Jump to content

  • Curse Sites
Become a Premium Member! Help
Latest News Article

How to allocate more ram to Minecraft

ram

  • Please log in to reply
21 replies to this topic

#1

guest91111

Posted 30 September 2012 - 06:34 PM

Hi, I want to give minecraft more RAM, but i want to decide how much Minecraft is allowed to allocate, can someone plz tell me how to do it!

Register or log in to remove.

#2

ramo486
    ramo486

    Iron Miner

  • Members
  • 306 posts
  • Location: New York
  • Minecraft: r10d10
  • Xbox:FTG Odyssey

Posted 30 September 2012 - 07:15 PM

Why would you want to allocate more RAM to Minecraft? If anything you would want to allocate less because it makes Minecraft run faster.
I'm not sure how to do it on Winblows, but you can try using the MagicLauncher, probably the easiest way.
Posted Image

#3

Building_Extr3mest

Posted 30 September 2012 - 08:09 PM

Please search before posting. This solution is everywhere on the internet, Anyways...
Make a .txt file, name it "MineC"
In it, type "javaw -Xmx2048m -Xms1024m -jar "C:\Users\+++\Desktop\Minecraft.exe"
Replace the +++'s with your's PC's name.
For every 1024m is 1 GB. Add however much you want. (Your limit is 1... so...)
Save it as "Minecraft.cmd"
Then select "All Files" in the drop down.
Also, locate your minecraft if it is not on your desktop. Very easy.

Hope this Helps--
Building_Extr3mest

#4

EpicM1ner
  • Location: Probably somewhere...
  • Minecraft: ev9000

Posted 15 November 2012 - 10:02 PM

View PostBuilding_Extr3mest, on 30 September 2012 - 08:09 PM, said:

Please search before posting. This solution is everywhere on the internet, Anyways...
Make a .txt file, name it "MineC"
In it, type "javaw -Xmx2048m -Xms1024m -jar "C:\Users\+++\Desktop\Minecraft.exe"
Replace the +++'s with your's PC's name.
For every 1024m is 1 GB. Add however much you want. (Your limit is 1... so...)
Save it as "Minecraft.cmd"
Then select "All Files" in the drop down.
Also, locate your minecraft if it is not on your desktop. Very easy.

Hope this Helps--
Building_Extr3mest
That would create problems here, "-Xmx2048m" and here, "-Xms1024m" if the person has less ram than what is being allocated =/
"...but then I took an arrow in the knee"

#5

mod_tester_232
  • Location: Romania

Posted 25 December 2012 - 09:03 AM

View PostEpicM1ner, on 15 November 2012 - 10:02 PM, said:

That would create problems here, "-Xmx2048m" and here, "-Xms1024m" if the person has less ram than what is being allocated =/
at -Xmx....m put how much ram you have in your pc and at -Xms....m put half of your ram on pc

#6

BigGrayGolem

Posted 25 December 2012 - 05:44 PM

View Postramo486, on 30 September 2012 - 07:15 PM, said:

Why would you want to allocate more RAM to Minecraft? If anything you would want to allocate less because it makes Minecraft run faster.

Yeah, that's true almost never.

"Use Less RAM" is becoming the hipste ironic t-shirt and beard meme of Minecraft.

RAM allocation is entirely dependent on your system and usage patterns. For most sytems, and assuming you are not running anything else that is very CPU dependent, then allocating 2 - 3 GB of RAM will help. Do NOT allocate ALL your RAM. Anything over 3 GB sees almost no return.

Also, set your minimum RAM to 30m, not 1024.

OP: please let us know how much RAM you have installed.
Oh, glob, you're choking my joke hole.

#7

quencher00

Posted 02 January 2013 - 11:10 PM

ok, so i was reading this and i have 8 gb. could you tell me what my setup should be?

#8

Doxide
    Doxide

    Stone Miner

  • Members
  • 80 posts
  • Minecraft: Doxide47

Posted 04 January 2013 - 01:29 AM

Do "javaw -Xmx8192m -Xms4096m -jar "C:\Users\+++\Desktop\Minecraft.exe"
Replace the +++'s with your's PC's name.

