Jump to content

  • Curse Sites
Become a Premium Member! Help
Latest News Article

[1.6.2] Custom Mob Spawner


  • Please log in to reply
412 replies to this topic

#81

AlphaWolfSquad01

Posted 07 July 2012 - 09:25 AM

View PostNeon_ColorsFTW22, on 07 July 2012 - 08:18 AM, said:

This mod doesn't let you spawn zombies when you wan't them to this is an API for other mods to use so they can use custom mob spawning in minecraft different then the spawning we have now....
Oh, well thanks for telling me

Register or log in to remove.

#82

laserglitch
  • Location: Behind you and in front of at the same time. O.O

Posted 08 July 2012 - 07:10 AM

View PostTorojima, on 15 March 2012 - 12:52 AM, said:

found it ...
AddRenderer
has to be changed to
addRenderer
... tiny detail, big impact Posted Image

Very true.
Posted Image

#83

Illmad
    Illmad

    Iron Miner

  • Members
  • 308 posts
  • Location: Norway

Posted 08 July 2012 - 07:11 PM

View Postwolfsong86, on 06 July 2012 - 09:36 PM, said:

No, the countdown is how long you have to wait until you are able to click skip.. once it finishes, you click skip to get to the download...
Already aware of that. I only have two options:
1: Click on a download button that downloads ilivid.
2: Wait 15 seconds before an ilivid installer pops up automatically.

There's no 'Skip ad' button emerging either during or after that time span.

EDIT: I read somewhere that Adblock plus was supposed to be able to block Adfly. Hitting the download link still takes me to the Adfly page, but I only get a white empty page where nothing ever happens. I bloody hate this!

Edited by Bernardos, 08 July 2012 - 07:41 PM.


#84

GristlyIsMe

Posted 11 July 2012 - 06:36 PM

Much Internets, my good sir.

Posted Image

Another balmy summer evening. The city rolls these nights like loaded dice.


#85

Horks
    Horks

    Tree Puncher

  • Members
  • 29 posts

Posted 14 July 2012 - 05:31 AM

Any chance we can get this updated to work with FML?  Too many mods require the latest forge, and this mod doesn't work with the latest forge.  Thanks in advance

#86

Epidemia78

Posted 14 July 2012 - 03:43 PM

Egad, so much stupidity on display ITT.  lets shake things up a little bit and voice a legitmate problem and not installation woes.

Custom Mob spawner is giving me hell. Just by its mere presence in the mods folder even without any associated mob-mods, what would normally be cows are sheep instead. And I have a feeling that if it changes that, it probably changes more that I dont notice right away. My plans for building a minecraft zoo are pretty much dead in the water.

*edit* So I deleted the Mocreatures config, readded all of my creatures mods and it appears that things are back to normal. The Mocreatures vanilla spawn options seem to do the exact opposite of how they are worded.
Posted Image

#87

Epidemia78

Posted 14 July 2012 - 08:30 PM

Ok, it might be considered cheating but I like to scope out a seed before I start playing, mostly to locate sheep ASAP so i can make a bed. its nice knowing where to look, not so nice when they arent there anymore. CMS mods change vanilla spawns in many different ways and after much experimentation I will share what Ive learned.

Mocreatures and More creeps: Setting any mob's spawn rate to 0 causes some vanilla animals to be replaced with another. So what used to be a herd of cows now has a couple sheep tagging along. Not a big deal.

Atmosmobs: Drastically changes vanilla spawns all over the map so that where there once was pigs now there is cows etc. Consistent when reloading a seed so that the used-to-be cows remain pigs.

Endangered Mobs: Seems that instead of spawning new entities, it replaces vanilla spawns with its own and is never consistent so you wont find the same animals there every time you load the seed.
Posted Image

#88

Hakatu
    Hakatu

    Newly Spawned

  • Members
  • 1 posts

Posted 16 July 2012 - 04:40 AM

I downloaded the custom mob spawner mod and placed it in my .minecraft/mods folder as instructed and yet magic launcher states that there are no mods found and my minecraft crashes whenever I turn it on. An explanation would be brilliant as I have done exactly what I've been told to do and yet it doesn't work at all.

