I watch alot of movies, and I figured why not put that to use. This is a list of the top 50 movies, and what I consider my top 10.
Feel free to Post your top 10 below!
Top 10, In No order.
1 - Iron Man
2 - Adjustment Bureau
3 - 300
4 - Lion King
5 - Tarzan
6 - The Matrix
7 - Hitch
8 - Austin Powers
9 - Drunken Master
10 - Aladin
Top 50, Not in order from best to worst.
1 - Matrix Series
2 - Blade Series
3 - Hitch
4 - Iron Man
5 - Independence Day
6 - Oceans 11, 12 and 13
7 - The Last samurai
8 - Sherlock Holmes
9 - Saving Private Ryan
10 - Red
11 - Transformers 1, 2, 3
12 - Welcome to the jungle (Also called "The Rundown")
13 - The Hangover
14 - War of the worlds
15 - Bad Boys 1 & 2
16 - Kung Fu Panda
17 - Arthur
18 - Scorpion King
19 - Crazy Stupid Love
20 - Austin Powers
21 - Bourne Identity/Supremacy/Ultimatum
22 - Ip Man
23 - Drunken Master (1978)
24 - Legend of the Drunken Master
25 - Unleashed
26 - Police Story 1, 2, 3, 4, 5
27 - Rush Hour 1, 2, 3
28 - Shanghai Noon/Knights
29 - Undisputed 2, 3
30 - X-Men 1, 2, 3
31 - 127 Hours
32 - 300
33 - Anchorman
34 - Battle Los Angeles
35 - Beastly
36 - Clash of the titans
37 - Due Date
38 - Fantastic four
39 - Get smart
40 - Harold and Kumar Go to White Castle/Escape from Guantanamo Bay
41 - Just go with it
42 - Limitless
43 - Fast 5
44 - MegaMind
45 - Source Code
46 - The adjustment Bureau
47 - The Change Up
48 - The Fighter
49 - Unknown
50 - Harry Potter
I dislike your taste in movies.
Gran Torino, man. Dirty Harry. Those are good films. Please watch some better films, and come back crying and thanking me for showing you some good films.
(I can't think of any others at the moment, sorry.)
I dislike your taste in movies.
Gran Torino, man. Dirty Harry. Those are good films. Please watch some better films, and come back crying and thanking me for showing you some good films.
(I can't think of any others at the moment, sorry.)
Emperors New Groove, Moulin Rogue, and Finding Nemo are not on this list. Transformers/Rush Hour/Matrix trilogy are present... I am inclined to disbelieve you.
I dislike your taste in movies.
Gran Torino, man. Dirty Harry. Those are good films. Please watch some better films, and come back crying and thanking me for showing you some good films.
(I can't think of any others at the moment, sorry.)
Keep them coming, Any movies that are suggested will be added to the list
Pulp fiction was another good movie, in my opinion. And I think a lot will agree that the "Lord of the Rings" triology was an epic tale (Regardless of any deviations from the original story in paper), so I'm surprised it's not on that list.
Oh, and I agree that Dances with wolves was pretty awesome. :smile.gif:
300
Matrix series
Blade series
Independence Day
Oceans 11, 12 and 13
Arthur
Scorpion King
Bourne Identity/Supremacy/Ultimatum
Drunken Master (1978)
Legend of the Drunken Master
Anchorman
Harold and Kumar Go to White Castle/Escape from Guantanamo Bay
Then others mentioned some good movies...
Monty Python and the Quest for the Holy Grail
Gran Torino
Dirty Harry series
Fight Club
Blues Brothers
Ghost Busters
Apollo 13
Lord of the Rings trilogy
I'll add my own 50 in no particular order...
