Jump to content

  • Curse Sites
Become a Premium Member! Help
Latest News Article

my laptop might be too old for minecraft


  • Please log in to reply
17 replies to this topic

#1

Nick2992
    Nick2992

    Tree Puncher

  • Members
  • 25 posts

Posted 01 January 2011 - 08:51 PM

so i have a ibm think pad all updated
specs are
windows xp version 2002  service pack 3
intel Pentium M
processor 1500mhz
239mhz,1.25 GB of ram
well i run minecraft off my laptop-_- and it plays for about a minute then closes with an error file
same error file as the one that appears when i click the 'X'
iv changed some settings to see if they would fix it they did not so i switched them back
when i start minecraft it doesnt....lets call it crash (even though it doesnt give me a "minecraft has crashed" screen).
untill i start a world its like a primed  :D waiting to quit by itself
if anyone could help itd be great appreciated thanks

Register or log in to remove.

#2

Fooby
    Fooby

    Obsidian Miner

  • Members
  • 1481 posts
  • Location: Gotham City (Chicago)

Posted 01 January 2011 - 08:53 PM

post acutal specs, dxdiag up TO sound...   and this is about your LAPTOP yet you talk about your desktop for no reason and how IT doesn't work........  which has nothing to do with your laptop?

#3

Nick2992
    Nick2992

    Tree Puncher

  • Members
  • 25 posts

Posted 02 January 2011 - 06:43 PM

alright no need to be like that just simple mistake and i dont know the other specs cause 1 its not mine i said it was for simplicity and uh thanks for help :tnt:  :tnt:  :tnt:  :tnt:  :tnt:  :tnt:  :tnt:  :tnt:  :tnt:  :tnt:  :tnt:  :tnt:  :tnt:  :tnt:  :tnt:  :tnt:  :tnt:  :tnt:  :tnt:  :tnt:  :tnt:  :tnt:  :tnt:  :tnt:  :tnt:  :tnt:  :tnt:  :tnt:  :tnt:  :tnt:  :wood:  :wood:  :wood:  :wood:  :wood:  :wood:  :wood:  :wood:  :wood:  :wood:  :wood:  :VV:

#4

Nick2992
    Nick2992

    Tree Puncher

  • Members
  • 25 posts

Posted 08 January 2011 - 07:18 PM

please help me

#5

Fooby
    Fooby

    Obsidian Miner

  • Members
  • 1481 posts
  • Location: Gotham City (Chicago)

Posted 08 January 2011 - 07:29 PM

Fooby said:

post acutal specs, dxdiag up TO sound...   and this is about your LAPTOP yet you talk about your desktop for no reason and how IT doesn't work........  which has nothing to do with your laptop?

I see no dxdiag...  I see some fake system specs which don't make sense but look extremely old as it's a thinkpad which were designed to run MS word and have somewhat decent battery life as they couldn't DO anything taxing.

#6

okal
    okal

    Glowstone Miner

  • Curse Premium
  • Curse Premium
  • 3497 posts
  • Location: UK

Posted 08 January 2011 - 07:39 PM

Fooby said:

Fooby said:

post acutal specs, dxdiag up TO sound...   and this is about your LAPTOP yet you talk about your desktop for no reason and how IT doesn't work........  which has nothing to do with your laptop?

I see no dxdiag...  I see some fake system specs which don't make sense but look extremely old as it's a thinkpad which were designed to run MS word and have somewhat decent battery life as they couldn't DO anything taxing.
You take that back about arguably the finest line of laptops the world has known!  :Pig:
Yes they are now Lenovo Thinkpads, *sob* so it will be old.

@OP your RAM is a bit tight for this game, CPU is a bit slow but really your graphics card is going to decide the issue, Fooby is trying to get some specifics hence the dxdiag.

#7

Fooby
    Fooby

    Obsidian Miner

  • Members
  • 1481 posts
  • Location: Gotham City (Chicago)

Posted 08 January 2011 - 07:41 PM

1.5ghz Pent M and 1.5gb of ram...  barely can handle it my itself, I'm positive the card is not even capable of running it but I like people to read, comprehend and follow instructions instead of blatantly ignoring instructions and complaining.

#8

okal
    okal

    Glowstone Miner

  • Curse Premium
  • Curse Premium
  • 3497 posts
  • Location: UK

Posted 08 January 2011 - 07:44 PM

I only posted to defend Thinkpads the rest was just to not be OT :)

#9

Nick2992
    Nick2992

    Tree Puncher

  • Members
  • 25 posts

Posted 12 January 2011 - 02:50 AM

i used the info in the my computer properties
cause quite frankly i dont know how to get the specs and nor do i know where there are instructions =]

hmmm off topic :
:GP:  :GP:  :GP:  :sand:  :sand:  :sand:

now how do i mix this stuff
:Pig:  what  NO PIGGY STA....... BOOOOOOOM :D  :Lava:  :VV:  :VV:  :VV:  :VV:

#10

vicflo
    vicflo

    Redstone Miner

  • Members
  • 608 posts

Posted 12 January 2011 - 02:54 AM

use instructions in the link in my sig to post your dxdiag

#11

dylanweber
  • Location: Look behind you.

Posted 12 January 2011 - 05:57 AM

Yeah, I get lag from Minecraft, and I have 12 times more processor power than you, and 2 GB of RAM.

-Basicly, I'm surprised you can USE the laptop.

Welcome to the world of

Minecraft: BasicCraft


[24/7] [No PVP] [Anti-Creeper] [Whitelist] [Bukkit]


#12

Nick2992
    Nick2992

    Tree Puncher

  • Members
  • 25 posts

Posted 13 January 2011 - 09:07 PM

Posted Image

#13

Fooby
    Fooby

    Obsidian Miner

  • Members
  • 1481 posts
  • Location: Gotham City (Chicago)

Posted 14 January 2011 - 02:07 AM

That card is UNSUPPORTED for just about any game made after 2001...  That's close to the DX6 era.

#14

Nick2992
    Nick2992

    Tree Puncher

  • Members
  • 25 posts

Posted 14 January 2011 - 08:02 PM

so your saying if i get a newer video card i could maybe perhaps run the game longer then 1000 seconds
cause that's the longest it has run

please enlighten me if not :Pig:  :--+:  :--+:  :--+:  :--+:  :--+:  :--+:  :--+:  :--+:  :--+: :)

#15

Fooby
    Fooby

    Obsidian Miner

  • Members
  • 1481 posts
  • Location: Gotham City (Chicago)

Posted 14 January 2011 - 10:03 PM

That would be correct...  except you cannot change your GPU as you have a laptop...   RAM and a HD is about all that can be changed with a laptop 99% of the time.

#16

DreamInColor

Posted 14 January 2011 - 10:51 PM

Yep, too old.
Not much saying i had an old gateway that kind of sucks.
but gateway sucks in general.
Try playing in the browser for increased performance.

#17

Nick2992
    Nick2992

    Tree Puncher

  • Members
  • 25 posts

Posted 16 January 2011 - 07:08 PM

well iv tried it in the browser but with no prevail
thanks for the help tho if ya can point me in the right direction to get a working cheap devise for a 8 year old ill greatly appreciate it

:D

#18

Fooby
    Fooby

    Obsidian Miner

  • Members
  • 1481 posts
  • Location: Gotham City (Chicago)

Posted 16 January 2011 - 10:15 PM

you cannot GET a cheap working device...  other than a NEW laptop, you CANNOT change anything but your RAM and HD.... CPU would be a possibility but one hell of a stretch.  Laptops are NOT "upgradable" unlike desktops, though you have to have a mobo and PSU which can handled the upgraded parts.