Jump to content

  • Curse Sites
Become a Premium Member! Help
Latest News Article

Why won't my world load?


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
44 replies to this topic

#1

DaShizzlNizzl
  • Location: U.S.A. California
  • Minecraft: DaShizzlNizzl
  • Xbox:B0NZIA BANANA

Posted 12 May 2012 - 09:33 PM

It's not loading my world. I select "play game" then I go to my world and pres A and then I select "load" and after that nothing happens. It just shows te background rotating like it normally does. Does anyone know what this bug is or know how to fix it ??

Register or log in to remove.

#2

Pop3464
    Pop3464

    Lapis Lazuli Collector

  • Members
  • 1090 posts
  • Location: Land of Blocks and Frogs
  • Minecraft: Pop3464

Posted 12 May 2012 - 09:34 PM

Try creating a new world, If it still does it, then I don't know.
What did you do the last time you loaded it?
Posted Image

#3

DaShizzlNizzl
  • Location: U.S.A. California
  • Minecraft: DaShizzlNizzl
  • Xbox:B0NZIA BANANA

Posted 12 May 2012 - 09:37 PM

I can create a new world and join other peoples worlds but it just won't load that world. Do you think I corrupted the world data?

#4

DaShizzlNizzl
  • Location: U.S.A. California
  • Minecraft: DaShizzlNizzl
  • Xbox:B0NZIA BANANA

Posted 12 May 2012 - 09:47 PM

so far i havent gotten it to work. i have restarted my xbox and ive tried everything and it still wont load. help please!!!!!!

#5

Alchemilla

Posted 12 May 2012 - 10:16 PM

Hi, please post about this issue here : http://www.minecraft...-updated-daily/

it will help if you try to include details on what you where last doing in the world before it became "corrupted" and unable to be loaded. I would also like to see if any others have experienced issues with worlds not loading, could be a severe bug .

#6

DaShizzlNizzl
  • Location: U.S.A. California
  • Minecraft: DaShizzlNizzl
  • Xbox:B0NZIA BANANA

Posted 12 May 2012 - 10:51 PM

I didn't do anything out of the ordinary I just went mining then I had to go do some chores around my house so I saved and exited and left it at the main menu and later I just shut my Xbox off. The only think I could think of is that I shut my Xbox off while it was auto saving. But I don't think it auto saves at the main menu

#7

Alchemilla

Posted 12 May 2012 - 10:57 PM

View PostDaShizzlNizzl, on 12 May 2012 - 10:51 PM, said:

I didn't do anything out of the ordinary I just went mining then I had to go do some chores around my house so I saved and exited and left it at the main menu and later I just shut my Xbox off. The only think I could think of is that I shut my Xbox off while it was auto saving. But I don't think it auto saves at the main menu

well its possible that something like that has caused the saved world to become corrupt , but i cant say for sure or not. try deleting and redownloading the game, and clearing your 360's cache.

#8

DaShizzlNizzl
  • Location: U.S.A. California
  • Minecraft: DaShizzlNizzl
  • Xbox:B0NZIA BANANA

Posted 12 May 2012 - 11:08 PM

I'm redownloading the game now. How do I clear the cache?

#9

DaShizzlNizzl
  • Location: U.S.A. California
  • Minecraft: DaShizzlNizzl
  • Xbox:B0NZIA BANANA

Posted 12 May 2012 - 11:17 PM

View Postfish_4324, on 12 May 2012 - 10:57 PM, said:



well its possible that something like that has caused the saved world to become corrupt , but i cant say for sure or not. try deleting and redownloading the game, and clearing your 360's cache.

Well I tried both of these and it didn't work so I'm guessing the world data is corrupted.


#10

AmyWethers

Posted 14 June 2012 - 07:49 PM

The same thing happened to me today! :(

#11

allusernames_takenlol

Posted 14 June 2012 - 09:24 PM

Exact thing to my world too and yes its because u turned your xbox off while it was saving well i was gutted when i lost my world :(

#12

KeeneyedJ

Posted 14 June 2012 - 09:28 PM

You guys should have read this.
Posted Image
If it dies it will be your fault... SO CLICK IT!

#13

boxanata
    boxanata

    Ghast Hunter

  • Members
  • 2729 posts
  • Location: Perth, Western Australia

Posted 10 July 2012 - 08:35 PM

This happened to me yesterday. My 3rd consecutive world down the f*cking drain, again. I really wish I could get a refund for this peace of shit game. & no, It's not because you turned the game off while it was saving. I saved the game, exited without saving, & then exited from the main menu. Came back in & my world won't load. No loading progress bar or nothing. Camera just does it's 360 degree rotation crap. & to top this shit off, all my stats are wiped.

