Jump to content

  • Curse Sites
Become a Premium Member! Help
Latest News Article

Slot machines run Linux?


  • Please log in to reply
70 replies to this topic

#1

Iamacreeper2468
  • Location: Anywhere in Minecraft
  • Minecraft: honam1021
  • Xbox:honam1021

Posted 11 April 2012 - 07:35 PM

I saw a Linux boot screen in a casino.

Some of the messages are:

Quote

Starting game operating system...

Something like Intel ICH7

Are these machines really runs linux?

Register or log in to remove.

#2

SeaWry
    SeaWry

    End Dweller

  • Members
  • 7097 posts
  • Location: Virginia, USA
  • Minecraft: Flutterwry

Posted 11 April 2012 - 07:40 PM

They could, I honestly do not know. But I would deem its possible for them to do such on low end processors and chipsets, not intel also.

#3

Iamacreeper2468
  • Location: Anywhere in Minecraft
  • Minecraft: honam1021
  • Xbox:honam1021

Posted 11 April 2012 - 07:48 PM

Can they get kernel panics?

#4

fm87
    fm87

    Beyond the Horizon

  • Members
  • 22016 posts

Posted 11 April 2012 - 07:49 PM

It might be linux/unix based but it is almost definitely custom software/OS/hardware.

Sort of like arcade machines that run custom consoles/hardware/OSs, compared to other arcade machines that run windows 2000 or xp and a standard x86 CPU.

Things like the Sega Naomi for instance.



Quote

Can they get kernel panics?
Yes. Any computer can get a kernel panic or BSOD-like error.

#5

Iamacreeper2468
  • Location: Anywhere in Minecraft
  • Minecraft: honam1021
  • Xbox:honam1021

Posted 11 April 2012 - 07:55 PM

View PostFlutterwry, on 11 April 2012 - 07:40 PM, said:

They could, I honestly do not know. But I would deem its possible for them to do such on low end processors and chipsets, not intel also.
I think it runs on a single core Atom...

At first I think they all are ARM based,now I know that they can also run on x86

#6

fm87
    fm87

    Beyond the Horizon

  • Members
  • 22016 posts

Posted 11 April 2012 - 07:58 PM

View PostIamacreeper2468, on 11 April 2012 - 07:55 PM, said:

I think it runs on a single core Atom...

At first I think they all are ARM based,now I know that they can also run on x86
Again, it is more than likely custom hardware and software.

Casinos and slot machine companies are VERY Strict with this sort of thing to prevent tampering. For obvious reasons.

#7

SeaWry
    SeaWry

    End Dweller

  • Members
  • 7097 posts
  • Location: Virginia, USA
  • Minecraft: Flutterwry

Posted 11 April 2012 - 08:00 PM

View Postfm87, on 11 April 2012 - 07:58 PM, said:

Again, it is more than likely custom hardware and software.

Casinos and slot machine companies are VERY Strict with this sort of thing to prevent tampering. For obvious reasons.

Ya, why I am curious to why ICH7, though that is just a chipset and so forth, mostly sata and networking and pcie.

As for hardware themselves, processor could probably be the Atom maybe "they do quite a bit of processing". However the Firmware and Bios are probably locked down hardware level.

#8

Iamacreeper2468
  • Location: Anywhere in Minecraft
  • Minecraft: honam1021
  • Xbox:honam1021

Posted 11 April 2012 - 08:02 PM

I wonder if I can put the rom on Virtual Box to run on a PC

When I saw the BIOS screen,it show it has a 1.8 GHz processor(Not sure it it is a P4 or Atom)

#9

SeaWry
    SeaWry

    End Dweller

  • Members
  • 7097 posts
  • Location: Virginia, USA
  • Minecraft: Flutterwry

Posted 11 April 2012 - 08:02 PM

View PostIamacreeper2468, on 11 April 2012 - 08:00 PM, said:

I wonder if I can put the rom on Virtual Box to run on a PC

If you had access to the Firmware and OS itself, I am sure it could be possible to emulate it. However this would probably be illegal as it would allow people to find and use ways to "cheat" then.

#10

fm87
    fm87

    Beyond the Horizon

  • Members
  • 22016 posts

Posted 11 April 2012 - 08:03 PM

View PostIamacreeper2468, on 11 April 2012 - 08:00 PM, said:

I wonder if I can put the rom on Virtual Box to run on a PC
Very unlikely. These kinds of things usually run on specific overly complex hardware (think like how the PS3 and it's cells handle memory) to also prevent tampering.