1-4: Star wars episodes 2,3,4,5 (1 & 6 suck)
5: Breakfast Club
6: MIB
7: The Machinist
8: Akira
9: Ghost in the Shell
10: the ORIGINAL transformers movie from the 80's
11: Hostel
12: La Femme Nikita
13: Apocalypse Now
14: Full Metal Jacket
15: Forrest Gump
16: The void
17: House of 1000 corpses
18: The Devils Rejects
19: What dreams may Come
20: Jacobs Ladder
21: Wall-E
22: A Bug's Life
23: Superbad
24: Enter The Dragon
25: 2001
26: Pitch Black
27: Chronicles of Riddick
28: A Clockwork orange
29: Blade Runner
30: 12 Monkeys
31: city of Lost children
32: V for Vendetta
33: Brazil
34: Dune
35: Gattaca
36, 37: terminator 1 & 2
38: They Live
39: a Scanner darkly
40: Total Recall
41: Event Horizon
42: Star Trek 2: The wrath of kahn
43: Alien
44: Aliens
45: Alien 3
46: Brainstorm
47: eXistenZ
48: Immortal
49: Heavy Metal
50: Pink Floyd: The Wall
Why not round it out to 101 (I know I'm getting carried away)...
51: Wizards
52, 53: Predator 1&2
54: The Fly (1986 remake)
55: A boy and his dog
56: the Road warrior
57: Cube
58: Tombstone
59: Lord of War
60: the Transporter
61: Crank
62, 63: Kill Bill vol 1&2
64: Reservoir Dogs
65: Jurassic Park
66: Smokin Aces
67: Apocalypto
68: Rambo (the first one)
69: scarface
70: Dog Day afternoon
71: Paycheck
72: The warriors
73: repo man
74: Porky's
75: Any which way you can
76: Hunt for Red October
77: death race 2000
78: escape from New York
79: the Octagon
80: Trekkies
81: Slacker
82: deliverance
83: what the Bleep do we know?
84: a beautiful mind
85: there will be blood
86: Ghandi
87: What's Eating Gilbert Grape
88: American Beauty
89: Big Fish
90: Rain man
91-93: The Godfather 1,2 & 3
94: fargo
95: network
96: eyes wide shut
97: Dead Poets Society
98: Amadeus
99: Clerks
100: Being John Malkovich
101: Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas
...there are many more but 101 is enough :tongue.gif:
"Deep in the human unconscious is a pervasive need for a logical universe that makes sense. But the real universe is always one step beyond logic."
-Muad'Dib
Feel free to Post your top 10 below!
Top 10, In No order.
1 - Iron Man
2 - Adjustment Bureau
3 - 300
4 - Lion King
5 - Tarzan
6 - The Matrix
7 - Hitch
8 - Austin Powers
9 - Drunken Master
10 - Aladin
Top 50, Not in order from best to worst.
1 - Matrix Series
2 - Blade Series
3 - Hitch
4 - Iron Man
5 - Independence Day
6 - Oceans 11, 12 and 13
7 - The Last samurai
8 - Sherlock Holmes
9 - Saving Private Ryan
10 - Red
11 - Transformers 1, 2, 3
12 - Welcome to the jungle (Also called "The Rundown")
13 - The Hangover
14 - War of the worlds
15 - Bad Boys 1 & 2
16 - Kung Fu Panda
17 - Arthur
18 - Scorpion King
19 - Crazy Stupid Love
20 - Austin Powers
21 - Bourne Identity/Supremacy/Ultimatum
22 - Ip Man
23 - Drunken Master (1978)
24 - Legend of the Drunken Master
25 - Unleashed
26 - Police Story 1, 2, 3, 4, 5
27 - Rush Hour 1, 2, 3
28 - Shanghai Noon/Knights
29 - Undisputed 2, 3
30 - X-Men 1, 2, 3
31 - 127 Hours
32 - 300
33 - Anchorman
34 - Battle Los Angeles
35 - Beastly
36 - Clash of the titans
37 - Due Date
38 - Fantastic four
39 - Get smart
40 - Harold and Kumar Go to White Castle/Escape from Guantanamo Bay
41 - Just go with it
42 - Limitless
43 - Fast 5
44 - MegaMind
45 - Source Code
46 - The adjustment Bureau
47 - The Change Up
48 - The Fighter
49 - Unknown
50 - Harry Potter
Other than that, it's great, and I will keep it for future reference.
Retired Moderator on Craftyn Towny
Best movie of all time
Monty Python and the Quest for the Holy Grail
Gran Torino, man. Dirty Harry. Those are good films. Please watch some better films, and come back crying and thanking me for showing you some good films.
