Jump to content

  • Curse Sites
Become a Premium Member! Help
Latest News Article


[14w11b / 1.7.9 / 1.7.2 / 1.6.4 and earlier][update 4/1] MCPatcher HD fix 4.3.2_02

mcpatcher 1.4.7 1.5.2 1.6.4 1.7.2 1.7.9 14w11b

  • Please log in to reply
10429 replies to this topic

#7361

BrokenEye
    BrokenEye

    Nether Resident

  • Members
  • 2281 posts
  • Location: Greater Los Angeles Area, Present Day
  • Minecraft: BrokenEye

Posted 09 February 2013 - 10:30 AM

Hey, quick question. How would I make a Connected Texture that only applies itself when the blocks are placed in this shape:

:Red: :Red: :Red:
Posted Image Posted Image Posted Image
Posted Image Posted Image Posted Image
Posted Image Posted Image Posted Image
Posted Image Posted Image Posted Image
Posted Image Posted Image Posted Image
Posted Image
"Your "reality", sir, is lies and balderdash, and I'm delighted to say that I have no grasp of it whatsoever" — Baron Munchhausen

Register or log in to remove.

#7362

c0rrupted_one
  • Location: In a massive underground jungle village.

Posted 09 February 2013 - 04:31 PM

View PostKahr, on 17 January 2013 - 01:52 AM, said:

Download the preview of MCPatcher for 1.5 prereleases This version is for 13w02b and up only.

So this (beta4/beta5) works with 13w06a, correct?

Thanks.

Stop worrying so much,

worrying is using your imagination to create things you don't want to.


#7363

Kahr
    Kahr

    Iron Miner

  • Members
  • 341 posts

Posted 09 February 2013 - 05:10 PM

New release 3.0.0-beta5.  Many bugfixes and a few new features.  See the 3.0.0 beta post for more details.




View Postmmtr1x3, on 31 January 2013 - 03:21 AM, said:

When I use this code :

/ctm/fixed/button_stone.properties
blockIDs=77
faces=all
method=fixed
tiles=button_stone
It dont works but the next work :

/ctm/fixed/block77.properties
blockIDs=77
faces=all
method=fixed
tiles=button_stone
The blockIDs and tileIDs properties are now called matchBlocks and matchTiles respectively.  So matchBlocks=77 should work.

View Postmmtr1x3, on 01 February 2013 - 05:06 PM, said:

I don't see how to have blocks that look like the old method.

And I sometimes want to use the new way for somes blocks, the old way for others.

Spoiler:
I've added a CTM property innerSeams=true to control this behavior.  The default is false (current behavior).

View Postmmtr1x3, on 01 February 2013 - 08:50 PM, said:

I have applied these rules for the beacon block to look like a old one :

As you can see, the texture used for glass is controled by CTM,
The texture used for the glass of the block form of the beacon, like the old one, is controled by CTM too.
The texture used for the glass of the item form of the beacon is simple glass and not controled by CTM.

Why ?
It's complicated.  I'm working on a way to better handle CTM on blocks-within-blocks like the beacon, but for now, what you see is what you get.

View PostWayuki, on 03 February 2013 - 05:20 AM, said:

---- Minecraft Crash Report ----
// On the bright side, I bought you a teddy bear!
Time: 2/3/13 1:07 PM
Description: Unexpected error
java.lang.NoSuchFieldError: file
Fixed in beta5.

View PostPlenty_of_Fish, on 08 February 2013 - 05:11 PM, said:

I have 12 spiders and 12 spider_eyes for Randomobs, but I want it to match spider2 with spider_eyes2, spider8 with spider_eyes8, but it just randomly chooses eyes for each spider!
Can't reproduce this.  Are you sure you have the same number of both textures with no gaps in numbering?

View PostGoldenSword25, on 09 February 2013 - 12:06 AM, said:

Why doesn't connected textures work for my Minecraft? I have the "beta 4" version for 13w06a but it doesn't fix my ugly glass. (I know it works cause HD texture packs work.)
MCPatcher doesn't include any textures.  You need to use a texture pack with CTM support, and convert it to the new format if necessary.

View PostBrokenEye, on 09 February 2013 - 10:30 AM, said:

Hey, quick question. How would I make a Connected Texture that only applies itself when the blocks are placed in this shape:

:Red: :Red: :Red:
Posted Image Posted Image Posted Image
Posted Image Posted Image Posted Image
Posted Image Posted Image Posted Image
Posted Image Posted Image Posted Image
Posted Image Posted Image Posted Image
There's nothing like that currently, sorry.

#7364

Azurewhitewolf
  • Minecraft: Azurewhitewolf

Posted 09 February 2013 - 06:35 PM

Hey the Better skies mod is not working in snapshot 13w06a, I am use 3.0.0-beta 5

#7365

_zombiehunter
  • Location: Austria

Posted 09 February 2013 - 09:46 PM

Hi Kahr!

