Jump to content

  • Curse Sites
Become a Premium Member! Help
Latest News Article

[1.7.2] DaftPVF's Mods (Treecapitator, CrystalWing, StartingInv, FloatingRuins)

tweaks tools treecapitator crystalwing floatingruins startinginventory 1.6.4 1.7.2

  • Please log in to reply
3872 replies to this topic

#861

eeBz
    eeBz

    Tree Puncher

  • Curse Premium
  • Curse Premium
  • 18 posts

Posted 10 October 2012 - 03:22 AM

GREAT MOD (im a dum@$$ and solved my own problem)

Register or log in to remove.

#862

Rekrab
    Rekrab

    Gold Miner

  • Members
  • 444 posts
  • Minecraft: rekrabhpesoj

Posted 10 October 2012 - 04:30 PM

Can you please post your source for the Treecapitator for Forge, because I am quite a new modder and I would like to see how to do the update reminder thing and the config

Posted Image


#863

bspkrs
    bspkrs

    Obsidian Miner

  • Curse Premium
  • Curse Premium
  • 1348 posts
  • Location: Where them Amish clog the roads
  • Minecraft: bspkrs

Posted 10 October 2012 - 05:13 PM

View PostRekrab, on 10 October 2012 - 04:30 PM, said:

Can you please post your source for the Treecapitator for Forge, because I am quite a new modder and I would like to see how to do the update reminder thing and the config
See the first news item in the OP.  All the code is there.
Posted Image

#864

Keybounce

Posted 11 October 2012 - 04:29 AM

View Postbspkrs, on 06 October 2012 - 04:53 AM, said:

I might be able to do something if MystCraft uses the dimension field when changing ages.

I have no idea. Please ask XCompWiz. I know that there is an API for talking to Mystcraft, and it uses forge. Beyond that, I have no clue.

---

A request for TreeCapitator. I want a tree assistant similar to the "tree chop 2" bukkit plugin. That had the option to lower the tree canopy -- for each block you wanted to put into your inventory, you had to spend the time to chop that block, but the tree would come down with gravity so you did not have to climb into the air to bring it down.

I am very concerned with over-agressive tree choppers. We actually use wood blocks for building stuff, and the idea of one chop ruining everything we have built is really not a happy idea. So, something along the lines of configurable, or keystroke controlled, choice of "Chop only one block, chop one block and bring the tree down, chop it all" (the last one not the default, and preferably op only) would be welcome.

OP states:

Quote

TreeCapitator: sometimes chopping one tree will also chop down a neighboring tree.  This typically happens in jungle biomes or when two big trees are next to each other.
I would really like a "Be conservative -- I'd rather get an incomplete chop and not disturb other trees nearby" option. Can it be done?
My channel with Mystcraft, and general Minecraft Let's Plays: http://www.youtube.com/user/Keybounce
** NEW: FtB "Magic Farm", performance testing and java flags.
My main world: http://www.minecraft...ts-play-series/
"Wait, an update?! Geez, I didn't know we skipped Easter and went straight to Christmas."

#865

bspkrs
    bspkrs

    Obsidian Miner

  • Curse Premium
  • Curse Premium
  • 1348 posts
  • Location: Where them Amish clog the roads
  • Minecraft: bspkrs

Posted 11 October 2012 - 04:41 AM

View PostKeybounce, on 11 October 2012 - 04:29 AM, said:

A request for TreeCapitator. I want a tree assistant similar to the "tree chop 2" bukkit plugin. That had the option to lower the tree canopy -- for each block you wanted to put into your inventory, you had to spend the time to chop that block, but the tree would come down with gravity so you did not have to climb into the air to bring it down.

I am very concerned with over-agressive tree choppers. We actually use wood blocks for building stuff, and the idea of one chop ruining everything we have built is really not a happy idea. So, something along the lines of configurable, or keystroke controlled, choice of "Chop only one block, chop one block and bring the tree down, chop it all" (the last one not the default, and preferably op only) would be welcome.

OP states:  I would really like a "Be conservative -- I'd rather get an incomplete chop and not disturb other trees nearby" option. Can it be done?
I'll think about possibly doing a system where the tree gets lower as you chop, but I'm not making any promises. As far as the other stuff, you can already limit the horizontal distance that the breaking effect will travel.  If you set it to 6 I think that would take care of just about any issues with neighboring trees.  Also, the smart tree detection should handle the concern with ruining a structure built out of logs... the code only considers a column of logs to be a tree if the topmost connected log in a column has at least 2 leaf blocks neighboring it (in the 3x3 box of blocks around it).  If there aren't two leaf blocks adjacent to it the column of logs will not be felled.  If that isn't enough, you can also set the sneakAction config setting to "enable", meaning that chopping will only happen if the player is sneaking.
Posted Image

#866

Dweller_Benthos
  • Minecraft: Dweller_Benthos

Posted 11 October 2012 - 12:42 PM

Having the tree "fall" down by gravity would be pretty cool, but I imagine would add quite a bit of complexity. Having the sneak toggle able to set to full treecapitate, falling, or none, or the other way around, have normal tree cutting unless you use sneak, which can be set to any of the two options.
D_B
To tell them how to live is to prevent them living.