#89

bee7932
    bee7932

    Carpenter

  • Members
  • 65 posts
  • Location: your looking at me. confused yet?
  • Minecraft: bee2397

Posted 17 July 2012 - 10:56 AM

does this mod actually make u able to change the spawner and if so how?
Posted Image

#90

mcconsolegamer

Posted 20 July 2012 - 02:00 PM

what is the controlls to this mod

#91

Lambastificate
  • Location: 'Murica

Posted 22 July 2012 - 01:03 AM

Question. I was playing with this mod installed with Mo' Creatures, and had trapped a horse for future access until such time as I could tame it and saddle it. Unfortunately, after just one night, it had despawned (at least, I assume it had. Unless it can jump higher than two blocks).
That was fine, I figured, since once I actually tamed a horse, it wouldn't despawn - but then I thought of farming with vanilla mobs.
Since there is no "tame" mechanic involved with vanilla mob farming (cows, chickens), will this mod break my farms? I'd hate to lure animals into pens only to have them despawn.
I'm unfamiliar with spawning behavior pre-1.8.

#92

MaxiumOperations
  • Location: Not telling...

Posted 22 July 2012 - 06:10 AM

View PostHakatu, on 16 July 2012 - 04:40 AM, said:

I downloaded the custom mob spawner mod and placed it in my .minecraft/mods folder as instructed and yet magic launcher states that there are no mods found and my minecraft crashes whenever I turn it on. An explanation would be brilliant as I have done exactly what I've been told to do and yet it doesn't work at all.

I also have Magic launcher however I just put the zipped file into the magic folder and it showed up as No Mods.... /shrug
Looks like I won't be getting this mod...

#93

darkmega
    darkmega

    Redstone Miner

  • Members
  • 633 posts
  • Location: Tasmania, thats a one in a few thousand on forums.

Posted 22 July 2012 - 12:56 PM

Hey Dr Zhark, would there be a possibility to get a compatability version for the extra biomes mod so it doesn't throw me errors when I use them together? Cause I'd like to use this to use your Mo creatures with extra-biomes but the problem with it is that it throws some array out of bounds crap at me like so:
--- BEGIN ERROR REPORT be7ddb0e --------
Generated 22/07/12 10:53 PM
Minecraft: Minecraft 1.2.5
OS: Windows 7 (amd64) version 6.1
Java: 1.7.0_03, Oracle Corporation
VM: Java HotSpot(TM) 64-Bit Server VM (mixed mode), Oracle Corporation
LWJGL: 2.4.2
OpenGL: GeForce GTX 560 Ti/PCIe/SSE2 version 4.2.0, NVIDIA Corporation
java.lang.ArrayIndexOutOfBoundsException: -1
at CustomSpawner.AddCustomSpawn(CustomSpawner.java:839)
at CustomSpawner.AddCustomSpawn(CustomSpawner.java:783)
at mod_mocreatures.PopulatemyCustomSpawner(mod_mocreatures.java:818)
at mod_mocreatures.updateSettings(mod_mocreatures.java:663)
at mod_mocreatures.modsLoaded(mod_mocreatures.java:411)
at cpw.mods.fml.common.modloader.ModLoaderModContainer.postInit(ModLoaderModContainer.java:357)
at cpw.mods.fml.common.Loader.postModInit(Loader.java:280)
at cpw.mods.fml.common.Loader.initializeMods(Loader.java:605)
at cpw.mods.fml.client.FMLClientHandler.onLoadComplete(FMLClientHandler.java:203)
at net.minecraft.client.Minecraft.a(Minecraft.java:426)
at net.minecraft.client.Minecraft.run(Minecraft.java:735)
at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)
--- END ERROR REPORT c55df381 ----------

and then when I remove extra-biomes it doesn't do it and it runs fine. I hit this snag while trying to "beauty up" my game for a more "survival" oriented modset I've got going in my folder, but this just ain't gotta let me do anything. I hope you try to do something with it. Cause I'd like to be able to have your creatures running around in the extra-biome biomes too sometime. :)

#94

Lambastificate
  • Location: 'Murica

Posted 23 July 2012 - 04:12 AM

View Postdarkmega, on 22 July 2012 - 12:56 PM, said:

Hey Dr Zhark, would there be a possibility to get a compatability version for the extra biomes mod so it doesn't throw me errors when I use them together?...

