Jump to content

  • Curse Sites
Become a Premium Member! Help
Latest News Article

[1.7.2] [Forge] Biomes O' Plenty - We're back!

biome terrain tree plant mob item atmosphere ambience

  • Please log in to reply
8406 replies to this topic

#6021

Edwin0101

Posted 26 June 2013 - 02:49 PM

when i try to install biomes o plenty mod, alone, its works, but when i try to install it with mods like divine rpg, damage indicators mod, jerry's mod, super Mario mod, Not enough items mod, the aether, optifine, gem plus mod, m-ore mod, tale of kingdoms mod, more swords mod, mine and blade mod, easy crafting mod, voxel mod pack, mo' creatures mod, and more spiders mod, the game doesn't work. I'm doing this in 1.4.7, but it still doesn't work. its the forge doesnt work. im changing the .jar to .jar.zips then double clicking on them for the folder, and im placing the .class files in the mine craft folder inside the "bin" first, but when i put forge in after optifine, it doesnt crash, mine craft just freezes and it sais updating or something like that, but its not, it freezes. the preoblem is forge. i inslalled forge firsr, then optifine then forge,but it doesn't work. most of the mods need forge but its not workin

can anyone give me a solution please :) it would really help

PS: please give me a solution w/ out magic launcher or anything else like that/

PPS: i dont know how to program or anything like that so sent me foolproof info if ur willing to help. :) thanks
Posted Image

Register or log in to remove.

#6022

EntropySeattle
  • Location: Seattle
  • Minecraft: trumpey

Posted 26 June 2013 - 02:57 PM

View PostDerek31037, on 25 June 2013 - 07:36 PM, said:

Why cant I look at what this mod adds to the game?



You can try getting the craft guide mod!

Or Not Enough items which is basically the standard for recipes today. Full text search to find items 'r' key to see the recipe on how to craft an item and the 'u' key to find out what you can craft WITH an item.


Posted Image


#6023

Edwin0101

Posted 26 June 2013 - 02:59 PM

when i try to install biomes o plenty mod, alone, its works, but when i try to install it with mods like divine rpg, damage indicators mod, jerry's mod, super Mario mod, Not enough items mod, the aether, optifine, gem plus mod, m-ore mod, tale of kingdoms mod, more swords mod, mine and blade mod, easy crafting mod, voxel mod pack, mo' creatures mod, and more spiders mod, the game doesn't work. I'm doing this in 1.4.7, but it still doesn't work. its the forge doesnt work. im changing the .jar to .jar.zips then double clicking on them for the folder, and im placing the .class files in the mine craft folder inside the "bin" first, but when i put forge in after optifine, it doesnt crash, mine craft just freezes and it sais updating or something like that, but its not, it freezes. the preoblem is forge. i inslalled forge firsr, then optifine then forge,but it doesn't work. most of the mods need forge but its not workin

can anyone give me a solution please :) it would really help

PS: please give me a solution w/ out magic launcher or anything else like that/

PPS: i dont know how to program or anything like that so sent me foolproof info if ur willing to help. :) thanks

#6024

EntropySeattle
  • Location: Seattle
  • Minecraft: trumpey

Posted 26 June 2013 - 05:02 PM

View PostEdwin0101, on 26 June 2013 - 02:59 PM, said:

when i try to install biomes o plenty mod, alone, its works, but when i try to install it with mods like divine rpg, damage indicators mod, jerry's mod, super Mario mod, Not enough items mod, the aether, optifine, gem plus mod, m-ore mod, tale of kingdoms mod, more swords mod, mine and blade mod, easy crafting mod, voxel mod pack, mo' creatures mod, and more spiders mod, the game doesn't work. I'm doing this in 1.4.7, but it still doesn't work. its the forge doesnt work. im changing the .jar to .jar.zips then double clicking on them for the folder, and im placing the .class files in the mine craft folder inside the "bin" first, but when i put forge in after optifine, it doesnt crash, mine craft just freezes and it sais updating or something like that, but its not, it freezes. the preoblem is forge. i inslalled forge firsr, then optifine then forge,but it doesn't work. most of the mods need forge but its not workin

can anyone give me a solution please Posted Image it would really help

PS: please give me a solution w/ out magic launcher or anything else like that/

PPS: i dont know how to program or anything like that so sent me foolproof info if ur willing to help. Posted Image thanks

First of all stop re-posting the same question.

