Jump to content

  • Curse Sites
Become a Premium Member! Help
Latest News Article

Essentials GroupManager+GroupBridge


  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1

NGCloudy
  • Location: Jakarta, Indonesia
  • Minecraft: NGCloudy

Posted 19 February 2012 - 10:31 AM

I really need help!
im trying to put colors for the Ranks with GroupManager

if you want to see the nodes,
its here:

http://pastebin.com/QMkE2Egz#
_______________________________________________

This is how the nodes look like
is this right or wrong?
if i never putted the color letter (&2) it works...

Please if you know whats wrong, tell me.

Register or log in to remove.

#2

Lord_Ralex
    Lord_Ralex

    Typoing Absolmin

  • Forum Admin
  • Curse Premium
  • 5807 posts
  • Location: Route 120
  • Minecraft: Lord_Ralex

Posted 19 February 2012 - 10:44 AM

1) When you post files like this, please either use [*code] and [*/code] tags around it (no *) or use http://www.pastebin.com

2) Do you have EssentialsChat in the server?

3) Any errors on start-up?

MCF Admin for Servers and Mapping and Modding

Posted Image


#3

NGCloudy
  • Location: Jakarta, Indonesia
  • Minecraft: NGCloudy

Posted 19 February 2012 - 10:51 AM

View PostLord_Ralex, on 19 February 2012 - 10:44 AM, said:

1) When you post files like this, please either use [*code] and [*/code] tags around it (no *) or use http://www.pastebin.com

2) Do you have EssentialsChat in the server?

3) Any errors on start-up?
Sorry about that..

Yes i have EssentialsChat

and yes i do get an Error about GroupManager..
should i write it what the error is?

*Error occurred while enabling Groupmanager v1.9 (2.8.2)*

im in a hurry atm and i cant write everything
and something with

at org.anjocaido.groupmanager.dataholder.worlds.WorldsHolder.initialLoad
it stood like that about 6 times..

#4

Lord_Ralex
    Lord_Ralex

    Typoing Absolmin

  • Forum Admin
  • Curse Premium
  • 5807 posts
  • Location: Route 120
  • Minecraft: Lord_Ralex

Posted 19 February 2012 - 11:14 AM

View PostNGCloudy, on 19 February 2012 - 10:51 AM, said:

Sorry about that..

Yes i have EssentialsChat

and yes i do get an Error about GroupManager..
should i write it what the error is?

*Error occurred while enabling Groupmanager v1.9 (2.8.2)*

im in a hurry atm and i cant write everything
and something with

at org.anjocaido.groupmanager.dataholder.worlds.WorldsHolder.initialLoad
it stood like that about 6 times..

We need to see your file then for GroupManager, and posting the entire error would be very useful.

MCF Admin for Servers and Mapping and Modding

Posted Image


#5

NGCloudy
  • Location: Jakarta, Indonesia
  • Minecraft: NGCloudy

Posted 19 February 2012 - 11:15 AM

View PostLord_Ralex, on 19 February 2012 - 11:14 AM, said:

We need to see your file then for GroupManager, and posting the entire error would be very useful.
Ok, i will write the whole error
and the whole file for groupmanager,
can i upload it on Media fire and maybe you could
take a look?

#6

Lord_Ralex
    Lord_Ralex

    Typoing Absolmin

  • Forum Admin
  • Curse Premium
  • 5807 posts
  • Location: Route 120
  • Minecraft: Lord_Ralex

Posted 19 February 2012 - 11:18 AM

View PostNGCloudy, on 19 February 2012 - 11:15 AM, said:

Ok, i will write the whole error
and the whole file for groupmanager,
can i upload it on Media fire and maybe you could
take a look?

That is all fine with me.

