Jump to content

  • Curse Sites
Become a Premium Member! Help
Latest News Article

[1.6.4]Tinkers Construct

forge tech adventure mobs

  • Please log in to reply
9286 replies to this topic

#7981

flamedance58
  • Location: Vancouver, Canada
  • Minecraft: flamedance58

Posted 18 January 2014 - 01:08 AM

Sorry if this has been asked before but I couldn't search it up:

Will levels of Reinforced effect a tool with a Flux Cap on it? Like will that 10% not to use dura be converted to 10% not to use flux?
Posted Image

Register or log in to remove.

#7982

Worgslarg

Posted 18 January 2014 - 01:55 AM

View Postflamedance58, on 18 January 2014 - 01:08 AM, said:

Sorry if this has been asked before but I couldn't search it up:

Will levels of Reinforced effect a tool with a Flux Cap on it? Like will that 10% not to use dura be converted to 10% not to use flux?
I believe no, if using flux, adding stonebound, then wearing the tool to 1 durability to maximize the speed bonus before adding the flux modifier is a good idea.

#7983

Disconsented

Posted 18 January 2014 - 01:57 AM

View PostZerokyuuni, on 17 January 2014 - 03:29 PM, said:



Bold is a fix made to your statement, and healing for bonus meltswag is fully intentional



Delete the MFR API out of the Artifice mod
That is nowhere close to a fix -_-
Posted ImagePosted Image

#7984

cannajan

Posted 18 January 2014 - 02:22 AM

View PostMinyman17, on 17 November 2013 - 05:32 PM, said:

Wish there was a mod pack on the technic launcher with very few mods so i could play (I have a a crappy computer)


[url=http://www.minecraftforum.net/topic/1659892-tconstruct/]Posted Image[/url]
There are some smaller packs if you browse all the modpacks on Technic webpage and look beyond the most popular ones.

If you use the FTB launcher they allow you to edit the modpacks and choose which mods you want  - give it a try.

#7985

progwml6
  • Location: USA
  • Minecraft: progwml6

Posted 18 January 2014 - 03:14 AM

MikeX7: i will look into this crash tonight
Commador823: you have some corrupt jars in your setup
Regarding the bows: its been an issue for a while, we havent been able to pin it down
Alexander0507: try open peripherals i heard that someone managed to pull it off
flamedance58: flux is on top of the base tool durability, once you have 0 flux the tool functions as if it was normal, until charged
--
ProgWML6 Tinkers Construct Developer/ Devops

Posted Image

#7986

Violentdeed

Posted 18 January 2014 - 06:35 AM

Had a bug with divine rpg mod [1.6.4][SMP][Beta V5.3]DivineRPG


#Blocks
4093: Netherite from divinerpg - tconstruct.tank.air from TConstruct
4094: Realmite from divinerpg - cloth from TConstruct

idfix-1.6.4-1.1.0 helped it boot at least but the flight chest piece didn't work though

idfixminus-1.6.4-1.0.0 didn't help at all

#7987

Bash76
    Bash76

    Carpenter

  • Members
  • 46 posts

Posted 18 January 2014 - 09:04 AM

View PostZerokyuuni, on 17 January 2014 - 03:29 PM, said:


Delete the MFR API out of the Artifice mod

Yeah there it is! Thank you :D

#7988

Lord_of_Block

Posted 18 January 2014 - 10:17 AM

View Postprogwml6, on 18 January 2014 - 03:14 AM, said:

Alexander0507: try open peripherals i heard that someone managed to pull it off

I was already asking them in the IRC-Chat and one of the Authors (Boq) said they have nothing TiC-specific in there Code :(

#7989

flamedance58
  • Location: Vancouver, Canada
  • Minecraft: flamedance58

Posted 18 January 2014 - 10:23 AM

Has anyone suggested about adding Dark Iron from Factorization as a Material for tools and such? Perhaps being able to make a Mini-Wrath Lamp and stick it on our Pick that will let us Shift-Click and make floating balls of Wrathfire that lights up decent sized areas?
Posted Image

#7990

KimiroDragon
  • Location: Canada
  • Minecraft: Kimiro

Posted 18 January 2014 - 06:01 PM

Graphical representation of a previous bug report.

Spoiler: Do not read unless you want to ruin your Metallurgy experience

Given the potential for abuse, I hope you can find a way to fix this. ^^; (Or if it is already fixed, yell at me to grab the latest version and lurk moar.)
Also, love the drawbridge, possibly more than I should. I was working on a "house in a box" when I learned of this.

