Jump to content

  • Curse Sites
Become a Premium Member! Help
Latest News Article

How to make a Superflat world on a server

superflat multiplayer server

  • Please log in to reply
27 replies to this topic

#1

lonemen
    lonemen

    Tree Puncher

  • Members
  • 25 posts

Posted 02 April 2012 - 04:04 AM

I am trying to make a superflat world on my multiplayer server. How can I do this without downloading anything? I already have bukkit but would prefer to use the normal one. Thanks. Try to include as much detail as possible and put a screenshot if possible. Thanks

Register or log in to remove.

#2

pennepasta
  • Location: Stroling into Mordor
  • Minecraft: pennepasta

Posted 02 April 2012 - 05:15 AM

In the server.properties file, there should be a line that says "level type" like so:
#Minecraft server properties
#Thu Mar 22 16:21:37 PDT 2012
allow-nether=true
level-name=world
enable-query=false
allow-flight=false
server-port=25565
level-type=DEFAULT-------------If you want flat, set to FLAT.
enable-rcon=false
level-seed=
server-ip=
max-build-height=256
spawn-npcs=true
white-list=false
spawn-animals=true
online-mode=true
pvp=true
difficulty=1
gamemode=0
max-players=20
spawn-monsters=true
generate-structures=true
view-distance=10
motd=A Minecraft Server

Then, if you have already generated a regular world, delete the "world" folder. When the server restarts it will generate a new, flat world.
Hope this helps!

-Pasta
PASTA IS GOOD FOR YOU
Posted Image

#3

althebig123

Posted 02 April 2012 - 05:28 AM

you can use world edit if you need help using it i will help you

#4

hkffbjb
    hkffbjb

    Tree Puncher

  • Members
  • 17 posts

Posted 03 December 2012 - 10:05 AM

View Postalthebig123, on 02 April 2012 - 05:28 AM, said:

you can use world edit if you need help using it i will help you

That is downloading something, the original post said he didn't want to download anything

#5

Rmarmorstein
  • Location: New Hampshire
  • Minecraft: Rmarmorstein
  • Xbox:DSyR x River
  • PSN:eliteriver

Posted 03 December 2012 - 11:25 AM

Personally, I use Multiverse and i can mae a Flatworld on a Command, but since you do not want to download then you must change the level type in the server.properties.

If you want multiple worlds though, i do recommend MultiVerse. Great Plugin.

Please Quote me If you are Expecting a Reply!

Rmarmorstein | Retired Staff  | Check out my Server Ghost-Realms!

Follow me: @Rmarmorstein


#6

zant5
    zant5

    Tree Puncher

  • Members
  • 13 posts

Posted 14 January 2013 - 01:00 AM

View Postpennepasta, on 02 April 2012 - 05:15 AM, said:

In the server.properties file, there should be a line that says "level type" like so:
#Minecraft server properties
#Thu Mar 22 16:21:37 PDT 2012
allow-nether=true
level-name=world
enable-query=false
allow-flight=false
server-port=25565
level-type=DEFAULT-------------If you want flat, set to FLAT.
enable-rcon=false
level-seed=
server-ip=
max-build-height=256
spawn-npcs=true
white-list=false
spawn-animals=true
online-mode=true
pvp=true
difficulty=1
gamemode=0
max-players=20
spawn-monsters=true
generate-structures=true
view-distance=10
motd=A Minecraft Server

Then, if you have already generated a regular world, delete the "world" folder. When the server restarts it will generate a new, flat world.
Hope this helps!

-Pasta

I tried this, but the server keeps crashing. Here's the crash report:

Quote


---- Minecraft Crash Report ----
// Quite honestly, I wouldn't worry myself about that.

Time: 1/13/13 7:58 PM
Description: Exception generating new chunk

java.lang.OutOfMemoryError: Java heap space
at aaa.<init>(SourceFile:22)
at aaw.d(SourceFile:75)
at im.c(SourceFile:82)
at net.minecraft.server.MinecraftServer.e(SourceFile:506)
at net.minecraft.server.MinecraftServer.a(SourceFile:476)
at ho.c(SourceFile:169)
at net.minecraft.server.MinecraftServer.run(SourceFile:588)
at fy.run(SourceFile:849)


A detailed walkthrough of the error, its code path and all known details is as follows:
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

-- Head --
Stacktrace:
at aaa.<init>(SourceFile:22)
at aaw.d(SourceFile:75)

-- Chunk to be generated --
Details:
Location: -85,-33
Position hash: -137438953557
Generator: FlatLevelSource
Stacktrace:
at im.c(SourceFile:82)
at net.minecraft.server.MinecraftServer.e(SourceFile:506)
at net.minecraft.server.MinecraftServer.a(SourceFile:476)
at ho.c(SourceFile:169)
at net.minecraft.server.MinecraftServer.run(SourceFile:588)
at fy.run(SourceFile:849)

-- System Details --
Details:
Minecraft Version: 1.4.6
Operating System: Mac OS X (x86_64) version 10.6.8
Java Version: 1.6.0_37, Apple Inc.
Java VM Version: Java HotSpot™ 64-Bit Server VM (mixed mode), Apple Inc.
Memory: 25064 bytes (0 MB) / 129957888 bytes (123 MB) up to 129957888 bytes (123 MB)
JVM Flags: 0 total;
AABB Pool Size: 0 (0 bytes; 0 MB) allocated, 0 (0 bytes; 0 MB) used
Suspicious classes: No suspicious classes found.
IntCache: cache: 0, tcache: 0, allocated: 0, tallocated: 0
Profiler Position: N/A (disabled)
Vec3 Pool Size: 0 (0 bytes; 0 MB) allocated, 0 (0 bytes; 0 MB) used
Player Count: 0 / 5; []
Is Modded: Unknown (can't tell)
Type: Dedicated Server (map_server.txt)