#867

Rekrab
    Rekrab

    Gold Miner

  • Members
  • 444 posts
  • Minecraft: rekrabhpesoj

Posted 11 October 2012 - 04:21 PM

View Postbspkrs, on 10 October 2012 - 05:13 PM, said:

See the first news item in the OP.  All the code is there.

Thanks!

Posted Image


#868

Turtle_Miner

Posted 11 October 2012 - 07:15 PM

Posted Image

#869

Keybounce

Posted 11 October 2012 - 07:26 PM

View Postbspkrs, on 11 October 2012 - 04:41 AM, said:

I'll think about possibly doing a system where the tree gets lower as you chop, but I'm not making any promises.
Thank you

Quote

As far as the other stuff, you can already limit the horizontal distance that the breaking effect will travel.  If you set it to 6 I think that would take care of just about any issues with neighboring trees.  Also, the smart tree detection should handle the concern with ruining a structure built out of logs... the code only considers a column of logs to be a tree if the topmost connected log in a column has at least 2 leaf blocks neighboring it (in the 3x3 box of blocks around it).  If there aren't two leaf blocks adjacent to it the column of logs will not be felled.  If that isn't enough, you can also set the sneakAction config setting to "enable", meaning that chopping will only happen if the player is sneaking.
Sounds like a plan, especially the "sneaking" feature.

(Vechs has a dungeon in a map I plan to attack where the dungeon is in a tree. I don't want to one-hit-chop an entire section of that map :-).

Have you seen the size of some mod trees? Extra Biomes seems to make 100+ block pines, and Twilight Forest makes really huge trees out of oak blocks.
My channel with Mystcraft, and general Minecraft Let's Plays: http://www.youtube.com/user/Keybounce
** NEW: FtB "Magic Farm", performance testing and java flags.
My main world: http://www.minecraft...ts-play-series/
"Wait, an update?! Geez, I didn't know we skipped Easter and went straight to Christmas."

#870

bspkrs
    bspkrs

    Obsidian Miner

  • Curse Premium
  • Curse Premium
  • 1348 posts
  • Location: Where them Amish clog the roads
  • Minecraft: bspkrs

Posted 11 October 2012 - 08:15 PM

View PostKeybounce, on 11 October 2012 - 07:26 PM, said:

Sounds like a plan, especially the "sneaking" feature.

(Vechs has a dungeon in a map I plan to attack where the dungeon is in a tree. I don't want to one-hit-chop an entire section of that map :-).

Have you seen the size of some mod trees? Extra Biomes seems to make 100+ block pines, and Twilight Forest makes really huge trees out of oak blocks.
One of the features I've been bouncing around in my head is a way to further limit the damage that each type of axe can do... eg- a wooden axe would only be allowed to break log blocks up to 3 blocks away, stone would travel 7 blocks, iron 15, gold/diamond 31, etc.  Those numbers would be completely configurable, of course, and mod items could be added to any of the distance tiers.  None of that is set in stone, but that's what I've been thinking.
Posted Image

#871

FluttershyKisses

Posted 11 October 2012 - 08:53 PM

I'm at a loss as to what could be causing my problem. In single player TreeCapitator works flawlessly running Forge builds 251 and 303, but on a local server the block I'm breaking "blinks" and then a little later the tree breaks. I've uploaded a video to show the problem.



My only thoughts is maybe it's an issue with it on my pc or my lan network. I have no other mods installed so far. I am using the FML 1.3.2.r06 version.

Edit: I just remembered that the newest version supports LAN games (quit during 1.2.5), but this server is actually running as a server on my network, not a lan-enabled single player game.

#872

bspkrs
    bspkrs

    Obsidian Miner

  • Curse Premium
  • Curse Premium
  • 1348 posts
  • Location: Where them Amish clog the roads
  • Minecraft: bspkrs

Posted 11 October 2012 - 11:21 PM

View PostFluttershyKisses, on 11 October 2012 - 08:53 PM, said:

I'm at a loss as to what could be causing my problem. In single player TreeCapitator works flawlessly running Forge builds 251 and 303, but on a local server the block I'm breaking "blinks" and then a little later the tree breaks. I've uploaded a video to show the problem.

My only thoughts is maybe it's an issue with it on my pc or my lan network. I have no other mods installed so far. I am using the FML 1.3.2.r06 version.