#9

miscon12100
    miscon12100

    The Meaning of Life, the Universe, and Everything...

  • Members
  • 42 posts

Posted 14 February 2013 - 07:48 PM

i have tried all this but when i run the batch file the cmd says javaw is not recognised as an internal or external command operable program or batch file
any ideas?

#10

kylenkiomaka
  • Minecraft: kylenkiomaka

Posted 21 February 2013 - 05:51 AM

Hi, as a (possible) solution, you could, instead of running a batch file, go into (on WinXP) Start->Control Panel->Java->Java->View. As mentioned earlier, "-Xmx????m" means your minimum RAM usage, in megabytes. Set this to what you want to use, but read the other posts! If you've got more than one platform, and don't know which, just do it for both. It SHOULD help.
Famous last words:
"It's just a creeper..." -Me

#11

ToWhOmE
    ToWhOmE

    Newly Spawned

  • Members
  • 1 posts

Posted 28 February 2013 - 02:17 PM

Can it work in a USB? If so, Can someone give me the .txt formula for it please. (My usb is only 4GB)

#12

Ampera123
  • Location: Behind You with a knife
  • Minecraft: Ampera123456

Posted 14 March 2013 - 06:44 PM

View PostToWhOmE, on 28 February 2013 - 02:17 PM, said:

Can it work in a USB? If so, Can someone give me the .txt formula for it please. (My usb is only 4GB)
To a computer geeky like my this is the most ridiculous thing I have ever heard.
In other words. No.

#13

wildkid133

Posted 03 April 2013 - 01:59 AM

.

View Postguest91111, on 30 September 2012 - 06:34 PM, said:

Hi, I want to give minecraft more RAM, but i want to decide how much Minecraft is allowed to allocate, can someone plz tell me how to do it!

First off, allocation of ram comes in specific powers-of-two units (usually).
Your values will be:
1gb: 1024M
2gb: 2048M
3gb: 3072M
4gb: 4096M
5gb: 5120M

If you want more just add the 1gb value for each Gig you would like to add.

Note that if you are running 32 bit java only around 2 and a half gigs of ram are usable.   So if you have more than 4 gigs I recommend 64 bit java.

Copy this:


@echo off
java -Xmx4096M -Xms4096M -jar "Minecraft.exe"
pause


Into the blank notepad and replace "4096" in both places with your desired ram (this is 4gigs).
Save it IN THE SAME FILE AS YOUR MINECRAFT.EXE as Minecraft.bat , if you do not wish to place it there, place it elsewhere with the correct path to your minecraft.exe instead of "Minecraft.exe".


If you get an error that "java is not recognized-"blahblahblah.  
What you need to do is follow these steps:

1. control panel
2. system
3. advanced system settings (blue link on the right)
4. Environment Variables (normally down at the bottom)
5. then the lower scrollbox will say "system variables"
-find "path" and double click it
6. The path that IS there you need to scroll allllll the way to the end and put a semicolon ( ; ), and THIS for 32-bit computers:
"C:\Program Files\Java\jre7\bin"
and THIS for 64-bit computers
"C:\Program Files (x86)\Java\jre7\bin"

Close any open CMD prompts and try it now! It should all be working!

#14

popcornsnow

Posted 10 April 2013 - 03:46 PM

I had an alarming message, on Minecraft yesterday, about having used all the available memory and closing due to danger of corruption.
I've duly hunted over the web to see how to increase the allocated Ram.
This is where I'm at:
I have 2gb Ram and the newest 32bit Java (32bit machine) I run the game from D:/Minecraft/Minecraft.exe
I've made a text file in that folder (changed it to .bat) and have written:

javaw -Xms512m -Xmx1024m -jar "D:\Minecraft\Minecraft.exe"

I can open the game fine from the .bat file but the same amount of ram is allocated. I've tried each of the permutations suggested above and still no joy as the allocated memory remains at 50% (495mb)

On the plus side the game is playing again and also from my task bar launcher, but still, after going to all the effort of learning how to put the text file where it is (2 hours) and then what to put in it I want to see that it's worked.

