Jump to content

  • Curse Sites
Become a Premium Member! Help
Latest News Article

Allowing Cheats on my Minecraft Server


  • Please log in to reply
32 replies to this topic

#1

KyleR91
    KyleR91

    Tree Puncher

  • Members
  • 30 posts
  • Minecraft: KyleR91

Posted 12 September 2012 - 11:05 AM

So I'm on my Minecraft Server but even though I'm an Op, I'm still restricted to Survival? How do I get it so I can change gamemodes in my Server?

Register or log in to remove.

#2

Lootman5
    Lootman5

    Tree Puncher

  • Members
  • 23 posts
  • Location: Redstone World
  • Minecraft: Lootman5
  • Xbox:Lootman5

Posted 12 September 2012 - 11:23 AM

Double check your op list for mistakes/typos. When writing your name on a list it isn't case sensitive.
Hi

#3

loothed
    loothed

    Zombie Killer

  • Members
  • 221 posts
  • Location: In front of my computer...
  • Minecraft: loothed

Posted 12 September 2012 - 11:29 AM

The actual command is /gamemode 1 <username>
If you want to make my day follow me on twitter @JackBulfin
Did I help you or do you think I am right? If so remember to click the green button! Posted Image

#4

KyleR91
    KyleR91

    Tree Puncher

  • Members
  • 30 posts
  • Minecraft: KyleR91

Posted 12 September 2012 - 11:39 AM

checked the ops list and I'm the only one on it - kyler91 and tried all possible combinations of /gamemode 1 <username> Just always says you do not have permission to use this command :L

#5

loothed
    loothed

    Zombie Killer

  • Members
  • 221 posts
  • Location: In front of my computer...
  • Minecraft: loothed

Posted 12 September 2012 - 11:41 AM

use the console
If you want to make my day follow me on twitter @JackBulfin
Did I help you or do you think I am right? If so remember to click the green button! Posted Image

#6

KyleR91
    KyleR91

    Tree Puncher

  • Members
  • 30 posts
  • Minecraft: KyleR91

Posted 12 September 2012 - 12:15 PM

Quote

use the console

What's that? Yeah I'm really dumb haha.

#7

loothed
    loothed

    Zombie Killer

  • Members
  • 221 posts
  • Location: In front of my computer...
  • Minecraft: loothed

Posted 12 September 2012 - 12:21 PM

you know the cmd thing, it is a black box with usually white/gray writing
If you want to make my day follow me on twitter @JackBulfin
Did I help you or do you think I am right? If so remember to click the green button! Posted Image

#8

KyleR91
    KyleR91

    Tree Puncher

  • Members
  • 30 posts
  • Minecraft: KyleR91

Posted 12 September 2012 - 12:29 PM

Oh the Command Prompt? Dunno how to use that haha XD no, just every single command I type it says I am not permitted and I've even gone to the servers file where you change everything and I've set it to Peaceful, and spawn monsters is false and they're still spawning and attacking me -.- Plus, I have a limited amount of posts until I get 7 voted up comments or approved comments or something so can you vote up my comments please :)

#9

ShirleyHeartShaymin
  • Location: Singapore

Posted 12 September 2012 - 12:38 PM

View PostKyleR91, on 12 September 2012 - 12:29 PM, said:

Oh the Command Prompt? Dunno how to use that haha XD no, just every single command I type it says I am not permitted and I've even gone to the servers file where you change everything and I've set it to Peaceful, and spawn monsters is false and they're still spawning and attacking me -.- Plus, I have a limited amount of posts until I get 7 voted up comments or approved comments or something so can you vote up my comments please Posted Image
Type the following into the Console [/gamemode 1 Username]. It doesn't matter if you're an OP or not at this point of time, as the Console is being run on your Computer. Try having a look at the Tutorial on the Wiki. Also, You don't get your posts approved just because you get Votes.

Posted Image


#10

KyleR91
    KyleR91

    Tree Puncher

  • Members
  • 30 posts
  • Minecraft: KyleR91

Posted 12 September 2012 - 01:09 PM

Command Prompt didn't work :( and ah alright

#11

SuperJosh635
  • Location: UK
  • Minecraft: SuperJosh635

Posted 12 September 2012 - 07:58 PM

Explain the whole thing fully to me.. it's a bit hard to understand? What's wrong with your server?

