Jump to content

  • Curse Sites
Become a Premium Member! Help
Latest News Article

Friends Can't Reach Server! Hamachi Tekkit


  • Please log in to reply
27 replies to this topic

#1

Umbraus
    Umbraus

    Out of the Water

  • Members
  • 4 posts
  • Location: USA

Posted 29 July 2012 - 01:15 AM

Hello everyone,

Sorry that this topic has be beaten to death with every item imaginable but as you can see my friends cannot reach my server but I am able to use it just fine. I am using hamachi and no I cannot Port Foward seeing my device does not have that option to do so.


#Minecraft server properties
#Sat Jul 28 18:47:01 EDT 2012
allow-nether=true
level-name=Tekkit Builders
enable-query=false
allow-flight=true
server-port=25565
level-type=DEFAULT
enable-rcon=false
level-seed=
server-ip= *******************
max-build-height=256
spawn-npcs=true
white-list=false
spawn-animals=true
online-mode=true
pvp=false
difficulty=1
gamemode=0
max-players=20
spawn-monsters=true
view-distance=10
generate-structures=true

For the server IP I have used both the Hamachi IP and also one with :25565 at the end. Neither will let them reach the server. They are however able to get on each others servers just fine so I don't know whats going on but is literally giving me a huge headach.

Internet Service AT&T Modem/Router  Motorola 2210-02-1006

I went into FIrewall Tab clicked on NAT/Gaming than Gaming and did this

Service Name *Tekkit Builders Protocol TCP Global Port Range 25565 - 25565 Base Host Port 25565

Can anyone help?

Register or log in to remove.

#2

tman0
    tman0

    Coal Miner

  • Curse Premium
  • Curse Premium
  • 120 posts
  • Location: Cloudsdale, Equestria
  • Minecraft: tman0

Posted 29 July 2012 - 03:19 AM

Alright, I'm guess you blacked out whatever was in server-ip. Delete that. Server-ip is only for multi-homed servers. If you don't know what that means, then leave it blank.
If you want me back in the discussion, make sure you hit the quote button when you reply to me. It lets me know someone replied.

#3

Umbraus
    Umbraus

    Out of the Water

  • Members
  • 4 posts
  • Location: USA

Posted 29 July 2012 - 03:36 AM

I left it blank and they still can't get it. I restarted Hamachi and the server. :/

#4

The Master

Posted 29 July 2012 - 10:31 PM

I'm having the same problem

#5

Umbraus
    Umbraus

    Out of the Water

  • Members
  • 4 posts
  • Location: USA

Posted 30 July 2012 - 12:04 AM

Okay so I found the problem which is my firewall. If I turn it off they they can get on but I have no clue how to fix it. I added hamachi to it and also the port 25565 but when I turn it on they get kicked off and can't get back on.

#6

Umbraus
    Umbraus

    Out of the Water

  • Members
  • 4 posts
  • Location: USA

Posted 30 July 2012 - 12:13 AM

Okay got it! I just followed what this person said to do to the firewall.



#7

Gorwin
    Gorwin

    Out of the Water

  • Members
  • 2 posts

Posted 15 September 2012 - 04:37 PM

Soo xD
I've got somewhat the same problem, though I am not using hamachi, and I have port forwarded, still my friends cannot reach the server D;

#8

xedaur
    xedaur

    Out of the Water

  • Members
  • 7 posts

Posted 16 September 2012 - 08:26 PM

ive tried making a tekkit server i got it to work but when i try going on it wiv my friend the next day it said to him cant reach server

i am using hamachi

#9

xedaur
    xedaur

    Out of the Water

  • Members
  • 7 posts

Posted 16 September 2012 - 08:34 PM

ive tried using the firewall link and doing wat the video says but it still doesnt work

#10

SunBurntIcarus

Posted 16 September 2012 - 10:18 PM

On the server properties file you have listed there? Turn online-mode to false. With Hamachi, for the oddest reason, you need to turn it to false in order for the server to work properly.
Hopefully that fixed everything
-Sun

#11

xedaur
    xedaur

    Out of the Water

  • Members
  • 7 posts

Posted 21 September 2012 - 03:32 PM

ive tried that and they still get cant reach server

#12

Prime_Jetspace
  • Location: Iacon
  • Minecraft: Prime_Jetspace

Posted 21 September 2012 - 03:42 PM

I had no problems with my first Server which used Hamachi.
Are they connected to the Network in Hamachi? Also, I think you need to set online-mode to false.