...and then when I remove extra-biomes it doesn't do it and it runs fine. I hit this snag while trying to "beauty up" my game for a more "survival" oriented modset I've got going in my folder, but this just ain't gotta let me do anything. I hope you try to do something with it. Cause I'd like to be able to have your creatures running around in the extra-biome biomes too sometime. Posted Image
I'm able to run Mo'Creatures, Custom Mob Spawner, ExtrabiomesXL, and Bunyan (the extrabiomes add-on) without a hitch.

#95

flerbergerber
  • Location: Dallas, GA
  • Minecraft: Flerbergerber

Posted 23 July 2012 - 06:06 PM

I can't use mediafire and the 1.2.5 mirror is broken. Can someone please help? :(
Posted Image
Like something I said? Make sure to vote up my post, it helps a lot!

#96

walkerjonny

Posted 23 July 2012 - 11:11 PM

Hi,

I'm really sure now that these issues have to do something with the new versions of the Custom Mob Spawner an not with AtmosMobs 1.1 or Mo' Creatures 3.7.1.
First: I'm using Forge 3.3.8 build 164, Custom Mob Spawner 1.5.1 and GuiAPI 0.14.3 and also ID Resolver Update 1 with ShaRoses 4096 Fix. That way I'm able to change any ID I want to.
I had this crash while trying to add AtmosMobs to my mod list with different IDs than the default ones:
Spoiler:

And this crash happens when trying to add Mo' Creatures, also with different IDs, to my mod list:
Spoiler:
It seems that something within the Custom Mob Spawner goes wrong causing this issues, maybe something related to the 4096 BlockIDs Forge has integrated now.
Could you have a look into that, please?
Thank you in advance!

#97

Horks
    Horks

    Tree Puncher

  • Members
  • 29 posts

Posted 24 July 2012 - 02:11 AM

Hey an update! I didn't find a change log, so I'll double check Forge Modloader compatability, and edit this post.  Either way, many diamonds to you for an update.  Thank you!

#98

darkmega
    darkmega

    Redstone Miner

  • Members
  • 633 posts
  • Location: Tasmania, thats a one in a few thousand on forums.

Posted 25 July 2012 - 05:15 AM

View PostLambastificate, on 23 July 2012 - 04:12 AM, said:

I'm able to run Mo'Creatures, Custom Mob Spawner, ExtrabiomesXL, and Bunyan (the extrabiomes add-on) without a hitch.

well aren't you lucky... I'm just saying what I'm getting though, cause it only shoots me that error when I turn on extra biomes... I dunno anymore... but I do know theres something going on since turning on custom mob spawner and changing some settings, cause the ocelots in the nearby jungle are infinitely reproducing faster than I can make them extinct despite them and cats being on 0... @_@


edit: never mind, I'm a dumbass. cause there was a DL for it on some other mod that also uses it the custom mobspawner was actually an out of date version that was still working (custom mobspawner 1.4.3 or something o_o). I actually overlooked that last time in my frustration then saw the version it needed on mo's creatures and double checked properly, so forgive me, just having a dumbass occurence, like i sometimes do (for example being overly excited to try something and not deleting meta-inf despite being a mod installing veteran. >_>).

#99

TheDeadlySorrow

Posted 27 July 2012 - 03:13 AM

can someone give me a list of all the mods that use this please

#100

MackAdam3

Posted 27 July 2012 - 04:23 PM

When I installed Custom Mob spawner it told me that there was no mods found, Any idea why?