Jump to content

  • Curse Sites
Become a Premium Member! Help
Latest News Article

[1.2.5] [cc1.33] ccSensors - Adding Sensors to Minecraft - now with SMP


  • Please log in to reply
62 replies to this topic

#1

Yoskaz01
    Yoskaz01

    Tree Puncher

  • Members
  • 19 posts

Posted 26 March 2012 - 10:10 AM

link to Computercraft main forum post: http://www.computerc...addonccsensors/

INTRO

ccSensors collects information from machines and blocks from around the minecraft world.
those readings can be viewed on the sensor terminal or (and even better) be used in Computercraft lua programs for anything...

UPDATES and NEWS
  • working on adding: alerts & notfications, railcraft sensor, buildcraft triggers.
changelog

mc125 build 017pr2:
-------------------
added: loglevel can be set in the config file default to error only. (loglevel=error,info,debug)
fixed: SensorModules can now be disabled by setting the module id to -1 in the config.
fixed: sensorNet Gui (default key ;) will only open when no other gui is opened.
fixed: added another validity check when setting sensorRange (new range <= max_range and >=0)
fixed: weird mc crash on startup with mystcraft. (couldn't reproduce, but assuming the bypass i added will fix it)
fixed: occasional custom sensor names not kept.
added: railcraft sensor

mc125 build 017pr1:
----------------
added: this changelog will now be included with every release.
added: readme.txt  - start of a full readme/help file
changed: World sensor now has 3 probes: World, Area, and Biome
added: configuration file now has sensors section to contain all sensor cards ids. (ccSensors.config)
fixed: proximity sensor partially fixed for SMP - can only correctly detect players for now.. (working on animals/mobs for next version)
added: use4096 config option to auto-use higher blockids (can be used when 4096 fix is installed)



DOWNLOAD and INSTALL


lua folders and files (required for both client and server)

client - MC125Build017pr2

server - MC125Build017pr2


to install:
1. place the mod .ZIP file in the mods/ directory
2. extract the lua .ZIP into the mods/ directory

you should end up with a ccSensors.....ZIP and ccSensors folder in the mods/ directory.


Requirements:
Spoiler:
Previous versions:

to install just extract the zip into your .minecraft  directory.
the following directory structure should be created:
.minecraft/mods/ccSensors.zip
.minecraft/mods/ccSensors



AVAILABLE SENSORS
  • World Sensor - provide environment readings
    • Examples:  Light Level,isDay?,isRaining?
  • Inventory Sensor - provide inventory content details
    • Examples: Inventory utilization, Full item list, Empty slots
  • Buildcraft
    • Examples: Engine heat, Engine fuel level,mining Well/Quarry
  • IndustrialCraft2
    • Examples: Reactor heat, MFSU energy Level,Reactor content (Item List)
  • RedPower 2
    • Examples:bluetricity levels,furnace status
  • Forestry
    • Examples:engine information, harvesters/planters content
  • Equivalent Exchange
    • Examples:stored EMC, capacity
  • Thaumcraft2
    • Examples:pure vis/tainted vis amount for all machines using vis,reaserch remining time
  • Advanced Power Systems
    • Examples: PoweredFurnace stored- power,FusionGenerator- temperature,fuel capacity
  • Proximity Sensor
    • Examples: Living Entities within sensor range: Name,Current Health, Distance
GETTING STARTED

1. Place a Remote Sensor block (big headed stick) near a machine/block you want to probe.
( you can rename the Sensor to whatever meaningful name you want)
2. Insert the appropriate SensorModule card in the Module Slot.
3. Browse through the different probes and available readings.

