Jump to content

  • Curse Sites
Become a Premium Member! Help
Latest News Article

[1.5.x / 1.6.x] Applied Energistics [ rv 13 c ] - Exploiting Quantum Mechanics

forge smp ssp 1.5.2 1.6.2 1.5.1

  • Please log in to reply
3035 replies to this topic

#81

estradus
  • Location: If I told you then it wouldn't be a secret base!
  • Minecraft: estradus

Posted 07 January 2013 - 10:05 PM

I too am having difficulty finding quartz in my new test world! I eventually gave up just mining for it and resorted to decimating the landscape with quarries and mining lazers in search of it; still nothing. The config is set to true for quartz spawning and its a brand new world I made just for playing with quartz... I dont know whats wrong or why this is happening. Its rather frusterating.
Posted Image

Register or log in to remove.

#82

AlgorithmX2

Posted 07 January 2013 - 10:15 PM

View Postggg7778, on 07 January 2013 - 04:11 PM, said:

Quartz is not made by the new world.

View Postestradus, on 07 January 2013 - 10:05 PM, said:

I too am having difficulty finding quartz in my new test world!

I'm thinking of a way to help debug these issues, unfortunately I'm not sure where to go with it, I've tested world gen considerably, with no mods, and with a ton of mods, and I didn't have any issues its not so uncommon, I usually found it by running thought caves, after at about 15-20 min I would have about half a stack of it..

Hopefully I'll have something of a plan when I have free time this evening.

In the mean time, if your having problems with this and have time, please try generating a new world or two in creative and running around seeing if you can find any and let me know your out comes.

Just for reference here is what i looks like presently in world,
Posted Image

#83

estradus
  • Location: If I told you then it wouldn't be a secret base!
  • Minecraft: estradus

Posted 07 January 2013 - 10:35 PM

Suddenly I have maybe a theory! Could it be because I changed the id for quartz? It was having an id conflict with metallurgy. I don't know if this will help you narrow down the problem, but I hope it will.
Posted Image

#84

AlgorithmX2

Posted 07 January 2013 - 10:56 PM

View Postestradus, on 07 January 2013 - 10:35 PM, said:

Suddenly I have maybe a theory! Could it be because I changed the id for quartz? It was having an id conflict with metallurgy. I don't know if this will help you narrow down the problem, but I hope it will.

Not sure, I'll have to give it a try and see if that causes any issues, I wouldn't think so, but anything is possible bug wise.

I'll check it out.

#85

LordOfMayhem

Posted 07 January 2013 - 11:34 PM

View PostAlgorithmX2, on 07 January 2013 - 08:57 PM, said:

Thanks,



Lol, yes it was, it was driving me nuts too...




I don't think i'm going to go any further with the colored cables, unless someone can give me a reason why, I've provided a nice amount, and I can't see someone having that many different networks right next to each other. It would be incredibly hard to distinguish the cables without making the colors more 'plain' in any case, I liked the florescent / shiny look, it wasn't as bland and there are plenty of options.

Don't take this is a challenge or anything Posted Image

It was just a suggestion in-case you were going to Posted Image

#86

BoogyWoogyWoo

Posted 08 January 2013 - 12:19 AM

i have about 2 stacks of diamonds on my new survival world and havn't seen any quartz yet but ill keep looking.
[url=http://www.minecraftforum.net/viewtopic.php?f=1021&t=48884]Posted Image[/url]

#87

TemplarThano

Posted 08 January 2013 - 12:35 AM

Alright

first off, Algorithm you are the man.. your mod is EXACTLY what I have been thinking I wanted so props on that
secondly.. I have yet to find a single piece of quarts.. the Ore isn't even showing in NEI or Creative, the crystals and dust is showing up

#88

AlgorithmX2

Posted 08 January 2013 - 12:52 AM

View PostTemplarThano, on 08 January 2013 - 12:35 AM, said:

Alright

first off, Algorithm you are the man.. your mod is EXACTLY what I have been thinking I wanted so props on that
secondly.. I have yet to find a single piece of quarts.. the Ore isn't even showing in NEI or Creative, the crystals and dust is showing up

The ore doesn't show up, its not technically place-able by hand, so I didn't bother showing it in the creative/nei,  might change this in the next build, It took a number of changes and stuff to get the setup I wanted and in the end while the ore should be place-able by it self not it wasn't at the time, so I just left it that way.

I'm looking into the issue with the world gen now.

Edit:
Looks like I can confirm that there is definitely an issue, I'm not seeing any either now.

Edited by AlgorithmX2, 08 January 2013 - 01:10 AM.


