Jump to content

  • Curse Sites
Become a Premium Member! Help
Latest News Article

What is a good graphics card for minecraft?


  • Please log in to reply
13 replies to this topic

#1

I_AM_0014
  • Location: Georgia
  • Minecraft: I_AM_0014

Posted 09 January 2011 - 03:42 AM

So when i play minecraft i have to play with the fog on short and the graphics on fast. Also when ever i try to record minecraft the videos look very bad no mater what type of recording software i use. So if any can record good and play with the fog on far could you tell me what type of graphics card you use. The type i have is a Mobile Intel 4 Series Chipset Family. I run windows 7 on a Dell inspiron with a 4gb ram and my processor is a Pentium Dual-core with a 32-bit Operating system. So if anyone knows of a good graphics card that would work on my computer please let me know.



Thanks.

Posted Image


Register or log in to remove.

#2

huntj88
    huntj88

    Zombie Killer

  • Members
  • 154 posts
  • Location: United States

Posted 09 January 2011 - 04:09 AM

gts 450

or gtx 460

both work well but 460 is better although a tad bit more expensive. the lowest i have found it is $160

450 is $130

i suggest 460. you will have high frames per second than 450 and be able to record well to.

there are better models made by this company but not really needed is your just playing minecraft

in fact these are classified as gaming video cards

#3

I_AM_0014
  • Location: Georgia
  • Minecraft: I_AM_0014

Posted 09 January 2011 - 04:13 AM

Thanks a lot ill look into getting this is there a website for the company that makes this so i can look into it more.


Thanks.

Posted Image


#4

JonasQ
    JonasQ

    Forum/Wiki Sponsor

  • Members
  • 846 posts

Posted 09 January 2011 - 04:18 AM

I've got a GTX460 (although, I've overclocked mine a bit), and it's damn awesome.
100-300 FPS on minecraft, and that's with my computer in the state it's in right now.
(Also, RAM plays a pretty big part in it for Minecraft.)
Just for reference, my specs are WI7, 4gb DDR3 RAM, GTX460 768mb and a quad-core Athlon II 2.8ghz

Planning on switching out to an i7 960 and the Corsair 6gb dominator RAM soon. :D

WedTM said:

If God didn't want women to be in the kitchen, then why do they come with milk and eggs already?

Quote

2:43 AM  Animator: Ejaculation in iron pants? No underwear?

#5

Satharis
    Satharis

    End Dweller

  • Members
  • 6541 posts
  • Location: California

Posted 09 January 2011 - 04:27 AM

JonasQ said:

I've got a GTX460 (although, I've overclocked mine a bit), and it's damn awesome.
100-300 FPS on minecraft, and that's with my computer in the state it's in right now.
(Also, RAM plays a pretty big part in it for Minecraft.)
Just for reference, my specs are WI7, 4gb DDR3 RAM, GTX460 768mb and a quad-core Athlon II 2.8ghz

Planning on switching out to an i7 960 and the Corsair 6gb dominator RAM soon. :SSSS:

Have fun changing the motherboard.

Also @OP are you on a laptop?
That one dragon coding thingy.

#6

I_AM_0014
  • Location: Georgia
  • Minecraft: I_AM_0014

Posted 09 January 2011 - 04:30 AM

If your asking me then yes i am using a laptop

Posted Image


#7

Satharis
    Satharis

    End Dweller

  • Members
  • 6541 posts
  • Location: California

Posted 09 January 2011 - 04:33 AM

I_AM_0014 said:

If your asking me then yes i am using a laptop

Yeah okay that's an issue, laptops don't use a traditional video card like a desktop does. Usually it's also hard if not impossible to actually open the laptop and change the card out(they use what are more like chips then actual cards) so you may be outta luck on upgrading.

The fact it says 'mobile' means it's a laptop.

In general the same applies to the CPU in that it is extremely difficult to access the innards of the laptop to change it out, prebuilt companies like dell and such tend to seal them.
That one dragon coding thingy.

#8

I_AM_0014
  • Location: Georgia
  • Minecraft: I_AM_0014

Posted 09 January 2011 - 04:35 AM

I have taken the laptop apart to replace the harddrive so i know how to replace anything in the comp

Posted Image


#9

Satharis
    Satharis

    End Dweller

  • Members
  • 6541 posts
  • Location: California

Posted 09 January 2011 - 04:38 AM

I_AM_0014 said:

I have taken the laptop apart to replace the harddrive so i know how to replace anything in the comp

Regardless you still need a mobile card, and not all laptops will support them, i could give a little look online if you have the model number of the laptop.
That one dragon coding thingy.

#10

I_AM_0014
  • Location: Georgia
  • Minecraft: I_AM_0014

Posted 09 January 2011 - 04:42 AM

Its a Dell inspiron 00426-OEM-8992662-00400
Hope this helps


thanks

Posted Image


#11

Satharis
    Satharis

    End Dweller

  • Members
  • 6541 posts
  • Location: California

Posted 09 January 2011 - 04:46 AM

I_AM_0014 said:

Its a Dell inspiron 00426-OEM-8992662-00400
Hope this helps


thanks

I meant the model of inspiron, i think that's your Windows serial or something.

Inspiron is a line of notebooks, you have a specific one like 14R or Duo or something.

http://www.dell.com/...nspiron-laptops If it doesn't have any distinguishing number on it you can look for it there, i just need to see what specs the laptop model has.
That one dragon coding thingy.

#12

I_AM_0014
  • Location: Georgia
  • Minecraft: I_AM_0014

Posted 09 January 2011 - 05:00 AM

I very sure this is it http://www.dell.com/.../inspiron-15/pd

Posted Image


#13

Satharis
    Satharis

    End Dweller

  • Members
  • 6541 posts
  • Location: California

Posted 09 January 2011 - 05:16 AM

I_AM_0014 said:


Yeah i'm pretty sure you can't do it, i don't work with laptops much but from what i can tell that model only has an integrated card without any sort of MXM slot or anything. Even if it did have the slot i honestly wouldn't recommend it, most mobile equivalents of a regular video card are 2-3x the price, 300 dollars+.
That one dragon coding thingy.

#14

I_AM_0014
  • Location: Georgia
  • Minecraft: I_AM_0014

Posted 09 January 2011 - 05:21 AM

oh ok thanks for your help i have been saving up some money so i might be getting a new desktop so thanks for all your help

Posted Image