Second of all do a websearch on modding Minecraft 101. The problem isn't Forge. You're most likely run into item, block and biome id conflicts and if you're afraid to use Magic Launcher you're probably not going to have a clue how to fix those. Without any other information I can see that what you're trying won't even work. There is no Aether mod for 1.4.7 and that will crash your Minecraft every time without any other mods.

MultiMC would be easier for you than Magic Launcher anyways.


Posted Image


#6025

panggul_mas

Posted 26 June 2013 - 05:06 PM

Question/problem with manipulating Biome Size variable in the config:


Running a small server and we wanted to make the biomes a bit bigger, so I bumped the "biome size" variable in the BOP config up to 5 (half way between vanilla default and large biomes setting). It did not seem to make a difference at all, even when I moved it up to 6.

All config files are identical on the server and clients. However, if you start a new world on the client alone, the biome sizes are appropriately larger. Is this a known issue, or does anyone have any advice?

thanks a million-

#6026

EntropySeattle
  • Location: Seattle
  • Minecraft: trumpey

Posted 27 June 2013 - 12:11 AM

View Postpanggul_mas, on 26 June 2013 - 05:06 PM, said:

Question/problem with manipulating Biome Size variable in the config:


Running a small server and we wanted to make the biomes a bit bigger, so I bumped the "biome size" variable in the BOP config up to 5 (half way between vanilla default and large biomes setting). It did not seem to make a difference at all, even when I moved it up to 6.

All config files are identical on the server and clients. However, if you start a new world on the client alone, the biome sizes are appropriately larger. Is this a known issue, or does anyone have any advice?

thanks a million-

This is a known bug. I believe in SSP as well as in SMP but I'm not completely certain. Could be that your perceived it working in SMP when it wasn't. Not sure if it will be fixed in 0.5.6 or not.


Posted Image


#6027

panggul_mas

Posted 27 June 2013 - 01:00 AM

View PostEntropySeattle, on 27 June 2013 - 12:11 AM, said:

This is a known bug. I believe in SSP as well as in SMP but I'm not completely certain. Could be that your perceived it working in SMP when it wasn't. Not sure if it will be fixed in 0.5.6 or not.


Thank you! I can confirm that at least in my case, the biome size variable works very well in SSP, but not in SMP.

-

#6028

FocalFury

Posted 27 June 2013 - 04:10 AM

Hi everyone.
I have BoP and Mo Creatures on a Creeperhost server.
Using the Custom Mob Spawner that is necessary for MoCreatures, I've turned Jungle Spiders off but they are still spawning like CRAZY.
I've updated the config file server side (of course) but no change.

Is there anyway from a BoP side of things to disable jungle spiders...whether thats taking away their ability to spawn in a certain Biome or something.

REally appreciate the help

#6029

JesterB
    JesterB

    Tree Puncher

  • Members
  • 29 posts

Posted 27 June 2013 - 09:36 AM

Hi, I'm trying to get Biomes O'Plenty to work in my MC 1.4.7/Tekkit Lite world, using BoP v0.4.6 and an existing largebiomes world - the idea being to find new BoP biomes where new area is generated, regardless of the rough biome edges.  So far I haven't found any new biomes while teleporting/flying around generating new terrain.

I have the biomes settings from BiomesOPlenty.cfg set to add the biomes to the largebiome world type as indicated in the instructions:
"biome settings" {
B:"Add Biomes To Default World"=true
I:"Biome Size"=6
B:"Enhanced Vanilla Biomes"=true
}

The mod does appear to be loading and the console pops up messages regarding biome configuration:
[Server] INFO Adding mod biome mapping 23 Alps at BiomeGenBase[23]
...but also with item conflict errors:
26.06 23:43:25 [Server] INFO [fml.ItemTracker] The mod BiomesOPlenty is overwriting existing item at 4061 (buildcraft.builders.ItemBptTemplate from BuildCraft|Builders) with vq
26.06 23:43:25 [Server] INFO CONFLICT @ 3805 item slot already occupied by buildcraft.builders.ItemBptTemplate@691d04b while adding vq@4f01ef4b
26.06 23:43:25 [Server] INFO [fml.ItemTracker] The mod BiomesOPlenty is overwriting existing item at 4063 (buildcraft.energy.ItemBucketOil from BuildCraft|Energy) with vq
26.06 23:43:25 [Server] INFO CONFLICT @ 3807

Regardless of the general need to sort out the ID conflicts, would conflicting item IDs cause the biomes to not generate in the first place?