Posted Image

[represent]


#12

loothed
    loothed

    Zombie Killer

  • Members
  • 221 posts
  • Location: In front of my computer...
  • Minecraft: loothed

Posted 12 September 2012 - 08:51 PM

When you run the start.bat or server.exe then you should have a little window, in this you need to type /gamemode 1 <username>
If you want to make my day follow me on twitter @JackBulfin
Did I help you or do you think I am right? If so remember to click the green button! Posted Image

#13

ursa13245

Posted 08 November 2012 - 11:33 PM

Does anyone now how to enable commands like /sethome or /spawn

#14

CTRLotus
  • Minecraft: CTRLotus

Posted 09 November 2012 - 01:08 AM

View Postursa13245, on 08 November 2012 - 11:33 PM, said:

Does anyone now how to enable commands like /sethome or /spawn

http://bukkit.org/ and a plugin that supplies that functionality.

-Skript (Prefered. It can do pretty much anything you want with a little learning curve)
-essentials (All in one package but tends to lock-out other plugins)
-More at http://dev.bukkit.or...ch/?search=home

Liked or appreciated my post? Hit that up-arrow button over there! (v^.^)v


#15

macteos
    macteos

    Newly Spawned

  • Members
  • 1 posts

Posted 11 November 2012 - 09:37 PM

i put /gamemode 1 <username> but say that player cannot befound

#16

TheNumenorean
  • Location: Numenor
  • Minecraft: numenorean95
  • Xbox:rm -rf /xbox

Posted 11 November 2012 - 09:44 PM

View Postmacteos, on 11 November 2012 - 09:37 PM, said:

i put /gamemode 1 <username> but say that player cannot befound

All i can say is i really hope you didnt actually type "/gamemode 1 <username>".
If it says the player doesnt exist, they dont exist, check and make sure that all the caps etc. are correct.

View PostKyleR91, on 12 September 2012 - 11:05 AM, said:

So I'm on my Minecraft Server but even though I'm an Op, I'm still restricted to Survival? How do I get it so I can change gamemodes in my Server?

Please post your server properties file and a picture of you trying everything in command prompt and in game.

View PostKyleR91, on 12 September 2012 - 11:05 AM, said:

So I'm on my Minecraft Server but even though I'm an Op, I'm still restricted to Survival? How do I get it so I can change gamemodes in my Server?

Also, did you restart your server after changing (and SAVING) the properties file?
One Ring to rule them all, One Ring to find them,
One Ring to bring them all and in the darkness bind them.
My Plugins: http://dev.bukkit.or...s/Numenorean95/
Posted Image
Posted Image

#17

ESPVT
    ESPVT

    Newly Spawned

  • Members
  • 1 posts

Posted 01 December 2012 - 04:14 AM

hey dude i was having the same problem and i fixed  it in the ops folder if you have more than 1 op it may not work because it reconizes all the names as one name. so delete other ops besides yourself

#18

havhrt
    havhrt

    Out of the Water

  • Members
  • 5 posts

Posted 06 December 2012 - 12:57 PM

loothed


^^


(When you run the start.bat or server.exe then you should have a little window, in this you need to type /gamemode 1  )

yes that Works For MEE Thanks:)

Posted Image Posted Image Posted Image Posted Image Posted Image Posted Image



#19

OddlyMC
    OddlyMC

    Newly Spawned

  • Members
  • 1 posts

Posted 10 April 2013 - 07:59 PM

View PostKyleR91, on 12 September 2012 - 11:05 AM, said:

So I'm on my Minecraft Server but even though I'm an Op, I'm still restricted to Survival? How do I get it so I can change gamemodes in my Server?

Hi! All you have to do is type in, /op <username> and then your done! I have a mac, so it might be different, but it's worth trying! It worked for me at least!

#20

rugerty100
  • Location: Canada

Posted 10 April 2013 - 10:43 PM

View PostESPVT, on 01 December 2012 - 04:14 AM, said:

hey dude i was having the same problem and i fixed  it in the ops folder if you have more than 1 op it may not work because it reconizes all the names as one name. so delete other ops besides yourself

I do hope you put each name on a new line, and didn't just insert a space between the names.
(I HAD multiple OPs on my server with no problems, well, one started abusing his commands, but no permission problems. XD )
Posted Image Click to help me raise my Dragon!