Jump to content

  • Curse Sites
Become a Premium Member! Help
Latest News Article

1.3.1 "Open to LAN" not working correctly?


  • Please log in to reply
73 replies to this topic

#41

MCGods
    MCGods

    Gold Miner

  • Members
  • 410 posts
  • Minecraft: mima19

Posted 02 August 2012 - 11:18 AM

I did the ping test, and nothing, I haev disbled my firewall because its too big of a pain (did that ages ago) and still can't connect. (I did have soem servers which work)  Could there be an error in this : I use XP and the other pc has Vista.
MCGods' Plugins: FAQ Assistant, Infraction Points!

Register or log in to remove.

#42

LcTVirus

Posted 02 August 2012 - 11:22 AM

it may be vista and xp i had same problem with other games. i could not get my games to work right with the two once i updated to 7 never had a problem. may be xp is too out dated

#43

pppgggr
    pppgggr

    Stone Miner

  • Members
  • 98 posts
  • Location: Califonia, US
  • Minecraft: pppgggr

Posted 02 August 2012 - 11:25 AM

View Postmima19, on 02 August 2012 - 11:18 AM, said:

I did the ping test, and nothing, I haev disbled my firewall because its too big of a pain (did that ages ago) and still can't connect. (I did have soem servers which work)  Could there be an error in this : I use XP and the other pc has Vista.
It may be a wireless connection as I first suggested. I haven't tried myself, though, so it remains to be seen.

View PostLcTVirus, on 02 August 2012 - 11:09 AM, said:

ok i posted this in another thread this will fix your problem

ok load up your world on your pc. hit esc, then i think its called open to lan. set your settings and click start lan world. now on his pc load MC goto multiplayer and your world should be in the list. now if this is not working then your pc firewall is blocking java. goto your firewall settings and allow java

if you cant find it i will point you in the right place.
open control panel
windows firewall
on the left click advanced settings, window will pop up
click on the left inbound rules, find java make them say enabled yes action allow
to edit the java in red double click it, under the general tab click allow the connection and check the enabled apply and ok
all of the java should be green now
then try
That's the same as simply allowing them through your firewall. After following the earlier guy's suggestion, I did that, and so they were already green when I opened the advanced settings. When my brother wakes up, I'll say if it worked or not

#44

MCGods
    MCGods

    Gold Miner

  • Members
  • 410 posts
  • Minecraft: mima19

Posted 02 August 2012 - 11:28 AM

It didn't work any way. Xp is the best windows so far (in my opinion, and vista it unfinished....I'm getting a new laptop in 2 weeks time, so I will see whats the problem...)
MCGods' Plugins: FAQ Assistant, Infraction Points!

#45

MCGods
    MCGods

    Gold Miner

  • Members
  • 410 posts
  • Minecraft: mima19

Posted 02 August 2012 - 11:49 AM

Now the ping doesn't work at all
MCGods' Plugins: FAQ Assistant, Infraction Points!

#46

MCGods
    MCGods

    Gold Miner

  • Members
  • 410 posts
  • Minecraft: mima19

Posted 02 August 2012 - 12:02 PM

I've solved it : you need the cheats to be off ....
MCGods' Plugins: FAQ Assistant, Infraction Points!

#47

MCGods
    MCGods

    Gold Miner

  • Members
  • 410 posts
  • Minecraft: mima19

Posted 02 August 2012 - 01:10 PM

Thou it only works one way
MCGods' Plugins: FAQ Assistant, Infraction Points!

#48

kingofcraft25

Posted 02 August 2012 - 04:09 PM

Why isn't it working!

#49

StickerJim

Posted 02 August 2012 - 06:30 PM

View Postpppgggr, on 02 August 2012 - 12:45 AM, said:

Minecraft has been in my firewall for a long time, and I never got a prompt, so I assume it's through.

6crazy, that's your local IP. Only people on the same internet connection can connect to your local IP. LAN stands for Local Area Network. If you wanna connect with people that aren't on your connection, you still need to portforward and host a server and all that.