MCF Admin for Servers and Mapping and Modding

Posted Image


#7

NGCloudy
  • Location: Jakarta, Indonesia
  • Minecraft: NGCloudy

Posted 19 February 2012 - 11:36 AM

http://pastebin.com/zFzP8pE2

I wrote it...
my hands are on fire... :D

and the GroupManager File

http://www.mediafire...8tfsxzsfkfaifa7

#8

NGCloudy
  • Location: Jakarta, Indonesia
  • Minecraft: NGCloudy

Posted 19 February 2012 - 12:39 PM

so whats the problem?

#9

Lord_Ralex
    Lord_Ralex

    Typoing Absolmin

  • Forum Admin
  • Curse Premium
  • 5807 posts
  • Location: Route 120
  • Minecraft: Lord_Ralex

Posted 19 February 2012 - 12:53 PM

You did not set a default group, all the groups in your file have default set to false. 1 group and only 1 group has to have that set to true.

MCF Admin for Servers and Mapping and Modding

Posted Image


#10

NGCloudy
  • Location: Jakarta, Indonesia
  • Minecraft: NGCloudy

Posted 19 February 2012 - 01:00 PM

View PostLord_Ralex, on 19 February 2012 - 12:53 PM, said:

You did not set a default group, all the groups in your file have default set to false. 1 group and only 1 group has to have that set to true.
So just that?
well thank you! :)

still didn't work
i tried making Citizen *True* Default
but still have the same problem

#11

Lord_Ralex
    Lord_Ralex

    Typoing Absolmin

  • Forum Admin
  • Curse Premium
  • 5807 posts
  • Location: Route 120
  • Minecraft: Lord_Ralex

Posted 19 February 2012 - 01:01 PM

Can you post the new error that the server gives you? (You can send the server.log file to not have to type it out)

MCF Admin for Servers and Mapping and Modding

Posted Image


#12

strontkever

Posted 19 February 2012 - 01:06 PM

try pex :)

#13

NGCloudy
  • Location: Jakarta, Indonesia
  • Minecraft: NGCloudy

Posted 19 February 2012 - 01:13 PM

View PostLord_Ralex, on 19 February 2012 - 01:01 PM, said:

Can you post the new error that the server gives you? (You can send the server.log file to not have to type it out)
which server.log?
all of the server.log?
or just 1?

http://www.mediafire...vl91e47k7v2264e

theres the server.log files :)

#14

Lord_Ralex
    Lord_Ralex

    Typoing Absolmin

  • Forum Admin
  • Curse Premium
  • 5807 posts
  • Location: Route 120
  • Minecraft: Lord_Ralex

Posted 19 February 2012 - 01:16 PM

I think i see the issue with it. Since you do not have your normal world named as "world", it is screwing with the files a little. If you can either rename the world to just "world" or edit the config.yml to also mirror the permissions from the other groups, it would help fix it.

  mirrors:
	  ngcraft:
		ngcraft_nether:
		- users
		- groups
		ngcraft_the_end:
		- users
		- groups
		world:
		- groups
		- users
That should get that fixed if you do not rename the world.

View PostNGCloudy, on 19 February 2012 - 01:13 PM, said:

which server.log?
all of the server.log?
or just 1?

http://www.mediafire...vl91e47k7v2264e

theres the server.log files :)

If what I said does not help, I will need the whole server.log file

MCF Admin for Servers and Mapping and Modding

Posted Image


#15

NGCloudy
  • Location: Jakarta, Indonesia
  • Minecraft: NGCloudy

Posted 19 February 2012 - 01:24 PM

View PostLord_Ralex, on 19 February 2012 - 01:16 PM, said:

I think i see the issue with it. Since you do not have your normal world named as "world", it is screwing with the files a little. If you can either rename the world to just "world" or edit the config.yml to also mirror the permissions from the other groups, it would help fix it.

  mirrors:
	  ngcraft:
		ngcraft_nether:
		- users
		- groups
		ngcraft_the_end:
		- users
		- groups
		world:
		- groups
		- users
That should get that fixed if you do not rename the world.



If what I said does not help, I will need the whole server.log file
Thanks!
it works Fine now!

Well instead i just renamed the world to World :D
it works perfectly fine :)