Jump to content

  • Curse Sites
Become a Premium Member! Help
Latest News Article

Ars Magica v5.52.014 (Updated August 2) (1.5.2)

open beta ars magica magical arts magic arts magic mod wizard spell spellcraft

  • Please log in to reply
6732 replies to this topic

#1721

koolioolio

Posted 31 December 2012 - 12:59 AM

View PostJasonAvis, on 31 December 2012 - 12:52 AM, said:

how spells work has been changed in this update you now need to discover magic by using an Arcane Empowerment Table and to get spell recipes you must first find them in towers right click with the recipe in hand and then you will be able to make the spell

This does not appear to be true, probably due to a bug. I DID unlock magic - then I looked at the inscription table. It already had recipes for arcane bolt. Thus, I put in the runes, but it didn't craft it. Later, I crafted it with a different recipe.

I got another spell, Fire Shield, but the runes for that one did not work either. I presume that with enough work, I could discover that the recipe is there, just not with the suggested runes.

Again, SMP and NEI.

Everything works fine in SSP, pretty much.
Discord, I'm howlin' at the moon, and sleeping in the middle of a summer afternoon...

Register or log in to remove.

#1722

Astr19
    Astr19

    Out of the Water

  • Members
  • 3 posts

Posted 31 December 2012 - 01:04 AM

From my own testing on my minecraft game with my mod I've belive that it is Factorization and everyone else who seems to be having the same problem also seems to be also using Factorization with their minecraft games

#1723

DarkWerr
    DarkWerr

    Zombie Killer

  • Members
  • 203 posts

Posted 31 December 2012 - 01:06 AM

I have lots of mods too. I tried removing some to test, 2 of them are having some problem with Ars Magica, which are Forestry and Factorization. I removed both and Minecraft works here.
Sorry for any misspelling, the english isn't my native language.

#1724

ibitmyeye3

Posted 31 December 2012 - 01:06 AM

View PostAstr19, on 31 December 2012 - 01:04 AM, said:

From my own testing on my minecraft game with my mod I've belive that it is Factorization and everyone else who seems to be having the same problem also seems to be also using Factorization with their minecraft games

You're correct. My game booted right up after I removed factorization.

#1725

WTFFFS
    WTFFFS

    Redstone Miner

  • Members
  • 672 posts

Posted 31 December 2012 - 01:07 AM

View PostWhiteRose, on 31 December 2012 - 12:53 AM, said:

Changed ID's to avoid conflict with other mods still gettin it, gonna try removing then readding each mod to see if I can find what mod is causing it...
Spoiler:
Edit: Got a better idea, gonna remove all of em and readd em until it stops working, just realized my previous way wouldn't actually find it cause there might be more than one mod causing it.
Common mods from your list and mine
Spoiler:
and I'm also getting the power lookup hang.

#1726

dualMoon
  • Minecraft: dualmoon

Posted 31 December 2012 - 01:08 AM

We aren't running Factorization or Forestry, still having the problem.
Posted Image

#1727

WhiteRose
  • Minecraft: JadeDrgn

Posted 31 December 2012 - 01:09 AM

View PostAstr19, on 31 December 2012 - 01:04 AM, said:

From my own testing on my minecraft game with my mod I've belive that it is Factorization and everyone else who seems to be having the same problem also seems to be also using Factorization with their minecraft games
Ya it seems that it is the cause, I readded factorization and it froze, then I removed it and just threw all the rest of the mods in and works just fine
Posted Image

#1728

Mithion
    Mithion

    Lapis Lazuli Collector

  • Curse Premium
  • Curse Premium
  • 937 posts
  • Location: Ontario, Canada
  • Minecraft: Mithion

Posted 31 December 2012 - 01:11 AM

I'll make a list of known incompatibilities on the OP for the time being while I try to sort this out.

@dualMoon:  Would you be so kind as to remove all of your mods, then re-add them one at a time to find the culprit so I can add it to the list?

Thanks all!

Posted Image


#1729

armsbendback1

Posted 31 December 2012 - 01:12 AM

Harken Scythe causes the power lock up as well.

#1730

dualMoon
  • Minecraft: dualmoon

Posted 31 December 2012 - 01:12 AM

View PostMithion, on 31 December 2012 - 01:11 AM, said:

I'll make a list of known incompatibilities on the OP for the time being while I try to sort this out.

@dualMoon:  Would you be so kind as to remove all of your mods, then re-add them one at a time to find the culprit so I can add it to the list?

