Jump to content

  • Curse Sites
Become a Premium Member! Help
Latest News Article

Optifine for snapshots?


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1

Wiplive
    Wiplive

    Carpenter

  • Members
  • 60 posts
  • Location: Latvia
  • Minecraft: Wiplive

Posted 09 May 2012 - 12:09 PM

Hello, I'm just wondering if Optifine will work for snapshot 12w17a. I have heard people say that it actually works. Reply here so I know if I can install it.

Register or log in to remove.

#2

laijka
    laijka

    Ghast Hunter

  • Members
  • 2970 posts
  • Location: Sweden

Posted 09 May 2012 - 12:13 PM

No idea. Why don't you try it yourself? Be quicker for you to install it, see if it works and if it

1. Works, continue playing or

2. Doesn't work, delete snapshot and re download.
"It's easier to tolerate idiots if you do not consider them as stupid people, but exceptionally gifted monkeys."

#3

Wiplive
    Wiplive

    Carpenter

  • Members
  • 60 posts
  • Location: Latvia
  • Minecraft: Wiplive

Posted 09 May 2012 - 12:14 PM

Do I need to make minecraft backup? All .minecraft folder?

#4

laijka
    laijka

    Ghast Hunter

  • Members
  • 2970 posts
  • Location: Sweden

Posted 09 May 2012 - 12:16 PM

View PostWiplive, on 09 May 2012 - 12:14 PM, said:

Do I need to make minecraft backup? All .minecraft folder?

Shouldn't be necessary but if you feel uncertain please do go a head and back up everything.
"It's easier to tolerate idiots if you do not consider them as stupid people, but exceptionally gifted monkeys."

#5

Wiplive
    Wiplive

    Carpenter

  • Members
  • 60 posts
  • Location: Latvia
  • Minecraft: Wiplive

Posted 09 May 2012 - 12:20 PM

Alright, thank you.

#6

Havid
    Havid

    Coal Miner

  • Members
  • 131 posts
  • Location: Belgium
  • Minecraft: Havid

Posted 19 May 2012 - 12:10 PM

What's the result?
Posted Image