*edit* testing in SSP by making new worlds, it looks like BoP biomes are being included in default worldtypes, but not largebiomes.

Any help is much appreciated, thank you!


*EDIT, SOLVED: Solution for anyone else looking for the ability to change an existing 1.4.7 world over to BoP:
changed level-type in server.properties to BIOMESOP, used NBTexplorer to change the world's level.dat generator-name property from largebiomes to BIOMESOP, and then switched  I:"Biome Size"=6 under BiomesOPlenty.cfg, as biome size still seems to work for SMP on BoP 0.4.6.

#6030

Da9L
    Da9L

    Iron Miner

  • Members
  • 268 posts

Posted 27 June 2013 - 02:16 PM

Does anyone have some good seed numbers ? I would love if someone has a number where Wetland is close to spawn.. :-)

Posted ImagePosted Image


#6031

Illyianna
  • Location: Canada
  • Minecraft: Illyianna

Posted 27 June 2013 - 04:21 PM

When you choose to make a new world you can flip through various types of worlds like default, large biomes and Biomes O Plenty is listed in there. So create new world, click on more world options, click on default and keep clicking and Biomes O Plenty will come up so you can make a world using the new Biomes from Biomes O Plenty.

Also BOP has some ID conflicts with Fossil Archelogy, Pams Harvest Craft and Mo's Creatures currently I'm running BOP with the below Mods.

Pam's Harvest Craft
Pam's Huge Mushroom Spawn
Pam's Wee Flowers
Pam's Melon Spawn
Pam's Clay Spawn
Pam's Get All Seeds
Mo's Creatures
Biomes O Plenty
Jammy Furniture Mod
Not Enough Items
Familiars API
GuiAPI
Airship Mod
Backpack Mod
More Breeds
Coral Reef Mod
Dr Zhark's Custom Spawner
The Ether
Fossil Archelogy
Default Mob Pack
Extended Familiars Pack
Herobrine  Familiar Pack
Fancy Fences
Fireplace Mod
Gems Plus
Health Bars
Instant Blocks
Lucky Blocks
Map Writer
Mr Crayfish's Furniture Mod
Minecraft Comes Alive
More Glowstone Mod
Scheaetica
Shur'tugal
Small Boats Mod
The Camping Mod
Villiage Tavern
Timber

It required a few ID changes on my part but I'm now running 114 Mods and all are running fine with forge once I ironed out my ID conflicts.
Posted Image

#6032

TheLoreSeeker
  • Location: Hawaii
  • Minecraft: TheLoreSeeker

Posted 27 June 2013 - 09:11 PM

Been noticing that you'll be adding sub ocean biomes in coming updates. Can't wait. The ocean is one of the dullest places in Minecraft IMO. I've spiced it up on my server by adding CoralReef and AlgaeCraft for reefs and Mo'Creatures and Better Dungeons for living encounters....but it still really lacks that sense of landscaping scope that I feel only this mod can achieve.

My gaming group have been discussing ocean biomes for a while now....and we think that a simple "Deep Ocean" sub biome with some trenches and rocky outcroppings like the Crag would be really cool.

Thats one of my favorite things about the Crag. Swimming there makes me paranoid because of how deep the water is. I just expect monsters in those depths.

I saw a suggestion here for Volcanic Marine vents....that would be cool too.

#6033

jokeb4serious

Posted 28 June 2013 - 01:28 AM

there should be monsters in those depths IMO
atmosmobs?

#6034

EntropySeattle
  • Location: Seattle
  • Minecraft: trumpey

Posted 28 June 2013 - 02:45 AM

View PostFocalFury, on 27 June 2013 - 04:10 AM, said:

Hi everyone.
I have BoP and Mo Creatures on a Creeperhost server.
Using the Custom Mob Spawner that is necessary for MoCreatures, I've turned Jungle Spiders off but they are still spawning like CRAZY.
I've updated the config file server side (of course) but no change.

Is there anyway from a BoP side of things to disable jungle spiders...whether thats taking away their ability to spawn in a certain Biome or something.

