Jump to content

  • Curse Sites
Become a Premium Member! Help
Latest News Article

How to tame horses using Mo' Creatures mod


  • Please log in to reply
35 replies to this topic

#1

opticness
  • Location: On Minecraft, and YouTube
  • Minecraft: Opticness

Posted 01 January 2011 - 07:41 PM

First, you have to find the horse you want to tame. You can do this by exploring your world and keeping an eye out for one. Once you have the horse you want to tame, you have to put a saddle on it. You can't just use any saddle though, you have to use a custom-made one. To make this, the recipe for the crafting looks like this:
:Ham:  :Ham:  :Ham:
:Ham:  :D   :Ham:
:Iron:   []  :Iron:
The ham represents Leather, because there isn't a smily for Leather. The white block is just a blank space, I couldn't figoure out how to leave a gap in between the 2 pieces of iron. Anyway, after you have your new saddle, right click the horse with it in your hand to put it on the horse's back. Then, try to ride it. More than likely, it will buck you off. Walk up to it again and feed it bread or wheat (about 4 or 5 pieces) and then try to ride it again. Chances are, you will get bucked off again. Keep doing this until the horse doesn't buck you off, and you can control it. Horses are great for going long distances and jumping or even flying to higher places that you wouldn't be able to reach otherwise. I hope this helped the people who didn't know how to tame horses before, and if you have any questions, please post a reply or send me a private message. Have fun with your new horse!

Register or log in to remove.

#2

Borkaborka

Posted 01 January 2011 - 11:45 PM

I as trying this behind a fenced-in area, ad the horse jumped the fence!  I thought animals weren't supposed to be able to get over fences?

#3

opticness
  • Location: On Minecraft, and YouTube
  • Minecraft: Opticness

Posted 02 January 2011 - 02:53 AM

Borkaborka said:

I as trying this behind a fenced-in area, ad the horse jumped the fence!  I thought animals weren't supposed to be able to get over fences?
They're not supposed to be able to; however, horses are different. They can jump a little higher, about 1.5 blocks, the same height of a fence. What you need to do is build a ring where you want the fences out of dirt, one block high. Then, put a fence on top of the dirt blocks, and destroy the dirt. Then, you can place a fence underneath the top fence, creating a barrier so not even horses can jump over it. If you have any other questions or comments, feel free to post em.

#4

Hellcat13

Posted 04 January 2011 - 11:20 PM

Not totally relative question but, can you fence in a horse and then come back after you have went into another world and have it remain there? Basically does minecraft save mobs.

#5

opticness
  • Location: On Minecraft, and YouTube
  • Minecraft: Opticness

Posted 05 January 2011 - 12:28 AM

Hellcat13 said:

Not totally relative question but, can you fence in a horse and then come back after you have went into another world and have it remain there? Basically does minecraft save mobs.
Minecraft saves all mods, for a period of time. If you put a saddle on a horse and tame it, it becomes permanent in the game. The reason for this is so that you don't have to worry about losing any horses that you get. The more you have, though, the worse the lag may be on the game. You'll notice that on smp servers, they lag at night, because of the mobs spawning. Same thing here.

#6

StormerEcho
  • Location: Town
  • Minecraft: StormerEcho

Posted 07 January 2011 - 06:34 PM

I can't put a saddle on the horse, it doesnt do anything, I fed it like 80 bread and stuff

#7

opticness
  • Location: On Minecraft, and YouTube
  • Minecraft: Opticness

Posted 08 January 2011 - 01:30 AM

StormerEcho said:

I can't put a saddle on the horse, it doesnt do anything, I fed it like 80 bread and stuff
There's a certain type of saddle you need for this. Watch some of the videos showing this, I show you how to make it in the post too. You have to make a saddle, you can't use one you find in dungeon chests or spawn one using INVEdit or something.