Edit: I just remembered that the newest version supports LAN games (quit during 1.2.5), but this server is actually running as a server on my network, not a lan-enabled single player game.
It's just lag.  TreeCapitator doesn't have any networking components (you don't even have to have it installed as the client), so when you break the first block the server is processing all the block breaks and then sending them as one or more packets to each client.  Due to the way the core TC code works there isn't really a way around this.
Posted Image

#873

FluttershyKisses

Posted 11 October 2012 - 11:29 PM

Alright and thanks for the reply. I was just worried I was doing something wrong, since the 1.2.5 version had worked flawlessly. But honestly a slight lag is a small price to pay for the mod.

#874

GrammieFi
    GrammieFi

    Lapis Lazuli Collector

  • Members
  • 1182 posts

Posted 13 October 2012 - 01:02 AM

Ok, I'm a little puzzled as to whether I've just set the configs wrong, or if there's something else I'm messing up. I've only been using this a short while, and it seemed flawless. Today I made a brand new instance with Forge 307, a bunch of other mods and this. Unfortunately, when I go to chop down a tree only the block I chop breaks, as if the mod is not installed. Yet, if I downgrade to the previous version it complains about needing upgraded, so it knows it's there. The previous version also is not chopping down the whole tree. I can live without this, but don't want to. Any hints?
Posted Image

#875

bspkrs
    bspkrs

    Obsidian Miner

  • Curse Premium
  • Curse Premium
  • 1348 posts
  • Location: Where them Amish clog the roads
  • Minecraft: bspkrs

Posted 13 October 2012 - 01:06 AM

View PostGrammieFi, on 13 October 2012 - 01:02 AM, said:

Ok, I'm a little puzzled as to whether I've just set the configs wrong, or if there's something else I'm messing up. I've only been using this a short while, and it seemed flawless. Today I made a brand new instance with Forge 307, a bunch of other mods and this. Unfortunately, when I go to chop down a tree only the block I chop breaks, as if the mod is not installed. Yet, if I downgrade to the previous version it complains about needing upgraded, so it knows it's there. The previous version also is not chopping down the whole tree. I can live without this, but don't want to. Any hints?
Please post your forge log and TreeCapitator config file contents in spoiler tags so I can take a look.
Posted Image

#876

GrammieFi
    GrammieFi

    Lapis Lazuli Collector

  • Members
  • 1182 posts

Posted 13 October 2012 - 01:24 AM

Hmm. I'm having a little trouble with the forge log. It says it's too long for the post. Any hints on how to post that? (got an idea.... let me just get that done and a link for it.)

The config file is
Spoiler:

Posted Image

#877

bspkrs
    bspkrs

    Obsidian Miner

  • Curse Premium
  • Curse Premium
  • 1348 posts
  • Location: Where them Amish clog the roads
  • Minecraft: bspkrs

Posted 13 October 2012 - 01:30 AM

View PostGrammieFi, on 13 October 2012 - 01:24 AM, said:

Hmm. I'm having a little trouble with the forge log. It says it's too long for the post. Any hints on how to post that? (got an idea.... let me just get that done and a link for it.)

The config file is
Spoiler:
Yeah, just use pastebin.com or similar.
Posted Image

#878

GrammieFi
    GrammieFi

    Lapis Lazuli Collector

  • Members
  • 1182 posts

Posted 13 October 2012 - 01:39 AM

Ok, http://pastebin.com/1ZSL3TRE is the link. :)
Posted Image

#879

bspkrs
    bspkrs

    Obsidian Miner

  • Curse Premium
  • Curse Premium
  • 1348 posts
  • Location: Where them Amish clog the roads
  • Minecraft: bspkrs

Posted 13 October 2012 - 02:47 AM

View PostGrammieFi, on 13 October 2012 - 01:39 AM, said:

Ok, http://pastebin.com/1ZSL3TRE is the link. Posted Image
I'm not really sure what could be going on... there may be some sort of mod conflict that I haven't been made aware of yet, but I have no idea what mod it could be.  What item are you using to chop the log blocks?  Are they vanilla log blocks or mod blocks (mod blocks aren't supported)?  Are you able to use TreeCapitator without the other mods installed?  It would be helpful if you could try that and then add back in the other mods one at a time until TreeCapitator stops working.  Then we would all know which mod is conflicting.
Posted Image

#880

GrammieFi
    GrammieFi

    Lapis Lazuli Collector

  • Members
  • 1182 posts

Posted 13 October 2012 - 03:10 AM

That log was vanilla (wooden) axe on vanilla tree. I'd tried it on EBXL trees, and it worked the last time I installed everything. This time it didn't.

I'll try uninstalling all the mods except this one and see what happens.


Found it. The BetterBlocks mod seems to conflict.


I don't know if the Forge log will help any or not. In any case, I know what to do to fix this now. I want Tree Cap more than BetterBlocks    ---  http://pastebin.com/k3GQs642
Posted Image