Ideas will be gratefully received though please address them as though to a small child:)

#15

theskull983398
  • Location: United States
  • Minecraft: Tiamarth

Posted 10 April 2013 - 03:54 PM

Typically adding more RAM to Minecraft is useless. I recommend the usage of Optifine and the Magic Launcher.
Posted Image

#16

Red fellow

Posted 20 April 2013 - 07:56 PM

View Postwildkid133, on 03 April 2013 - 01:59 AM, said:

.

First off, allocation of ram comes in specific powers-of-two units (usually).
Your values will be:
1gb: 1024M
2gb: 2048M
3gb: 3072M
4gb: 4096M
5gb: 5120M

If you want more just add the 1gb value for each Gig you would like to add.

Note that if you are running 32 bit java only around 2 and a half gigs of ram are usable.   So if you have more than 4 gigs I recommend 64 bit java.

Copy this:


@echo off
java -Xmx4096M -Xms4096M -jar "Minecraft.exe"
pause


Into the blank notepad and replace "4096" in both places with your desired ram (this is 4gigs).
Save it IN THE SAME FILE AS YOUR MINECRAFT.EXE as Minecraft.bat , if you do not wish to place it there, place it elsewhere with the correct path to your minecraft.exe instead of "Minecraft.exe".


If you get an error that "java is not recognized-"blahblahblah.  
What you need to do is follow these steps:

1. control panel
2. system
3. advanced system settings (blue link on the right)
4. Environment Variables (normally down at the bottom)
5. then the lower scrollbox will say "system variables"
-find "path" and double click it
6. The path that IS there you need to scroll allllll the way to the end and put a semicolon ( ; ), and THIS for 32-bit computers:
"C:\Program Files\Java\jre7\bin"
and THIS for 64-bit computers
"C:\Program Files (x86)\Java\jre7\bin"

Close any open CMD prompts and try it now! It should all be working!

I get an error saying this:

"Invalid maximum heap size: -Xmx4096M
The specified size exceeds the maximum representable size"

#17

razzbelly

Posted 19 June 2013 - 02:23 PM

I have to chuckle when I read things like "it's easy" or "just do all of this complicated stuff, no big deal!"

I'm just a mom trying to help my 8 year old boy figure out how to make minecraft as cool as possible. I have no computer background and don't have the first clue about the most basic stuff. When you say "make a .txt file" I don't know how to do that!

All this to say, you guys don't even know how smart you are. :) But I do appreciate those of you who take the time to try and explain it to those of us without a clue. I'm learning a lot about computers through minecraft. Just enough to be dangerous. :)

#18

SCstudios
  • Location: Great Britian
  • Minecraft: Stevenc1652

Posted 20 June 2013 - 12:40 PM

Install magic launcher, you can do it from that
Posted Image

#19

Techno9Million
  • Minecraft: EpicFail1218

Posted 28 July 2013 - 02:26 PM

View Postramo486, on 30 September 2012 - 07:15 PM, said:

Why would you want to allocate more RAM to Minecraft? If anything you would want to allocate less because it makes Minecraft run faster.
I'm not sure how to do it on Winblows, but you can try using the MagicLauncher, probably the easiest way.
Hey. Not nice. I quite enjoy Windows computers.

View Postwildkid133, on 03 April 2013 - 01:59 AM, said:

Note that if you are running 32 bit java only around 2 and a half gigs of ram are usable.   So if you have more than 4 gigs I recommend 64 bit java.
I'm going to correct you here; if you run 32-bit Java on a 32-bit machine you can only allocate 1GB of RAM.
I don't know about 32-bit Java on a 64-bit machine, I assume it's about the same.
Posted Image

#20

WeeFeeri
    WeeFeeri

    Out of the Water

  • Members
  • 2 posts

Posted 29 July 2013 - 04:41 PM

Hi all!

When i try to start the bat file i always get an error:
Invaild or Corrupt jarfile minecraft.exe.
What can i do?