Jump to content

  • Curse Sites
Become a Premium Member! Help
Latest News Article

Failed to connect to server - Connection Refused (Fixed)


  • Please log in to reply
51 replies to this topic

#1

Neblex
    Neblex

    Tree Puncher

  • Members
  • 13 posts

Posted 08 February 2011 - 04:13 AM

When I try to sign onto my own server the same message shows up every time, "Failed to connect to server Connection refused"
I tried adding the port and different IP's and i still get this.
I have followed a variety of different steps to fix this such as, opening up my port and forwarding it, trying different IP's, unblocking the port from my firewall, making sure all my IP's were correct with my router manager and I'm stumped on what I should do.

If anyone has any ideas on what I should do or what I'm doing wrong, I would much appreciate the feedback.
Been tying at this for days.

Register or log in to remove.

#2

Majh
    Majh

    Diamond Miner

  • Members
  • 877 posts
  • Location: Pittsburgh, PA
  • Minecraft: Majh
  • Xbox:Majh

Posted 08 February 2011 - 04:14 AM

Is the server hosted on the computer you're attempting to connect to?  Or on another computer on your network?
Posted Image

#3

Neblex
    Neblex

    Tree Puncher

  • Members
  • 13 posts

Posted 08 February 2011 - 04:37 AM

It's on the computer that hosts the server

#4

Majh
    Majh

    Diamond Miner

  • Members
  • 877 posts
  • Location: Pittsburgh, PA
  • Minecraft: Majh
  • Xbox:Majh

Posted 08 February 2011 - 04:46 AM

Try just typing in "localhost"
Posted Image

#5

Neblex
    Neblex

    Tree Puncher

  • Members
  • 13 posts

Posted 08 February 2011 - 04:52 AM

It did the same thing. I type that in where I type in the server to join right?

#6

Majh
    Majh

    Diamond Miner

  • Members
  • 877 posts
  • Location: Pittsburgh, PA
  • Minecraft: Majh
  • Xbox:Majh

Posted 08 February 2011 - 04:53 AM

Yeah, that's the correct place to type it... In the server properties file, you don't have anything set under the IP, do you?
Posted Image

#7

rch
    rch

    Minecraft.cm

  • Members
  • 4104 posts
  • Location: Florida
  • Minecraft: rch

Posted 08 February 2011 - 04:55 AM

So wait.. you're running the Minecraft server software - It starts up without issue and you see the console? You're using the .EXE right?

And you're running that file on the same computer you're playing Minecraft on? Or you run the server on a second computer and play the game on another...?

If the server is on the same computer as the game, typing in "localhost" will work. If it's on a different computer within the same house / connected to the same router then you would have to type the local/LAN IP of the computer the server software is on.

Also, open server.properties in Notepad, do you have anything filled in next to "server-ip=" ?
Are you running any Anti-Virus software? Windows Firewall?

#8

Neblex
    Neblex

    Tree Puncher

  • Members
  • 13 posts

Posted 08 February 2011 - 05:02 AM

I'm actually using a mac and did every thing trough terminal bash. My router is plugged into my PC downstairs though, and I have all my Firewall settings made so they wouldn't block anything to with minecraft.

And yes under my properties I have my IP set. I looked at at least 5 different tutorials to see if I did everything right and not one thing I did was wrong on any of them.

#9

Majh
    Majh

    Diamond Miner

  • Members
  • 877 posts
  • Location: Pittsburgh, PA
  • Minecraft: Majh
  • Xbox:Majh

Posted 08 February 2011 - 05:05 AM

Remove the IP from the server properties file.  That should not be there.

And then to log in, you use the local IP of the computer hosting minecraft (192....) followed by the forwarded port.
Posted Image

#10

Neblex
    Neblex

    Tree Puncher

  • Members
  • 13 posts

Posted 08 February 2011 - 05:23 AM

I did that and it gave me the same message again.

I don't have minecraft installed on the PC, should I?

#11

Damien711
  • Location: Chicago, IL
  • Minecraft: Damien711

Posted 08 February 2011 - 05:27 AM

This means that the server you are trying to connect to is down...

