what are your top ten favorite albums of all time?here is mine: 10.The Outsiders by NEEDTOBREATHE.An unknown album to many,but has a lot of awesome southern rock style songs on it.Stand out tracks:The Outsiders,Hurricane,and Something Beautiful.Filler tracks:Stones Under Rushing Water (most fans would disagree,but i just think it's weaker then the rest of the album).
9.Slave To The Grind by Skid Row.Often consider the best Skid Row album,and was the first Heavy metal album to debut at #1 on the Billboard top 100(amazing considering there was no Billboard hit singles on it),this album is extremely good,with one filler track.Stand out tracks:Slave To The Grind,Monkey Business,and Wasted Time.Filler tracks: Creepshow.
8.Fair Warning by Van Halen.Most Van Halen fans would agree this is there most underrated album,one filled with some of the best guitar of all time.Stand out tracks:Hear About It Later,Mean Street,and Unchained.Filler tracks:Push Comes To Shove(this song is just weird,even though Sunday Afternoon In The Park is a weird instrumental,its good weird,Push Comes To Shove is bad weird)
7.Destroyer by KISS.This is an album about 50% of KISS fans would agree would be their best(the other 50% their self-titled debut and Alive!).A solid classic rock album.Stand out tracks:Shout It Out Loud,Do You Love Me?,and Detroit Rock City.Filler tracks:Great Expectations(one of the worst rock and roll songs of all time in my opinion)
6.Shake Your Money Maker by The Black Crowes.An incredible southern/blues rock album,with absolutely no filler at all.Stand out tracks:Twice As Hard,She Talks To Angels,and Struttin' Blues.Filler tracks:N/A
5.A Day At The Races by Queen:Another fantastic album with no filler whatsoever,a fairly popular album with diehards and casuals alike,i consider this Queens best album.Stand out tracks:Tie Your Mother Down,The Millionaire Waltz,and White Man.Filler tracks:N/A
4.Pyromania by Def Leppard.The album that made Def Leppard a house hold name,and was the beginning of the 80s hair band era(even though i highly don't consider Def Leppard hair metal,except for maybe Adrenalize).Stand out tracks: Stagefright,Billy's Got A Gun,and Photograph.Filler tracks:N/A(yes,i even like Action! Not Words)
3.Extreme:II Pornograffitti by Extreme.A funk metal album that is probably the best of the genre,this album became popular for the two monster acoustic hits on it(More Than Words and Hole Hearted),but sadly the rest of the album didn't have the same success.In my opinion,the greatest guitar album of all time,if i judged albums only by guitar,this would be my favorite,but everything else,though extremely good(no pun intended),does not match up to the next two.Stand out tracks:Decadence Dance,Get The Funk Out,and He-Man Women Hater.Filler:N/A
2.Operation: Mindcrime by Queensryche.A progressive metal master piece,with an incredible story,excellent musicianship,and awesome vocals,nothing more needs to be said.Stand out tracks:Revolution Calling,Eyes Of A Stranger,and I Don't Believe In Love.Filler tracks:N/A
1.New Jersey by Bon Jovi.The follow up to an album that is one of best-selling albums of all time,and made a huge mark on rock music by making the hair metal music genre explode to an all time high,we have New Jersey.With the record of the most top ten hits on a hard rock album(5 in total),and having two number 1#s(not common for a hard rock band to have more than one number 1# on an album),i declare this album as my favorite album of all time.It has cowboy songs,love songs,and friendship songs,its everything i love in a hard rock/hair metal album.Stand out tracks:Blood On Blood,Born To Be My Baby,and Lay Your Hands On Me.Filler Tracks:N/A
AHHH SO MUCH BOLD AND SO FEW SPACES AFTER PUNCTUATION
It would be impossible for me to list my ten favorite albums (much less my "top 10"), but I can definitely put down ten that I think are fantastic and may have sentimental value to me. In no order:
1. Program Music I by Kashiwa Daisuke
2. Spiderland by Slint
3. Laughing Stock by Talk Talk
4. Jane Doe by Converge
5. F#A#(infinity) by Godspeed You! Black Emperor
6. Loveless by My Bloody Valentine
7. Disco Volante by Mr. Bungle
8. Through Silver and Blood by Neurosis
9. Everything Goes Numb by Streetlight Manifesto
10. Bergtatt by Ulver
AHHH SO MUCH BOLD AND SO FEW SPACES AFTER PUNCTUATION
It would be impossible for me to list my ten favorite albums (much less my "top 10"), but I can definitely put down ten that I think are fantastic and may have sentimental value to me. In no order:
1. Program Music I by Kashiwa Daisuke
2. Spiderland by Slint
3. Laughing Stock by Talk Talk
4. Jane Doe by Converge
5. F#A#(infinity) by Godspeed You! Black Emperor
6. Loveless by My Bloody Valentine
7. Disco Volante by Mr. Bungle
8. Through Silver and Blood by Neurosis
9. Everything Goes Numb by Streetlight Manifesto
10. Bergtatt by Ulver
sorry for the no spaces thing,i just forget often,i need to work on that
1. Beautiful Stories for Ugly Children by Mushroomhead
2. Chrome, Smoke & BBQ by ZZ Top
3 American Capitalist by Five Finger Death Punch
4. Cross Roads by STEMM
5. See You On the Other Side by KoRn
6. The Crux by Hurt
7. Asylum by Disturbed
8. Hellbilly Deluxe by Rob Zombie
9. Iowa by Slipknot
10. Molly Hatchet: Greatest Hits by Molly Hatchet
Rollback Post to RevisionRollBack
"For I am a sinner in the hands of an angry God. Bloody Mary, full of vodka, blessed are you among cocktails. Pray for me now and at the hour of my death, which I hope is soon. Amen." - Sterling Archer, aka "Duchess", aka "world's most dangerous spy".
