Jump to content

  • Curse Sites
Become a Premium Member! Help
Latest News Article

"Open to LAN" not working in 1.4.7


  • Please log in to reply
22 replies to this topic

#1

Rassilon
    Rassilon

    Redstone Miner

  • Members
  • 577 posts
  • Location: Vermont
  • Minecraft: bpreble
  • Xbox:Rassilon

Posted 10 January 2013 - 08:16 PM

It worked perfectly in 1.4.5, but since upgrading both PC's to MC 1.4.7, neither can see the other one when I open a world.  Direct connect works fine, albeit tedious since MC assigns random port numbers.  However, the automatic discovery fails, looping forever on "Scanning for LAN Worlds".

For the record, I'm running Windows 7, Microsoft's firewall is disabled, and Kaspersky is set to allow Java access to the internet.  Disabling Kasperksky has no effect.
Posted Image

Register or log in to remove.

#2

RAMAR713
    RAMAR713

    Tree Puncher

  • Members
  • 13 posts
  • Location: Portugal
  • Minecraft: RAMAR713

Posted 11 January 2013 - 10:18 PM

I'm having the same problem and have checked everything from firewalls to antivirus and even reset my router without success. When I click "start lan world" it says it was created on 0.0.0.0.56. (whatever), some say it should be 192.168.(whatever. ever) and I cant remember if it acted that way before 1.4.7. If anyone else has this problem report it so we can take conclusions.
"I dont need a signature" ~RAMAR713

#3

morzan9875209

Posted 12 January 2013 - 12:58 PM

i'm also having this problem, my server isn't working either

#4

RAMAR713
    RAMAR713

    Tree Puncher

  • Members
  • 13 posts
  • Location: Portugal
  • Minecraft: RAMAR713

Posted 12 January 2013 - 02:02 PM

I've been searching the web for similar cases and it seems people were having this issue when 1.4.4 or 1.4.5 update was released (I dont remember which one) and that they patched it in the next one. Anyway the problem really seems to be the 0.0.0.0.XX.XX, there is something wrong with the port-forwarding or whatever. Some people can still play via Direct-Connect by putting their real IP but that only works in some cases (not my case though). So if you want to play you can either wait for a new update or download the previous one 1.4.6 somewhere if you can find it. I hope they fix this soon.
"I dont need a signature" ~RAMAR713

#5

morzan9875209

Posted 12 January 2013 - 06:03 PM

i fixed it! i don't know if it will work with every one else. the reason it wasn't working was because windows firewall blocked it from public entry, to unblock it go to start, type in 'allow...' it should come up with something like allow a program through windows firewall, click that
then TICK BOTH java box's (if you can't tick them click the 'change settings' button in the top right hand corner) NOTE: this has to be done with both computer that are trying to connect to each other.

Hope this helped

one other thing, when ticking the boxes make sure the 'java tick boxes' one is ticked public and the other private

it has now stopped working
try ticking all four boxes (private and public on both 'java tick boxes')

#6

RAMAR713
    RAMAR713

    Tree Puncher

  • Members
  • 13 posts
  • Location: Portugal
  • Minecraft: RAMAR713

Posted 12 January 2013 - 06:52 PM

I had already checked that on both computers and re-checked it now. The wrong port-forwarding issue is still there (the wrong IP 0.0.0.0.XX.XX) and I believe that had to do with the version itself. I think it is a proper bug even though the wiki doesnt say anything about it.
"I dont need a signature" ~RAMAR713

#7

Nexusdog

Posted 12 January 2013 - 07:24 PM

View Postmorzan9875209, on 12 January 2013 - 06:03 PM, said:

i fixed it! i don't know if it will work with every one else. the reason it wasn't working was because windows firewall blocked it from public entry, to unblock it go to start, type in 'allow...' it should come up with something like allow a program through windows firewall, click that
then TICK BOTH java box's (if you can't tick them click the 'change settings' button in the top right hand corner) NOTE: this has to be done with both computer that are trying to connect to each other.