REally appreciate the help

No there's not. I encountered a similar issue with Dr. Zhark's spawner a while back as well. The problem you're experiencing is due to the fact that Dr. Zhark's custom spawner is inexcusably buggy at the moment considering it's a requirement to use MoC. It doesn't seem to have 'control' over some mods' spawning and there was at least one bug where some mods' mobs couldn't be made to spawn at all without a manual workaround that wasn't at all obvious.

I invested quite some time last weekend installing and configuring Just Another Spawner (finally) and now use it with CMS disabled and let JAS do the work. Happy that I did and in the end it was worth the effort because it potentially gives you a lot more control in tweaking spawning on your world/server just how you'd like.

All that said I think there is a bug with jungle spider spawning somewhere in BoP because I've seen them in what I consider to be inappropriate biomes w/o using a spawner. But Dr. Zhark's spawner seemed to be what also caused massive amounts of spawn rates to the point there would be no other kinds of mobs but jungle spiders in some biomes no matter how you messed with the spawn configs.


Posted Image


#6035

EntropySeattle
  • Location: Seattle
  • Minecraft: trumpey

Posted 28 June 2013 - 03:30 AM

View Postjokeb4serious, on 28 June 2013 - 01:28 AM, said:

there should be monsters in those depths IMO
atmosmobs?

Except Atmosmobs isn't updated to 1.5x and it doesn't add any monsters.


Posted Image


#6036

Thistlewhistler
  • Minecraft: ThistleWhistler

Posted 28 June 2013 - 05:05 AM

I would love to see the flame jets and smoke jets from Twilight Forest underwater, as volcanic vents opening up to underground lava lakes. While I completely understand that they're two separate mods that are both great for their own two means, I feel like collaboration or mixing blocks from both TF and BOP would make some fantastic and unforgettable creations.

my 2ยข.

#6037

jokeb4serious

Posted 28 June 2013 - 06:10 AM

View PostEntropySeattle, on 28 June 2013 - 03:30 AM, said:

Except Atmosmobs isn't updated to 1.5x and it doesn't add any monsters.
i hear its getting an update soon finally. and there are deep sea creatures in that mod arent there?

#6038

FocalFury

Posted 28 June 2013 - 07:20 AM

View PostEntropySeattle, on 28 June 2013 - 02:45 AM, said:

No there's not. I encountered a similar issue with Dr. Zhark's spawner a while back as well. The problem you're experiencing is due to the fact that Dr. Zhark's custom spawner is inexcusably buggy at the moment considering it's a requirement to use MoC. It doesn't seem to have 'control' over some mods' spawning and there was at least one bug where some mods' mobs couldn't be made to spawn at all without a manual workaround that wasn't at all obvious.

I invested quite some time last weekend installing and configuring Just Another Spawner (finally) and now use it with CMS disabled and let JAS do the work. Happy that I did and in the end it was worth the effort because it potentially gives you a lot more control in tweaking spawning on your world/server just how you'd like.

All that said I think there is a bug with jungle spider spawning somewhere in BoP because I've seen them in what I consider to be inappropriate biomes w/o using a spawner. But Dr. Zhark's spawner seemed to be what also caused massive amounts of spawn rates to the point there would be no other kinds of mobs but jungle spiders in some biomes no matter how you messed with the spawn configs.

Hmmm, well thanks for the response.
I'll look into JAS.
I have a buddy on my server that is in a rainforest biome i think and he made his house over there and it is just overwhelmed with Jungle Spiders :(
Not sure really what else to do

#6039

Sersay
    Sersay

    Tree Puncher

  • Members
  • 33 posts

Posted 28 June 2013 - 08:10 AM

I would like to know, as after searching for the information and not finding it, if barley can be planted naturally? I'd love to take advantage of the pasture i'v found but I do not want to ruin the look of the place over time with large patches without the barley.

#6040

amnet
    amnet

    Coal Miner

  • Members
  • 104 posts
  • Location: Poland
  • Minecraft: futureamnet

Posted 28 June 2013 - 01:13 PM

View PostEntropySeattle, on 27 June 2013 - 12:11 AM, said:

This is a known bug. I believe in SSP as well as in SMP but I'm not completely certain. Could be that your perceived it working in SMP when it wasn't. Not sure if it will be fixed in 0.5.6 or not.

I've just found what was the issue and it's now fixed :)

Posted Image

Developer