Continue if you want to use the sensor with a Computercraft computer:

4. Place a Sensor Controller next to a computer
5. Assign a new WiFi channel by requesting a new channel in the controller GUI
6. Place a blank Transmitter card in the slot and encode the card
7. Go back to your remote sensor and right click with the encoded Transmitter card. (or just open the GUI and place the card in the slot)
8. to verify - open the Computercraft terminal and run /ccSensors/console

That's it - you now have a working sensor connected to a computer Posted Image

WHERE TO GO FROM HERE,

add sensors, controllers and write your own lua programs...the sky (new sky height) is the limit Posted Image



MEDIA



Sample Screens: Dashboards

Sample Screens: Misc Snapshots



Videos

a nice example of a reactor control program using ccSensors (video by: Rune Kromolty)









MOD CONTENT

Computercraft additions:
The mod adds several Lua APIs and example Lua programs which demonstrate the use of Sensors.
a 'console' program is also included to provide easy access to sensor data without writing/modifying any code.

all of ccSensors lua programs are located in /ccSensors in any Computercraft computer


ITEMS, BLOCKS, RECIPES, AND WHATNOT..
Spoiler:

Edited by Yoskaz01, 05 June 2012 - 02:37 PM.


Register or log in to remove.

#2

mrZalli
    mrZalli

    Carpenter

  • Members
  • 45 posts
  • Minecraft: mrZalli

Posted 26 March 2012 - 11:32 AM

Does sensors work with turtles?

#3

cyclops
    cyclops

    Iron Miner

  • Members
  • 348 posts
  • Location: 中国

Posted 26 March 2012 - 11:54 AM

Wow this is amazing, Great job on the addition to computercraft :) this will open up a whole new range of possibilities. I can see it conjoining with the main computer craft somewhere in the future, maybe. Anyway it'll open up new programming possibilites like controlling my reactor, giving me some weather readouts deep underground , and lots more.

Thanks again

#4

MokonaModoki

Posted 26 March 2012 - 11:56 AM

Nice mod. It adds a lot of functionality to Computer Craft, thank you very much, sir)
But you should add help to CC apis, or post all the CC functions here.

#5

Yoskaz01
    Yoskaz01

    Tree Puncher

  • Members
  • 19 posts

Posted 26 March 2012 - 01:49 PM

View PostMokonaModoki, on 26 March 2012 - 11:56 AM, said:

Nice mod. It adds a lot of functionality to Computer Craft, thank you very much, sir)
But you should add help to CC apis, or post all the CC functions here.

you are right, i should...
was busy working on fixing and adding features and neglected documentation ....
i'll work on enhancing the minimal help next...

#6

Yoskaz01
    Yoskaz01

    Tree Puncher

  • Members
  • 19 posts

Posted 27 March 2012 - 09:47 PM

now that ThaumCraft2 is out... i'll start working on a ThaumCraft Sensor..
:)
Also on the todo list (in progress):

1. finish Forestry Sensors
2. EE Sensor
3. Proximity Sensor

#7

Yoskaz01
    Yoskaz01

    Tree Puncher

  • Members
  • 19 posts

Posted 03 April 2012 - 01:28 PM

updated version

http://www.computerc...addonccsensors/

#8

chif_ii
    chif_ii

    Zombie Killer

  • Members
  • 215 posts

Posted 03 April 2012 - 02:23 PM

PLEASE tell me this is going to be multiplayer compatable. Can't wait to use it in Tekkit.

Also, I would like some more information about what everything does and how to encode it all. Or is that included in the download somehow?
Mod idea - Enderarmor

#9

Yoskaz01
    Yoskaz01

    Tree Puncher

  • Members
  • 19 posts

Posted 03 April 2012 - 10:50 PM

View Postchif_ii, on 03 April 2012 - 02:23 PM, said:

PLEASE tell me this is going to be multiplayer compatable. Can't wait to use it in Tekkit.

Also, I would like some more information about what everything does and how to encode it all. Or is that included in the download somehow?

yes - Working on SMP support.
Also, working on adding info /docs to the next release.

the information i think to add: (please provide feedback if more is needed)

full list of readings for each sensor card
description + example for each api function
more sample programs.

#10

cthulhu_fhtagn_
  • Location: Germany
  • Minecraft: Wolle

Posted 14 April 2012 - 09:56 PM

I have this crash

Spoiler:

Posted Image


#11

Yoskaz01
    Yoskaz01

    Tree Puncher

  • Members
  • 19 posts

Posted 15 April 2012 - 07:50 AM

View Postcthulhu_fhtagn_, on 14 April 2012 - 09:56 PM, said:

I have this crash

Spoiler:


i think i already fixed that for the 1.2.3 version,
any reason you are using MC1.1 ?

once i release 1.2.5 with SMP i plan to drop support for 1.1

so it will only officially support 1.2.3 and 1.2.5

#12

cthulhu_fhtagn_
  • Location: Germany
  • Minecraft: Wolle

Posted 15 April 2012 - 10:22 AM

some mods are not backward compatible so i can not play my old maps.