Synergy - It's what's for dinner.

(Yes, that's a link to my modpack. Clicky-clicky. JUST CLICK IT ALREADY.)


#7991

Funkytron
  • Location: In a Cube Land
  • Minecraft: Funkyformer

Posted 18 January 2014 - 06:28 PM

Are there any plans for adding Aether II Support in the future?
Posted Image

#7992

Brandon816

Posted 18 January 2014 - 07:30 PM

View PostLord_of_Block, on 17 January 2014 - 09:31 PM, said:

I want to use Lumberaxes for my tree-farm but I need a method to repair them or build new ones
How about a lumberaxe with an obsidian broad axe head, everything else paper, a gold+diamond upgrade, and 7 obsidian plate upgrades?

Don't even have to repair it, breaks anything at obsidian strength or lower (looking at you, AM2 witchwood trees...). If you are willing to throw a nether star on it as well, you can even upgrade the speed with redstone.

View PostFunkytron, on 18 January 2014 - 06:28 PM, said:

Are there any plans for adding Aether II Support in the future?
You are better off asking the guy running ExtraTIC. He's done metallurgy support and is working on twilight forest support next.
http://www.minecraft...allurgy-add-on/

#7993

NikitoZ1810
  • Location: Ireland
  • Minecraft: nikitos18102000
  • Xbox:Dont have one
  • PSN:SwirL_Daft

Posted 18 January 2014 - 10:10 PM

I have been using the mod in my survival mod for an hour or 2 (I used iguana tweaks tool) and look and my big smeltery.
Posted Image

#7994

progwml6
  • Location: USA
  • Minecraft: progwml6

Posted 18 January 2014 - 10:53 PM

View PostLord_of_Block, on 18 January 2014 - 10:17 AM, said:

I was already asking them in the IRC-Chat and one of the Authors (Boq) said they have nothing TiC-specific in there Code Posted Image
it was an IRC user who used open peripherals to pull it off, not boq/mikee
--
ProgWML6 Tinkers Construct Developer/ Devops

Posted Image

#7995

NikitoZ1810
  • Location: Ireland
  • Minecraft: nikitos18102000
  • Xbox:Dont have one
  • PSN:SwirL_Daft

Posted 18 January 2014 - 11:19 PM

View PostJhary, on 24 January 2013 - 12:46 PM, said:

I really like your mod. It brings some more depth into MC and it is really fun!
Do you think I have too much Iron? LOL
Posted Image

#7996

solarstrike49
  • Location: The Far Lands
  • Minecraft: solarstrike26
  • Xbox:What's an Xbox?
  • PSN:Playstation?

Posted 19 January 2014 - 12:07 AM

View PostViolentdeed, on 18 January 2014 - 06:35 AM, said:

Had a bug with divine rpg mod [1.6.4][SMP][Beta V5.3]DivineRPG


#Blocks
4093: Netherite from divinerpg - tconstruct.tank.air from TConstruct
4094: Realmite from divinerpg - cloth from TConstruct

idfix-1.6.4-1.1.0 helped it boot at least but the flight chest piece didn't work though

idfixminus-1.6.4-1.0.0 didn't help at all

Config. Change. Now.
Posted Image
Posted Image

#7997

EnderHerobrine1

Posted 19 January 2014 - 12:44 AM

Hello! I am planning on making a modpack, and i was wondering if i could use your mod. It will be completely private. It would mean alot to me if i could, and thank you for making a great mod!

#7998

progwml6
  • Location: USA
  • Minecraft: progwml6

Posted 19 January 2014 - 01:52 AM

EnderHerobrine1 some mods such as TCon, TMech, and natura are what is called open source and may be used in any modpack
--
ProgWML6 Tinkers Construct Developer/ Devops

Posted Image

#7999

Violentdeed

Posted 19 January 2014 - 04:08 AM

View Postsolarstrike49, on 19 January 2014 - 12:07 AM, said:

Config. Change. Now.

have no idea how to change block id's in config! new to modding minecraft (used to play xbox edition ((sucks)) I hane been all over internet and I am VERY confused with all the apparent changes in versions and the different approaches to them. but I did look at the configs and I don't see block id changing options.

#8000

Salaru
    Salaru

    Zombie Killer

  • Members
  • 173 posts
  • Location: Calgary
  • Minecraft: Salaru

Posted 19 January 2014 - 08:18 AM

Glitch. Having anything in the knapsack and putting it in a chest will delete its contents.
Posted Image