Jump to content

  • Curse Sites
Become a Premium Member! Help
Latest News Article

Q: How the hell do you properly set a PERMANENT spawn point for adventure maps that people download into single player?

spawn point set

  • Please log in to reply
59 replies to this topic

#1

TheMagneticOne

Posted 07 January 2013 - 07:56 PM

Q: How the hell do you properly set a PERMANENT spawn point for adventure maps that people download into single player??

I have tried exiting where i want the spawn to be, beds, MCEdit, Command Blocks, and NOTHING IS WORKING!!! They always end up on or around the building that i want them to start IN! I have seen other peoples maps and they always start RIGHT where you want them to!!

PLEASE HELP ME!!! This is getting very frustrating!

fyi: my feet level is 56, and i have blocks above set about 4 or 5 blocks above my spawn area and there is a block on level 64.

Register or log in to remove.

#2

azarjeazar777

Posted 08 January 2013 - 12:12 AM

if you are working on it on a server, the spawn point is where you set it, plus 16 blocks around the point, so when you set a spawn point, you are actually setting the center of the "spawn circle" to fix this, go into the server properties and change the radius to like 2 or something.
Posted Image
"Green Button" in Latin means cake.

#3

Rmarmorstein
  • Location: New Hampshire
  • Minecraft: Rmarmorstein
  • Xbox:DSyR x River
  • PSN:eliteriver

Posted 08 January 2013 - 12:37 AM

View Postazarjeazar777, on 08 January 2013 - 12:12 AM, said:

if you are working on it on a server, the spawn point is where you set it, plus 16 blocks around the point, so when you set a spawn point, you are actually setting the center of the "spawn circle" to fix this, go into the server properties and change the radius to like 2 or something.

He means for a single player map, right?

Please Quote me If you are Expecting a Reply!

Rmarmorstein | Retired Staff  | Check out my Server Ghost-Realms!

Follow me: @Rmarmorstein


#4

TheMagneticOne

Posted 08 January 2013 - 01:46 AM

Yes a single player map. I have tried sending it to friends rar'ed via email, and they keep saying they are ending up on the roof or all around the room i actually want them to be in. It's very frustrating because i'm seeing a lot of maps that work perfectly where they want you to spawn. Each has used a different technique to do it, but none of them are working for me.

#5

qNxX
    qNxX

    Gold Miner

  • Members
  • 435 posts
  • Location: Germany
  • Minecraft: qNxX

Posted 08 January 2013 - 02:08 AM

That seems to be a bug. Happened to me to a few maps I downloaded too. I suggest putting non-static water on the roof. That's not really optimal but could potentially fix it.
Posted Image
To those who want others to click the green arrow if they helped: The arrow is actually white, the square around it is green!

#6

TheMagneticOne

Posted 08 January 2013 - 02:27 AM

non-static? You mean non moving/running?

#7

chocolade

Posted 08 January 2013 - 03:35 AM

View PostTheMagneticOne, on 08 January 2013 - 02:27 AM, said:

non-static? You mean non moving/running?

with MCedit you can do that easily

#8

TheMagneticOne

Posted 08 January 2013 - 03:56 AM

I tried MCedit. didn't work.

#9

chocolade

Posted 08 January 2013 - 08:26 AM

View PostTheMagneticOne, on 08 January 2013 - 03:56 AM, said:

I tried MCedit. didn't work.
you select the area above the spawn and use the fill tool and use water : static
I don't know if it works but that's what the guy above said to do

#10

xXSlaughteredXx
  • Location: Under your bed >w>

Posted 08 January 2013 - 08:38 PM

View PostTheMagneticOne, on 07 January 2013 - 07:56 PM, said:

Q: How the hell do you properly set a PERMANENT spawn point for adventure maps that people download into single player??

I have tried exiting where i want the spawn to be, beds, MCEdit, Command Blocks, and NOTHING IS WORKING!!! They always end up on or around the building that i want them to start IN! I have seen other peoples maps and they always start RIGHT where you want them to!!

