

nathan_iz_cool

Posted 01 February 2014 - 05:18 PM

View PostManan6619, on 26 January 2014 - 04:38 PM, said:


Click on the liquid you want to be on the bottom.
Yeah I tried that but it didn't work. Do I have to change something in the config. I don't know if this is the reason but I'm playing hexxit which is currently running on MC 1.5.2.

#8180

Dee_Twenty

Posted 01 February 2014 - 09:17 PM

View Postnathan_iz_cool, on 01 February 2014 - 05:18 PM, said:

Yeah I tried that but it didn't work. Do I have to change something in the config. I don't know if this is the reason but I'm playing hexxit which is currently running on MC 1.5.2.

Problems involving modpacks should be directed towards their respective communities. Most likely this is a case of the outdated version being used in the modpack lacking said feature.