Jump to content

  • Curse Sites
Become a Premium Member! Help
Latest News Article

512x512 texture pack

help me

  • Please log in to reply
13 replies to this topic

#1

micron11

Posted 06 October 2012 - 06:24 AM

hello, i use magic launcher with 256x256 texture pack and it works fine, but how much ram i nedd to use to run a 512x512 texture pack(i have 4gb ram)?

Register or log in to remove.

#2

echonite
    echonite

    Obsidian Miner

  • Members
  • 1228 posts

Posted 06 October 2012 - 08:51 AM

Theoretically, 4x as much as you do for 256x256.

If it runs ok at 256x, then don't bother with 512.
Networking Tip of the Day: Your internal network is like an apartment building, and your router is like a doorman. Your external IP is your street address, and your internal IP is your apartment number. Ports are doorways into your building, and it is your router's job to keep track of these doors. Port forwarding is simply telling your router, if something comes in through a specific door, then you want it sent to your apartment.

#3

micron11

Posted 06 October 2012 - 09:52 AM

View Postechonite, on 06 October 2012 - 08:51 AM, said:

Theoretically, 4x as much as you do for 256x256.

If it runs ok at 256x, then don't bother with 512.
yeah but like I say I want to know the system req for 512x512

#4

xThisIsAcciox
  • Location: In a Galaxy, Far Far Away
  • Minecraft: AccioComputer

Posted 06 October 2012 - 05:16 PM

Echonite is right (that rhythms!) Why need a 512x512?
Posted Image

#5

OneWingedPie
  • Location: South yorkshire, England... Because I win at life
  • Minecraft: OneWingedPie

Posted 06 October 2012 - 06:53 PM

My mac has around 4gb of RAM and has some difficulty running a 256x pack, so a 512 pack seems impossible
Posted Image

#6

Seradicus
    Seradicus

    Glowstone Miner

  • Members
  • 3097 posts
  • Location: Here.
  • Minecraft: lo0katmyname

Posted 06 October 2012 - 07:08 PM

There really is no need to answer this question. There are only a handful of 512x512 packs, presumably all of which have various lower-resolution alternatives. The in-game difference between 256x and 512x is so small that there is no reason to use a 512x. They are uncommon because there is such low demand for a CPU-hogging pack with details so minuscule, they can't even be seen.

#7

ColdCombustion
  • Location: U.S.A.
  • Minecraft: McLovinHer

Posted 06 October 2012 - 09:25 PM

I recommend you do the following:
- Upgrade your ram to 16gb, 8gb minimum
- Increase your Java to at least 2048mb

Hope this helps! Good Luck!
Posted Image

#8

micron11

Posted 07 October 2012 - 07:52 AM

View PostColdCombustion, on 06 October 2012 - 09:25 PM, said:

I recommend you do the following:
- Upgrade your ram to 16gb, 8gb minimum
- Increase your Java to at least 2048mb

Hope this helps! Good Luck!
Thank you for reply
anyway do you think mojang will make minecraft to have the system req more friendly(if you don't see minecraft don't have the crysis's graphics)

#9

Epidemia78

Posted 07 October 2012 - 08:28 AM

pointless thread
Posted Image

#10

neoix
    neoix

    Glowstone Miner

  • Members
  • 3988 posts

Posted 07 October 2012 - 08:52 AM

View PostEpidemia78, on 07 October 2012 - 08:28 AM, said:

pointless thread
Not really. The guy asked a question. We gun' answer it as best we can.
Posted Image

#11

iLikeGaming782
  • Location: England
  • Minecraft: iLikeGaming782

Posted 07 October 2012 - 12:02 PM

Well my old desktop(before it went boom) could run 512x fine. 512512 packs are quite resource intensive though, I had 8gb ram 4 o whihc was allocated to MC and a pretty decent graphics card and cpu(i5 2500k and Sapphire 7850).
Posted Image

#12

kflex16
    kflex16

    Out of the Water

  • Members
  • 7 posts
  • Location: new york

Posted 05 December 2012 - 02:16 AM

I have a $1500 rig and it runs it fine. I have 16gb of ram and dual 6950s 2gb each. An i5 2500k and above or amd phenom 2 1100t or fx series processor will be great especially if you plan to record. Hope this helps even if it is late

#13

aceattwister

Posted 09 December 2012 - 05:47 AM

when i run a 512 it uses around 6gbs of my 8gbs. so yeah...
Proud member of the MCF AWA war of '13!
if someone suggests Alienware or Cyberpower, wait for a custom-built list from someone who knows their stuff.     Meh Rig

#14

DarkGraySkyz

Posted 19 February 2013 - 02:45 AM

View Postaceattwister, on 09 December 2012 - 05:47 AM, said:

when i run a 512 it uses around 6gbs of my 8gbs. so yeah...

It shouldn't be that much. Haha. I have 8GB of RAM. i5-2320k and an old Nvidia NGT430 and it runs 512x512 flawlessly.

View PostDarkGraySkyz, on 19 February 2013 - 02:44 AM, said:

It shouldn't be that much. Haha. I have 8GB of RAM. i5-2320k and an old Nvidia NGT430 and it runs 512x512 flawlessly.

Using 4GB of RAM for MC.