Jump to content

  • Curse Sites
Become a Premium Member! Help
Latest News Article

Online Superflat Customiser Preset maker

12w40a 12w37a superflat

  • Please log in to reply
25 replies to this topic

#1

xkero
    xkero

    Out of the Water

  • Members
  • 7 posts

Posted 18 September 2012 - 01:50 AM

You can find it here

Posted Image

Posted Image
In the latest snapshot you can customise Superflat worlds and pick what blocks appear in layers. As the interface isn't working yet I made a webpage that lets you make Superflat Customiser Presets graphically. You just click on a layer and start typing the name of the block you want, then pick it from the results list that appears below. You can add and remove layers and also set the biome type for the whole world. When your done you just copy and paste the code at the bottom into the Superflat Customiser Presets text box for sharing and click done.

Some block icons and metadata still need to be added, but about 90% (all the common/obvious ones at least and certainly more than what's in creative mode) are there so it's very usable.

Reddit Post.

Register or log in to remove.

#2

StingerBarb
  • Location: Kerens, Texas
  • Minecraft: senorpoop

Posted 18 September 2012 - 11:25 PM

This is awesome! Thank you!!!

<a href="http://www.system76.com" target="_blank"><img src="http://www.system76....oln_728x90.jpg" /></a>


#3

MitchellGwr
  • Location: Australia
  • Minecraft: _Mitchell_
  • Xbox:Mitchell Gwr

Posted 23 September 2012 - 07:38 AM

Thanks! This was extremely useful!

#4

DanielEGVi
  • Minecraft: DanielEGVi

Posted 04 October 2012 - 01:13 AM

This is really awesome! Now...
Posted Image
Eat ALL the cooked porkchop!
I'm also on Minecraft PE! (Nexus 7, Xperia Play and iPod 4 owner)

#5

James9270
  • Location: United States of America
  • Minecraft: James9270

Posted 04 October 2012 - 09:20 AM

AWESOMENESS, I didn't even know the "...;1" could be changed to match a specific biome, thanks!
"Everything is Mime-owned. The end of that unknown." -Windows speech recognition.

#6

frumbert
    frumbert

    Redstone Miner

  • Members
  • 651 posts
  • Location: Coffs Harbour, Australia
  • Minecraft: Frumbert

Posted 06 October 2012 - 07:48 AM

ooh would you be able to get this updated for the new snapshot? Add checkboxes for all the options (village, mineshafts, etc)
No, I will not subscribe to your channel because you asked... but I might if it's *good*.

#7

xkero
    xkero

    Out of the Water

  • Members
  • 7 posts

Posted 06 October 2012 - 09:57 PM

Okay I've updated it to support features now (but not their options quite yet), the reason I've implemented the features like layers is because I assumed you could add them multiple times. Why would I assume that? Because I started working on this update before the 12w40a snapshot had come out and it's taken me this long to finish as I've had a stinking cold since Thursday. Currently Minecraft (12w40b) will remove duplicate features (as well as reordering them) so after I've finished some refactoring I may switch them to just a list with checkboxes *shrugs*.

#8

Buba2426
    Buba2426

    Tree Puncher

  • Members
  • 39 posts

Posted 25 October 2012 - 09:09 PM

It dosen't work for me, the buttons won't work and the Biome dropbox is blank.

#9

Slaifir
    Slaifir

    Carpenter

  • Members
  • 66 posts
  • Location: Somewhere

Posted 13 November 2012 - 01:33 AM

You, dude, are may new hero.

Posted Image

Also check The Great Menaces! A spiritual successor of Shadow of the Colossus


#10

gnoompinguin
  • Location: Somewhere over the rainbow
  • Minecraft: gnoompinguin
  • Xbox:MunchlaX4

Posted 19 November 2012 - 02:38 PM

Nice! This needs more comments though
Posted Image

#11

Rhimce
    Rhimce

    Zombie Killer

  • Members
  • 189 posts
  • Location: the TARDIS
  • Minecraft: Rhimceen

Posted 03 December 2012 - 05:27 AM

This is extremely helpful. ;;<3

#12

PerCat
    PerCat

    Tree Puncher

  • Members
  • 19 posts
  • Minecraft: PerCat

Posted 22 December 2012 - 07:03 PM

hey this doesent work at all

Posted Image


#13

Gavenom
    Gavenom

    Gold Miner

  • Members
  • 430 posts
  • Location: Milliways, The Restaurant At The End Of The Universe
  • Minecraft: InfiDim42

Posted 22 December 2012 - 07:24 PM

View PostPerCat, on 22 December 2012 - 07:03 PM, said:

hey this doesent work at all

Seems to work for everyone else,  what is your problem?

