Jump to content

  • Curse Sites
Become a Premium Member! Help
Latest News Article

[1.7.2] Ruins (Structure Spawning System)

ruins structure spawning aesthetic terrain api make your own 1.6.4 1.7.2

  • Please log in to reply
1672 replies to this topic

#1

AtomicStryker
  • Location: Teutonia!!
  • Minecraft: AtomicStryker

Posted 22 March 2012 - 04:14 PM

*
POPULAR

Respect thy elders

Credits go to the original author d00dv4d3r
Link to Thread

And to the maintainer kolt666
Link to Thread

kolt666 did not really feel up to maintaining this mod anymore, so i took over.


What

Ruins is a mod that spawns Structures in your Minecraft worlds upon generation, similar to Villages or Strongholds. Every Structure is defines by a template and configured to spawn under specific conditions, and all of that can be changed by you!

There is a lot of Structures already included, and there's bound to be more added.

You can export great structures you made using the new ingame template parser. See this instruction video here:




More media:






Here are some Screenshots of included structures:
Spoiler:


What..?

Ruins spawns cool stuff like Buildings, Towers, Statues.

Heres a video.
Spoiler:


What's new:

Spoiler:





Needed to run:
Forge ModLoader (FML)
Contained in Forge for example


Downloads
moved to:
http://www.atomicstryker.net





My other mods:


Register or log in to remove.

#2

polan1669
  • Location: Colorado, USA
  • Minecraft: alienbobx

Posted 22 March 2012 - 04:32 PM

Very well done, Sir!
Posted Image

#3

Pheenixm
    Pheenixm

    Obsidian Miner

  • Curse Premium
  • Curse Premium
  • 1260 posts
  • Location: Atlanta, GA, USA
  • Minecraft: Pheenixm

Posted 22 March 2012 - 04:50 PM

So, wait, this converts Schematics to Java?
Posted Image

#4

AtomicStryker
  • Location: Teutonia!!
  • Minecraft: AtomicStryker

Posted 22 March 2012 - 05:03 PM

View PostPheenixm, on 22 March 2012 - 04:50 PM, said:

So, wait, this converts Schematics to Java?

No, it includes a java commandline tool (i made a drag and drop batch file) to turn MCEdit exported structures into Ruins template format. There is no "java" you could turn a building into.

#5

JohnMosuela

Posted 22 March 2012 - 05:51 PM

Hey I like your mod so much that I made a mod spotlight video!

Posted Image

#6

Jenkoplz

Posted 26 March 2012 - 11:15 AM

Niiiice.  I suppose I'm finally going to have to figure out what MCEdit does.

#7

AtomicStryker
  • Location: Teutonia!!
  • Minecraft: AtomicStryker

Posted 26 March 2012 - 04:32 PM

Updated for 1.2.4

#8

Sgtchuckle117

Posted 26 March 2012 - 04:46 PM

Another epic mod from you, Mr Stryker.
However, how can we import MCEdit schematics if that program is outdated?
Thoughts? Suggestions? Random acts of petty fanboyish hatred?

#9

AtomicStryker
  • Location: Teutonia!!
  • Minecraft: AtomicStryker

Posted 26 March 2012 - 05:18 PM

It worked with 1.2.3 last i checked ... actually i made my custom Jungle structures in that version. 1.2.4 shouldnt be too far from that.

#10

Ruinheart
  • Location: BC, Canada
  • Minecraft: Drakestorm

Posted 27 March 2012 - 05:50 AM

Some sort of Error on SMP I got, it says in the server log:

java.io.FileNotFoundException: \mods\ruins_log.txt (The system cannot find the path specified)

Etc...

and so as a result no objects have been spawned into the world
I have 1.2.4 I got SDK's modloader MP (Same result with your unnoficial version) and I just dropped the server files from your download where they should go and this is what I get, any ideas?
Posted Image

#11

AtomicStryker
  • Location: Teutonia!!
  • Minecraft: AtomicStryker

Posted 27 March 2012 - 07:44 AM

Well that error claims you did not hit the correct folder - or perhaps it cannot create the ruins_log.txt file (no file access).

#12

Ruinheart
  • Location: BC, Canada
  • Minecraft: Drakestorm

Posted 27 March 2012 - 05:49 PM

View PostAtomicStryker, on 27 March 2012 - 07:44 AM, said:

Well that error claims you did not hit the correct folder - or perhaps it cannot create the ruins_log.txt file (no file access).
Okay well I got the "Ruins 1.2.3 server.zip" in the mods folder (I guess you forgot to rename it because I got that from the 1.2.4 download) And I got the resources folder in the mods folder as well so I know I put it in the right place, how do I give it file access then?
Posted Image

#13

streetstar5
  • Location: Harlem, NY

Posted 27 March 2012 - 08:55 PM

Wow, this is one of my favorite mods, nice pickup AS!
Posted Image

#14

AtomicStryker
  • Location: Teutonia!!
  • Minecraft: AtomicStryker

Posted 27 March 2012 - 09:12 PM

I can confirm the issue but not why it is happening. The very same code worked just fine in 1.2.3, and it works fine on client. Huh. I'll keep looking into it.

#15

rainbow_dash_777
  • Location: Ponyville

Posted 27 March 2012 - 09:16 PM

thanks these mods come and go so please keep updating and ill keep downloading
XD
Posted Image
By RainbowDash777 (I cant believe they wont let me put ponycountdown.com here)

#16

Ruinheart
  • Location: BC, Canada
  • Minecraft: Drakestorm

Posted 27 March 2012 - 10:52 PM

View PostRuinheart, on 27 March 2012 - 05:50 AM, said:

Some sort of Error on SMP I got, it says in the server log:

java.io.FileNotFoundException: \mods\ruins_log.txt (The system cannot find the path specified)

Etc...

and so as a result no objects have been spawned into the world
I have 1.2.4 I got SDK's modloader MP (Same result with your unnoficial version) and I just dropped the server files from your download where they should go and this is what I get, any ideas?

Alright well I redownloaded everything and put all the mods in and still nothing, am I the only one with this error cause I'm sure I put everything where it should go and I'm not retarded...
Posted Image

#17

Jenkoplz

Posted 28 March 2012 - 12:34 AM

View PostRuinheart, on 27 March 2012 - 10:52 PM, said:

Alright well I redownloaded everything and put all the mods in and still nothing, am I the only one with this error cause I'm sure I put everything where it should go and I'm not retarded...

Getting the same error.

#18

KevinTehPro
  • Minecraft: KevinTehpro

Posted 28 March 2012 - 01:19 AM

Dam your so good at WorldGen
Posted Image

#19

AtomicStryker
  • Location: Teutonia!!
  • Minecraft: AtomicStryker

Posted 28 March 2012 - 10:50 AM

Updated server side mod to v7.1 - it now works as it should.

#20

AlfredFinch

Posted 28 March 2012 - 10:58 AM

Rather cool, I especially like the treehouse.