Jump to content

  • Curse Sites
Become a Premium Member! Help
Latest News Article

12w25a snapshot LAN server hosting?


  • Please log in to reply
25 replies to this topic

#1

Stuz21
    Stuz21

    Out of the Water

  • Members
  • 2 posts

Posted 24 June 2012 - 04:59 AM

Me and my sister want to play Minecraft to together and I want to now if, because I'm playing with the new LAN servers, I need to portforward.

  I made a world on my mac used the open to LAN option and when I tried to connect from my other computer (which is connected to the same router) it said "Unknown host" than the name.

  The good news is it picks it up when scanning for LAN worlds.

  More importantly though if I don't have to portforward what do I do.

  Thanks Stuz21

Register or log in to remove.

#2

pattym
    pattym

    Gold Miner

  • Members
  • 477 posts

Posted 24 June 2012 - 09:37 AM

All you need to do is open your world to LAN access and on another machine when they go onto multilayer it will search for LAN games. All they need to do is click on your LAN game and your good to go.

No port forwarding is required.

#3

Sneckster

Posted 24 June 2012 - 10:09 AM

Looks like it doesn't work on Macs and Ubuntu at the minute, please someone correct me if I am wrong and tell me how to get it to work.

I can open to lan and see the computername:port# from the other PC but I too get Unknown Host when I try to connect.

#4

efflandt
    efflandt

    Redstone Miner

  • Members
  • 617 posts
  • Location: Elgin, IL USA

Posted 24 June 2012 - 11:20 PM

For Linux and probably OS X:

Back up your /etc/hosts file:
cd /etc
sudo cp hosts hosts.bu

Then edit hosts file:
sudo nano hosts

Mine contains:
127.0.0.1	localhost
127.0.1.1	XPS-8100-1110

# The following lines are desirable for IPv6 capable hosts
::1	 ip6-localhost ip6-loopback
fe00::0 ip6-localnet
ff00::0 ip6-mcastprefix
ff02::1 ip6-allnodes
ff02::2 ip6-allrouters

When I use /publish or "Open to LAN" it shows XPS-8100-1110:port, which binds to the random port it lists on 127.0.1.1.  If I change /etc/hosts so my hostname points to my LAN IP:

192.168.1.102	XPS-8100-1110

before starting minecraft, then it should bind to the random port on my LAN IP.  However, another player on the LAN may need to connect to 192.168.1.102:port if somehow the LAN search thing does not find it (or for temporary port forwarded in from internet)

It works (at bottom):

efflandt@XPS-8100-1110:/etc$ netstat -ltn
Active Internet connections (only servers)
Proto Recv-Q Send-Q Local Address		   Foreign Address		 State	  
tcp		0	  0 0.0.0.0:22			  0.0.0.0:*			   LISTEN	
tcp		0	  0 127.0.0.1:631		   0.0.0.0:*			   LISTEN	
tcp6	   0	  0 :::22				   :::*					LISTEN	
tcp6	   0	  0 ::1:631				 :::*					LISTEN	
tcp6	   0	  0 192.168.1.102:49018	 :::*					LISTEN

PS: Just one other thing.  If not using Windows networking or samba that can find other computers by name, even though the other client can find your LAN game automatically and shows its IP address, when trying to connect, the other client it said cannot find XPS-8100-1110, so I also needed to add an extra line to the client's /etc/hosts with the 192.168.1.102 XPS-8100-1110.  Then I was able to almost join, but both sides kicked me back to an error screen about being logged into another computer because I was logged into both minecrafts with same username (button at bottom to main menu).

#5

Sneckster

Posted 25 June 2012 - 07:07 AM

Thanks for that I will give it a try later on and see how it goes.  Opening a single player to lan has to be better than running the snapshot and a snapshot server on the same PC, it's been getting a bit laggy out there.

Ok, just tried it.  I had to change the hosts file on both PCs but then it works fine :)

Bring on 1.3 and an update to the UHC mod, will make mine and the kids short UHC games much easier to set up.

#6

cakenggt
    cakenggt

    Carpenter

  • Curse Premium
  • Curse Premium
  • 59 posts

Posted 27 June 2012 - 10:56 PM

View Postefflandt, on 24 June 2012 - 11:20 PM, said:

For Linux and probably OS X: Back up your /etc/hosts file: cd /etc sudo cp hosts hosts.bu Then edit hosts file: sudo nano hosts Mine contains:
127.0.0.1 localhost 127.0.1.1 XPS-8100-1110 # The following lines are desirable for IPv6 capable hosts ::1 ip6-localhost ip6-loopback fe00::0 ip6-localnet ff00::0 ip6-mcastprefix ff02::1 ip6-allnodes ff02::2 ip6-allrouters
When I use /publish or "Open to LAN" it shows XPS-8100-1110:port, which binds to the random port it lists on 127.0.1.1. If I change /etc/hosts so my hostname points to my LAN IP:
192.168.1.102 XPS-8100-1110
before starting minecraft, then it should bind to the random port on my LAN IP. However, another player on the LAN may need to connect to 192.168.1.102:port if somehow the LAN search thing does not find it (or for temporary port forwarded in from internet) It works (at bottom):
efflandt@XPS-8100-1110:/etc$ netstat -ltn Active Internet connections (only servers) Proto Recv-Q Send-Q Local Address Foreign Address State tcp 0 0 0.0.0.0:22 0.0.0.0:* LISTEN tcp 0 0 127.0.0.1:631 0.0.0.0:* LISTEN tcp6 0 0 :::22 :::* LISTEN tcp6 0 0 ::1:631 :::* LISTEN tcp6 0 0 192.168.1.102:49018 :::* LISTEN
PS: Just one other thing. If not using Windows networking or samba that can find other computers by name, even though the other client can find your LAN game automatically and shows its IP address, when trying to connect, the other client it said cannot find XPS-8100-1110, so I also needed to add an extra line to the client's /etc/hosts with the 192.168.1.102 XPS-8100-1110. Then I was able to almost join, but both sides kicked me back to an error screen about being logged into another computer because I was logged into both minecrafts with same username (button at bottom to main menu).