Hope this helped

one other thing, when ticking the boxes make sure the 'java tick boxes' one is ticked public and the other private

it has now stopped working
try ticking all four boxes (private and public on both 'java tick boxes')

Brilliant, thanks for that - had to set up my daughter's pc & it's worked a treat!

#8

Rassilon
    Rassilon

    Redstone Miner

  • Members
  • 577 posts
  • Location: Vermont
  • Minecraft: bpreble
  • Xbox:Rassilon

Posted 12 January 2013 - 07:56 PM

Thanks, but this is useless for me. As I stated in the original post, I disabled Microsoft's firewall long ago, and tried turning off Kaspersky's too. It had no effect.

View Postmorzan9875209, on 12 January 2013 - 06:03 PM, said:

i fixed it! i don't know if it will work with every one else. the reason it wasn't working was because windows firewall blocked it from public entry, to unblock it go to start, type in 'allow...' it should come up with something like allow a program through windows firewall, click that
then TICK BOTH java box's (if you can't tick them click the 'change settings' button in the top right hand corner) NOTE: this has to be done with both computer that are trying to connect to each other.

Hope this helped

one other thing, when ticking the boxes make sure the 'java tick boxes' one is ticked public and the other private

it has now stopped working
try ticking all four boxes (private and public on both 'java tick boxes')

Posted Image

#9

Rassilon
    Rassilon

    Redstone Miner

  • Members
  • 577 posts
  • Location: Vermont
  • Minecraft: bpreble
  • Xbox:Rassilon

Posted 12 January 2013 - 08:02 PM

View PostRAMAR713, on 11 January 2013 - 10:18 PM, said:

I'm having the same problem and have checked everything from firewalls to antivirus and even reset my router without success. When I click "start lan world" it says it was created on 0.0.0.0.56. (whatever), some say it should be 192.168.(whatever. ever) and I cant remember if it acted that way before 1.4.7. If anyone else has this problem report it so we can take conclusions.

0.0.0 sounds like a bad network configuration. Your LAN IP address should be in the range 192.168.#.#, 10.#.#.#, or 172.16.#.# to 172.31.#.#.  See http://www.arrowmail...es/iprange.aspx for more information.
Posted Image

#10

RAMAR713
    RAMAR713

    Tree Puncher

  • Members
  • 13 posts
  • Location: Portugal
  • Minecraft: RAMAR713

Posted 13 January 2013 - 02:30 PM

View PostRassilon, on 12 January 2013 - 08:02 PM, said:

0.0.0 sounds like a bad network configuration. Your LAN IP address should be in the range 192.168.#.#, 10.#.#.#, or 172.16.#.# to 172.31.#.#.  See http://www.arrowmail...es/iprange.aspx for more information.

You are absolutely right. I just downloaed 1.4.6 and the problem persists meaning its not a bug. I'll have to try to fix this problem with my local network and will post something aftrwards.
"I dont need a signature" ~RAMAR713

#11

bart900
    bart900

    404: Member Not Found

  • Members
  • 404 posts

Posted 13 January 2013 - 02:34 PM

View PostRassilon, on 12 January 2013 - 08:02 PM, said:

0.0.0 sounds like a bad network configuration. Your LAN IP address should be in the range 192.168.#.#, 10.#.#.#, or 172.16.#.# to 172.31.#.#.  See http://www.arrowmail...es/iprange.aspx for more information.

The 0.0.0.0:xxxxx has always been like that since 1.4.6 I think if not then 1.4.5 thing is, its becoming to be a lot of bullpoo and is really starting to frustrate me big time now.

Quote

Don't eat vegetables eat meat instead

Quote

I didn't know bread was a vegetable ._.

#12

Rassilon
    Rassilon

    Redstone Miner

  • Members
  • 577 posts
  • Location: Vermont
  • Minecraft: bpreble
  • Xbox:Rassilon

Posted 13 January 2013 - 03:50 PM

View Postbart900, on 13 January 2013 - 02:34 PM, said:

The 0.0.0.0:xxxxx has always been like that since 1.4.6 I think if not then 1.4.5 thing is, its becoming to be a lot of bullpoo and is really starting to frustrate me big time now.

