Jump to content

  • Curse Sites
Become a Premium Member! Help
Latest News Article

[1.7.2] MCreator - The best Minecraft Mod Maker ever! [Minecraft Forge]

modmaker simple minecraft minecraft forge mcreator mods no coding java modding tutorial 1.6.4

  • Please log in to reply
3759 replies to this topic

#1681

manu3733
    manu3733

    Void Walker

  • Members
  • 1515 posts
  • Location: Ireland

Posted 03 January 2013 - 07:41 PM

View PostPyloDEV, on 03 January 2013 - 06:19 PM, said:

Check tutorials... also image maker is implemented and should work if you don't get testng code error


You can't... sorry Posted Image


No, sorry


Check tutorials


Yes... some of them


NO, sorry Posted Image


You make new version of grass block


This is bug.. it is fixed in nonreleased version... just delete this mod and MCreator should work again
LOLOLOLOLOL U ARE SO FUNNY HAHAHAHAHAHA THANK YOU I AM DO THAT NOW HAHAHAHAHA

Register or log in to remove.

#1682

Wolfman87X
  • Location: The USA!
  • Minecraft: MasterChief214
  • Xbox:GR4VITY x N30

Posted 03 January 2013 - 08:10 PM

This is awesome. The first time i tried this the created mod never worked. Now it works like a charm!

Posted Image


#1683

Wolfman87X
  • Location: The USA!
  • Minecraft: MasterChief214
  • Xbox:GR4VITY x N30

Posted 03 January 2013 - 09:01 PM

I made my first mod with this. Check it out here:http://www.minecraftforum.net/topic/1630250-146forgessp-wolfmans-legit-chain-armour-crafting-mod/#entry20097584

Posted Image


#1684

kookeekwisp

Posted 03 January 2013 - 09:41 PM

View PostPyloDEV, on 03 January 2013 - 06:19 PM, said:

Check tutorials... also image maker is implemented and should work if you don't get testng code error
idk what exactly that is, but i'm %90 sure that is what my prob is. you mean testing code error as in the play button on the top of the left menu? because that just brings me to a page where it says "!! Cannot find client bins !!" a. what are those? b. how do i fix it?

View PostWolfman87X, on 03 January 2013 - 09:01 PM, said:

I made my first mod with this. Check it out here:http://www.minecraftforum.net/topic/1630250-146forgessp-wolfmans-legit-chain-armour-crafting-mod/#entry20097584
YOU LITTLE ­ YOU BEAT ME TO IT X.X

EDIT: when i try decompiling, the split second the window reandomly closes, it says "Unrecoverable error during obfuscation." HELPPPPPPPPPPP

#1685

Xdexlessinal00
  • Location: US
  • Minecraft: N/a
  • Xbox:N/a

Posted 03 January 2013 - 10:17 PM

View Postkookeekwisp, on 03 January 2013 - 09:41 PM, said:

idk what exactly that is, but i'm %90 sure that is what my prob is. you mean testing code error as in the play button on the top of the left menu? because that just brings me to a page where it says "!! Cannot find client bins !!" a. what are those? b. how do i fix it?

YOU LITTLE ­ YOU BEAT ME TO IT X.X

EDIT: when i try decompiling, the split second the window reandomly closes, it says "Unrecoverable error during obfuscation." HELPPPPPPPPPPP
Maybe you should reinstall and try again :/
Making le fun tutorials :D

#1686

kookeekwisp

Posted 03 January 2013 - 10:20 PM

View PostXdexlessinal00, on 03 January 2013 - 10:17 PM, said:

Maybe you should reinstall and try again :/
that's not a bad idea at all... yet i never thought of this why?
*hashtag* ;a what a ­fuke?!

#1687

Xdexlessinal00
  • Location: US
  • Minecraft: N/a
  • Xbox:N/a

Posted 03 January 2013 - 10:28 PM

View Postkookeekwisp, on 03 January 2013 - 10:20 PM, said:

that's not a bad idea at all... yet i never thought of this why?
*hashtag* ;a what a ­fuke?!
xD  ...  Good luck with your problem bro.
Making le fun tutorials :D

#1688

kookeekwisp

Posted 03 January 2013 - 10:49 PM

oh, almost 4got. how do i make custom block gui's?

EDIT: ...i'm gonna feel stupid on this 1. i'm guessing the NBT editor? (the one that doesn't work for some reason >:c)

#1689

Xdexlessinal00
  • Location: US
  • Minecraft: N/a
  • Xbox:N/a

Posted 03 January 2013 - 11:12 PM

View Postkookeekwisp, on 03 January 2013 - 10:49 PM, said:

oh, almost 4got. how do i make custom block gui's?