Thanks for your informative replies!

Efflandt: Is this a bug with minecraft, or a problem with the wireless router you connect to, or with the version of ubuntu you are using? If it's a bug with minecraft, then someone should try to add it to the bug list.

#7

azimoto9
  • Location: North California
  • Minecraft: upstream4570

Posted 27 June 2012 - 11:09 PM

dude i don't recommend playing on the 12w25a snapshot. its very buggy, (unless they updated it)

play on 12w24 instead

#8

starlinvf
    starlinvf

    Glowstone Miner

  • Members
  • 3169 posts

Posted 28 June 2012 - 01:23 AM

View Postazimoto9, on 27 June 2012 - 11:09 PM, said:

dude i don't recommend playing on the 12w25a snapshot. its very buggy, (unless they updated it)

play on 12w24 instead

or get 26a

#9

Doogyy700

Posted 29 June 2012 - 10:58 PM

it doesn't stop scanning for lan worlds for me.

#10

iCraftedYou
  • Location: The Netherlands
  • Minecraft: ShadowSurviver

Posted 30 June 2012 - 04:13 PM

I don't think you have to port forward to play on a LAN server
Posted Image

#11

Hunnimonster
  • Location: London, England
  • Minecraft: Hunnimonster

Posted 30 June 2012 - 04:20 PM

With a LAN server can your single player world be played on by different people if you wanted?

#12

GooseBump

Posted 30 June 2012 - 04:26 PM

View PostHunnimonster, on 30 June 2012 - 04:20 PM, said:

With a LAN server can your single player world be played on by different people if you wanted?

Yes but only on your LAN .  not via the internet

#13

Holymaoh
    Holymaoh

    Tree Puncher

  • Members
  • 13 posts

Posted 30 June 2012 - 07:41 PM

View Postpattym, on 24 June 2012 - 09:37 AM, said:

All you need to do is open your world to LAN access and on another machine when they go onto multilayer it will search for LAN games. All they need to do is click on your LAN game and your good to go.


No port forwarding is required.
its not letting me with my bro its saying refused to connect

#14

starlinvf
    starlinvf

    Glowstone Miner

  • Members
  • 3169 posts

Posted 01 July 2012 - 01:34 AM

Here are the basic problem.

The game reads the hostname of the system and relays information to the remote client.  The problem is the hostname resolution (functionally DNS) has no way of determining which IP address its supposed to be, without some higher level service to probe for that info.   Potentially Homegroups and Bonjour are capable of doing this in lieu of a local DNS server, but they are not a 2-way street (which is why sometimes one host works, but the other way around doesn't).  Outside of that, it would need to be manually added to the hosts file to manually tell the system which hostname is which IP, and can potentially change if they are not statically assigned.

View PostHolymaoh, on 30 June 2012 - 07:41 PM, said:

its not letting me with my bro its saying refused to connect

This is probably the firewall acting up.  How to deal with it depends on the exact error message, and what AV/Firewall your running.

#15

robinispwnage
  • Minecraft: Robinispwnage

Posted 01 July 2012 - 04:17 PM

Bitch please.

#16

Skelator424

Posted 02 July 2012 - 06:43 AM

View PostiCraftedYou, on 30 June 2012 - 04:13 PM, said:

I don't think you have to port forward to play on a LAN server
It depends on how the LAN is setup, but for most people who just have a common router or wireless router then you are correct- no port forwarding should be required at all.
You might, however, need to check your antivirus and firewall settings on the computer which is acting as the host.

#17

Rockyfelle185

Posted 25 July 2012 - 03:38 PM

Hello there, me and my friend also canĀ“t connect to each others lan worlds. it worked for 2 weeks ago, in the same room and trough internet, but now it just keeps saying connection timed out, anyone know why?

#18

KartRacer006

Posted 02 August 2012 - 01:15 PM

My brother and I can't even show the IP. I go to multiplayer I type the IP that his host says to do, but it never works

#19

zombehunter47
  • Location: At the computer
  • Minecraft: ZombeHunter47

Posted 04 August 2012 - 01:21 PM

hey can i post my lan ip on here? cause that would be awesome

#20

zombehunter47
  • Location: At the computer
  • Minecraft: ZombeHunter47

Posted 04 August 2012 - 01:27 PM

here it is 192.168.1.105:50462 btw its a build server do whatever u want kind of server