Jump to content

  • Curse Sites
Become a Premium Member! Help
Latest News Article

[MC Edit] How to change biome [12/05/12]

biomechange biome

  • Please log in to reply
17 replies to this topic

#1

dark_messiah
  • Location: Minecraft!

Posted 12 May 2012 - 07:12 AM

Hello! I found this video by sethbling at morning and I tought why not to share with you guys how to change biomes in Minecraft.
Its really easy!
1st you have to go here to get mcedit,  obviosly download for windows

https://github.com/m...cedit/downloads

Then you have to get this plugin for mcedit

http://www.mediafire...4r4b9ss8y1d73ne

And you might want to watch this video , so its not so complicated for you!

Video by sethbling! very awesome minecrafter




I take no credit for the video , mcedit or the plugin! I just made this topic so people can get to map making faster and better!

If this post helped please give it vote up!

Bye :D
Posted Image
I support Dark Messiahs Minecraft Mods!

Register or log in to remove.

#2

Mrploom
    Mrploom

    Out of the Water

  • Members
  • 5 posts

Posted 13 May 2012 - 11:10 AM

I can't load my world - MCEdit don't show any blocks. :( Got any idea what's wrong? (I successfully loaded another world).

#3

cowmonkey
  • Location: Why would you want to know? You be planning something?
  • Minecraft: madgoblin

Posted 13 May 2012 - 11:11 AM

I already knew about this, but thanks for sharing ;)

View PostMrploom, on 13 May 2012 - 11:10 AM, said:

I can't load my world - MCEdit don't show any blocks. Posted Image Got any idea what's wrong? (I successfully loaded another world).
Probably corrupted bro, i feel sorry for you ;(
I made this map! Please check it out! It's a really awesome map that took me over a year to make! :3
Posted Image

#4

Mrploom
    Mrploom

    Out of the Water

  • Members
  • 5 posts

Posted 13 May 2012 - 11:14 AM

View Postcowmonkey, on 13 May 2012 - 11:11 AM, said:

I already knew about this, but thanks for sharing Posted Image


Probably corrupted bro, i feel sorry for you ;(

That's too bad, as I wanted to change my ugly swampbiome back to something more colorful. *sigh*

#5

dark_messiah
  • Location: Minecraft!

Posted 13 May 2012 - 11:52 AM

Idk man sorry! Maybe reinstall mcedit?
Posted Image
I support Dark Messiahs Minecraft Mods!

#6

Mrploom
    Mrploom

    Out of the Water

  • Members
  • 5 posts

Posted 13 May 2012 - 12:07 PM

View Postdark_messiah, on 13 May 2012 - 11:52 AM, said:

Idk man sorry! Maybe reinstall mcedit?

Didn't fix it, but thanks for trying to help me. I think there's a problem with my world. Oh well, have to deal with it.

#7

dark_messiah
  • Location: Minecraft!

Posted 26 May 2012 - 07:44 AM

Sorry for really late reply , but I have no idea why it didnt work, might be corrupted save or world files.
Posted Image
I support Dark Messiahs Minecraft Mods!

#8

Geethebluesky
  • Location: High-altitude desert biome

Posted 12 June 2012 - 07:56 PM

If anyone is really hurting to change biomes and having trouble using MCEdit to perform the operation, you can try this external utilty:

BiomePainter
How to deal with ignorance (in life, and on forums): The Zen way... Stay cool and polite, treat people as you wish to be treated, rise above your impatience. Everyone is ignorant of something at any point in their lives, including you.

#9

fsharp
    fsharp

    Tree Puncher

  • Members
  • 16 posts

Posted 16 July 2012 - 11:27 PM

Afier downloading the file, it appears that the file is not used in MCEdit. I want to change the biome of some chunks of my jungle, but now I see no new filters. There should be a filter called "Setbiome". What directory should I put the .py file in?

#10

MCMinusK
    MCMinusK

    Zombie Killer

  • Members
  • 176 posts
  • Location: Pittsburgh
  • Minecraft: MCMinus

Posted 22 July 2012 - 08:45 PM

When I try to change it, it says "exception during operation" what does that mean?
Posted Image

#11

HotChiliSauce
  • Location: Behind You
  • Minecraft: DanielNyborg

Posted 20 October 2012 - 03:58 PM

i would really appreciate if you post an installation guide? because my internet and laptop is really crappy and i cant watch youtube videos, so it would help much more if you could just post some pictures or just a regular "how to" guide. thank you

#12

Rickvs
    Rickvs

    Zombie Killer

  • Members
  • 218 posts
  • Location: Berkel-Enschot, the Netherlands
  • Minecraft: Rickvs

Posted 09 March 2013 - 09:56 PM

View PostMrploom, on 13 May 2012 - 12:07 PM, said:

Didn't fix it, but thanks for trying to help me. I think there's a problem with my world. Oh well, have to deal with it.
Means your world file was in Anvil, which MCedit did at that time not support.
Posted Image

The ultimate CTM challenges await you...


#13

iceberg914

Posted 24 March 2013 - 05:38 PM

I opened a world in minecraft and then transferred to mcedit but it says:

Exception during filter...

and goes on. How do Ifix this? If you need to know, i opened it via magic launcher though.

#14

Survivor8787

Posted 02 April 2013 - 06:27 PM

View Posticeberg914, on 24 March 2013 - 05:38 PM, said:

I opened a world in minecraft and then transferred to mcedit but it says:

Exception during filter...

and goes on. How do Ifix this? If you need to know, i opened it via magic launcher though.
how did you get MC Edit?

#15

chrismuscaroler

Posted 10 April 2013 - 08:40 AM

View Posticeberg914, on 24 March 2013 - 05:38 PM, said:

I opened a world in minecraft and then transferred to mcedit but it says:

Exception during filter...

and goes on. How do Ifix this? If you need to know, i opened it via magic launcher though.


This is pretty much exactly the same problem I've had.  I've tried it on two worlds, apparently AnvilChunk object does not have the attribute 'decompress'.  I looked into the NBT data, but didn't find anything that looked like that.  Survivor, I downloaded version 1.6 via their main website.

#16

kmatz44
    kmatz44

    Out of the Water

  • Members
  • 9 posts

Posted 12 July 2013 - 10:03 PM

Cool Ill try

#17

Silvher
    Silvher

    Out of the Water

  • Members
  • 4 posts

Posted 06 September 2013 - 01:51 AM

Hey guys! :) I've been looking for something like this for a while as I'm thinking of starting my own server and i wanted to place each biome in a certain spot. I found this really helpful, but I do have one question. In the beginning of the video it showed the guy using a filter with a list of every biome. Will the biomes from my Biomes o Plenty mod be included in this list?

#18

ProDiGy_Chaos

Posted 24 November 2013 - 03:03 AM

Just posting to say that this still works! (lucky for me! Posted Image )

Extremely convenient, and even supports the new biomes.

Posted Image

clicking on this is a good idea....