Jump to content

  • Curse Sites
Become a Premium Member! Help
Latest News Article

You and GoDaddy; How to use your domain for your server.


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1

Snowsongwolf
  • Location: Minnesota

Posted 10 January 2011 - 12:57 AM

This is NOT how to host a server with GoDaddy (to my knowledge, this is impossible), this is how to use your domain to forward to your home server.

First off you must have your home network set up to forward correctly to the computer hosting your server.  There are plenty of other tutorials on how to do this.

Second, this only works if you have an "always on" connection as your IP address will reset every time you reconnect unless you lease a static IP address.

Third, this is only going to work if you have leased a domain name through GoDaddy (or you can figure out the commands for a similar domain host).

Step 1:  Determine your ISP assigned IP address (for me I do this by logging into my router admin page and viewing the router status).

Step 2:  Log into your GoDaddy account.

Step 3:  Launch the DNS Manager (or whatever they're calling it today).

Step 4:  Edit the zone for your chosen domain name.

Step 5:  Add a new "A record".

Step 6:  Change the host to 'minecraft' or whatever you want the subdomain to be.  NOT minecraft.yourdomain.com, just minecraft.

Step 7:  Change 'points to' to your IP address from step 1.

Step 8:  Change TTL (time to live) to 1/2 hour (optional, but supposedly speeds things up).

Step 9:  Click OK.

Step 10:  Click Save.

Step 11:  Twiddle your thumbs for a while (about a half hour).

Step 12:  Try logging in with minecraft.yourdomain.com.

If your IP address gets changed you will have to update this with roughly the same process.  You click the pencil by the record you created and change the Points To to your new IP address.  Remember to click save!
- Snowsongwolf

"You're going to go with steel?"  "As opposed to... tapioca?" - Weaponmasters, katana episode

Register or log in to remove.

#2

Xcuz_
    Xcuz_

    Zombie Killer

  • Members
  • 213 posts
  • Location: In your base, which are now belong to us.
  • Minecraft: XcuzHD

Posted 07 February 2012 - 06:06 AM

Wow.... I just now realized that what you put as the host is the subdomain you need to put infront of the domain.  <_<

Posted Image


#3

webrosc
    webrosc

    Kitty Moderator

  • Sectional Moderator
  • 8072 posts
  • Location: South West England
  • Minecraft: webrosc

Posted 07 February 2012 - 06:11 AM

Posted Image

this is what the a host screen will look like for a sub domain address

the @ is the main websites ip .....site.com
the minecraft is the subdomain directed to the home server ....minecraft.site.com

#4

Xcuz_
    Xcuz_

    Zombie Killer

  • Members
  • 213 posts
  • Location: In your base, which are now belong to us.
  • Minecraft: XcuzHD

Posted 07 February 2012 - 06:12 AM

View Postwebrosc, on 07 February 2012 - 06:11 AM, said:

Posted Image

this is what the a host screen will look like

Yep, or at least where you need to enter your IP or your server's.

Posted Image


#5

webrosc
    webrosc

    Kitty Moderator

  • Sectional Moderator
  • 8072 posts
  • Location: South West England
  • Minecraft: webrosc

Posted 07 February 2012 - 06:18 AM

this can be done on most if not all hosting companies control panels, although the method may vary.
as mentioned in point 11 its not an instant update, it may take hours, but personally i have found godaddy to make the changes in under 20 minutes

#6

Joshyop
    Joshyop

    Coal Miner

  • Members
  • 120 posts
  • Location: Orange Park, Florida
  • Minecraft: Joshy_1289

Posted 11 February 2012 - 08:57 PM

I have a quick question. Im not really a noob to this, but I feel like one today! I was so frustrated last night after not successfully getting this setup properly.

my @ should be to my webserver
and my
minecraft should be to the IP of the minecraft server?

Correct?

Soo, how does it know that i want it to connect on port 25565?

Edited by Joshyop, 11 February 2012 - 08:59 PM.

Posted Image


#7

webrosc
    webrosc

    Kitty Moderator

  • Sectional Moderator
  • 8072 posts
  • Location: South West England
  • Minecraft: webrosc

Posted 11 February 2012 - 10:47 PM

View PostJoshyop, on 11 February 2012 - 08:57 PM, said:

I have a quick question. Im not really a noob to this, but I feel like one today! I was so frustrated last night after not successfully getting this setup properly.

my @ should be to my webserver
and my
minecraft should be to the IP of the minecraft server?

Correct?

Soo, how does it know that i want it to connect on port 25565?
correct.

minecraft defaults to 25565......typing minecraft.website.com is the same as minecraft.website.com:25565

if you use a different port to 25565 it has to be added after by the player when they type the address in...minecraft:website.com:12345

#8

Joshyop
    Joshyop

    Coal Miner

  • Members
  • 120 posts
  • Location: Orange Park, Florida
  • Minecraft: Joshy_1289

Posted 13 February 2012 - 02:51 PM

View Postwebrosc, on 11 February 2012 - 10:47 PM, said:

correct.

minecraft defaults to 25565......typing minecraft.website.com is the same as minecraft.website.com:25565

if you use a different port to 25565 it has to be added after by the player when they type the address in...minecraft:website.com:12345


thank you for your help!

Posted Image


#9

Serophis
    Serophis

    Tree Puncher

  • Members
  • 21 posts

Posted 17 April 2013 - 06:45 PM

I would like to add that you should delete anything else in the A Record too (just in the same section as you will put your IP, not anywhere else), unless you want your domain to alternate between parked and working (like mine did).

Maybe that's a given for some, but it wasn't for me so I assume it's not a given for everyone (unless I'm a complete idiot, which I won't discount).