(I can't think of any others at the moment, sorry.)
These are of movies I have seen.
Yes we can, Number one was by far much better than the other two. I placed the other 2 on the list as it finishes the story.
Keep them coming, Any movies that are suggested will be added to the list
I...I'm just going to leave it at: I dislike your taste in movies.
Most Likely Because I'm 15. Haven't seen alot of the great older movies.
The Usual Suspects
Fight Club
Inception
And The Adjustment Bureau? Really? I like Matt Damon and all but man that movie was pretty plain.
Totally New at running servers? Click me!
I wonder if sansavarous is online...
Some movies for possible consideration: John Q and True Crime.
Hating on MLP is like hating on Disney movies; they are made for all ages. - Rowsdower
Oh, and I agree that Dances with wolves was pretty awesome. :smile.gif:
Monty Python and the Quest for the Holy Grail
Ghost Busters
Second Hand Lions
Apollo 13
Where are these movies?
http://pcpartpicker.com/user/SteevyT/saved/21PI
These movies are on the top 50 list on IMDB.
300
Matrix series
Blade series
Independence Day
Oceans 11, 12 and 13
Arthur
Scorpion King
Bourne Identity/Supremacy/Ultimatum
Drunken Master (1978)
Legend of the Drunken Master
Anchorman
Harold and Kumar Go to White Castle/Escape from Guantanamo Bay
Then others mentioned some good movies...
Monty Python and the Quest for the Holy Grail
Gran Torino
Dirty Harry series
Fight Club
Blues Brothers
Ghost Busters
Apollo 13
Lord of the Rings trilogy
I'll add my own 50 in no particular order...
1-4: Star wars episodes 2,3,4,5 (1 & 6 suck)
5: Breakfast Club
6: MIB
7: The Machinist
8: Akira
9: Ghost in the Shell
10: the ORIGINAL transformers movie from the 80's
11: Hostel
12: La Femme Nikita
13: Apocalypse Now
14: Full Metal Jacket
15: Forrest Gump
16: The void
17: House of 1000 corpses
18: The Devils Rejects
19: What dreams may Come
20: Jacobs Ladder
21: Wall-E
22: A Bug's Life
23: Superbad
24: Enter The Dragon
25: 2001
26: Pitch Black
27: Chronicles of Riddick
28: A Clockwork orange
29: Blade Runner
30: 12 Monkeys
31: city of Lost children
32: V for Vendetta
33: Brazil
34: Dune
35: Gattaca
36, 37: terminator 1 & 2
38: They Live
39: a Scanner darkly
40: Total Recall
41: Event Horizon
42: Star Trek 2: The wrath of kahn
43: Alien
44: Aliens
45: Alien 3
46: Brainstorm
47: eXistenZ
48: Immortal
49: Heavy Metal
50: Pink Floyd: The Wall
Why not round it out to 101 (I know I'm getting carried away)...
51: Wizards
52, 53: Predator 1&2
54: The Fly (1986 remake)
55: A boy and his dog
56: the Road warrior
57: Cube
58: Tombstone
59: Lord of War
60: the Transporter
61: Crank
62, 63: Kill Bill vol 1&2
64: Reservoir Dogs
65: Jurassic Park
66: Smokin Aces
67: Apocalypto
68: Rambo (the first one)
69: scarface
70: Dog Day afternoon
71: Paycheck
72: The warriors
73: repo man
74: Porky's
75: Any which way you can
76: Hunt for Red October
77: death race 2000
78: escape from New York
79: the Octagon
80: Trekkies
81: Slacker
82: deliverance
83: what the Bleep do we know?
84: a beautiful mind
85: there will be blood
86: Ghandi
87: What's Eating Gilbert Grape
88: American Beauty
89: Big Fish
90: Rain man
91-93: The Godfather 1,2 & 3
94: fargo
95: network
96: eyes wide shut
97: Dead Poets Society
98: Amadeus
99: Clerks
100: Being John Malkovich
101: Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas
...there are many more but 101 is enough :tongue.gif:
-Muad'Dib