It isn't about your "internet connection", it's about your local area network.  In other words, all the computers that are connected to YOUR side of your router.  It has nothing to do with the internet at all.  If you give someone OUTSIDE your LAN, or on the OTHER side (the internet side) of your router, your EXTERNAL IP address, plus the port number, it's possible that they will still be able to connect to your published single player world.  You can always type in the external IP address and port number manually and connect that way too.

The fact that you connect to your router, or your other LAN mates wirelessly, is irrelevant.  Whether you're hard wired or wireless to your router has no effect on the software that uses the network protocol.  On our LAN, we have machines that can connect to published games with no problems, and they do it wirelessly.  We have others that connect over networking cable - no difference.  We have one computard that is a rocket but won't connect to a LAN game unless we enter the IP and port info manually.  There might also be a compatibility problem with clients that have or haven't been patched with MCPatcher, and the games that were created with them.

As soon as we get a single player world that is compatible with the published game feature, we'll test the connection function of an external client to the LAN game using the external IP and port number.  If need be, we 'll set up IP/port forwarding to the machine hosting the game.  Some machines autodetect and connect to the LAN games, and others need to manually enter the IP/port info.  Manually entering the IP and port info works on all the machines.

#50

StickerJim

Posted 02 August 2012 - 06:39 PM

View Postpppgggr, on 02 August 2012 - 05:40 AM, said:

I'm thinking it's an issue with my PC......I'm hearing that you need to be able to connect to the same homegroup for it to work, but the homegroup doesnt show up on each other's PC either......But it's not just us. MANY other people are having this issue. Mojang should figure out what causes this and make an announcement so we know what's going on......

Go to the desktop, and hit F1.  Type "change workgroup" in the search field, and then follow the instructions to change or create a workgroup that all your LAN machines are on, or can see.  Point of fact though, not all our machines are in the same workgroup, and they connect to each other fine with Minecraft.  Workgroups are a windows "thing" for local sharing of WINDOWS resources.  Workgroups are irrelevent for apps like minecraft.  Minecraft operates on hardware addresses, not virtual O/S groupings like workgroups.

#51

StickerJim

Posted 02 August 2012 - 06:48 PM

View Postilikestripes400, on 02 August 2012 - 09:06 AM, said:

The solution in my case (since back at 12w27a), has been just direct connecting the IP that's given by the computer that used "Open to LAN". The port always changes, which is crazy, so you can't just leave the IP in a server on your server list for you to copy-paste into the Direct Connect. Connecting through the server list never seems to work, and it might be noteworthy that the computer normally using Open to LAN is connected by the Ethernet cable, and the computer connecting to the LAN server is on a Wi-Fi connection.

If you have static IPs assigned to your computers, the IP will not change, only the port number.  Minecraft searches for any available port in the port range, and just assigns it.  Minecraft SERVERS operate on more rigid port addresses, CLIENT hosted games do not.  You can save a CLIENTS Ip and host address, and then just edit it to change the host address as needed.  A simple fix if the computer won't connect on it's own.  Again, whether a computer is connected wirelessly or hard wired, is irrelevent.  Same protocol, same process.  For the wireless machines that can't connect via the multiplayer scan, they connect just fine typing the IP/host in manually.  We also have hardwired machines that will not connect to LAN games unless we type the IP/host manually.  It isn't about wireless or hard wired connections.

The only thing we notice is that the machines with the most problems are Win 7 OS. Vista and XP machines connect fine, either method.

#52

StickerJim

Posted 02 August 2012 - 07:05 PM

View PostAlmostFair, on 02 August 2012 - 10:03 AM, said:

I looked at this post because I had the same problem, I think.
The vista machine kept looking for Lan servers, that clearly existed, and just sat there with the three bobbing o's.

We have many computers, some with winxp, vista and win7 trying to form a lan without success for some.
Some of the machines are wired, some wifi, but a common router.

One of the lads had ignored the prompt that came up from windows firewall asking to allow or block an executable. He was on vista.
After looking around on other posts, I came across one on this forum from two weeks ago describing a similar issue and the fix worked for me now.