#14

Thunderr
    Thunderr

    Tree Puncher

  • Members
  • 21 posts
  • Location: Mines of Moria
  • Minecraft: Distant_Thunder

Posted 17 January 2013 - 12:55 PM

Thank you soooo much!

#15

CreeperOnTheLOOSE
  • Location: X: 183, Y: 103, Z: 73
  • Minecraft: Tjhill119
  • Xbox:AP3X PREDA70R
  • PSN:ZOMBlE-KlLL3R

Posted 22 January 2013 - 10:00 AM

When i click add layer NOTHING happens, and when i click on biome a BLANK list appears  Posted Image
Posted Image

#16

Maririn48
  • Location: Indonesia
  • Minecraft: CraftingPiggeh

Posted 22 January 2013 - 01:09 PM

WOW,, THIS IS extremely HELPFUL if it's works for me! gunna try it!

Note: sorry for my  bad english

#17

CreeperOnTheLOOSE
  • Location: X: 183, Y: 103, Z: 73
  • Minecraft: Tjhill119
  • Xbox:AP3X PREDA70R
  • PSN:ZOMBlE-KlLL3R

Posted 26 January 2013 - 06:19 PM

View PostCreeperOnTheLOOSE, on 22 January 2013 - 10:00 AM, said:

When i click add layer NOTHING happens, and when i click on biome a BLANK list appears  Posted Image
Anybody Have Any Idea Why Its Not Working For Me?
Posted Image

#18

cybrshdw
    cybrshdw

    Tree Puncher

  • Members
  • 29 posts

Posted 28 February 2013 - 05:55 PM

Love the program, however i was wondering if u could add a small feature ...  kind of reverse of what ya got going on now, lets say i got a perset code already i wanna edit it some, i could paste it into a box and the program would select blocks... etc allowing me to edit that preset


also maybe the ability to shift layers around

#19

lazyrunner
  • Location: In front of the computer

Posted 03 March 2013 - 02:57 AM

View PostCreeperOnTheLOOSE, on 26 January 2013 - 06:19 PM, said:

Anybody Have Any Idea Why Its Not Working For Me?
The same thing happened to me when I used Internet Explorer.  It seems to work fine on Google Chrome.  

Does anyone know what the difference is between the different water and lava types?  It gives me "water" and "stationary water" and both can be anywhere between 1/8 and 8/8 height.  I just want to know which one I should use to make an ocean like the ones generated in normal worlds.  Finally, is anyone else having trouble deleting layers?  whenever I try, it just remove the "remove" button and leaves the layer in place.
Every time you post a question without first consulting the wiki, I die a little inside.

#20

CreeperOnTheLOOSE
  • Location: X: 183, Y: 103, Z: 73
  • Minecraft: Tjhill119
  • Xbox:AP3X PREDA70R
  • PSN:ZOMBlE-KlLL3R

Posted 03 March 2013 - 05:33 AM

View Postlazyrunner, on 03 March 2013 - 02:57 AM, said:

The same thing happened to me when I used Internet Explorer.  It seems to work fine on Google Chrome.  

Does anyone know what the difference is between the different water and lava types?  It gives me "water" and "stationary water" and both can be anywhere between 1/8 and 8/8 height.  I just want to know which one I should use to make an ocean like the ones generated in normal worlds.  Finally, is anyone else having trouble deleting layers?  whenever I try, it just remove the "remove" button and leaves the layer in place.
well im going to try google chrome, and stationary water and lava dont flow, just use water if you want a normal world
Posted Image