1. Beautiful Stories for Ugly Children by Mushroomhead
2. Chrome, Smoke & BBQ by ZZ Top
3 American Capitalist by Five Finger Death Punch
4. Cross Roads by STEMM
5. See You On the Other Side by KoRn
6. The Crux by Hurt
7. Asylum by Disturbed
8. Hellbilly Deluxe by Rob Zombie
9. Iowa by Slipknot
10. Molly Hatchet: Greatest Hits by Molly Hatchet
Planetary duality by The Faceless
The Great Mass by Septic Flesh
Korven Kuningas by Korpiklaani
Our Night Songs shall Forever Be by Sorg Uten Tarer
Black panther metal by Sorg Uten Tarer
Pretty much all albums by Sorg Uten Tarer
"For I am a sinner in the hands of an angry God. Bloody Mary, full of vodka, blessed are you among cocktails. Pray for me now and at the hour of my death, which I hope is soon. Amen." - Sterling Archer, aka "Duchess", aka "world's most dangerous spy".
For some reason, this is the only album I can put in any order, because it's for sure my favorite album. I just feel like it's totally perfect. Something about it I've never heard in anything else, though I can't put my finger on what it is.
The other 9 are really amazing albums, but I can't really put them in any particular order...
Cocteau Twins - Blue Bell Knoll
Mouse on Mars - Autoditacker
Boards of Canada - Campfire Headphase (this was a very tough choice)
Two Lone Swordsmen - Fifth Mission
Plug - Drum 'n' Bass for Papa
Herbert - Around the House
Talk Talk - Laughing Stock
Brain Eno and John Cale - Wrong Way Up
Stereolab - Emperor Tomato Ketchup
10 - De-Loused in the Comatorium the The Mars Volta
9 - Exivious (self titled)
8 - My Arms Your Hearse by Opeth
7 - Crimson by Edge of Sanity
6 - Permanent Waves by Rush
5 - The Gates of Delirium by Yes
4 - Individual Thought Patterns by Death
3 - Six Degrees of Inner Turbulence by Dream Theater
2 - Focus by Cynic
1 - Lizard by King Crimson
If you ask me again that list will look different every time. That's what I came up with in five minutes, though
10.The Outsiders by NEEDTOBREATHE.An unknown album to many,but has a lot of awesome southern rock style songs on it.Stand out tracks:The Outsiders,Hurricane,and Something Beautiful.Filler tracks:Stones Under Rushing Water (most fans would disagree,but i just think it's weaker then the rest of the album).
9.Slave To The Grind by Skid Row.Often consider the best Skid Row album,and was the first Heavy metal album to debut at #1 on the Billboard top 100(amazing considering there was no Billboard hit singles on it),this album is extremely good,with one filler track.Stand out tracks:Slave To The Grind,Monkey Business,and Wasted Time.Filler tracks: Creepshow.