Control Panel -> Security Centre -> Windows Firewall -> Allow a program access through windows firewall
On the panel that then came up I checked the box for Java Binaries

I hope this helps.

Yeah, the Win 7 firewall is amess to navigate through with all the advanced settings.  tweaking the firewall and allowing the java binaries and specifically allowing the Minecraft executable fixed the LAN game issue with some of the Win 7 machines, but not all of them unfortunately.  It's still a good place to start to allow firewall access for java binaries AND Minecraft.exe.

#53

kilpit
    kilpit

    Newly Spawned

  • Members
  • 1 posts

Posted 02 August 2012 - 07:30 PM

If the problem is that on your brother's pc the connection times out when he tries to connect then do this.
Every time you create the LAN server at the bottom left it will state you internal IP address as well as the TCP port it's being hosted on. You have to open that port trough the firewall. Every time you decide to host on LAN it will be different port.

#54

pppgggr
    pppgggr

    Stone Miner

  • Members
  • 98 posts
  • Location: Califonia, US
  • Minecraft: pppgggr

Posted 02 August 2012 - 08:31 PM

View PostStickerJim, on 02 August 2012 - 07:05 PM, said:

Yeah, the Win 7 firewall is amess to navigate through with all the advanced settings.  tweaking the firewall and allowing the java binaries and specifically allowing the Minecraft executable fixed the LAN game issue with some of the Win 7 machines, but not all of them unfortunately.  It's still a good place to start to allow firewall access for java binaries AND Minecraft.exe.
I've tried everything you've stated, and sadly, none of it works.

#55

_bendystraw_

Posted 02 August 2012 - 09:09 PM

I have the exact same problem as you, but I also have wi-fi. Maybe it's a bug or glitch?

#56

Viktoria_93
  • Location: Sweden
  • Minecraft: Viiicksen

Posted 02 August 2012 - 09:30 PM

I share the wi-fi with my brother who got a pc, but I have a Mac.
Still I think that the whole problem is a bug they Mojang needs to fix.
I've tried everything, I'm not so good at computers but still I'm not retarded...

#57

Fumacocan

Posted 02 August 2012 - 11:21 PM

found this video dont know if it will help or not



#58

pppgggr
    pppgggr

    Stone Miner

  • Members
  • 98 posts
  • Location: Califonia, US
  • Minecraft: pppgggr

Posted 03 August 2012 - 01:50 AM

View PostViktoria_93, on 02 August 2012 - 09:30 PM, said:

I share the wi-fi with my brother who got a pc, but I have a Mac.
Still I think that the whole problem is a bug they Mojang needs to fix.
I've tried everything, I'm not so good at computers but still I'm not retarded...
That guy earlier said that they need to add something where you can manually input the IP and port. Supposedly that'll work

#59

pppgggr
    pppgggr

    Stone Miner

  • Members
  • 98 posts
  • Location: Califonia, US
  • Minecraft: pppgggr

Posted 03 August 2012 - 01:56 AM

View PostFumacocan, on 02 August 2012 - 11:21 PM, said:

found this video dont know if it will help or not


The fix listed in that video was already stated in an earlier post. It didn't help.

#60

silly_girl16
  • Location: I'm somewhere.. In US
  • Minecraft: silly_girl16

Posted 03 August 2012 - 05:20 PM

View PostLcTVirus, on 02 August 2012 - 11:09 AM, said:

ok i posted this in another thread this will fix your problem

ok load up your world on your pc. hit esc, then i think its called open to lan. set your settings and click start lan world. now on his pc load MC goto multiplayer and your world should be in the list. now if this is not working then your pc firewall is blocking java. goto your firewall settings and allow java

if you cant find it i will point you in the right place.
open control panel
windows firewall
on the left click advanced settings, window will pop up
click on the left inbound rules, find java make them say enabled yes action allow
to edit the java in red double click it, under the general tab click allow the connection and check the enabled apply and ok
all of the java should be green now
then try
Thx, this worked. <3
Posted Image