After starting the game with the new beta5-version (with snapshot 13w06a), I get this:
Posted Image
Random textures are completely messed up ... e.g. there's not even a /tallgrass/4.png in my pack, there are only 0.png-3.png. My properties-file for tall grass:
weights=1 6 3 2
method=random
The patcher seems to add an additional fake tile everytime ...
Is that a bug or do I need to change something to my CTM files? (everything worked fine with the beta4-version ...).

PS:
The new clock/compass multi-layer features are cool and the performance is great. Good work again Posted Image
Posted Image

"Better than Default" v1.7 is ready for download


#7366

Kahr
    Kahr

    Iron Miner

  • Members
  • 341 posts

Posted 09 February 2013 - 10:59 PM

View PostAzurewhitewolf, on 09 February 2013 - 06:35 PM, said:

Hey the Better skies mod is not working in snapshot 13w06a, I am use 3.0.0-beta 5
It's working fine for me.  Was it working in beta4 or in previous snapshots?

View Post_zombiehunter, on 09 February 2013 - 09:46 PM, said:

The patcher seems to add an additional fake tile everytime ...
Is that a bug or do I need to change something to my CTM files? (everything worked fine with the beta4-version ...).
Whoops.  Yep, there's an off-by-one error if you don't specify a tiles property.  Fixed for next release, but in the meantime adding tiles=0-3 is a workaround.

Quote

The new clock/compass multi-layer features are cool and the performance is great. Good work again Posted Image
Glad to hear it.  I should mention that all the Better Skies blending methods are supported (dodge, burn, screen, etc.).  You can also force the game to render a series of frames to .minecraft/custom_{compass,clock}.png.  This can be used as a fallback animation for players not using MCPatcher.  In the properties file, set outputFrames=100 to render a 100-frame Mojang-style animation.  Don't distribute your pack with this property set, just use it to generate the animation and remove it again.

#7367

c0rrupted_one
  • Location: In a massive underground jungle village.

Posted 10 February 2013 - 01:34 AM

So is beta5 too buggy? Should I stick with beta4 for use on 13w06a?

thanks.

Stop worrying so much,

worrying is using your imagination to create things you don't want to.


#7368

Azurewhitewolf
  • Minecraft: Azurewhitewolf

Posted 10 February 2013 - 02:50 AM

View PostKahr, on 09 February 2013 - 10:59 PM, said:

It's working fine for me.  Was it working in beta4 or in previous snapshots?
No it was not working in beta4 or in any of the previous snapshots.  do you need me to generate some thing for you if so how do you do it.   I use a mac

#7369

Wayuki
    Wayuki

    Lapis Lazuli Collector

  • Members
  • 949 posts
  • Location: Kuala Lumpur
  • Minecraft: Wayuki

Posted 10 February 2013 - 03:37 AM

View PostKahr, on 09 February 2013 - 05:10 PM, said:

Fixed in beta5.

Thanks for looking into this. Unfortunately, the game still crashes for me with the new version of McPatcher and the new snapshot.

Here's the new error report:

Spoiler:

Posted Image

#7370

JestonU
    JestonU

    Carpenter

  • Members
  • 45 posts

Posted 10 February 2013 - 04:36 AM

View PostAzurewhitewolf, on 10 February 2013 - 02:50 AM, said:

No it was not working in beta4 or in any of the previous snapshots.  do you need me to generate some thing for you if so how do you do it.   I use a mac

You sure your skybox and images are in the environment folder rather than the old terrain folder?

#7371

Azurewhitewolf
  • Minecraft: Azurewhitewolf

Posted 10 February 2013 - 05:37 AM

View PostJestonU, on 10 February 2013 - 04:36 AM, said:

You sure your skybox and images are in the environment folder rather than the old terrain folder?
I will have a look and see if that is the problem.

Edit: Yes that was the problem.  I will inform the author of the texture pack that I use about the small problem.

#7372

nemesistic

Posted 10 February 2013 - 06:34 AM

There is an issue with Computercraft and MC patcher. I did a search and it seems to be an old problem with how the animations work for Computercraft. I was just wondering if there are any work arounds for it.

Either way I think something about should be said on the first page or something. I've been thinking it was an issue with Forge for a long time now and just accidentally found out it was because of Computercraft. I rather give up computercraft than use Optifine :-)

#7373

_zombiehunter
  • Location: Austria

Posted 10 February 2013 - 12:12 PM

View PostKahr, on 09 February 2013 - 10:59 PM, said:

...
You can also force the game to render a series of frames to .minecraft/custom_{compass,clock}.png.  This can be used as a fallback animation for players not using MCPatcher.  In the properties file, set outputFrames=100 to render a 100-frame Mojang-style animation.  Don't distribute your pack with this property set, just use it to generate the animation and remove it again.
This is amazing, thanks for that !
Posted Image

"Better than Default" v1.7 is ready for download


#7374

Citizen_Kern
  • Location: Tampa, FL
  • Minecraft: citizen_kern
  • Xbox:kern87

Posted 10 February 2013 - 05:03 PM

When i click direct download it takes me to a "Panda Cloud Antivirus Safe Search Protection" page..I don't have this software. It's a page that says "The page has been blocked as it contains malware or exploits
The Web page you are trying to access contains malware and exploits that could infect your computer.
We advise you not to continue visiting this page."
The only way that I can proceed is by checking a box that says "I understand that visiting the page could infect my computer" and clicking continue.
Any advice on how to proceed is greatly appreciated.

