Jump to content

  • Curse Sites
Become a Premium Member! Help
Latest News Article

High Priority FAIL


  • Please log in to reply
15 replies to this topic

#1

DeliixE
    DeliixE

    Iron Miner

  • Members
  • 337 posts
  • Location: Canada, Nova Scotia
  • Minecraft: DeliixE

Posted 15 January 2011 - 02:05 AM

People say going to task manager and setting Minecraft to High Priority makes it run smoother. But the only problem is, when I set it to high priority, it doesn't let me. A error window pops up saying "The operation cannot be complete. Access denied."

Why does it do this?

Sorrowfox said:

CREEPER FISH!!!! grglemrgleurglesssssssSPLASHBOOOM!

Register or log in to remove.

#2

helifreak

Posted 15 January 2011 - 02:08 AM

Works for me.
Mac users, Y U No Two Buttons!?
Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image
I've been spending WAY too much time on The Art of Trolling.

#3

Deceased Lopez

Posted 15 January 2011 - 02:08 AM

Are you running Minecraft through another program, ie: Game booster?

#4

Newe6000
    Newe6000

    Redstone Miner

  • Members
  • 618 posts
  • Minecraft: Newe6000

Posted 15 January 2011 - 02:08 AM

Sadly dear sir the fact that you do indeed like trains means that the computer is scared that anysecond the trans-dimentional express will hit you.

OT: No idea, and personally It isnt a good idea to mess with that anyway.

Demoburd said:

How to feel cool on Minecraft forums:
>New Feature is announced
>Begin claiming it ruins the game
"MINECRAFT ISN'T A BED/DOG/HAVING FUN SIMULATOR, IT'S ABOUT STANDING IN YOUR HOUSE WITH NOTHING TO DO ALL DAY REMOVE EVERY FEATURE GUH"

#5

Mamga
    Mamga

    Zombie Killer

  • Members
  • 243 posts

Posted 15 January 2011 - 02:09 AM

Using vista? I used to have this problem with vista. Click "Show processes from all users" accept, then try it. Just be careful when you do it though.

#6

DeliixE
    DeliixE

    Iron Miner

  • Members
  • 337 posts
  • Location: Canada, Nova Scotia
  • Minecraft: DeliixE

Posted 15 January 2011 - 02:09 AM

Deceased Lopez said:

Are you running Minecraft through another program, ie: Game booster?

Indeed.

Sorrowfox said:

CREEPER FISH!!!! grglemrgleurglesssssssSPLASHBOOOM!

#7

DeliixE
    DeliixE

    Iron Miner

  • Members
  • 337 posts
  • Location: Canada, Nova Scotia
  • Minecraft: DeliixE

Posted 15 January 2011 - 02:11 AM

-off topic modsnip-

OT: No, I dont have vista, W7.

Sorrowfox said:

CREEPER FISH!!!! grglemrgleurglesssssssSPLASHBOOOM!

#8

helifreak

Posted 15 January 2011 - 02:11 AM

More like Gamer Booster FAIL
Mac users, Y U No Two Buttons!?
Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image
I've been spending WAY too much time on The Art of Trolling.

#9

Deceased Lopez

Posted 15 January 2011 - 02:12 AM

DeliixE said:

Deceased Lopez said:

Are you running Minecraft through another program, ie: Game booster?

Indeed.


There's your problem. Try turning on gaming mode, but play Minecraft through it's application, and the set priority to Minecraft.

#10

DeliixE
    DeliixE

    Iron Miner

  • Members
  • 337 posts
  • Location: Canada, Nova Scotia
  • Minecraft: DeliixE

Posted 15 January 2011 - 02:19 AM

Deceased Lopez said:

DeliixE said:

Deceased Lopez said:

Are you running Minecraft through another program, ie: Game booster?

Indeed.


There's your problem. Try turning on gaming mode, but play Minecraft through it's application, and the set priority to Minecraft.

Set priority to minecraft, from were, Game booster? And I have gaming mode on. And I drag Minecraft into the Game Box, and run it.

Sorrowfox said:

CREEPER FISH!!!! grglemrgleurglesssssssSPLASHBOOOM!

#11

Deceased Lopez

Posted 15 January 2011 - 02:22 AM

DeliixE said:


Set priority to minecraft, from were, Game booster? And I have gaming mode on. And I drag Minecraft into the Game Box, and run it.


No. Open game booster. Turn the slider to the right (Which enables gaming mode (Which stops programs and gives you more available RAM)). Open Minecraft from the Minecraft application (How you would if you didn't have Game booster). Press ctrl, Alt, delete. Go to task manager. Right click on Minecraft and choose "Go to process". Right click on that and set priority to high.

Done.

#12

Redmoonblade
  • Location: Everfree Forest

Posted 15 January 2011 - 02:24 AM

I'd set it to above normal. Otherwise you will have minecraft walking on other programs. Above normal should be all you need, if not you should get better computer parts.
I am a creator. This makes me infinitely greater and more useful than any war lover.

#13

BlackMonarch

Posted 15 January 2011 - 02:25 AM

DeliixE said:

OT: No, I dont have vista, W7.

helifreak said:

More like Gamer Booster FAIL

More like Win7 fail.
Attention, retards: "just ignore what you don't like", "just play 1.7.3", "just play creative", and "just quit" are NOT valid solutions. If you don't understand why, then you don't understand the issue at all, and need to STFU. Get it?

#14

DeliixE
    DeliixE

    Iron Miner

  • Members
  • 337 posts
  • Location: Canada, Nova Scotia
  • Minecraft: DeliixE

Posted 15 January 2011 - 02:25 AM

Deceased Lopez said:

DeliixE said:


Set priority to minecraft, from were, Game booster? And I have gaming mode on. And I drag Minecraft into the Game Box, and run it.


No. Open game booster. Turn the slider to the right (Which enables gaming mode (Which stops programs and gives you more available RAM)). Open Minecraft from the Minecraft application (How you would if you didn't have Game booster). Press ctrl, Alt, delete. Go to task manager. Right click on Minecraft and choose "Go to process". Right click on that and set priority to high.

Done.

Ahh, thanks. It worked.

Sorrowfox said:

CREEPER FISH!!!! grglemrgleurglesssssssSPLASHBOOOM!

#15

apocalypse_r
  • Location: 0x00000000 (Every time you visit, a program dies.)
  • Minecraft: notch

Posted 15 January 2011 - 02:27 AM

you dont have admin rights.  /thread.

also, pretty much everyone above this post is an idiot.
Mod edit: please don't call other people idiots.

#16

Masic
    Masic

    Stone Miner

  • Members
  • 85 posts

Posted 15 January 2011 - 02:48 AM

apocalypse_r said:

you dont have admin rights.  /thread.

also, pretty much everyone above this post is an idiot.

fa-a-a-ail