Jump to content

  • Curse Sites
Become a Premium Member! Help
Latest News Article

How to make Minecraft run faster with a Not-So-Great computer?

help please lag how to minecraft

  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1

DiamondAir
    DiamondAir

    Obsidian Miner

  • Curse Premium
  • Curse Premium
  • 1273 posts
  • Location: Louisville, KY, USA
  • Minecraft: yozo67
  • PSN:Executon_Pro18

Posted 28 July 2012 - 04:47 AM

I'd just like to know if there is any way to make Minecraft run faster on my Not-So-Great computer?

Heres my not-so-great specs:

2 GB of RAM
1.60 GHz Intel Genuine Processor
Windows Vista Service Pack 2
Single-Core

Please help if you can, thanks :D

Register or log in to remove.

#2

Greenfire32
  • Minecraft: Greenfire32

Posted 28 July 2012 - 04:50 AM

I suggest installing Optifine.

Brought me from 12 FPS on lowest settings to 30 FPS on medium settings. That's a fairly large improvement when you're dealing with sensitive numbers like those.
Check out my Youtube Channel at: http://www.youtube.c...31?feature=mhee
Posted Image

#3

Kovu
    Kovu

    Memory Returned

  • Sectional Moderator
  • Curse Premium
  • 5325 posts
  • Location: California, Shingle Springs
  • Minecraft: Rainfur

Posted 28 July 2012 - 04:50 AM

View PostGreenfire32, on 28 July 2012 - 04:50 AM, said:

I suggest installing Optifine.

Brought me from 12 FPS on lowest settings to 30 FPS on medium settings. That's a fairly large improvement when you're dealing with sensitive numbers like those.

Definitely suggest optifine.

Sadly, not much else you can do except install more RAM after that...
Posted Image

#4

Boogieramon
  • Minecraft: Boogieramon

Posted 28 July 2012 - 04:51 AM

You can allocate more ram to your Minecraft: Here

Also you can try to install Optifine Mod: Here

Need Help? | Message Me |

When Minecraft gives you melons...PLANT THEM!


#5

DiamondAir
    DiamondAir

    Obsidian Miner

  • Curse Premium
  • Curse Premium
  • 1273 posts
  • Location: Louisville, KY, USA
  • Minecraft: yozo67
  • PSN:Executon_Pro18

Posted 28 July 2012 - 05:18 AM

View PostBoogieramon, on 28 July 2012 - 04:51 AM, said:

You can allocate more ram to your Minecraft: Here

Also you can try to install Optifine Mod: Here
With 2 GB or ram, how much do you suggest?

#6

turek279
    turek279

    Glowstone Miner

  • Members
  • 3558 posts

Posted 28 July 2012 - 05:32 AM

Four gigs is always nice, though I have been able to run Minecraft with Optifine and Chrome on a 3 gig computer with 20 fps, medium settings.

#7

DiamondAir
    DiamondAir

    Obsidian Miner

  • Curse Premium
  • Curse Premium
  • 1273 posts
  • Location: Louisville, KY, USA
  • Minecraft: yozo67
  • PSN:Executon_Pro18

Posted 28 July 2012 - 05:34 AM

PEOPLE STOP TELLING ME TO ALLOCATE MORE RAM WITH NO NUMBERS OR TO ALLOCATE MORE THAN I HAVE.

#8

Boogieramon
  • Minecraft: Boogieramon

Posted 28 July 2012 - 05:53 AM

View PostDiamondAir, on 28 July 2012 - 05:18 AM, said:

With 2 GB or ram, how much do you suggest?
How much do you have allocated to it right now?

Need Help? | Message Me |

When Minecraft gives you melons...PLANT THEM!


#9

turek279
    turek279

    Glowstone Miner

  • Members
  • 3558 posts

Posted 28 July 2012 - 05:54 AM

Well, looks like I was the only one who screwed up and said that.

So freak out on me, not the world, man.

#10

DiamondAir
    DiamondAir

    Obsidian Miner

  • Curse Premium
  • Curse Premium
  • 1273 posts
  • Location: Louisville, KY, USA
  • Minecraft: yozo67
  • PSN:Executon_Pro18

Posted 28 July 2012 - 06:13 AM

View PostBoogieramon, on 28 July 2012 - 05:53 AM, said:

How much do you have allocated to it right now?
In Minecraft it says  "Allocated Memory: 50% 495 MB"

#11

Boogieramon
  • Minecraft: Boogieramon

Posted 28 July 2012 - 06:21 AM

View PostDiamondAir, on 28 July 2012 - 06:13 AM, said:

In Minecraft it says  "Allocated Memory: 50% 495 MB"
Ok, try allocating 1024 MB - (1 gig)

Need Help? | Message Me |

When Minecraft gives you melons...PLANT THEM!


#12

DiamondAir
    DiamondAir

    Obsidian Miner

  • Curse Premium
  • Curse Premium
  • 1273 posts
  • Location: Louisville, KY, USA
  • Minecraft: yozo67
  • PSN:Executon_Pro18

Posted 28 July 2012 - 06:23 AM

View PostBoogieramon, on 28 July 2012 - 06:21 AM, said:

Ok, try allocating 1024 MB - (1 gig)
Will that effect anything I have running the background (CA Security, MS Security Essentials, Skype, Internet)?

#13

Boogieramon
  • Minecraft: Boogieramon

Posted 28 July 2012 - 06:45 AM

View PostDiamondAir, on 28 July 2012 - 06:23 AM, said:

Will that effect anything I have running the background (CA Security, MS Security Essentials, Skype, Internet)?
Shouldn't, might slow down a few things, but when Minecraft is closed, it doesn't take up any ram.

Need Help? | Message Me |

When Minecraft gives you melons...PLANT THEM!


#14

DiamondAir
    DiamondAir

    Obsidian Miner

  • Curse Premium
  • Curse Premium
  • 1273 posts
  • Location: Louisville, KY, USA
  • Minecraft: yozo67
  • PSN:Executon_Pro18

Posted 28 July 2012 - 06:59 AM

View PostBoogieramon, on 28 July 2012 - 06:45 AM, said:

Shouldn't, might slow down a few things, but when Minecraft is closed, it doesn't take up any ram.
Could you give me the code for one gig of allocation?

#15

Skavies
    Skavies

    Carpenter

  • Members
  • 59 posts
  • Location: St. Louis
  • Minecraft: Skavies

Posted 28 July 2012 - 08:31 AM

View PostDiamondAir, on 28 July 2012 - 06:23 AM, said:

Will that effect anything I have running the background (CA Security, MS Security Essentials, Skype, Internet)?
loose at least one of the security programs.  Personally, I don't use any security, other than a weekly visit to Housecall (its a free online virus remover that installs its' self, removes viruses and threats, then uninstalls it's self when it's done so you don't loose cpu to it most of the time) then monthly or when I get a bad virus, I install someting real like Norton, or whatever long enough to remove whatever housecall is missing (usually nothing) then get rid of it.

If you have important things on your computer, you will want to keep one of your security programs, but there's no reason to keep both.  Not only will they waste resources just having 2 of the same thing, they can find false positives against eachother and further drain your resources fighting.  Dropping to 1 or 0 if it's a gaming computer will help alot.

The other thing you can do is to run it on a ram drive.Follow the directions here: http://www.bwana.tv/...-ramdisk.41183/  If you want to do that.    a 768 mb ram drive with the 512 mb memory you allocated to java will leave your computer with 3/4 of a gig left in memory to house the os and background programs which should be enough and will make chunk loading nearly instantaneous so there will be no lag spikes.  A ram drive will not help fps, but it will eliminate the chunk loading lag spikes.