Brilliant game 4J studios. *sarcsm*

Posted Image


#14

hiram13pm
  • Location: Louisiana
  • Minecraft: hiram13pm
  • Xbox:hiram13pm

Posted 10 July 2012 - 08:50 PM

View Postboxanata, on 10 July 2012 - 08:35 PM, said:

This happened to me yesterday. My 3rd consecutive world down the f*cking drain, again. I really wish I could get a refund for this peace of shit game. & no, It's not because you turned the game off while it was saving. I saved the game, exited without saving, & then exited from the main menu. Came back in & my world won't load. No loading progress bar or nothing. Camera just does it's 360 degree rotation crap. & to top this shit off, all my stats are wiped.

Brilliant game 4J studios. *sarcsm*

If you were duping, you did it to yourself.  Odd, how so many of us have *absolutely no issues* with this kind of thing...   Neither I, nor any of my friends have issues with save corruption.  Ever.

But then, none of us ever use the duping glitch.

Or it could be your HDD, or your 360 itself... but there's nothing wrong with the game.

#15

boxanata
    boxanata

    Ghast Hunter

  • Members
  • 2729 posts
  • Location: Perth, Western Australia

Posted 10 July 2012 - 09:03 PM

View Posthiram13pm, on 10 July 2012 - 08:50 PM, said:

If you were duping, you did it to yourself.  Odd, how so many of us have *absolutely no issues* with this kind of thing...   Neither I, nor any of my friends have issues with save corruption.  Ever.

But then, none of us ever use the duping glitch.

Or it could be your HDD, or your 360 itself... but there's nothing wrong with the game.

No, I was not duping. & my HDD has never had a problem. But no, it must be the 360, since it's brand new & all. & it can't be the game either... You know, since it was so well made without any issues & all...

Posted Image


#16

hiram13pm
  • Location: Louisiana
  • Minecraft: hiram13pm
  • Xbox:hiram13pm

Posted 10 July 2012 - 09:14 PM

Well, I know... it just HAS to be the game, since your illustrious self has constant crashes, while all of us lowly peons have none.

Honestly, everyone I've talked to about this mysterious crashing thing has (eventually) admitted that, yes, at some point they did in fact dupe on that map, and no, they never experience the same corruption on maps that they NEVER duped on.  You don't have to be doing it at the time... just once, even if it was weeks ago, can cause it.

If it's so buggy, how is it I've got 8 maps that I bounce between daily, and I've never had this happen?  Nor have any of the dozen or so friends that I play with regularly?

I suppose if the original game files corrupted when you got the game in the first place, that might explain it... you could fix that just by deleting it & re-downloading it.

#17

SnyderGuy
    SnyderGuy

    Ghast Hunter

  • Curse Premium
  • Curse Premium
  • 2514 posts

Posted 10 July 2012 - 09:16 PM

File is corrupted? Have you duplicated and didn't burn the duplication blocks..?
Religion, has actually convinced people, that there's an invisible man, living in the sky, who watches everything you do every minute of the day, and the invisible man has a special list. Of 10 things he doesn't want you to do. And if you do ANY of these ten things he has a special place, full of fire, and smoke, and burning, and torture, and will send you there to suffer and choke and scream for all of eternity... But he still loves you.

#18

boxanata
    boxanata

    Ghast Hunter

  • Members
  • 2729 posts
  • Location: Perth, Western Australia

Posted 10 July 2012 - 09:21 PM

Ok, lets just get this straight. "I have never, I repeat, never, used, or even tried the dup glitch, ever."

Posted Image


#19

zredgemz

Posted 10 July 2012 - 09:26 PM

View Postboxanata, on 10 July 2012 - 09:21 PM, said:

Ok, lets just get this straight. "I have never, I repeat, never, used, or even tried the dup glitch, ever."
do you have people who play in your world?

#20

boxanata
    boxanata

    Ghast Hunter

  • Members
  • 2729 posts
  • Location: Perth, Western Australia

Posted 10 July 2012 - 09:31 PM

View Postzredgemz, on 10 July 2012 - 09:26 PM, said:

do you have people who play in your world?

Nope, I like to play Minecraft alone. So no one has ever joined my worlds. Multiplayer, or splitscreen.

Posted Image