Thankfully, I don't get that problem. My IP address is correctly listed as 192.168..., and my wife can join me with direct connect. It's automatic discovery that fails. :(
Posted Image

#13

RAMAR713
    RAMAR713

    Tree Puncher

  • Members
  • 13 posts
  • Location: Portugal
  • Minecraft: RAMAR713

Posted 13 January 2013 - 10:00 PM

I'm now in another house using another connection and its still 0.0.0.0.X.X I'm starting to get frustrated. Nothing in my PC has changed (i double checked firewalls and anitvirus); problem persists through different network connections; problem persists through different updates. Am I going insane?
"I dont need a signature" ~RAMAR713

#14

Bailey280899
  • Location: England, UK
  • Minecraft: Bailey280899

Posted 13 January 2013 - 10:20 PM

The only solution, I personally can think of is sit tight and wait for a bug fix.. A lot of people are having this problem..

#15

jakeart13

Posted 14 January 2013 - 08:12 PM

Guy's i have found the solution all you have to do is take the port number that it say's when you open lan like for a EX:0.0.0.0:(56601) take the numbers and find out what you computer ip is all you have to do is open command prompt and type in " ipconfig" then you will gety somethin like this (you may have to scroll up)
Wireless LAN adapter:
Connestion-specific DNS Suffix    .   :
Link_local Ipv4 Address . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.*.*
subnet Mask . . . . .  . . . . . . . .  . . . . .:
you would take the 192.168.*.* and put  that in to minecraft on other pc/Mac like you are adding another server
any questions Just ask!

#16

RAMAR713
    RAMAR713

    Tree Puncher

  • Members
  • 13 posts
  • Location: Portugal
  • Minecraft: RAMAR713

Posted 15 January 2013 - 12:57 PM

View Postjakeart13, on 14 January 2013 - 08:12 PM, said:

Guy's i have found the solution all you have to do is take the port number that it say's when you open lan like for a EX:0.0.0.0:(56601) take the numbers and find out what you computer ip is all you have to do is open command prompt and type in " ipconfig" then you will gety somethin like this (you may have to scroll up)
Wireless LAN adapter:
Connestion-specific DNS Suffix .   :
Link_local Ipv4 Address . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.*.*
subnet Mask . . . . .  . . . . . . . .  . . . . .:
you would take the 192.168.*.* and put  that in to minecraft on other pc/Mac like you are adding another server
any questions Just ask!

Yeah I mentioned that before (I did not go in details though so thanks for the guide) but that only seems to work for some people which I am not the case. I tried direct connect with my IP followed by the port assigned by the game like you said and it couldnt reach the server  :(
"I dont need a signature" ~RAMAR713

#17

Pixie Stix 88
  • Location: Florida

Posted 17 January 2013 - 04:31 AM

Same problems that has been persisting since that one update. Which is basically why i have stopped playing since i cannot play a LAN game with my bf.
Posted Image Gamer Tag: Pixie Stix 88, PSN: Pixie_Stix_88
Like what you see? Give me some reputation :D  -------->

#18

the_real_DeathDealer

Posted 31 January 2013 - 06:16 PM

no solutions this really sucks got a problem with the port numbers themselfs. one computer is saying :49631 and the other :4695 as a port  
not real sure what that is about: / this use to work so good.
Posted Image
       Nothing worth learning is easy!

#19

Alecxpoldtyu

Posted 10 February 2013 - 06:35 PM

How do you do this on a mac in command prompt?

I am having the same problem whenever someone tries to join my server it says connecting for a long time then it says java timeout. When I host a server it says the ip is 0.0.0.0:63358

#20

SlayerXD001

Posted 13 February 2013 - 01:40 AM

Just click on the wifi icon on the toolbar and then select 'Open Network Preferences' and your IP will be listed next to the 'Turn AirPort Off' button