EDIT: ...i'm gonna feel stupid on this 1. i'm guessing the NBT editor? (the one that doesn't work for some reason >:c)
Custom block guis? Like a crafting table gui type stuff?  I dont thikk its possible yet. and idk how to use nbt editor srry.
Making le fun tutorials :D

#1690

Xdexlessinal00
  • Location: US
  • Minecraft: N/a
  • Xbox:N/a

Posted 03 January 2013 - 11:17 PM

PYLO , Heres a list of bugs im encountering -
1. Cant make food. But you fixed it for next update.
2. The armor isnt correct. Theres 2 sets of armor , one called steve armor and one called armor. i had to go into the files and delete the "Armor1 and Armor2" files and replace it with "Stevearmor1 and stevearmor2" by renaming the steve armor into the original format aka "Armor1 and armor2". Please fix.
Making le fun tutorials :D

#1691

EvilRobotGaming

Posted 04 January 2013 - 01:36 AM

Helo, i have a problem with the installation, when i get to "testing status of code" part it fails and displays an option to fix code error, i have done everything the site shows when i click the fix code option and it still happens, please help, i really like this mod maker.

Thanks in advance.

#1692

kookeekwisp

Posted 04 January 2013 - 02:40 AM

View PostXdexlessinal00, on 03 January 2013 - 11:12 PM, said:

Custom block guis? Like a crafting table gui type stuff?
is that what a gui is? hmm, never 100% knew what it was Posted Image now. i mean the blocks themselves. :P
another question tho, (like there isn't enough...) how come the mods i make are, "Recompiled, but with errors found"? even after reinstalling it, i STILL get this. help? [again]

#1693

Xdexlessinal00
  • Location: US
  • Minecraft: N/a
  • Xbox:N/a

Posted 04 January 2013 - 03:06 AM

View Postkookeekwisp, on 04 January 2013 - 02:40 AM, said:

is that what a gui is? hmm, never 100% knew what it was Posted Image now. i mean the blocks themselves. Posted Image
another question tho, (like there isn't enough...) how come the mods i make are, "Recompiled, but with errors found"? even after reinstalling it, i STILL get this. help? [again]
That means theres a error in the mod. If you used events. dont use them and see if it works. if you mad food. thats bugged atm.
Making le fun tutorials :D

#1694

PyloDEV
    PyloDEV

    Redstone Miner

  • Members
  • 540 posts
  • Location: Slovenia, Dolenjska
  • Minecraft: PyloDEV

Posted 04 January 2013 - 08:06 AM

View PostXdexlessinal00, on 03 January 2013 - 11:17 PM, said:

PYLO , Heres a list of bugs im encountering -
1. Cant make food. But you fixed it for next update.
2. The armor isnt correct. Theres 2 sets of armor , one called steve armor and one called armor. i had to go into the files and delete the "Armor1 and Armor2" files and replace it with "Stevearmor1 and stevearmor2" by renaming the steve armor into the original format aka "Armor1 and armor2". Please fix.
2. : You don't need to do so... use Import armor resource button in tools menu and import you armor files. Then you can call them direcly in armor maker interface

View PostXdexlessinal00, on 04 January 2013 - 03:06 AM, said:

That means theres a error in the mod. If you used events. dont use them and see if it works. if you mad food. thats bugged atm.
Events aren't bgged... they are only hard to understand... if I had some time in future, I'd make tutorial about events

Posted Image

My website: http://www.pylo.si


#1695

omass
    omass

    Tree Puncher

  • Members
  • 29 posts

Posted 04 January 2013 - 09:41 AM

Thanks! What about the mods I make with MCreator? Also I can't find the folder where my mods are....:( Can you tell me where ? THx!
Come and see my Youtube channel:
https://www.youtube....user/Toltomanis

#1696

BloxmineXL
  • Minecraft: ABC

Posted 04 January 2013 - 09:53 AM

View PostPyloDEV, on 03 January 2013 - 06:13 PM, said:

This is not problem with MCreator but with Minecraft Forge or with your computer. This program is working for 99% of people so don't give it bad rating too soon
Okay you're right my computer i VERY stupid :P
lol

#1697

MrGahBryXXX

Posted 04 January 2013 - 12:01 PM

View PostPyloDEV, on 03 January 2013 - 06:13 PM, said:

This is not problem with MCreator but with Minecraft Forge or with your computer. This program is working for 99% of people so don't give it bad rating too soon


You can choose how much to generate in world

View PostPyloDEV, on 03 January 2013 - 06:13 PM, said:

This is not problem with MCreator but with Minecraft Forge or with your computer. This program is working for 99% of people so don't give it bad rating too soon


You can choose how much to generate in world
You don't say? With the scroll bar is at the minimum are generated too much.

#1698

Wei123
    Wei123

    Carpenter

  • Members
  • 69 posts
  • Location: Philippines
  • Minecraft: WeiUberstriker

Posted 04 January 2013 - 01:42 PM

Went from the Mediafire Download link, takes 82 MB of waiting. Posted Image
Posted Image

#1699

Wei123
    Wei123

    Carpenter

  • Members
  • 69 posts
  • Location: Philippines
  • Minecraft: WeiUberstriker

Posted 04 January 2013 - 01:54 PM

So, when I create my mod, published it, I need to install Forge in my minecraft.jar (in .minecraft/bin)? Or maybe it's compatible with both Forge and Modloader?
Posted Image

#1700

animalz4shazia

Posted 04 January 2013 - 02:18 PM

help plz when i install the cmd it works then in a few secs it exits