#89

estradus
  • Location: If I told you then it wouldn't be a secret base!
  • Minecraft: estradus

Posted 08 January 2013 - 01:17 AM

It isnt placeable or lootable? Not even with silk touch? Does fortune get bonus on it? Also: I'm still super excited about this and cant wait for at least this part to be ready. Do you anticipate much additional future world gen?
Posted Image

#90

AlgorithmX2

Posted 08 January 2013 - 01:32 AM

View Postestradus, on 08 January 2013 - 01:17 AM, said:

It isnt placeable or lootable? Not even with silk touch? Does fortune get bonus on it? Also: I'm still super excited about this and cant wait for at least this part to be ready. Do you anticipate much additional future world gen?

its not placeable, ( nor are crystals ) the ore is simply a block to mine to get the crystals / dust ) you can mine it and it drops crystals / dust. At the moment fortune does not give it a bonus but I might add that, maybe before I release Build C to fix this ( if its easy - I want to get this fixed ASAP )

I don't have plans for any other world gen, at this point. ( if I did I would have added them all at once. )

#91

TemplarThano

Posted 08 January 2013 - 02:11 AM

one little suggestion for usability sake

can you make it so that the search field on the Access terminals (the block and Item)  isn't automatically active?

#92

AlgorithmX2

Posted 08 January 2013 - 02:13 AM

View PostTemplarThano, on 08 January 2013 - 02:11 AM, said:

one little suggestion for usability sake

can you make it so that the search field on the Access terminals (the block and Item)  isn't automatically active?

I actually depend on that feature... Makes it faster, Maybe I'll add a config option for users to disable this.

#93

AlgorithmX2

Posted 08 January 2013 - 04:14 AM

Ok, Build C is out.


1. Fixed missing Quartz Ore
2. Fixed issues where AppEng Blocks did not respond to other mods tools and blocks correctly.
3. Fixed Creative Mode Block Destruction.
4. Added Option for auto-searching in terminal
5. Quartz Ore now functions with Fortune Enchants
6. Added Update Checker. ( you can disable it in the config if you want too. )
7. Completely Re-did Block Drops Code.
8. Quartz Ore is now visible in Creative / NEI.
9. Quartz Ore is now place-able. ( from NEI / Creative )

you have to mine it tho....

Sorry for the delay, found a massive issue that i had to fix with the drops code.

#94

Chapeau
    Chapeau

    Out of the Water

  • Members
  • 5 posts
  • Location: Québec, Canada
  • Minecraft: maximilien849

Posted 08 January 2013 - 05:08 AM

This is awesome! I love the idea and the way it work! :Diamond:

If I may dare to offer feature ideas: protection of the network would be interesting. Restricting access to the network somehow, passwords or something. It might be interesting.

#95

AlgorithmX2

Posted 08 January 2013 - 05:18 AM

View PostChapeau, on 08 January 2013 - 05:08 AM, said:

This is awesome! I love the idea and the way it work! Posted Image

If I may dare to offer feature ideas: protection of the network would be interesting. Restricting access to the network somehow, passwords or something. It might be interesting.

Thanks, I'll add it to my list of possible features.

#96

AlgorithmX2

Posted 08 January 2013 - 06:17 AM

I've relocated the excessive content from the OP, to a new wiki, so I can try and create a more organized manageable source of info on the mod and how it works, hopefully this will help everyone some. I'll try to get some more information on how to use ME in there tomorrow, but for now i'm out of time.

#97

ggg7778
    ggg7778

    Out of the Water

  • Members
  • 2 posts

Posted 08 January 2013 - 07:37 AM

Generation of quartz has been checked in rv2-c.
Thank you for the quick action.
Future development is expected.

#98

Chapeau
    Chapeau

    Out of the Water

  • Members
  • 5 posts
  • Location: Québec, Canada
  • Minecraft: maximilien849

Posted 08 January 2013 - 04:22 PM

Two things: I have a ton of mods installed on my Minecraft, including Applied Energetics, IndustrialCraft 2 and more. After installing AE, IC2 disappeared from my creative menu, but is still there. I don't know if it's a problem with AE or IC2, but I thought I'd propose it.

Also, powergrid wise, there also is Universal Electricity, I don't know if you considered it, but it's getting pretty big and it'd be interesting to use it along IC2 and BC.

#99

AlgorithmX2

Posted 08 January 2013 - 06:20 PM

View PostChapeau, on 08 January 2013 - 04:22 PM, said:

Two things: I have a ton of mods installed on my Minecraft, including Applied Energetics, IndustrialCraft 2 and more. After installing AE, IC2 disappeared from my creative menu, but is still there. I don't know if it's a problem with AE or IC2, but I thought I'd propose it.
I don't think its AE, I've got tons stuff with like 3/4 pages of creative tabs and I don't think I've got any issues with any of them, it could be something other than IC2 tho, cause I don't have any issues with it..

View PostChapeau, on 08 January 2013 - 04:22 PM, said:

Also, powergrid wise, there also is Universal Electricity, I don't know if you considered it, but it's getting pretty big and it'd be interesting to use it along IC2 and BC.
I've personally never tried UE, maybe after I give it a go I'll consider it, for power its difficult to think of how things integrate without having tried the mod personally.

#100

Chapeau
    Chapeau

    Out of the Water

  • Members
  • 5 posts
  • Location: Québec, Canada
  • Minecraft: maximilien849

Posted 09 January 2013 - 12:23 AM

Well, it's been designed as a standalone powergrid, with an API and stuff. (Wow! How precise :P) Probably the only problem will be scaling.