Posted Image


#13

Yoskaz01
    Yoskaz01

    Tree Puncher

  • Members
  • 19 posts

Posted 27 April 2012 - 10:56 AM

i will try to update the older versions as much as possible,
however i'm afraid i won't have enough time to keep adding features / fixing existing features while still supporting older versions.. :(
but, if anyone wants to update/support old version - i have no objections :)

meanwhile - i added a link to a nice video demonstrating the use of ccSensors (among other things like Big Screens, etc...)



#14

Yoskaz01
    Yoskaz01

    Tree Puncher

  • Members
  • 19 posts

Posted 14 May 2012 - 10:36 AM

SMP support is finally here.

still in beta, but working:)

#15

Gotthard

Posted 15 May 2012 - 06:13 PM

Why is this not the most downloaded mod on the forums?!?!?  Finally, I can see everything happening under the hood :)

#16

Hariwulfaz
  • Location: Sweden

Posted 16 May 2012 - 11:38 AM

Hello!

Awesome mod! I have a problem though... When I start a server and try to log in I get a message saying I need to install ccSensors version 1.2.3.... But I've installed 1.2.5 on the server... Anyone else got that issue?

Thanks!

#17

steel_toed_boot
  • Location: Iowa,USA
  • Minecraft: Steel_Toed_Boot

Posted 17 May 2012 - 04:09 AM

Will you add an option to either use RedPower computers or Dan's computers? I have the redpower ones currently and I don't really want 2 different computers lol

#18

streetstar5
  • Location: Harlem, NY

Posted 17 May 2012 - 07:32 AM

View Poststeel_toed_boot, on 17 May 2012 - 04:09 AM, said:

Will you add an option to either use RedPower computers or Dan's computers? I have the redpower ones currently and I don't really want 2 different computers lol

Two different computers tho, as Dan's computers can do alot more then Rp2's. I have both and honestly i rarely use Rp2's.
Posted Image

#19

Magrathean

Posted 17 May 2012 - 10:06 AM

View PostHariwulfaz, on 16 May 2012 - 11:38 AM, said:

Hello!

Awesome mod! I have a problem though... When I start a server and try to log in I get a message saying I need to install ccSensors version 1.2.3.... But I've installed 1.2.5 on the server... Anyone else got that issue?

Thanks!

Same problem :(

#20

Yoskaz01
    Yoskaz01

    Tree Puncher

  • Members
  • 19 posts

Posted 17 May 2012 - 12:19 PM

View PostHariwulfaz, on 16 May 2012 - 11:38 AM, said:

Hello!

Awesome mod! I have a problem though... When I start a server and try to log in I get a message saying I need to install ccSensors version 1.2.3.... But I've installed 1.2.5 on the server... Anyone else got that issue?

Thanks!


sorry about that - i had an old file in the server .zip - re-download the server file.

View Poststeel_toed_boot, on 17 May 2012 - 04:09 AM, said:

Will you add an option to either use RedPower computers or Dan's computers? I have the redpower ones currently and I don't really want 2 different computers lol

I was thinking about it (still am).

Waiting to see if Eloraam is going to add some kind of an AUX interface to allow addon Peripherals to be connected to RP C.
in the meanwhile, i have some creative ideas on how this can be connected to both computers.

View PostGotthard, on 15 May 2012 - 06:13 PM, said:

Why is this not the most downloaded mod on the forums?!?!?  Finally, I can see everything happening under the hood Posted Image


thanks :)

after seeing a couple of youtube videos showing complicated redstone circuits to be able to detect simple things (like reactor overheating, item count in a chest) i was looking for something like that... when i couldn't find it - i decided to build it - which was coincidental around the same time computercraft was about to get a Peripheral Interface which made the interaction with it much much simpler... :)