Jump to content

  • Curse Sites
Become a Premium Member! Help
Latest News Article

Can't connect to minecraft.net

connect cant minecraft.net

  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
34 replies to this topic

#1

ArestheBloodGod
  • Minecraft: ArestheBloodGod

Posted 18 October 2012 - 12:00 AM

So I have been trying to fix this issue for over a week now. Everytime I try to login to Minecraft it says cannot connect to minecraft.net. I have tried the following:

trying to login in on a different computer - worked
disabling firewall/antivirus temporarily - did not work
checking internet connection - connected at 4 bars almost always
trying to login through the technic launcher - did not work
having a friend try to login on my computer - did not work
checking the status of the minecraft.net login server - up and healthy
deleting bin folder - did not work
deleting .minecraft - did not work
updating java - did not work

So i don't know what else to try. I'm fairly certain it's a computer problem but can't figure out what it would be.

Thanks in advance.

EDIT: Also i should add that the client was unmodified and had been running perfectly fine until a bit over a week ago.

Register or log in to remove.

#2

webrosc
    webrosc

    Kitty Moderator

  • Sectional Moderator
  • 8046 posts
  • Location: South West England
  • Minecraft: webrosc

Posted 18 October 2012 - 01:16 AM

can you ping minecraft.net?

and try a trace route too

on windows, run a cmd box, then type in ' ping minecraft.net '
and then do ' tracert minecraft.net '

#3

ArestheBloodGod
  • Minecraft: ArestheBloodGod

Posted 18 October 2012 - 02:29 PM

You know that never occured to me to do that. And i recently learned about that in my networking class XD

Anyway, ping times out and i get a 100% packet loss. Tracert is fine until it hits 15 when it starts timing out.

#4

webrosc
    webrosc

    Kitty Moderator

  • Sectional Moderator
  • 8046 posts
  • Location: South West England
  • Minecraft: webrosc

Posted 18 October 2012 - 04:10 PM

The reason i asked is because if the trace route failed at the start it would mean your pc is blocking the request, but as the request fails somewhere down the line it indicates the error is in the connections somewhere else (i think, i'm a little lacking on the networking at times)

Maybe worth some extra bonus in networking class to bring this up with your tutor ;)

#5

ArestheBloodGod
  • Minecraft: ArestheBloodGod

Posted 18 October 2012 - 07:55 PM

Unfortunately I don't have that class all next week and would like to solve this before that. Any links or advice to get me on the right track? I sent a message to mojang a couple days ago and they have yet to respond.

#6

ArestheBloodGod
  • Minecraft: ArestheBloodGod

Posted 20 October 2012 - 02:24 AM

Bump because the problem hasn't been solved and still require assistance.

#7

autobotlongarm
  • Location: Lil Wayne's house
  • Minecraft: the_gold_fish
  • Xbox:none

Posted 20 October 2012 - 12:40 PM

This thread might help you
http://www.minecraft...el-not-loading/

#8

ArestheBloodGod
  • Minecraft: ArestheBloodGod

Posted 20 October 2012 - 09:41 PM

Okay I tried doing everything on that post and still nothing. My firewall/antivirus is with eset and it has never caused a problem for as long as I've had it. I tried disabling it and stopping it in task manager anyway. The hosts file did not have anything in it except for the commented out stuff. I then tried to get a new launcher and that did not work.

#9

ArestheBloodGod
  • Minecraft: ArestheBloodGod

Posted 21 October 2012 - 08:02 PM

bump. please help if you can.

#10

ArestheBloodGod
  • Minecraft: ArestheBloodGod

Posted 23 October 2012 - 12:22 AM

Just started up my MC to see if i could try and login today and noticed a message in a red box. It says something about there service provider amazon being out and causing problems at certain endpoints. I believe this has something to do with my issue. If not then I will repost when the problem on mojang's side is fixed.

#11

webrosc
    webrosc

    Kitty Moderator

  • Sectional Moderator
  • 8046 posts
  • Location: South West England
  • Minecraft: webrosc

Posted 23 October 2012 - 12:52 AM

the servers only went down earlier, your issue has been on here for a few days so they are not related.

#12

ArestheBloodGod
  • Minecraft: ArestheBloodGod

Posted 23 October 2012 - 02:10 AM

I see. Well I am hoping that after this crash that the problem will be fixed because I remember seeing the amazon server on the tracert then directly after that failed.

#13

Asuina
    Asuina

    Out of the Water

  • Members
  • 2 posts

Posted 24 October 2012 - 01:26 AM

I'm having a problem like Ares. The difference is that I get no red box. I simply get the "Cannot connect to minecraft.net" message. I too have tried everything I've read in the forums. I've downloaded the client several times. I purchased the game. I've updated Java. I've updated my video drivers. I've tried connecting with my anti-virus turned off. I've gone through the host files. I really don't know what else to try. I can connect through the website, but it pauses and takes me to the menu while I'm trying to get wood or mine. Help!

#14

ArestheBloodGod
  • Minecraft: ArestheBloodGod

Posted 24 October 2012 - 05:32 PM

Red box? I don't get a red box... I am fairly certain it is my computer but cannot think of what else to try since I can login on another computer in the house. I am getting quite tired of this.

#15

webrosc
    webrosc

    Kitty Moderator

  • Sectional Moderator
  • 8046 posts
  • Location: South West England
  • Minecraft: webrosc

Posted 24 October 2012 - 05:55 PM

The red box was only there when the servers on amazon all crashed taking minecraft down with it,

one thing you could try, get multimc and see if it will run that way instead of using the main client?

apart from that i'm lost as to how to fix this :(

#16

Asuina
    Asuina

    Out of the Water

  • Members
  • 2 posts

Posted 24 October 2012 - 11:59 PM

OH MY GAWD! IT WORKED! Thank you! Thank you!

#17

ArestheBloodGod
  • Minecraft: ArestheBloodGod

Posted 25 October 2012 - 02:54 AM

OMG! You are a god among men!

Now how would I get tekkit to work?

#18

webrosc
    webrosc

    Kitty Moderator

  • Sectional Moderator
  • 8046 posts
  • Location: South West England
  • Minecraft: webrosc

Posted 25 October 2012 - 03:12 AM

tekkit uses its own launcher, so if multimc is working, then the tekkit launcher should too, only way to know is to try

#19

ArestheBloodGod
  • Minecraft: ArestheBloodGod

Posted 25 October 2012 - 10:32 PM

Yeah it doesn't work. I've tried plenty of times.

#20

BigZombieMonkey

Posted 13 November 2012 - 12:55 PM

Ok so I'm having the exact same issue but when I use multimc it works fine with the exception of the game being a little more laggy. What exactly could cause the issue that allows multimc to work but not mc itself? I'd much rather not have the extra program :(