Jump to content

  • Curse Sites
Become a Premium Member! Help
Latest News Article

"Shutting down internal server"

bug crash problem

  • Please log in to reply
23 replies to this topic

#1

lek
    lek

    Tree Puncher

  • Members
  • 35 posts

Posted 05 November 2012 - 10:27 PM

Everytime I go into one of my single player worlds, it will load the world for half a second, then go to the 'dirt screen' and give the text: "Shutting down internal server". This only happens in single player and has been going on for a few days. It started right after I made an 'overworld superflat world'.
Crash report: http://pastie.org/5192261
I don't think this is a memory problem because I've tried giving it up to 3g of ram without fix.
Posted Image [SSSS]

Register or log in to remove.

#2

Villanelo
    Villanelo

    Nether Resident

  • Members
  • 2225 posts
  • Location: Madrid, España

Posted 05 November 2012 - 10:55 PM

The "shutting down internal server" is just the way Minecraft says "closing your world" since 1.3. And is not relevant to this crash report. You most probably installed wrong some mod, or you have some incompatible mods running at the same time.
Try redownloading Minecraft, and then reinstalling your mods. That usually solves every problem.
Juega las cartas que te da el momento. Mañana es solo un adverbio de tiempo.

#3

Waylon8tor
  • Location: Kashmir with a Black Dog on a search for the Stairway To Heaven
  • Minecraft: Waylon8tor

Posted 06 November 2012 - 01:19 AM

"Shutting down internal server"? Are you using Forge?
Posted Image
Click on the achievement to find out how.

#4

lek
    lek

    Tree Puncher

  • Members
  • 35 posts

Posted 06 November 2012 - 10:59 PM

View PostWaylon8tor, on 06 November 2012 - 01:19 AM, said:

"Shutting down internal server"? Are you using Forge?
Yes I am
Posted Image [SSSS]

#5

GoldTools
  • Location: not here
  • Minecraft: no
  • Xbox:no

Posted 06 November 2012 - 11:00 PM

View Postlek, on 06 November 2012 - 10:59 PM, said:

Yes I am

Forge did that with my Tale of Kingdoms....
nope

#6

Wikyz
    Wikyz

    Out of the Water

  • Members
  • 2 posts

Posted 09 November 2012 - 04:41 PM

Why i can't log in to godcraft its say login failed

#7

Xlathon
    Xlathon

    Out of the Water

  • Members
  • 3 posts

Posted 12 November 2012 - 05:59 AM

My minecraft is also doing this, i am running sim-u-kraft and backpack mods
http://pastie.org/5364106
they were both running fine together now i can't get into my world for more than a few moments

#8

Ari_7531
    Ari_7531

    Newly Spawned

  • Members
  • 1 posts
  • Location: Bekasi , West Java , Indonesia , earth

Posted 17 November 2012 - 09:54 AM

Me TOO ! how to fix that things , please help me !

#9

zacpac200
  • Minecraft: zacpac200

Posted 02 December 2012 - 10:36 PM

IKR i'm just using IC2 and BC 3.0.2 with Forge on 1.3.2
95% of teens would scream if Justin Beiber was about to jump of the top of the Empire State Building. If you are in the 5% that would grab a seat and some popcorn and yell JUMP! JUMP! JUMP! post this into your sig.

#10

Billsofat

Posted 24 December 2012 - 03:55 AM

i tried to use special armor
Hi

#11

lightbulbwindows1000
  • Location: Yelling at Creeper Insurance
  • Minecraft: BlueAmbulance
  • Xbox:Never heard of it
  • PSN:PS...2?

Posted 24 December 2012 - 05:32 AM

This should be in the modified support, as you have mods installed. You have incompatible mods installed. Find out what mod is causing the conflicts and remove that mod.
Posted Image

#12

xXTheMinecraftProXx

Posted 30 December 2012 - 09:45 AM

Im on version 1.4.6 and i only installed forge 6.5.0 and TMI 1.4.6
And then when i entered my world it just says "Shutting Down Iternal Server"
Da Heck? Can Someone Please Help Me?
[url=http://www.minecraftskins.com/skin/464680/artic-sniper/][b]artic sniper[/b] [img]http://www.minecraftskins.com/3D/combine/skin_2012103020134429885both.png[/img] [/url]

#13

NobodyCare
    NobodyCare

    Retired Staff

  • Retired Staff
  • 1112 posts
  • Minecraft: NobodyCare

Posted 30 December 2012 - 10:01 AM

View PostxXTheMinecraftProXx, on 30 December 2012 - 09:45 AM, said:

Im on version 1.4.6 and i only installed forge 6.5.0 and TMI 1.4.6
And then when i entered my world it just says "Shutting Down Iternal Server"
Da Heck? Can Someone Please Help Me?
Please run the advanced minecraft error test and post the log here.
I also recommend you to post a new thread.

Please quote my post when you are replying to me so that you make sure that I read it.

  Global Rules    Mapping and Modding


#14

lolsmyleyface

Posted 31 December 2012 - 09:00 PM

that just started happening to me. i downloaded forge yesterday with divineRPG and TMI and it lets me walk around but when i click e to open my inventory it freezes, and crashes
Spoiler:
nonowa

it says "closing internal server" here is the minecraft error test

#15

lolsmyleyface

Posted 31 December 2012 - 09:07 PM

i forced updated my minecraft and that seemed to work now i am going to try to get the mods i had again.

#16

zlt5702
    zlt5702

    Newly Spawned

  • Members
  • 1 posts

Posted 10 March 2013 - 03:11 PM

So, same thing has ben happening to me, It started today, I deleted the Slender Mod and put my backuped mods that I have ben using before all together, i'm using forge, and I used to use all these mods. Necromancy, BuildCraft, SimpleOres, and MineWars. They are all compatible as I have used them all before. But it allways give me a Shutting down internal server and then Minecraft crashes. Please help, I really want to play some more Minecraft!!!

Also, seems you have TMI, delete minecraft.jar and get everything back. I see some traces of TMI in the crash report.

#17

Deliphin11
  • Location: Earth
  • Minecraft: Deliphin11

Posted 11 March 2013 - 04:42 PM

View PostWaylon8tor, on 06 November 2012 - 01:19 AM, said:

"Shutting down internal server"? Are you using Forge?
Don't need forge to get that. Load up Vanilla minecraft, open any world, then quit the world, it'll say "Shutting down internal server". The reason is because in an effort to make Minecraft less buggy, they broke the barrier between client and server, so when you load up a singleplayer world, you're hosting a LAN server. This means people can connect if they're on the same network, but only if you hit the "Open to LAN" button, that button toggles whether other people can access or not.

#18

soundhound86

Posted 22 April 2013 - 01:00 AM

I just went down to 1.4.7 to play the herobrine mod. When i went back to 1.5 it started the game (with a black screen) and then it says"shutting down internal server" how do you fix this i just got the tornado mod

#19

brickbreaker73

Posted 06 May 2013 - 08:44 PM

this keeps happening to me i'm using technic launchers new mod pack  big dig i play for 10 minutes than it says shutting down internal server and if i don't delete it quick it freezes my computer its getting extremely annoyingPosted Image Posted Image

#20

justinpatrick1011
    justinpatrick1011

    The Meaning of Life, the Universe, and Everything...

  • Members
  • 42 posts
  • Location: USA, New York

Posted 04 June 2013 - 08:24 AM

I suggest you to go to config and change the id of the blocks.

Posted Image