Jump to content

  • Curse Sites
Become a Premium Member! Help
Latest News Article

Cant Play Splitscreen?


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
422 replies to this topic

#21

Mike_Dreis
  • Location: Spain

Posted 09 May 2012 - 11:27 AM

Is anyone playing split-screen on a non-HDTV 720p ?
Posted Image [SSSS]

Register or log in to remove.

#22

MentalGamingTV

Posted 09 May 2012 - 11:30 AM

View PostMike_Dreis, on 09 May 2012 - 11:14 AM, said:

I've read that in the game description, in the market, just under the "1-4 cooperative" thing, it also says "HDTV 720p". Does this means this a requirement for the split-screen ? that doesnt makes any sense to me... the XBOX360 rendering capabilities doesnt deppend on the output image... or do they ?

Please if someone can try this out....

^ i would appreciate it,
but i just checked on my hd tv 1080p, it dosent work still, i think you need hdmi , so im getting it friday :D
Posted Image

#23

Mike_Dreis
  • Location: Spain

Posted 09 May 2012 - 11:36 AM

View PostMentalGamingTV, on 09 May 2012 - 11:30 AM, said:

^ i would appreciate it,
but i just checked on my hd tv 1080p, it dosent work still, i think you need hdmi , so im getting it friday Posted Image

Great for me, I dont have a HDTV, if this is true I think I will not be the only one who feels dissapointed, and fooled, because nobody told us anything about this Posted Image

Im crossing fingers to find out a solution other than buying a 2000€ TV ...

Lets hope its just a glitchy version of the game or something...
Posted Image [SSSS]

#24

MentalGamingTV

Posted 09 May 2012 - 11:40 AM

View PostMike_Dreis, on 09 May 2012 - 11:36 AM, said:

Great for me, I dont have a HDTV, if this is true I think I will not be the only one who feels dissapointed, and fooled, because nobody told us anything about this Posted Image


the bad thing is that my mum always watches tv on my tv in the living room (the one with HD) the one in my bedroom with the xbox is a tv with graphics from 1900
Posted Image

#25

helikaon
    helikaon

    Out of the Water

  • Members
  • 4 posts

Posted 09 May 2012 - 12:02 PM

HAHAHAHAHA YES!
You have to manually change the settings on your xbox to 720p.
Mine wasn't working before i changed it then after it did.
Thank god, seeya later, good luck!

#26

Mike_Dreis
  • Location: Spain

Posted 09 May 2012 - 12:06 PM

View Posthelikaon, on 09 May 2012 - 12:02 PM, said:

HAHAHAHAHA YES!
You have to manually change the settings on your xbox to 720p.
Mine wasn't working before i changed it then after it did.
Thank god, seeya later, good luck!

How did you do that ? some help would be apreciated ^^
Posted Image [SSSS]

#27

helikaon
    helikaon

    Out of the Water

  • Members
  • 4 posts

Posted 09 May 2012 - 12:24 PM

View PostMike_Dreis, on 09 May 2012 - 12:06 PM, said:

How did you do that ? some help would be apreciated ^^

Just go to the xbox dashboard, then all the way right to settings, then display, then hdtv settings and choose either 720p or higher.
(Mine was set lower than 720p initially even though i have a 1080i tv and the cord was set to hdtv, when i switched it, it started working)
Hope this helps

#28

Fronkyy
    Fronkyy

    Stone Miner

  • Members
  • 89 posts
  • Location: North Berwick, Scotland!!!
  • Minecraft: Fronkyy

Posted 09 May 2012 - 12:26 PM

View Posthelikaon, on 09 May 2012 - 12:24 PM, said:

Just go to the xbox dashboard, then all the way right to settings, then display, then hdtv settings and choose either 720p or higher.
(Mine was set lower than 720p initially even though i have a 1080i tv and the cord was set to hdtv, when i switched it, it started working)
Hope this helps
Post this as a solution on a new thread! So everyone will know!!!

#29

iPWNtehN00B

Posted 09 May 2012 - 12:29 PM

Stop bitching about needing 720p. If you were to try 2 player splitscreen on 480, you wouldn't be able to see shit anyway - let alone 4 players.

#30

TXF
    TXF

    Diamond Miner

  • Members
  • 874 posts
  • Minecraft: TXFDA

Posted 09 May 2012 - 12:30 PM

View Posthelikaon, on 09 May 2012 - 12:24 PM, said:

Just go to the xbox dashboard, then all the way right to settings, then display, then hdtv settings and choose either 720p or higher.
(Mine was set lower than 720p initially even though i have a 1080i tv and the cord was set to hdtv, when i switched it, it started working)
Hope this helps

The down side is that it still requires an HDMI tv/cable. A lot of people playing, myself included, don't have one. I'm currently using one of the old as hell giant block box tvs.
Posted Image

#31

helikaon
    helikaon

    Out of the Water

  • Members
  • 4 posts

Posted 09 May 2012 - 12:34 PM

I apologize, i didn't know this was specifically for non-hdtv's.... Hopefully you can trick it into working still??

#32

AltBridge
  • Location: Belgium
  • Minecraft: AltBridge

Posted 09 May 2012 - 12:53 PM

Now i hate 4JStudio's!
Posted Image

#33

mrsim
    mrsim

    Tree Puncher

  • Members
  • 21 posts
  • Location: Ireland
  • Minecraft: mrsimpsons26

Posted 09 May 2012 - 01:36 PM

Ah I tried everything said here but I only have a 42inch standered definition TV. Help! :D

#34

Destroyerovevil

Posted 09 May 2012 - 01:41 PM

View PostTXF, on 09 May 2012 - 12:30 PM, said:



The down side is that it still requires an HDMI tv/cable. A lot of people playing, myself included, don't have one. I'm currently using one of the old as hell giant block box tvs.

You could buy a hdmi to av adapter if you have no other choice.

#35

gameaddictwn
  • Location: City 17

Posted 09 May 2012 - 02:03 PM

I tired it on ye old box screen with non-hd and it didn't work. Hd tiv and Hdmi cable ensures my co-op enjoyment. I tried a normal non-hd cable with my HD tv and it didn't work. So you need at least a 720p tv AND a hdmi cable to play co-op.
Posted Image
It's pics not dics

#36

CakeSmite
  • Location: StockHolm
  • Minecraft: Cakesmite
  • Xbox:CakeSmite
  • PSN:Cakesmite

Posted 09 May 2012 - 02:54 PM

I have a HD tv and it dosent work
Posted Image

#37

Herblin321

Posted 09 May 2012 - 03:07 PM

I'm having this issue to, does it require two gold accounts?

#38

danny1corder

Posted 09 May 2012 - 03:15 PM

I'm pretty sure HD is required for splitscreen, otherwise resolution would be too low and you wouldn't be able to read anything.

#39

Defcon01
    Defcon01

    Tree Puncher

  • Members
  • 13 posts

Posted 09 May 2012 - 03:48 PM

Lazy programmers who dont understand 360 hardware. Who dont care about deceiving 50% of buyers thinking they are getting split screen. Welcome to the console market, Prepare for the Hate storm. That is all.

#40

Abcdude
    Abcdude

    Redstone Miner

  • Members
  • 630 posts
  • Location: Michigan
  • Minecraft: AwesomeAbcdude

Posted 09 May 2012 - 03:52 PM

So I spent $20 for a game PLUS $30 for a controller just to find this out? 4J is now the worst.
Posted Image
Think my post is helpfull, hillarious or just plain likeable? Freaking hit the green UP arrow down there, or else.