8.Fair Warning by Van Halen.Most Van Halen fans would agree this is there most underrated album,one filled with some of the best guitar of all time.Stand out tracks:Hear About It Later,Mean Street,and Unchained.Filler tracks:Push Comes To Shove(this song is just weird,even though Sunday Afternoon In The Park is a weird instrumental,its good weird,Push Comes To Shove is bad weird)
7.Destroyer by KISS.This is an album about 50% of KISS fans would agree would be their best(the other 50% their self-titled debut and Alive!).A solid classic rock album.Stand out tracks:Shout It Out Loud,Do You Love Me?,and Detroit Rock City.Filler tracks:Great Expectations(one of the worst rock and roll songs of all time in my opinion)
6.Shake Your Money Maker by The Black Crowes.An incredible southern/blues rock album,with absolutely no filler at all.Stand out tracks:Twice As Hard,She Talks To Angels,and Struttin' Blues.Filler tracks:N/A
5.A Day At The Races by Queen:Another fantastic album with no filler whatsoever,a fairly popular album with diehards and casuals alike,i consider this Queens best album.Stand out tracks:Tie Your Mother Down,The Millionaire Waltz,and White Man.Filler tracks:N/A
4.Pyromania by Def Leppard.The album that made Def Leppard a house hold name,and was the beginning of the 80s hair band era(even though i highly don't consider Def Leppard hair metal,except for maybe Adrenalize).Stand out tracks: Stagefright,Billy's Got A Gun,and Photograph.Filler tracks:N/A(yes,i even like Action! Not Words)
3.Extreme:II Pornograffitti by Extreme.A funk metal album that is probably the best of the genre,this album became popular for the two monster acoustic hits on it(More Than Words and Hole Hearted),but sadly the rest of the album didn't have the same success.In my opinion,the greatest guitar album of all time,if i judged albums only by guitar,this would be my favorite,but everything else,though extremely good(no pun intended),does not match up to the next two.Stand out tracks:Decadence Dance,Get The Funk Out,and He-Man Women Hater.Filler:N/A
2.Operation: Mindcrime by Queensryche.A progressive metal master piece,with an incredible story,excellent musicianship,and awesome vocals,nothing more needs to be said.Stand out tracks:Revolution Calling,Eyes Of A Stranger,and I Don't Believe In Love.Filler tracks:N/A
1.New Jersey by Bon Jovi.The follow up to an album that is one of best-selling albums of all time,and made a huge mark on rock music by making the hair metal music genre explode to an all time high,we have New Jersey.With the record of the most top ten hits on a hard rock album(5 in total),and having two number 1#s(not common for a hard rock band to have more than one number 1# on an album),i declare this album as my favorite album of all time.It has cowboy songs,love songs,and friendship songs,its everything i love in a hard rock/hair metal album.Stand out tracks:Blood On Blood,Born To Be My Baby,and Lay Your Hands On Me.Filler Tracks:N/A
It would be impossible for me to list my ten favorite albums (much less my "top 10"), but I can definitely put down ten that I think are fantastic and may have sentimental value to me. In no order:
1. Program Music I by Kashiwa Daisuke
2. Spiderland by Slint
3. Laughing Stock by Talk Talk
4. Jane Doe by Converge
5. F#A#(infinity) by Godspeed You! Black Emperor
6. Loveless by My Bloody Valentine
7. Disco Volante by Mr. Bungle
8. Through Silver and Blood by Neurosis
9. Everything Goes Numb by Streetlight Manifesto
10. Bergtatt by Ulver
2. Chrome, Smoke & BBQ by ZZ Top
3 American Capitalist by Five Finger Death Punch
4. Cross Roads by STEMM
5. See You On the Other Side by KoRn
6. The Crux by Hurt
7. Asylum by Disturbed
8. Hellbilly Deluxe by Rob Zombie
9. Iowa by Slipknot
10. Molly Hatchet: Greatest Hits by Molly Hatchet
"For I am a sinner in the hands of an angry God. Bloody Mary, full of vodka, blessed are you among cocktails. Pray for me now and at the hour of my death, which I hope is soon. Amen." - Sterling Archer, aka "Duchess", aka "world's most dangerous spy".
The Great Mass by Septic Flesh
Korven Kuningas by Korpiklaani
Our Night Songs shall Forever Be by Sorg Uten Tarer
Black panther metal by Sorg Uten Tarer
Pretty much all albums by Sorg Uten Tarer
That is all I can think of at the moment.
I like being different :).
"For I am a sinner in the hands of an angry God. Bloody Mary, full of vodka, blessed are you among cocktails. Pray for me now and at the hour of my death, which I hope is soon. Amen." - Sterling Archer, aka "Duchess", aka "world's most dangerous spy".
For some reason, this is the only album I can put in any order, because it's for sure my favorite album. I just feel like it's totally perfect. Something about it I've never heard in anything else, though I can't put my finger on what it is.
The other 9 are really amazing albums, but I can't really put them in any particular order...
Cocteau Twins - Blue Bell Knoll
Mouse on Mars - Autoditacker
Boards of Canada - Campfire Headphase (this was a very tough choice)
Two Lone Swordsmen - Fifth Mission
Plug - Drum 'n' Bass for Papa
Herbert - Around the House
Talk Talk - Laughing Stock
Brain Eno and John Cale - Wrong Way Up
Stereolab - Emperor Tomato Ketchup
I put way too much effort into that.
9 - Exivious (self titled)
8 - My Arms Your Hearse by Opeth
7 - Crimson by Edge of Sanity
6 - Permanent Waves by Rush
5 - The Gates of Delirium by Yes
4 - Individual Thought Patterns by Death
3 - Six Degrees of Inner Turbulence by Dream Theater
2 - Focus by Cynic
1 - Lizard by King Crimson
If you ask me again that list will look different every time. That's what I came up with in five minutes, though
2. Take Care - Drake
3. Bangarang - Skrillex
4. Loose Dirt - Klaypex
5. My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy - Kanye West
6. 4x4=12 - deadmau5
7. Borgore Ruined Dubstep Pt. 1/2 - Borgore
8. Camp - Childish Gambino
9. Recovery - Eminem
10. Thank Me Later - Drake
My name is Ozymandias, king of kings. Look upon my works, ye mighty, and despair.
I was so close to putting that in my list. That's easily KC's best album. Not sure why nobody likes it.