Posted Image


#12

Neblex
    Neblex

    Tree Puncher

  • Members
  • 13 posts

Posted 08 February 2011 - 05:30 AM

Well it's my server... and in terminal it says it's working. it starts up and loads and shows that my IP lost connection everytime i try to sign on. but on minecraft i just keep getting the same message

#13

Neblex
    Neblex

    Tree Puncher

  • Members
  • 13 posts

Posted 08 February 2011 - 05:46 AM

Now it says Connection Lost - Failed to Login: Bad Login

#14

Neblex
    Neblex

    Tree Puncher

  • Members
  • 13 posts

Posted 10 February 2011 - 10:27 AM

UPDATE: STILL NOT WORKING

I get this message in terminal whenever I try to sing on the the server (highlighted)

2011-02-10 02:14:42 [INFO] Starting minecraft server version Beta 1.2_01
2011-02-10 02:14:42 [INFO] Loading properties
2011-02-10 02:14:42 [INFO] Starting Minecraft server on *:25565
2011-02-10 02:14:42 [INFO] Preparing level "Neblexia"
2011-02-10 02:14:42 [INFO] Preparing start region
2011-02-10 02:14:43 [INFO] Preparing spawn area: 44%
2011-02-10 02:14:44 [INFO] Done! For help, type "help" or "?"
2011-02-10 02:14:50 [INFO] /127.0.0.1:49181 lost connection
2011-02-10 02:17:31 [INFO] /127.0.0.1:49256 lost connection
2011-02-10 02:20:38 [INFO] /127.0.0.1:49285 lost connection

and this shows up on minecraft:

Posted Image


Please help!!!

#15

Neblex
    Neblex

    Tree Puncher

  • Members
  • 13 posts

Posted 11 February 2011 - 12:31 AM

Update again!!!!!!

So I gave my IP to my friend and signed it perfectly fine, but I can't connect to my own server! i tried typing in localhost, the port number, my IP, and my computer's IP. I'm super stuck

#16

noodlenate

Posted 14 March 2011 - 09:19 AM

Neblex,


I believe "Bad Login" means that the server you're trying to connect to (your own) requires a Minecraft username/account ($20 purchase from minecraft.net).  I don't remember how to disable this; you may not be able to anymore since the release of some recent patch.




PS - I find it funny that the official minecraft forum's spell checker thinks "minecraft" isn't a word.
Posted Image

#17

seess
    seess

    Out of the Water

  • Members
  • 4 posts

Posted 14 March 2011 - 10:43 AM

rch said:

So wait.. you're running the Minecraft server software - It starts up without issue and you see the console? You're using the .EXE right?

And you're running that file on the same computer you're playing Minecraft on? Or you run the server on a second computer and play the game on another...?

If the server is on the same computer as the game, typing in "localhost" will work. If it's on a different computer within the same house / connected to the same router then you wouldr4 have to type the local/LAN IP of the computer the server software is on.

Also, open server.properties in Notepad, do you have anything filled in next to "server-ip=" ?
Are you running any Anti-Virus software? Windows Firewall?
Yes, You are right. I have similar opinion. I am working on it.

#18

Aldileman
  • Location: A Little Dirt House
  • Minecraft: Aldileman

Posted 14 March 2011 - 11:40 AM

What are you doing with the server software, lol.
Get bukkIt server, it is made so easy.

This video is AMAZING!
With bukkit you can add plugins such as:
Factions - a plugin in which you can create a faction, make war, claim land ally and so much more.
Lockette -  a system that can lock a chest under their name by placing a sign and typing on the first line: [private] then click done and only YOU can break the chest, open it.

I hope this helped :-)
ASK me if you need help, Anytime XD
Here's a list of bukkit plugins for you :-p
http://plugins.bukki...#ti=&ta=all&au=

#19

jaysus666

Posted 20 April 2011 - 10:34 PM

i had the same problem as you did, but i opened the server software and then connected and it worked.
problem two; my world is a 16x16 block of land and i die if i go over the edge, what does this mean?

#20

D3MON
    D3MON

    Carpenter

  • Members
  • 69 posts

Posted 25 July 2011 - 10:27 PM

If its public i cant help you but if its not public and its doing that just type in Localhost and it should work.