If i click the box to continue and hover over the continue button this is the link address
http://download.clou...r-2.4.5_02.exe#

It looks like it's going to have me download the panda software. I've tried to download MCPatcher in multiple browsers and I have also tried going to bitbucket to download and i am receiving the same result.

#7375

Seven Dragons

Posted 10 February 2013 - 06:15 PM

There is probably a super easy fix for this, this thread is so huge I'm not sure where to look for a current fix. My fire texture, which to my understanding is drawn up because of coding, displays the "fire text here" texture. How do I override this (using a 256x256 texture size)? I did some google-fu and nothing concrete really came up that wasn't years old.
Pride is the bane of mankind

#7376

Kahr
    Kahr

    Iron Miner

  • Members
  • 341 posts

Posted 10 February 2013 - 08:29 PM

I'm releasing 3.0.0-beta6 to address a couple annoying bugs in yesterday's release.  No new features in this one.




View Post_zombiehunter, on 09 February 2013 - 09:46 PM, said:

Random textures are completely messed up ... e.g. there's not even a /tallgrass/4.png in my pack, there are only 0.png-3.png. My properties-file for tall grass:
Fixed in beta6.

View PostWayuki, on 10 February 2013 - 03:37 AM, said:

Thanks for looking into this. Unfortunately, the game still crashes for me with the new version of McPatcher and the new snapshot.

java.lang.NoSuchFieldError: file
Sorry, I misread the stack trace initially.  Should really be fixed this time.

View Postnemesistic, on 10 February 2013 - 06:34 AM, said:

There is an issue with Computercraft and MC patcher. I did a search and it seems to be an old problem with how the animations work for Computercraft. I was just wondering if there are any work arounds for it.
Fixed for next 2.x release (the issue is moot in 1.5's new animation system).  You can build MCPatcher yourself from bitbucket if you don't want to wait.

View PostCitizen_Kern, on 10 February 2013 - 05:03 PM, said:

When i click direct download it takes me to a "Panda Cloud Antivirus Safe Search Protection" page..I don't have this software. It's a page that says "The page has been blocked as it contains malware or exploits
You must have this software on your computer somehow, maybe as a browser extension.  Some people have had better luck getting the jar version by overzealous AV software.  The exe is simply the jar in a standard launch4j wrapper.

View PostSeven Dragons, on 10 February 2013 - 06:15 PM, said:

My fire texture, which to my understanding is drawn up because of coding, displays the "fire text here" texture.
I'm assuming you're asking about 1.4.7.  Make sure you're using MCPatcher 2.4.5_02 not 3.0.0 and place your animations at /anim/custom_fire_n_s.png and /anim/custom_fire_e_w.png.  Each image should be 256 pixels wide and 256*n pixels tall, where n is the number of animation frames.  Try looking at other texture packs that are working to see how things are laid out.

#7377

_zombiehunter
  • Location: Austria

Posted 11 February 2013 - 11:52 AM

Random textures are OK now (thx for the fast bugfix update Posted Image), but yesterday I found another issue with my wooden logs:

This is how my jungle wood logs look like when playing with MC 1.4.7 and MCPatcher 2.4.5_02:
Posted Image

This is how they look like when playing with the 1.5 snapshots and the 3.0.0-beta6-patcher:
Posted Image

The behavior of logs when using method=connect is a bit odd when placed next to rotated logs, I think this needs to be fixed too ...
Posted Image

"Better than Default" v1.7 is ready for download


#7378

thecrazydudesrd
  • Minecraft: thecrazydudesrd

Posted 11 February 2013 - 12:12 PM

Much love for the Kahr!  So many miles and still going strong!

  Posted Image


#7379

Glimmar
    Glimmar

    Glowstone Miner

  • Curse Premium
  • Curse Premium
  • 3830 posts
  • Location: Northwest England

Posted 11 February 2013 - 12:26 PM

View Postthecrazydudesrd, on 11 February 2013 - 12:12 PM, said:

Much love for the Kahr!  So many miles and still going strong!
I'll always second that!
Posted Image

#7380

PackerbackrGJ85

Posted 11 February 2013 - 07:16 PM

Kahr,

May I suggest that you add Random Paintings just as you have added Random Textures for blocks? I think that would be amazing and I know I talked to the players on my server and they all said that they would love to see this added if it's possible.

Posted Image

24/7 Medieval Fantasy RP Server