Jump to content

  • Curse Sites
Become a Premium Member! Help
Latest News Article

Does the Nether Reactor work in creative?


  • Please log in to reply
30 replies to this topic

#1

doctorcweed

Posted 15 November 2012 - 11:12 PM

I've been trying to get it too get it to work in creative, and it's not. Do I have to do it in survival?
Posted Image

Register or log in to remove.

#2

Unilegger
    Unilegger

    Creeper Destroyer

  • Members
  • 5809 posts

Posted 15 November 2012 - 11:17 PM

I think so. I tired it in creative and nothing happened.

Posted Image

#3

Aviler
    Aviler

    Stone Miner

  • Members
  • 95 posts

Posted 15 November 2012 - 11:23 PM

Yes, you have to activate it in survival.

View Post_tommo_, on 20 September 2013 - 11:12 PM, said:

@everyone that asks for release dates: we don't have them! We have for sure a timeline we would like to follow... but we want the freedom to say *screw that* and release weeks before or after without people complaining, if there are valid reasons. So, unless everything is pretty much finalized (ie. coming out in 1 week or so) you won't have a deadline from us, sorreh.

#4

dlcoates1
  • Location: Washington, USA
  • Minecraft: D3_Roach

Posted 15 November 2012 - 11:29 PM

View Postdoctorcweed, on 15 November 2012 - 11:12 PM, said:

I've been trying to get it too get it to work in creative, and it's not. Do I have to do it in survival?

Currently, the nether reactor will not activate in creative for the same reason as TNT. It is because they do not want to bring bad gameplay to the game. Eventually they will create an option for you to opt this in, but that will be later on after all the important features have been added.

Posted Image


#5

uglymonkey

Posted 15 November 2012 - 11:30 PM

I really wanna use the reactor but I can't :(

#6

K1ng_Cpr
    K1ng_Cpr

    Nether Resident

  • Members
  • 2018 posts

Posted 16 November 2012 - 01:18 AM

no Johan said in the Update post that it would not work on Creative(but I believe you can activate it in survival, go back in creative, and it will work).
Posted Image

#7

AJK273
    AJK273

    Out of the Water

  • Members
  • 3 posts
  • Location: Australia
  • Minecraft: AJK273
  • Xbox:StrangeSA

Posted 24 December 2012 - 11:18 PM

I doubt it. I tried to make one but didn't work

#8

iAbstract
    iAbstract

    Glowstone Miner

  • Members
  • 3229 posts
  • Location: Victoria, Australia
  • Minecraft: IxReapzz
  • Xbox:oZero Gravity

Posted 25 December 2012 - 12:52 AM

Really? Creative...
Posted Image

#9

k9jag
    k9jag

    Coal Miner

  • Members
  • 131 posts

Posted 25 December 2012 - 05:33 AM

NO OF CORSE IT DOSENT WORK IN CREATIVE IT SIAD SURVIVAL ONLY FEATURE
TYPING IN CAPS MAKES ME FEEL POWERFUL
Posted Image

#10

BlueProto
  • Minecraft: AidanNC

Posted 25 December 2012 - 06:10 AM

No the Nether Reator does not curently work in creative for some reason

But you may br able to in the future
Hey guys I have just changed my name from AidanNC to BlueProto
                 Just doing this so you know who it is

#11

DemonKingz

Posted 25 December 2012 - 07:23 AM

One way is to edit the entities.dat file and it'll work although it doesn't spawn the nether spire

#12

TechSoltice
  • Location: YouTube Mostly
  • Minecraft: TechSoltice

Posted 25 December 2012 - 03:14 PM

Yes it only works on survival, but you could mod its code to be able to get on creative. Although, you could break the game if you don't know how to do this kind of stuff. Good Luck! :P
Posted Image

#13

Noir_Box_Unleashed

Posted 25 December 2012 - 03:23 PM

He probably already knows this. It was posted in November.
Pssh! Signatures are for chumps!

#14

TheEvanCat
  • Location: Sealand
  • Minecraft: TheEvanCat
  • Xbox:TheEvanCat
  • PSN:TheEvanCat

Posted 26 December 2012 - 05:34 PM

Apparently it's never coming to Creative, from what I've heard/seen.

Posted Image

Don't judge me because I'm fabulous.


#15

Ender
    Ender

    Glowstone Miner

  • Members
  • 3399 posts
  • Location: In the end, waiting for you to come and die.
  • Minecraft: ParagonKootra
  • Xbox:cookie monster

Posted 26 December 2012 - 09:26 PM

View PostTheEvanCat, on 26 December 2012 - 05:34 PM, said:

Apparently it's never coming to Creative, from what I've heard/seen.
There really isn't a point to having it in creative anyway. Can't pick up items, can't hit mobs, blah.
http://m.freemyapps....re/url/55e1e64b Click there please! It's a great way to get free amazon cards iTunes cards and MORE! Thanks for clicking! Also Get a Pocket Realms server with an iTunes card! Thank you :)
Posted Image

#16

slayer274
  • Location: 93 Valley Rd Gisborne, new zealand
  • Minecraft: superlogan274

Posted 03 February 2014 - 04:40 AM

Yes in the new update u can now !!!!! Posted Image

View Postslayer274, on 03 February 2014 - 04:39 AM, said:

Yes in the new update u can now !!!!! Posted Image
Swagg

#17

PatdoesMCPE

Posted 03 February 2014 - 01:04 PM

It works in creative but you need to have a diamond sword you can use mcpeeditinvetory if your a android user

#18

ThatOneCrafter

Posted 03 February 2014 - 11:48 PM

View Postslayer274, on 03 February 2014 - 04:40 AM, said:

Yes in the new update u can now !!!!! Posted Image

Swagg

View PostPatdoesMCPE, on 03 February 2014 - 01:04 PM, said:

It works in creative but you need to have a diamond sword you can use mcpeeditinvetory if your a android user
-_-
[ I don't know what to put here ]

#19

adhelite
  • Location: The Milky Way Galaxy

Posted 04 February 2014 - 02:21 AM

It only works in survival.

Edit: Oops. I didn't read how old this was.
Posted Image

#20

ExtremeMinecraftGeek

Posted 10 February 2014 - 06:08 PM

It only works in Survival at the time.  I tried it in Creative and I have had no luck.  I'm an IOS user.