View Postxedaur, on 21 September 2012 - 03:32 PM, said:

ive tried that and they still get cant reach server

You are hijacking this thread.

Posted Image

This mod deserves every byte of support it gets.


#13

xedaur
    xedaur

    Out of the Water

  • Members
  • 7 posts

Posted 21 September 2012 - 08:56 PM

yes there connected the hamachi network but they still cant join pls help

#14

Unwritten_Oracle
  • Location: Glen Carbon, IL
  • Minecraft: dale96

Posted 13 October 2012 - 11:14 PM

View Postxedaur, on 21 September 2012 - 08:56 PM, said:

yes there connected the hamachi network but they still cant join pls help
Ok seriously this thread was not created to cater to you if you have your own problem then create your own thread.
Posted Image

#15

Minseo2000
  • Location: Somewhere on Earth, where else, Mars???
  • Minecraft: Minseo2000

Posted 25 October 2012 - 08:17 AM

I use comodo firewall and I tried setting it on gamemode and it worked (I don't know about other firewalls but this worked on me)
Posted Image

#16

heliayaell

Posted 19 November 2012 - 06:29 PM

Hey guys I got the same problem as

xedaur

.
I logged on with my friend yesterday and everything worked fine.
Today I'm trying to join the server but it says can't reach server.
I followed all the instructions above but still no result... :/
Does some one know the awnser?

#17

XenZan
    XenZan

    Tree Puncher

  • Members
  • 37 posts
  • Minecraft: XenZan

Posted 19 November 2012 - 06:38 PM

Just today logmein hamachi had their IPs migrated to a different section. They now have 25. as the starting number of all their IPs, so you'll likely have to change the server IP in the properties and change the actual IP you are trying to connect to in the multiplayer menu.

Just check your IPs and make sure they're all matching properly.

Oddly enough, though, I am having the problem of other computers in my hamchi network not being able to connect to the server, even after making these changes. The host computer can connect fine, but none of the others in the hamachi network seem to even find the server.

Any ideas?
"Aw man! This guy's an ace! He's shooting me through trees!"
"Nah, man. You're just starving."

#18

Lowcracks

Posted 20 November 2012 - 02:02 AM

If you're using hamachi to host a LAN game, the recent change in hamachi may have affected you.
They now have a 2 in front of their assigned IPs (ie. 25.x.xxx.xxx)
I figured out a quick fix for connecting to a friend's LAN game, or having your friends connect to yours.
I have Windows7 OS.
Control Panel-> Network and Sharing Center -> Change Adapter Settings -> (Notice Hamchi is an 'unidentified network') Right click on Hamchi Network -> Properties -> Select Internet Protocol Version 4 ->Properties -> advanced -> Select gateway 5.0.0.1 and click edit -> change the Gateway to 25.0.0.1

That is all.

#19

Ril14n
    Ril14n

    Stone Miner

  • Members
  • 85 posts

Posted 20 November 2012 - 04:13 AM

View PostLowcracks, on 20 November 2012 - 02:02 AM, said:

If you're using hamachi to host a LAN game, the recent change in hamachi may have affected you.
They now have a 2 in front of their assigned IPs (ie. 25.x.xxx.xxx)
I figured out a quick fix for connecting to a friend's LAN game, or having your friends connect to yours.
I have Windows7 OS.
Control Panel-> Network and Sharing Center -> Change Adapter Settings -> (Notice Hamchi is an 'unidentified network') Right click on Hamchi Network -> Properties -> Select Internet Protocol Version 4 ->Properties -> advanced -> Select gateway 5.0.0.1 and click edit -> change the Gateway to 25.0.0.1

That is all.

My friend did that, and updated hamachi to chage the gateway, but I still can't connect to the server. We are having the same problem that XenZan is having.

Edit:
I was finally able to connect to the server after I entered his actuall IP address instead of the himachi one. Try that out and see if it works

Edited by Ril14n, 20 November 2012 - 10:00 AM.


#20

alkateb2011

Posted 05 January 2013 - 05:07 PM

:) so many questions and only 1 answer repeated many, many times LOL