Jump to content

  • Curse Sites
Become a Premium Member! Help
Latest News Article

[1.6.2] [Windows] [Forge] Linkseyi's ModMaker: Create Unique Blocks, Items, Recipes, Mobs (and Models), Structures and Biomes with a Simple GUI

mod creator mobs items blocks gui creative

  • Please log in to reply
3705 replies to this topic

#61

D4NC
    D4NC

    Stone Miner

  • Members
  • 88 posts

Posted 19 July 2012 - 11:04 PM

View Postlinkseyi, on 19 July 2012 - 10:44 PM, said:

So it should work now.
Do hyphens count? If, so i have a lot of hyphens in the names of the textures i made for the items. Should i change the names?

Register or log in to remove.

#62

linkseyi
    linkseyi

    Redstone Miner

  • Members
  • 671 posts
  • Location: Massachusetts, USA
  • Minecraft: linkseyi

Posted 19 July 2012 - 11:05 PM

Not in textures, just in text fields.

View PostSonicmaster, on 19 July 2012 - 10:55 PM, said:

It Keeps Saying Error Copying Textures.

That means that the textures you chose aren't necessarily still there.  You can try installing the mod anyway, although it may crash Minecraft.
Posted Image

#63

D4NC
    D4NC

    Stone Miner

  • Members
  • 88 posts

Posted 19 July 2012 - 11:08 PM

View Postlinkseyi, on 19 July 2012 - 11:05 PM, said:

Not in textures, just in text fields.



That means that the textures you chose aren't necessarily still there.  You can try installing the mod anyway, although it may crash Minecraft.
I really can't find any apostrophes. Do you have any idea where you found them in my mod?

#64

linkseyi
    linkseyi

    Redstone Miner

  • Members
  • 671 posts
  • Location: Massachusetts, USA
  • Minecraft: linkseyi

Posted 19 July 2012 - 11:14 PM

In the mod name.
Posted Image

#65

D4NC
    D4NC

    Stone Miner

  • Members
  • 88 posts

Posted 19 July 2012 - 11:18 PM

View Postlinkseyi, on 19 July 2012 - 11:14 PM, said:

In the mod name.
Yup, thats the only one i found and i took it out. Still only getting a folder with textures in it when i generate my mod.

EDIT: Should i send you the .lksyi file again?

#66

linkseyi
    linkseyi

    Redstone Miner

  • Members
  • 671 posts
  • Location: Massachusetts, USA
  • Minecraft: linkseyi

Posted 19 July 2012 - 11:20 PM

Yes.
Posted Image

#67

D4NC
    D4NC

    Stone Miner

  • Members
  • 88 posts

Posted 19 July 2012 - 11:22 PM

Ok just a sec

Here: http://www.mediafire...ch8242g4ueyfxvc

View Postlinkseyi, on 19 July 2012 - 11:20 PM, said:

Yes.
Have you gotten it to work when you took out that 1 apostrophe?

#68

linkseyi
    linkseyi

    Redstone Miner

  • Members
  • 671 posts
  • Location: Massachusetts, USA
  • Minecraft: linkseyi

Posted 19 July 2012 - 11:29 PM

Ok, your problem is that you have an item called RedstoneBlock and a block called RedstoneBlock, so when the program tries to compile it finds duplicate variables.  I'd recommend changing the item to RedstoneBlockItem.
Posted Image

#69

D4NC
    D4NC

    Stone Miner

  • Members
  • 88 posts

Posted 20 July 2012 - 01:35 AM

View Postlinkseyi, on 19 July 2012 - 11:29 PM, said:

Ok, your problem is that you have an item called RedstoneBlock and a block called RedstoneBlock, so when the program tries to compile it finds duplicate variables.  I'd recommend changing the item to RedstoneBlockItem.
Thanks, i changed the name of the item and it works. Just a question, when i craft the redstone block it makes the item and i cant place it on the ground, but there is a separate block in the game called redstone block that i can place on the ground.

#70

linkseyi
    linkseyi

    Redstone Miner

  • Members
  • 671 posts
  • Location: Massachusetts, USA
  • Minecraft: linkseyi

Posted 20 July 2012 - 01:44 AM

So you want to make it so it'll place a block when you right click with an item?