#8

jerickhd
    jerickhd

    Zombie Killer

  • Members
  • 178 posts

Posted 09 January 2011 - 05:49 PM

how do i get rid of a horse after i tamed it

#9

Silvercanth

Posted 10 January 2011 - 10:22 PM

jerickhd said:

how do i get rid of a horse after i tamed it
Have you tried killing it?
Posted Image"Kill a man, and you are an assassin. Kill millions of men, and you are a conqueror. Kill everyone, and you are a god."
- Jean Rostand

#10

lyron
    lyron

    Tree Puncher

  • Members
  • 37 posts
  • Minecraft: lyron

Posted 11 January 2011 - 06:40 AM

i hacked some apples into my inventory, and you can tame horses with only ONE apple!
Posted Image

#11

XCellKillX

Posted 15 January 2011 - 09:55 PM

Put a saddle on the horse, fed it wheat, and then major flaw, i cant get on it.  I tryed ever button possible, every thing, left click, right click, jumped on it, restarted the game and tryed again, nothing, any ideas?

#12

jakeidruid
  • Location: Canada
  • Minecraft: Jakeidruid

Posted 16 January 2011 - 02:14 AM

I have the same problem. i get the saddle on and give the horse wheat and then i cant ride it!!! its my first day with the mod i was so looknig forward to the horse riding! i had to give up a unicorn ad a pegasus that i found in the wild!! please help find i solution to this!!  :Diamond:  :RFlower:  :Diamond:
~The Best Creations Are The Ones We Leave Behind~

#13

XCellKillX

Posted 16 January 2011 - 02:50 AM

Jake, after completely removing all mods from my bin folder and deleting the whole .minecraft itsself.  I reinstalled the mod and had the same problem again.  This also goes for the problem of the black horse not having a body.  I beleive it is a problem with the mod its self not the way we downloaded it, and i have sent a message to the creator.

#14

plashal
    plashal

    Stone Miner

  • Members
  • 97 posts

Posted 16 January 2011 - 04:55 AM

jakeidruid said:

I have the same problem. i get the saddle on and give the horse wheat and then i cant ride it!!! its my first day with the mod i was so looknig forward to the horse riding! i had to give up a unicorn ad a pegasus that i found in the wild!! please help find i solution to this!!  :Diamond:  :o  :Diamond:



i was about to this i was going mad.
(never used the Mod before) so i thought i was doing something wrong, glad to see i am not the only person who cant seem to ride them horses.

#15

Skullex
    Skullex

    Gold Miner

  • Members
  • 373 posts
  • Location: Canada
  • Minecraft: Skullex

Posted 16 January 2011 - 05:38 AM

I don't really see how this should be in the Support forum, but whatever.

To those asking, you should read over the original Mo' Creatures topic and this topic's OP.

You have to put the special saddle onto the horse, RIGHT CLICK to get on top of it. It's not going to be tamed, so it'll throw you off. You can feed the horses apples or wheat or whatever to tame it, but you STILL have to get on it over and over until it no longer throws you off.

tl;dr
1. Make saddle
2. Put on horse
3. Get on horse
4. Get thrown off horse
5. Feed food or get back on horse
6. Repeat step 5 until horse no longer throws you off

#16

jakeidruid
  • Location: Canada
  • Minecraft: Jakeidruid

Posted 16 January 2011 - 02:00 PM

Yi understand what your saying. but we cant even get on the horse for it to throw us off! when we right click the horse sorta turns away. we cant get on!!! its bugging me so much! i hope the creator dose something soon!
~The Best Creations Are The Ones We Leave Behind~

#17

jkund17
    jkund17

    Newly Spawned

  • Members
  • 1 posts

Posted 16 January 2011 - 03:33 PM

I had the same problem where u feed it everything and u right click but u just get pushed away and was getting really annoyed but all i did was download the .zip files after i installed the .rar after that i just put then in the resources and in the bin then started of minecraft and was flyin on a horse hope this helps :Diamond:

#18

jakeidruid
  • Location: Canada
  • Minecraft: Jakeidruid

Posted 16 January 2011 - 05:45 PM

hmm i instaled .rar to stat out with and as far as im conserned have everything in the right place but i still get this problem. :DBlock:  :DBlock:  :DBlock:
~The Best Creations Are The Ones We Leave Behind~

#19

Jam_ESL
    Jam_ESL

    Tree Puncher

  • Members
  • 12 posts

Posted 16 January 2011 - 11:23 PM

I have the same problem, it is so annoying, I thought I was the only one with this problem, I couldn't find anything on it! Also does the werewolf go crazy and die when you go near it?

#20

Jam_ESL
    Jam_ESL

    Tree Puncher

  • Members
  • 12 posts

Posted 16 January 2011 - 11:30 PM

There must of been a problem with the 2.4 update, reinstall it with the 2.5