PLEASE HELP ME!!! This is getting very frustrating!

fyi: my feet level is 56, and i have blocks above set about 4 or 5 blocks above my spawn area and there is a block on level 64.


um...try a bed and just sleep in it one night. only takes one night to set the spawn point to it as long as you dont pick it up or distroy it you will always spawn there :)
(in case your like me and use Minecraft-crafting.net ...so  damn helpful ;P)
~Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image~ Clicky Clicky

A girl in my class once said to me 'life's hard' after being told to get a pencil by a teacher.I told her'Life is hard.Its supposedto be hard.It's LIFE Not a game.You cannot turn it off.Oh wait you can!'she asked me how.'kill yourself.'


#11

TheMagneticOne

Posted 08 January 2013 - 08:54 PM

View PostxXSlaughteredXx, on 08 January 2013 - 08:38 PM, said:

um...try a bed and just sleep in it one night. only takes one night to set the spawn point to it as long as you dont pick it up or distroy it you will always spawn there Posted Image
(in case your like me and use Minecraft-crafting.net ...so  damn helpful ;P)
~Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image~ Clicky Clicky

I've tried this, please re-read the original post. Doesn't work. I don't get it. Why do these things work for everyone else??? C'mon someone has to have the right answer here.

#12

Sambaru
    Sambaru

    Nether Resident

  • Members
  • 2081 posts

Posted 08 January 2013 - 09:01 PM

The only/best way is to make a 16x16 spawn room
Posted Image

#13

TheMagneticOne

Posted 08 January 2013 - 09:48 PM

View PostSambaru, on 08 January 2013 - 09:01 PM, said:

The only/best way is to make a 16x16 spawn room

This is not true.

And they would spawn on top of it even if i did... which i don't want... and don't want there to NOT be a roof.

#14

alexisiop
  • Location: California
  • Minecraft: alexisiop

Posted 09 January 2013 - 12:57 AM

Ummm... make a really high roof? I don't know :/

Posted Image

mc-convicted.org


"F--- noodles" - Fireflasher361 ":(" - fusionnoodle


#15

TheMagneticOne

Posted 09 January 2013 - 03:27 AM

View Postalexisiop, on 09 January 2013 - 12:57 AM, said:

Ummm... make a really high roof? I don't know :/

I don't need guesses here, i need answers. Thanks though.

#16

chocolade

Posted 09 January 2013 - 08:51 AM

make the roof thicker?

#17

koopax
    koopax

    Zombie Killer

  • Members
  • 159 posts
  • Location: Running from an iron golem.
  • Minecraft: koopax

Posted 11 January 2013 - 01:27 AM

There's a mod called Single Player Commands, which has a /spawnpoint command to change the spawn. Its latest version is 1.4.6, though.

#18

TheMagneticOne

Posted 11 January 2013 - 06:55 PM

View Postkoopax, on 11 January 2013 - 01:27 AM, said:

There's a mod called Single Player Commands, which has a /spawnpoint command to change the spawn. Its latest version is 1.4.6, though.

I was under the impression that SPC messes with Command Blocks. Can you confirm this?

#19

Younkling
  • Location: The Shire

Posted 11 January 2013 - 07:35 PM

If they all spawn at the same place, just not the place you want, you could try making them spawn on a pressure plate that triggers a command block to teleport them to your preferred spawn.

#20

D3SuME
    D3SuME

    Zombie Killer

  • Members
  • 161 posts
  • Location: Montevideo
  • Minecraft: D3SuME

Posted 11 January 2013 - 11:30 PM

I have the same problem, I need to set only one spawn point in front of a house, because I'm doing a map for a youtuber and he can not spawn far away from it. If I write "spawnpoint @a (coordinates of the house)" and I place a Redstone torch next to it, it says: "Set D3SuME's spawn point", so if the youtuber open minecraft and come to the world he will not be in fron of the house, he wil be in the first spawn point, I need help, and quick!