Thanks all!

Sure, I'll give it a try and report back!

EDIT:

View Postarmsbendback1, on 31 December 2012 - 01:12 AM, said:

Harken Scythe causes the power lock up as well.

I can confirm this to be the case.
Posted Image

#1731

Khalamov

Posted 31 December 2012 - 01:13 AM

View PostMithion, on 31 December 2012 - 12:43 AM, said:

For those of you having the power lookup initialization lockup - please post a list of what mods you are using.  That will greatly speed up the bug fixing.  Thanks!

I'm getting the power lockup initialization lock. Here's my list, rather extensive as I'm running almost 100 mods. I'm also using Forge 489 as some of the mods won't run with 471.

Spoiler:


#1732

Lithial
    Lithial

    Diamond Miner

  • Members
  • 711 posts
  • Location: New Zealand
  • Minecraft: Lithial

Posted 31 December 2012 - 01:15 AM

Removing Factorisation makes mine work :) and thanks for the tip. i was going to add harken scythe but now i wont yet

Click Here for Updated Versions :)

Posted Image


#1733

Mithion
    Mithion

    Lapis Lazuli Collector

  • Curse Premium
  • Curse Premium
  • 937 posts
  • Location: Ontario, Canada
  • Minecraft: Mithion

Posted 31 December 2012 - 01:17 AM

View PostWhiteRose, on 31 December 2012 - 01:09 AM, said:

Ya it seems that it is the cause, I readded factorization and it froze, then I removed it and just threw all the rest of the mods in and works just fine

Is that with Forestry included as well, or is that another incompatibility?

Posted Image


#1734

armsbendback1

Posted 31 December 2012 - 01:18 AM

View PostKhalamov, on 31 December 2012 - 01:13 AM, said:

I'm getting the power lockup initialization lock. Here's my list, rather extensive as I'm running almost 100 mods. I'm also using Forge 489 as some of the mods won't run with 471.

Spoiler:

Factorization. Take it out and it works.

After extensive mod-by-mod testing, I found only

-Harken Scythe
-Factorization

needed to be taken out of my mods to allow a working boot., So there are two known conflicting mods.


View PostMithion, on 31 December 2012 - 01:17 AM, said:

Is that with Forestry included as well, or is that another incompatibility?

I've been running Factorization with Forestry without issues.

#1735

WTFFFS
    WTFFFS

    Redstone Miner

  • Members
  • 672 posts

Posted 31 December 2012 - 01:20 AM

Factorisation in my case removed it and it gets past no problem.

Though if I edit the Ars block ID's to avoid conflicts it appears as if Mcore becomes disabled which kinds disables Ars as well.

Edit: ok thats weird Mcore is disabled in the mod list but Ars is working is that intended ???

Also your ID's are going to take a lot of editing almost all of them (block and item) conflict with something lol (not really an issue just an observation)

#1736

Lithial
    Lithial

    Diamond Miner

  • Members
  • 711 posts
  • Location: New Zealand
  • Minecraft: Lithial

Posted 31 December 2012 - 01:21 AM

I can confirm that forestry works

Click Here for Updated Versions :)

Posted Image


#1737

WhiteRose
  • Minecraft: JadeDrgn

Posted 31 December 2012 - 01:22 AM

View PostMithion, on 31 December 2012 - 01:17 AM, said:

Is that with Forestry included as well, or is that another incompatibility?
Yes I have forestry installed and it works just fine.
Posted Image

#1738

DarkWerr
    DarkWerr

    Zombie Killer

  • Members
  • 203 posts

Posted 31 December 2012 - 01:24 AM

It seems that I'm the only one with Forestry incompatibility. '-'

Edit: I tried removing the Forestry config, now is working. So, maybe it's an ID incompatibility.
Sorry for any misspelling, the english isn't my native language.

#1739

Lithial
    Lithial

    Diamond Miner

  • Members
  • 711 posts
  • Location: New Zealand
  • Minecraft: Lithial

Posted 31 December 2012 - 01:24 AM

update your forestry to the latest one

Click Here for Updated Versions :)

Posted Image


#1740

Lasthero92

Posted 31 December 2012 - 01:28 AM

ok i cant just remove factorisation because half of may base is based on factorisation. D:  . is there hope for a compatibility in the future?
Tired of regular old minecraft? Challenge yourself! http://www.minecraft...asy-city-build/
Posted Image