#7

akuei
    akuei

    Out of the Water

  • Members
  • 2 posts

Posted 02 February 2013 - 10:52 PM

this is ­

#8

kaz789
    kaz789

    Iron Miner

  • Members
  • 308 posts

Posted 23 March 2013 - 04:08 PM

View Postpennepasta, on 02 April 2012 - 05:15 AM, said:

In the server.properties file, there should be a line that says "level type" like so:
#Minecraft server properties
#Thu Mar 22 16:21:37 PDT 2012
allow-nether=true
level-name=world
enable-query=false
allow-flight=false
server-port=25565
level-type=DEFAULT-------------If you want flat, set to FLAT.
enable-rcon=false
level-seed=
server-ip=
max-build-height=256
spawn-npcs=true
white-list=false
spawn-animals=true
online-mode=true
pvp=true
difficulty=1
gamemode=0
max-players=20
spawn-monsters=true
generate-structures=true
view-distance=10
motd=A Minecraft Server

Then, if you have already generated a regular world, delete the "world" folder. When the server restarts it will generate a new, flat world.
Hope this helps!

-Pasta
Thanks!
Posted Image
91.121.139.218:25578

#9

bostonian
  • Location: Down by the Rivah Chahles

Posted 23 March 2013 - 05:28 PM

View Postzant5, on 14 January 2013 - 01:00 AM, said:

I tried this, but the server keeps crashing. Here's the crash report:

Your server has run out of memory. Creating a new map takes lots of RAM. Try deleting the current map and anything else you arent using. If you run a server form a home computer try dedicating a little more memory to it when generating the new flat map.

I'm from Boston


#10

Need_help_starting_server

Posted 26 March 2013 - 12:28 AM

How do you make a superflat desert server? Is that possible?

#11

Need_help_starting_server

Posted 26 March 2013 - 12:34 AM

How do you make a superflat desert server? Is that possible?

#12

ejonkou
    ejonkou

    Iron Miner

  • Curse Premium
  • Curse Premium
  • 287 posts

Posted 26 March 2013 - 11:25 AM

View PostNeed_help_starting_server, on 26 March 2013 - 12:34 AM, said:

How do you make a superflat desert server? Is that possible?

It's indeed possible, not through world generation though. Here's a step by step guide on how to do it.

Launch Minecraft and go to Singleplayer > Click Create New World > More World Options > Change World Type to Superflat click Customize > Click presets >  Type this at the top 2;7,3x1,52x24,8x12;2; > Create World

Now you have to locate it in your AppData/Roaming/.minecraft folder. An easy way to access this file is to go to Options > Texture Packs and then Open texture pack folder and navigate to the saves folder.

In the saves folder you will have a world with the Superflat Desert Biome.

There might be a simpler way of doing this, but this is how I have always done it. It's also worth noting that doing this for regular superflat is better then generating a regular one on the server. It allows you to have a thicker map and you can generate dungeons, make caverns etc.

Posted Image


#13

Dibley
    Dibley

    Tree Puncher

  • Members
  • 38 posts

Posted 20 May 2013 - 04:00 PM

Useful, thanks.

#14

DunkinDenko25

Posted 16 August 2013 - 07:16 AM

I have a Question though. If I were to make a FLATLAND through MultiVerse. How would I customize the world like I can in the server.properties.

I would like to make multiple worlds that are like this:

level-type=FLAT
generator-settings=63x7,1x43

Through multiverse. Please Help

#15

Strychnos
  • Location: Florida
  • Minecraft: Strychnos27

Posted 16 August 2013 - 10:13 AM

Go to server properties and change
level-type=FLAT

If you already had a map before that, shut your server down and delete the old map. Start the server, new flat world in play.

| My Server Thread - Apply for spec. Ranks | Tycoon Graphics GFX Shop |

Posted Image

Click the image above for my server thread!


#16

DunkinDenko25

Posted 16 August 2013 - 04:44 PM

View PostStrychnos, on 16 August 2013 - 10:13 AM, said:

Go to server properties and change
level-type=FLAT

If you already had a map before that, shut your server down and delete the old map. Start the server, new flat world in play.
Yes. I understand that. I am talking in Multiverse. How would I generate that world. THROUGH multiverse

#17

DunkinDenko25

Posted 17 August 2013 - 04:55 PM

So is there no way to do that?

#18

DunkinDenko25

Posted 17 August 2013 - 05:50 PM

I solved my Problem. I download CleanroomGenerator for Multiverse-Core. and I did this /mv create flat normal -g CleanroomGenerator:63,bedrock,1,43

#19

Bailey280899
  • Location: England, UK
  • Minecraft: Bailey280899

Posted 17 August 2013 - 07:20 PM

Multiverse is a good plugin to have, it's great if you want multiple worlds. I'll generate you a FLAT world, if you type this command: "/mv create <world name> NORMAL -t". This will start the generation of the FLAT world. This is an alternative to editing the 'Servers.Properties'.

#20

Magikarped

Posted 25 August 2013 - 04:07 AM

View PostBailey280899, on 17 August 2013 - 07:20 PM, said:

Multiverse is a good plugin to have, it's great if you want multiple worlds. I'll generate you a FLAT world, if you type this command: "/mv create <world name> NORMAL -t". This will start the generation of the FLAT world. This is an alternative to editing the 'Servers.Properties'.
This will only generate a normal world. Nothing flat about it at all. The command that you should use for multi-verse is : /mv create <world name> NORMAL -t FLAT
Posted Image