It would not even boot.

Quote

As for hardware themselves, processor could probably be the Atom maybe "they do quite a bit of processing". However the Firmware and Bios are probably locked down hardware level.
Usually they create their own hardware, stuff that doesn't require active cooling or any moving parts to save power and prevent tampering.

The amount of hoops they make to prevent tampering are pretty extreme, though to be fair, these things handle tons of money they kind of have to be.

Quote

If you had access to the Firmware and OS itself, I am sure it could be possible to emulate it. However this would probably be illegal as it would allow people to find and use ways to "cheat" then.
Slot machines nowadays are replaced and/or upgraded every 1-3 years depending on the brand and casino.

Most ones in vegas are only the same hardware for about a year due to regulations in Nevada on them.

The housing and inner game might be the same or similar, but everything else is changed out.

#11

Iamacreeper2468
  • Location: Anywhere in Minecraft
  • Minecraft: honam1021
  • Xbox:honam1021

Posted 11 April 2012 - 08:06 PM

View Postfm87, on 11 April 2012 - 08:03 PM, said:

Very unlikely. These kinds of things usually run on specific overly complex hardware (think like how the PS3 and it's cells handle memory) to also prevent tampering.

It would not even boot.

Usually they create their own hardware, stuff that doesn't require active cooling or any moving parts to save power and prevent tampering.

The amount of hoops they make to prevent tampering are pretty extreme, though to be fair, these things handle tons of money they kind of have to be.

Slot machines nowadays are replaced and/or upgraded every 1-3 years depending on the brand and casino.

Most ones in vegas are only the same hardware for about a year due to regulations in Nevada on them.

The housing and inner game might be the same or similar, but everything else is changed out.
DO you mean it uses non-standard x86 hardware like apple does?(EFI instead of BIOS?)

#12

fm87
    fm87

    Beyond the Horizon

  • Members
  • 22016 posts

Posted 11 April 2012 - 08:09 PM

View PostIamacreeper2468, on 11 April 2012 - 08:06 PM, said:

DO you mean it uses non-standard x86 hardware like apple does?(EFI instead of BIOS?)
Non-standard, yes.

Apple isn't the only company that uses EFI, my mobo uses UEFI.

Chances are it is some sort of ARM CPU with 100MB of RAM or less and a small portion of flash memory for the OS and game. That's about it.

These things are pretty bare-boned. The more complex you make something the more points of failure you create, keeping them barebones and simple is another way to prevent tampering.

#13

SeaWry
    SeaWry

    End Dweller

  • Members
  • 7097 posts
  • Location: Virginia, USA
  • Minecraft: Flutterwry

Posted 11 April 2012 - 08:15 PM

View Postfm87, on 11 April 2012 - 08:03 PM, said:

Slot machines nowadays are replaced and/or upgraded every 1-3 years depending on the brand and casino.

Most ones in vegas are only the same hardware for about a year due to regulations in Nevada on them.

The housing and inner game might be the same or similar, but everything else is changed out.

This did not stop Tommy Glenn Carmichael from cheating. However slot machines are pretty much hard up then what they used to be. I would say they do a ARM CPU though. It seems most logic, or maybe even a Qualcomm one and their stuff "same thing pretty much".

I would say though 256MB of firmware, and like 64MB of ram possibly. A circuit like that would be small, and easy to be secured and hard locked. Less likely to be tampered or risk failure.

UEFI is becoming standard to say, which I like it. I have nothing against UEFI to say.

#14

makeme
    makeme

    Lapis Lazuli Collector

  • Members
  • 1196 posts
  • Location: imaginationland (uk)
  • Minecraft: makeme

Posted 11 April 2012 - 08:17 PM

spose this is kinda like me seeing a xp start up screen on the ads on the underground even tho that seemed rather expensive for running a simple powerpoint
The new commuity I am working on :P http://airheadgaming.com/

#15

fm87
    fm87

    Beyond the Horizon

  • Members
  • 22016 posts

Posted 11 April 2012 - 08:20 PM

View Postmakeme, on 11 April 2012 - 08:17 PM, said:

spose this is kinda like me seeing a xp start up screen on the ads on the underground even tho that seemed rather expensive for running a simple powerpoint
It's mainly just the screens that are expensive.

http://www.newegg.co...N82E16824002530

Majority of signs like this at airports/malls/etc are standalone XP machines.