Unfortunately this isn't currently doable but I'll look into ways of doing it in the future.
Posted Image

#71

afflepuddle
  • Minecraft: Mysticjosh

Posted 20 July 2012 - 01:59 AM

Holy cow. This looks awesome. Ima gunna try this when i get home

#72

D4NC
    D4NC

    Stone Miner

  • Members
  • 88 posts

Posted 20 July 2012 - 02:22 AM

View Postlinkseyi, on 20 July 2012 - 01:44 AM, said:

So you want to make it so it'll place a block when you right click with an item?

Unfortunately this isn't currently doable but I'll look into ways of doing it in the future.
Sorry, did it wrong. I didn't know the display name of the block was essentially what i select while making the mod to use it as the like item. Like I had 2 separate things for 1 item. I thought that making a block wasn't making anything that could go into your inventory. I deleted the item one and now have the block and it works perfectly. thanks

#73

Sandwich01

Posted 20 July 2012 - 02:25 AM

View Postafflepuddle, on 20 July 2012 - 01:59 AM, said:

Holy cow. This looks awesome. Ima gunna try this when i get home
Yup, and I'm a sandwich! You should check it out.
Posted Image

#74

TheBigCreeper

Posted 20 July 2012 - 02:27 AM

View PostSandwich01, on 20 July 2012 - 02:25 AM, said:

Yup, and I'm a sandwich! You should check it out.
Yep and i'm a creeper! You should check it out.

Posted Image


#75

Ilegibally

Posted 20 July 2012 - 02:27 AM

Is there a way for me to make a block with an irregular model?I want to make flags with the properties and model of vine.
Posted Image

#76

TheBigCreeper

Posted 20 July 2012 - 02:30 AM

View PostIlegibally, on 20 July 2012 - 02:27 AM, said:

Is there a way for me to make a block with an irregular model?I want to make flags with the properties and model of vine.
You cant do that yet but hopefully it will be possible in the future.

Posted Image


#77

linkseyi
    linkseyi

    Redstone Miner

  • Members
  • 671 posts
  • Location: Massachusetts, USA
  • Minecraft: linkseyi

Posted 20 July 2012 - 03:12 AM

@Sandwich01 Your first tutorial is up, I'll get the second one tomorrow.
Posted Image

#78

D4NC
    D4NC

    Stone Miner

  • Members
  • 88 posts

Posted 20 July 2012 - 03:15 AM

View Postlinkseyi, on 20 July 2012 - 03:12 AM, said:

@Sandwich01 Your first tutorial is up, I'll get the second one tomorrow.
Hey there is one thing that dearly needs fixing, you can't change how many items a recipe makes. It resets it back to 1 after you hit create or save and go back to it. Also, are cocoa beans in the menu for recipes? I can't find it anywhere. Another very important thing: you need to be able to scroll through your recipes and items, because i ran ut of space and now have no way of editing them.

#79

TheBigCreeper

Posted 20 July 2012 - 04:26 AM

View PostD4NC, on 20 July 2012 - 03:15 AM, said:

Hey there is one thing that dearly needs fixing, you can't change how many items a recipe makes. It resets it back to 1 after you hit create or save and go back to it. Also, are cocoa beans in the menu for recipes? I can't find it anywhere. Another very important thing: you need to be able to scroll through your recipes and items, because i ran ut of space and now have no way of editing them.
that should hopefully be fixed in the next update

Posted Image


#80

Sandwich01

Posted 20 July 2012 - 04:41 AM

View PostD4NC, on 20 July 2012 - 03:15 AM, said:

Hey there is one thing that dearly needs fixing, you can't change how many items a recipe makes. It resets it back to 1 after you hit create or save and go back to it. Also, are cocoa beans in the menu for recipes? I can't find it anywhere. Another very important thing: you need to be able to scroll through your recipes and items, because i ran ut of space and now have no way of editing them.
I haven't noticed that issue with the number of items the recipe creates. I will try that and let linkseyi know. Also the cocoa beans might be called something like, "brown dye". I couldn't find bonemeal either and if I remember correctly it was called white dye. Let me know if that helps at all.
Posted Image