Once in a while they will be connected to the internet and since the slides/images are in a shared folder people play porn over the mall tvs and the like. Someone didn't do their job properly. :P

#16

makeme
    makeme

    Lapis Lazuli Collector

  • Members
  • 1196 posts
  • Location: imaginationland (uk)
  • Minecraft: makeme

Posted 11 April 2012 - 08:23 PM

View Postfm87, on 11 April 2012 - 08:20 PM, said:

It's mainly just the screens that are expensive.

http://www.newegg.co...N82E16824002530

Majority of signs like this at airports/malls/etc are standalone XP machines.

Once in a while they will be connected to the internet and since the slides/images are in a shared folder people play porn over the mall tvs and the like. Someone didn't do their job properly. Posted Image

they where on like 20" screens but i would think for some thing  like a power point it would be easyer and cheaper just to run a basic digital photo frame
The new commuity I am working on :P http://airheadgaming.com/

#17

fm87
    fm87

    Beyond the Horizon

  • Members
  • 22016 posts

Posted 11 April 2012 - 08:24 PM

View Postmakeme, on 11 April 2012 - 08:23 PM, said:

they where on like 20" screens but i would think for some thing  like a power point it would be easyer and cheaper just to run a basic digital photo frame
Nah, it needs to be something that can't be easily tampered with, digital photo frames easily can be.

#18

SeaWry
    SeaWry

    End Dweller

  • Members
  • 7097 posts
  • Location: Virginia, USA
  • Minecraft: Flutterwry

Posted 11 April 2012 - 08:27 PM

View Postfm87, on 11 April 2012 - 08:20 PM, said:

It's mainly just the screens that are expensive.

http://www.newegg.co...N82E16824002530

Majority of signs like this at airports/malls/etc are standalone XP machines.

Once in a while they will be connected to the internet and since the slides/images are in a shared folder people play porn over the mall tvs and the like. Someone didn't do their job properly. Posted Image

To brink on that topic, I do not see why they do not put like SD picture readers on those things. It would allow for easier workings, as well less wiring or wifi routing for those. Put lock and key on the SD port if need be.

By SD picture reader, it is like those LCD picture frames that you can put a SD card with simple JPG pictures on it and it displays them at a set time slideshow.

Also lul at 600 watts for that thing. My screen here is a 24" and uses less then 40 watts, wtf is this. "then again it is LED backlit, but still".


View Postmakeme, on 11 April 2012 - 08:23 PM, said:

they where on like 20" screens but i would think for some thing  like a power point it would be easyer and cheaper just to run a basic digital photo frame

You ninja-ed what I was gonna say, but still. I do not see why they dont make a lock box SD slot and picture slide show for those, or even a SD based "movie" player.

#19

fm87
    fm87

    Beyond the Horizon

  • Members
  • 22016 posts

Posted 11 April 2012 - 08:33 PM

Quote

To brink on that topic, I do not see why they do not put like SD picture readers on those things. It would allow for easier workings, as well less wiring or wifi routing for those. Put lock and key on the SD port if need be.

By SD picture reader, it is like those LCD picture frames that you can put a SD card with simple JPG pictures on it and it displays them at a set time slideshow.

Also lul at 600 watts for that thing. My screen here is a 24" and uses less then 40 watts, wtf is this. "then again it is LED backlit, but still".
Most computers that run on these screens are in a locked secure room, whereas an SD card can easily be removed, even if it is in a compartment on the screen, people are very shifty and can easily put anything on them.

It's much less of a hassle to just make it run off a PC in another room.

#20

SeaWry
    SeaWry

    End Dweller

  • Members
  • 7097 posts
  • Location: Virginia, USA
  • Minecraft: Flutterwry

Posted 11 April 2012 - 09:09 PM

I guess. However would prevent unneeded cabling through walls at most. Isn't difficult to make a lock box on the screen just to house the SD card. Or, get a built in SD system or flash memory. In order to add or remove content, it will be password protected with a 256bit system. Simply hook a laptop, netbook, etc up to it, or even have it on a special wireless network to say. So many alt ways, for wireless workings.

Even in Slot machines, they are all net worked via LAN.